Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Suo-Moto statement by Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister for Health & Family Welfare on 10th February, 2020 in Lok Sabha Regarding Outbreak of Novel Corona Virus Disease in China and Some other Countries and the Steps Taken by the Government of India
10 FEB 2020 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
1. I would like to brief the Hon’ble members on the outbreak of novel Corona Virus Disease in China & some other countries and the actions taken by the Government of India.
2. Coronaviruses are large group of viruses that cause illness in humans and animals. Rarely, animal corona viruses can evolve and infect people and then spread between people such as has been seen with Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS) in 2003 and Middle East Respiratory Syndrome (MERS) in 2014.
3. China reported an outbreak of Novel Coronavirus on 31st December, 2019. The outbreak was initially noticed in a seafood market in Wuhan city in Hubei Province of China in early December, 2019 and in a short span has spread to all the provinces of China.
4. As on 9th February, a total of 37198 confirmed cases and 811 deaths have been reported in China. A total of 354 confirmed cases have been reported outside China from 27 countries (including HK, Macao and Taiwan). The number of cases and deaths reported from China is showing an upward trend.
5. World Health Organization has declared this outbreak as a “Public Health Emergency of International Concern” (PHEIC) on 30th January 2020.
6. Many of the epidemiological parameters such as incubation period, mode of transmission, subclinical infection, period of virus shedding etc. are still being researched. Once a person is exposed to the infection, it may take about 2 weeks to develop the illness. The main symptoms of novel corona virus disease are fever, cough, and difficulty in breathing. There will be radiological evidence indicative of pneumonia. In 10% to 20% of cases, disease may become severe enough to require ventilatory support. The case fatality is around 2%. Human to human transmission has been noticed in the cases of Novel Coronavirus and it spreads through droplets/aerosols in persons having close contact. Public health implications of the reports that the virus has been found in fecal samples of infected patients are being worked out. All suspected or probable cases of nCoV must be treated in isolation with barrier nursing and universal precautions to prevent the further spread of disease.
7. In our country, three positive cases have been reported so far from Kerala. All these cases have travel history from Wuhan, China. They have been isolated and are reported to be clinically stable.
8. The ever increasing magnitude of this outbreak calls for a concerted effort by not only health but all sectors of Government. Government of India has initiated a series of action to prevent entry of the disease and to contain it. I am daily reviewing the situation. A Group of Ministers consisting of Minister of External Affairs, Minister of Civil Aviation and Minister of State for Home Affairs, Minister of State for Shipping and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare chaired by me has been constituted to monitor the situation. Cabinet Secretary has taken daily reviews with all related Ministries of Health, Defence, Ministry of External Affairs, Civil Aviation, Home, Textiles, Pharma, Commerce and other officials including with State Chief Secretaries. My own Ministry is constantly reviewing the evolving scenario. Video Conferences are being held with States every other day.
9. Government of India has also taken several other measures to control the risk of novel Corona virus infection spreading to India. First Advisory was issued on 17th January 2020 and as situation is evolving, the travel advisories are accordingly getting revised. Presently,
1. Existing visas (including eVisa already issued) are no longer valid for any foreign national travelling from China.
2. People having compelling reasons to visit India are asked to contact the India embassy in Beijing or consulate in Shanghai or Guangzhou.
3. People have already been advised to refrain from travel to China through an earlier advisory. People traveling to China henceforth will be quarantined on return.
10. Screening of passengers was initiated since 18th January 2020. Initially airports at Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Hyderabad and Kochi were covered and subsequently expanded in a total of 21 airports. Universal thermal screening has been made mandatory for all flights from Singapore and Thailand besides Hong Kong and China and these flights will park at earmarked aero-bridges to facilitate screening. Signages have been displayed at prominent places in airports and ports, In-flight announcements are being made and self -declaration forms are being filled up by all passengers. As of today, a total of 1818 flights have been screened covering a total of 1,97,192 passengers. Teams of Specialist doctors were sent to all the airports to ensure effective screening and arrangement for isolation in the attached hospitals.
11. Screening of passengers has also been initiated in 12 major seaports and all minor ports in the country to identify passengers & crew coming from China and to isolate them in case they are found symptomatic.
