Ministry of Defence
DefExpo successful in projecting Uttar Pradesh’ potential as Defence Manufacturing hub, says Raskha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath says the event laid a strong foundation for the development of state Defence Corridor
Participation of highest number of exhibitors and adoption of Lucknow Declaration historic
Indian Armed forces win hearts of people with their dare devil live demonstrations
08 FEB 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh described DefExpo 2020 as an unprecedented success which not only witnessed participation of a large number of exhibitors but also forged new partnerships and attracted more than 12 lakh visitors.
Speaking at the valedictory ceremony on the fourth day of DefExpo 2020 at Lucknow today, Shri Rajnath Singh said UP stands for Unlimited Potential and DefExpo has succeeded in projecting a new identity of the state in defence sector and the Defence corridor received a huge boost for attracting new investments with the signing of 23 MoUs.
He said DefExpo would also establish India as a Defence manufacturing hub of the world and exporter. He thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for inaugurating the DefExpo and adopting policies that improved image of India on world stage.
Lucknow Declaration adopted by the first ever India-Africa Defence Ministers conclave is another landmark achievement of this DefExpo, He added. Raksha Mantri expressed gratitude to Uttar Pradesh Government headed by Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath for the successful organisation of the event.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath said his government had organised many international events during the last few years such as Prayagraj Kumbhmela, UP Investors’ summit and Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas and the successful organisation of DefExpo enhanced the image and prestige of Uttar Pradesh. Describing DefExpo as “Defence Kumbh”, he said the event witnessed presence of more than 3,000 foreign delegates, 10,000 Indian delegates and 12 lakh visitors and laid a strong foundation for development of UP Defence corridor
IN his opening remarks, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar described DefExpo as a “job well done” as various events concluded smoothly. The event was successful in raising awareness and interest of investors in UP Def corridor he added.
In this Defexpo, 1024 exhibitors participated, 172 of them being foreign companies. 40 Defence Ministers were part of total 70 foreign delegations that visited Lucknow. It also showed that India is not behind any other country in terms of digital technology prowess, Dr Ajay Kumar added.
At the Valedictory ceremony Shri Satish Mahana, Minister for Industrial Development Uttar Pradesh Government, Shri Barun Mitra, Special Secretary Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence, Shri Awanish Kumar Awasti, CEO UPEIDA, Shri Madhavan R, CMD HAL were also present during the occasion.
As the DefExpo was thrown open for the public, huge crowds thronged the venue today. Thousands of young and old, men, women and children were seen visiting various pavilions and trying to acquaint themselves with the Defence Equipment on display.
The biggest ever such DefExpo to be organised in India was inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on Feb 5th where he had set a target of USD$5 Billion for defence exports to be achieved in the next few years. India with its huge population, democracy cannot remain long dependent on defence imports, he ascertained. The DefExpo is part of Government efforts to make India a net exporter of Defence equipment.
More than 22 seminars held during the past four days highlighted the technological changes, digital transformation of Defence and the positive policies implemented by the Government - such as relaxation in FDI investment, encouraging innovation in Defence start-ups, opening up of testing facilities to Private sector and sharing of technology innovations of DRDO at no cost among others– to make India a defence manufacturing hub.
DefExpo 2020 has covered a lot of ground in creating an environment where Indian industry forged partnerships through MoUs, ToT agreements for innovation and manufacturing.
Bandhan ceremony on February 7th witnessed launch of 13 products including Light Utility Helicopter by HAL, Sharang 155 mm Arty gun by OFB among others. More than 120 MoUs between DPSUs, private and global defence manufacturing companies were signed (71 MoUs were signed on Feb 6th), making it the most successful such event to be held in India. Among those MoUs signed, 23 of them were by Uttar Pradesh Government. These MoUs envisage Rs 50,000 crores investment in the defence corridor setup in the state and generate 3 lakh job opportunities.
Among the Defexpo highlights was India Pavilion which offered a peep into the futuristic technologies such as Artificial Intelligence (AR), Augmented Virtual Reality (AVR), Autonomous Systems, Internet of Military Things (IoMT) and Industry 4.0.
Another attraction for people of Uttar Pradesh was Live demonstrations by Indian armed forces at two locations in Lucknow. Demonstrations by Indian Army and Airforce enthralled the audiences at DefExpo site, the Indian Navy and Indian Coast guard demonstrated live performances at the Gomti River front. The acts included Indian Army daredevils performing on their bikes, fly past by Suryakiran jets, slithering action performed by commandos, horse riding etc captured the attention of spectators.
DefExpo 2020 offered a unique opportunity for the Indian Defence Public Sector Units to showcase their technological innovations and new products to the world. Thus DPSUs displayed their strong support to the Armed forces.
A major announcement during DefExpo 2020 was the issuing of Initial Operational Clearance (IOC) certificate of Light Utility Helicopter (LUH) was issued to Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL). LUH was designed and developed as a replacement for Cheetah & Chetak helicopters which are being operated by Indian Armed forces.
LUH is a new generation helicopter in the 3-Ton class incorporating the state-of-the-art technology features which will meet the emerging needs in this class of helicopters in the coming decades.
Also, OFB launched “Sharang” the 155mm artillery gun with 36 km range and handed over a model to Chief of Army Staff Gen M M Naravane.
BDL launched Amogha-3 the anti-Tank Guided Missile. It is a man portable, fire and forget missile.
BDL also launched Varunastra – the anti-submarine torpedo, manufactured under the technological guidance of DRDO.
The DefExpo 2020 shall remain open to public on 9th Feb 2020.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈیفینس ایکسپو دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کے طور پر اترپردیش کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرنے میں کامیاب رہی
اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے کہا ہے کہ ڈیفینس ایکسپو سے ریاست کی دفاعی راہداری کی تعمیر کے لئے ایک مضبوط بنیاد پڑ ی ہے
ابھی تک کی سب سے بڑی تعداد میں نمائش کاروں کی شرکت اور لکھنؤ اعلامیہ کی منظوری تاریخی ہے
بھارتی مسلح فوجوں نے اپنے جانباز مظاہروں سے لوگوں کا دل جیت لیا
08 FEB 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 10فروری 2020۔رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ڈیفینس ایکسپو 2020 کو ابھی تک کی بے نظیر کامیابی قرار دیا ہے ،جس میں نہ صرف بڑی تعداد میں نمائش کاروں نے شرکت کی بلکہ نئی شراکتداریوں کو تشکیل دیا گیا اور اس میں بارہ لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگ آئے ۔
لکھنؤ میں آج ڈیفینس ایکسپو 2020 کے چوتھے دن اختتامی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ نے کہا کہ یوپی میں بے حد صلاحیتیں موجودہیں اور ڈیفینس ایکسپو ، دفاع کےشعبے میں ریاست کی نئی شناحت کو اجاگر کرنے میں کامیاب رہی نیز دفاعی راہداری کو 23 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کئے جانے کے ساتھ نئی سرمایہ کاری کوراغب کرنے میں بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ حاصل ہوا ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیفینس ایکسپو بھارت کو دنیا کے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ کے مرکز کے طور پر بھی متعارف کرائے گی اور برآمد کے طور پر بھی ۔ انہوں نے ڈیفینس ایکسپو کا افتتاح کرنے اور ان پالیسیوں کو اختیار کرنے پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا ، جن سے عالمی سطح پر بھارت کی شبیہہ بہتر ہوئی ہے ۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ابھی تک کے پہلے بھارت –افریقہ دفاعی وزیروں کے مکمل اجلاس میں لکھنؤ اعلامیہ کو منظور کیا جانا اس ڈیفینس ایکسپو کی سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھنے والی ایک اور حصولیابی ہے ۔رکشا منتری نے وزیراعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ کی سربراہی والی اترپردیش سرکار کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ اس نے اس تقریب کا کامیابی کے ساتھ انعقاد کیا۔
اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے کہا کہ ان کی سرکار نے پچھلے کئی برسوںمیں بہت سی بین الاقوامی تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا تھا جیسے پریاگ راج کنبھ میلہ ، سرمایہ کاروں کی یوپی سمّٹ اور پرواسی بھارتیہ دوس اور ڈیفیس ایکسپو کے کامیاب انعقاد سے اترپردیش کی شبیہہ اور وقار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔انہوں نے ڈیفینس ایکسپو کو ڈیفینس کنبھ قراردیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس ایکسپو میں 3 ہزارسے زیادہ غیر ملکی مندوبین 10 ہزار بھارتی مندوبین اور 12 لاکھ شائقین نے شرکت کی اور اترپردیش دفاعی راہداری کی تعمیر کے لئے ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کی ۔
دفاع کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے اپنے افتتاحی کلمات میں ڈیفینس ایکسپو کو بہت اچھے طریقے سے کیا گیا ایک کام قراردیا جیسا کہ دیگر تقریبات بھی بلارکاوٹ اپنی تکمیل کو پہنچی ۔ یہ تقریب بیداری پیدا کرنے میں کامیاب رہی اور یوپی ڈیفینس راہداری میں سرمایہ کاری کے تئیں بیداری لانے اور اس میں دلچسپی لانے میں کامیاب وسیلہ تھی۔
اس ڈیفینس ایکسپو میں ایک ہزار 24 نمائش کاروں نے شرکت کی جن میں سے 172 غیر ملکی کمپنیاں تھیں۔70 غیر ملکی مندوبین میں40وزرائے دفاع تھے ،جنہوں نے لکھنؤ کا دورہ کیا۔ڈاکٹر اجے کمار نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس نمائش میں یہ بھی دکھایا گیا کہ ڈجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں بھارت دیگر ملکوں سے پیچھے نہیں ہے ۔
اختتامی اجلاس میں اترپردیش سرکار کے صنعتی ترقی کے وزیر جناب ستیش مہانہ ، دفاع کی وزارت کے دفاعی سازوسامان کی تیار ی کے محکمے کے خصوصی سکریٹری جناب اونیش کمار اوستھی ، یوپی ای آئی ڈی اے کے سی ای او جناب مدھاون آر ، ایچ اے ایل کے سی ایم ڈی بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
جیسے ہی ڈیفینس ایکسپو میں عوام کاداخلہ شروع کیا گیا ، بڑے پیمانے لوگ اس میں آنے شروع ہوگئے ۔ہزاروں جوانوں ،بزرگوں، مردوں ،خواتین اوربچوں نے مختلف پویلین دیکھے اور دفاعی سازوسامان کے بارے میں واقفیت حاصل کی ۔
بھارت میں یہ اپنی نوعیت کی سب سے بڑی ڈیفینس ایکسپو تھی، جس کا افتتاح پانچ فروری وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیا ،جس میں اگلے پانچ سال کے لئے حصولیابی کے طور پر پانچ ارب امریکی ڈالر کی برآمدات کا نشانہ مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں آبادی کی بڑی تعداد ہے لہٰذا جمہوریت میں دفاعی درآمدات پر لمبے عرصے تک انحصار نہیں کیا جاسکتا ۔ ڈیفینس ایکسپو بھارت کو دفاعی سازوسامان کا ایک برآمد کار بنانے کی حکومت کی کوششوںکا ایک حصہ ہے ۔
پچھلے چار دن کے دوران 22سےزیادہ سمینار منعقدکئے گئے جن میں ٹکنالوجی کی تبدیلیوں ،دفاع کی ڈجیٹل منتقلی اور حکومت کی طرف سے عمل درآمد کی گئی مثبت پالیسیوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔جیسے ایف ڈی آئی سرمایہ کاری میں راحت ،دفاعی اسٹارٹ اپس میں اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی ، پرائیویٹ شعبے میں جانچ کی سہولیات کا آغاز اور ڈی آر ڈی او کی بنا لاگت والی ٹکنالوجی اختراعات کا اشتراک ، جس کا مقصد بھارت کو دفاعی سازوسامان کی تیار کا ایک مرکز بنانا ہے ۔
ڈیفینس ایکسپو 2020 میں ایک ماحول تشکیل دینے میں بہت سے میدان شامل کئے گئے ،جس میں بھارتی صنعت نے مفاہمت ناموں اور ٹی او ٹی معاہدوں کے ذریعہ اختراع اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے شراکتداری تشکیل دی ہے ۔
7فروری کو بندھن تقریب میں 13 مصنوعات کا آغاز کیا گیا ،جن میں ایچ اے ایل کے بنائے ہوئے ہلکے کام کاجی ہیلی کاپٹر اوایف بی کی بنائی ہو ئی 155 ایم ایم کی شرنگ بکتر بند گاڑیاں وغیرہ بھی شامل ہیں ۔
ڈیفینس ایکسپو کی خاص باتوں میں بھارتی پویلین بھی شامل ہے ،جس کے ذریعہ مستقبل کی ٹکنالوجی کا اندازہ ہوتا ہے ۔ جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت ( اے آر )، آگمینٹڈ ورچوؤل ریئلٹی ( اے وی آر ) ،آٹو نومس سسسٹم ، انٹر نیٹ آف ملٹری تھنگز ( آئی او ایم ٹی ) اور صنعت 4.0
اترپردیش کے عوام کے لئے ایک اور دلچسپی کی بات لکھنؤ میں دو جگہوں پر بھارتی مسلح فوجوں کی کارکردگی کی پیش کش تھی ۔ بھارتی فوج اور فضائیہ کی کارکردگی کی وجہ سے ڈیفینس ایکسپو کے مقام پر حاضرین میں زبردست جوش وخروش پیدا ہوا ۔ بھارتی بحریہ اور بھارتی ساحلی گارڈ نے گومتی دریا کے کنارے زبردست کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔ سرگرمیوں میں موٹر سائیکلوں پر بھارتی فوج کے جانباز انداز کے کرتب ،سوریہ کرن جٹ ہوائی جہازوں کا فلائی پاسٹ ، کمانڈوز کی زبردست سرگرمیاں اور گھوڑ سواری وغیرہ شامل ہیں ، جنہیں دیکھ کر حاضرین حیرت زدہ رہ گئے ۔
ڈیفینس ایکسپو 2020 نے سرکاری شعبے کے بھارتی دفاعی یونٹوں کے لئے ایک منفرد موقع کی پیش کش کی جس میں تکنیکی اختراعات اور نئی مصنوعات کی ، دنیا کے لئے نمائش کی گئی ۔ ڈی پی ایس یو نے مسلح فوجوں کے لئے زبردست حمایت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
ڈیفینس ایکسپو 2020 کے دوران ایک بڑا اعلان یہ کیا گیا کہ اس میں کام کاج کی ابتدائی منظوری ( آئی اوسی ) کا ، ہلکے کام کا ج والے ہیلی کاپٹر ( ایل یو ایچ ) کا منظوری سرٹیفکیٹ ، ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمٹیڈ ( ایچ اے ایل ) جاری کیا گیا۔ایل یو ایچ ، چیتا اور چیتک ہیلی کاپٹروںکی جگہ تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ایچ یو ایل کو بھارتی مسلح فوجیں کام میں لا رہی ہیں۔
ڈیفینس ایکسپو 2020 ، 9فروری 2020 تک جاری رہے گی۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔اس۔رم
U-657