President's Secretariat
President’s Greetings on the eve of Birthday of Guru Ravidas
08 FEB 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has greeted fellow-citizens on the eve of birthday of Guru Ravidas.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of Guru Ravidas Jayanti, I extend my greetings and good wishes to fellow citizens.
Great Saint Guru Ravidas was a prophet of peace, love, truth and social reawakening. He was a champion of human values which are extremely relevant in the contemporary world. As a social reformer, he was also concerned about well-being of women, downtrodden and poor.
In his discourses, he taught us simplicity and discretion. He lived an exemplary life full of faith, devotion and service of humanity. He believed that service of mankind is service to God.
Let us follow the path shown by him and make it the objective of our lives to put into practice the values he preached.”
Click here to read President's message in Hindi

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
गुरु रविदास यांच्या जयंतीच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपतींकडून शुभेच्छा
08 FEB 2020 6:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 फेब्रुवारी 2020
राष्ट्रपती राम नाथ कोविंद यांनी गुरु रविदास यांच्या जयंतीच्या पूर्वसंध्येला देशातील नागरिकांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
आपल्या संदेशात राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले, “गुरु रविदास जयंतीनिमित्त मी देशवासियांना शुभेच्छा देतो.
महान संत गुरु रविदास शांती, प्रेम, सत्य आणि सामाजिक पुनरुत्थान यांचे प्रेषित होते. समकालीन जगात अतिशय समर्पक अशा मानवी मूल्यांचे ते प्रणेते होते. समाजसुधारक म्हणून त्यांना महिला, वंचित आणि गरीब लोकांची चिंता असायची.
आपल्या प्रवचनात त्यांनी आपल्याला साधेपणा आणि विवेक शिकवला. ते विश्वास, भक्ती आणि मानवतेच्या सेवेचे अनुकरणीय जीवन जगले. त्यांचा विश्वास होता की मानवजातीची सेवा ही ईश्वर सेवा आहे.
आपण त्यांनी दाखवलेल्या मार्गाने जाऊ या आणि त्यांनी शिकवलेली मूल्ये प्रत्यक्षात आणणे हे आपल्या जीवनाचे ध्येय बनवूया.”
राष्ट्रपतींचा संदेश हिंदीमध्ये वाचण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा