Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Novel Coronavirus: More than 9400 persons under surveillance No new case reported
09 FEB 2020 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
Universal screening for all flights from Singapore and Thailand besides Hong Kong and China is already ongoing at earmarked aero-bridges. The screening of passengers is now on in all 21 airports, International Seaports and border crossings.
As of now 1818 flights and 1,97,192 passengers were screened so far at 21 Airports. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare is extending all the possible support to the States/UTs in order to combat the situation arise due to Novel Coronavirus.
9452 persons are presently under community surveillance in 32 States/UTs. The containment and prevention activities are being taken up on utmost priority. All the states are continually strengthening their rapid response teams to counter any eventuality.
1510 samples have been tested and 1507 samples were found negative except for 3 samples which had tested positive already from Kerala.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
नोवल कोरोनवायरस पर अपडेट: 9400 से ज्यादा लोग निगरानी के अंतर्गत, कोई नया मामला दर्ज नहीं
09 FEB 2020 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
हांगकांग और चीन के अलावा सिंगापुर और थाइलैंड की सभी उड़ानों की वैश्विक जांच पहले से ही चल रही है। यात्रियों की निगरानी अब सभी 21 हवाई अड्डों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बंदरगाहों और सीमा पार के रास्‍तों पर की जा रही है।
21 हवाई अड्डों पर अब तक 1,818 उड़ानों और 1,97,192 यात्रियों की जांच की जा चुकी है। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा नोवेल कोरोनावायरस के कारण उत्पन्न होने वाली स्थिति से निपटने के लिए सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को हर संभव सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है।
वर्तमान समय में, 32 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 9,452 लोग सामुदायिक निगरानी में हैं। नियंत्रण और रोकथाम गतिविधियों को ज्‍यादा प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है। सभी राज्य सरकारें किसी भी परिस्थिति से मुकाबला करने के लिए अपनी त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया टीमों को लगातार मजबूत कर रहे हैं।
1,510 नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया है, जिसमें 1,507 नमूनों को नकारात्मक पाया गया है, 3 सकारात्मक नमूनों को छोड़कर, जिनका परीक्षण पहले ही केरल में किया जा चुका है।