Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Novel Coronavirus: More than 9400 persons under surveillance No new case reported
09 FEB 2020 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Universal screening for all flights from Singapore and Thailand besides Hong Kong and China is already ongoing at earmarked aero-bridges. The screening of passengers is now on in all 21 airports, International Seaports and border crossings.
As of now 1818 flights and 1,97,192 passengers were screened so far at 21 Airports. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare is extending all the possible support to the States/UTs in order to combat the situation arise due to Novel Coronavirus.
9452 persons are presently under community surveillance in 32 States/UTs. The containment and prevention activities are being taken up on utmost priority. All the states are continually strengthening their rapid response teams to counter any eventuality.
1510 samples have been tested and 1507 samples were found negative except for 3 samples which had tested positive already from Kerala.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੋਵਲ ਕੋਰੋਨਾਵਾਇਰਸ ‘ਤੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ : 9400 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲੋਕ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਹੇਠ, ਕੋਈ ਨਵਾਂ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਦਰਜ ਨਹੀਂ
09 FEB 2020 3:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਾਂਗਕਾਂਗ ਅਤੇ ਚੀਨ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਿੰਗਾਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਉਡਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਸਟਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਹੁਣ ਸਾਰੇ 21 ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਮਾ ਪਾਰ ਦੇ ਰਸਤਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
21 ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 1,818 ਉੜਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ 1,97,192 ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨੋਵਲ ਕੋਰੋਨਾਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ, 32 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 9,452 ਲੋਕ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ। ਨਿਯੰਤਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਰੇਮੀਡ ਰਿਸਪੈਂਸ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ
1,510 ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਟੈਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1,507 ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੈਗੇਟਿਵ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, 3 ਸਾਕਾਰਾਤਮਿਕ ਨਮੂਨਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਟੈਸਟ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ।