Ministry of Defence
Navy Children School (Mumbai) student becomes the youngest girl to summit Mount Aconcagua in South America
09 FEB 2020 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Kaamya Karthikeyan, a class VII student of Navy Children School (NCS), Mumbai, became the youngest girl in the world to summit Mt. Aconcagua, the highest peak in South America and outside of Asia.
She summited the mountain peak of 6962 m height on 01 Feb 2020 and unfurled the Indian tricolour. Years of physical and mental preparation alongwith regular participation in adventure sports combined with strong character, helped the young girl in overcoming many administrative hurdles and extreme climbing conditions to achieve this rare feat.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मुंबई के नौसेनिक स्‍कूल की छात्रा दक्षिण अमरीका की सबसे ऊंची पर्वत चोटी एकोनकागुआ को फतह करने वाली सबसे कम उम्र की लड़की बनी
09 FEB 2020 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
मुंबई के नौसेनिक स्‍कूल ( एनसीएस) के सातंवी कक्षा की छात्रा काम्‍या कार्तिकेयन दक्षिण अमेरिका की सबसे ऊंची पर्वत चोटी एकोनकागुआ को फतह करने वाली दुनिया की सबसे कम उम्र की लड़की बन गई है।
काम्‍या ने 6962 मीटर ऊंची इस पर्वत चोटी को फतह कर वहां 1 फरवरी 2020 को तिरंगा फहराया। वर्षों से शारीरिक और मानसिक रूप से तैयारी करने तथा साहसिक खेलों में नियमित भागीदारी के साथ मजबूत चरित्र ने काम्‍या को इस दुर्लभ उपलब्धि को प्राप्त करने के लिए कई प्रशासनिक बाधाओं और दुर्गम चढ़ाई की मुश्किलों को पार करने में मदद की।