12. In view of a confirmed case in Nepal, Government has initiated screening in all integrated check posts from Nepal in collaboration with states of UP, Uttarakhand,
West Bengal, Sikkim and Bihar and Seema Shastra Bal (SSB) and Land Port Authorities. Gram Sabhas have been conducted in villages adjoining the borders with Nepal to create awareness amongst people about the disease and precautions to be taken in collaboration with Panchayati Raj Ministry.
1. In view of the continuing lock down of the Hubei Province in China, the Government of India decided to evacuate the Indian students and other professionals working in Wuhan and neighbouring cities in the Hubei Province. In a coordinated operation with Ministry of Civil Aviation, Air India, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, two Special Air India flights were operated between Delhi and Wuhan on 31 January and 1 February 2020 that brought back a total of 654 passengers that included 647 Indian citizens (including two Indian Embassy officials who were on the ground in Wuhan to coordinate the evacuation operation) and 7 Maldivian nationals. I take this opportunity to thank Air India, its crew and our team of doctors and para medical staff who executed this challenging operation and place on record the appreciation on behalf of this august house for their contribution.
2. After evacuation, the people are presently undergoing quarantine at special facilities created by Indian Army in Manesar and by Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) in Chawla Camp. 10 of the evacuees who were symptomatic have been shifted to isolation. All of them have tested negative for this disease and are stable. All other evacuees are being medically examined on daily basis and are healthy.
3. The Indian Embassy and Consulates are also in regular contact with the Indian Community in other parts of China and is keeping a constant track of their well-being.
4. Regular surveillance has been initiated across the country for all cases having travel history from China and for people having contact with such persons and having fever, cough or breathlessness. Through Integrated Disease Surveillance network all such persons are tracked and presently we are following 9452 passengers across 29 States/UTs in the community. The state surveillance officers, district surveillance officers and rapid response teams of health professionals under the leadership of state Health Secretaries are monitoring all such people on a daily basis. Sufficient isolation beds have been made available in the tertiary facilities across the country to manage any outbreak. 369 symptomatic travellers have been referred to isolation facility and are being monitored.
5. Ministry has issued guidelines to support states on Surveillance and contact tracing, Surveillance at Points of Entry, Laboratory samples collection, packaging and transport, Clinical management protocol and Infection prevention and control in healthcare facilities. To ensure availability of critical items like Personal Protective Equipments (PPE) & N95 masks, the exports of the same was also prohibited by Director General of Foreign Trade. A buffer stock of personal protective equipments & N95 masks is maintained by states as well as Union Government.
6. National Institute of Virology, Pune is the nodal Laboratory. As part of ICMR’s preparedness for emerging/ re-emerging infectious disease, NIV, Pune has established capacity for molecular diagnosis of nCoV. Next generation sequencing is also established. Testing of clinical samples has also been initiated in 11 more laboratories. As of now 1510 samples have been tested and 1507 samples were found negative, 3 samples have tested positive and 27 samples are under process.
7. Risk communication material has been prepared and is widely disseminated even in regional languages through states. Required awareness in community is ensured through technical briefings by experts in radio and Television. Daily Press briefing is being held by Ministry of Health and information is being shared through social media. A 24x7 Control Room is operational (011-23978046).
8. Government of India is in regular touch with WHO headquarters, regional office and country office to get updates on evolving scenario.
9. Government of India has also provided support to other countries in tackling the challenge posed by the nCOV disease. ICMR has offered to do testing of samples for other South East Asian Region countries. Testing of samples from Maldives has already been undertaken. Request from Afghanistan for samples testing has been agreed to. We have agreed to provide technical assistance to Bhutan in managing this infectious disease and screening of passengers also.
10. Government of India is constantly monitoring the situation and is taking all the necessary steps to avoid the spread of the novel Corona virus.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کا چین اور کچھ دوسرے ملکوں میں نوول کورونا وائرس کی وباء کے بارے میں لوک سبھا میں بیان
10 FEB 2020 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 فروری 2020، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے چین اور کچھ دوسرے ملکوں میں پھیلی نوول کوررونا وائرس کی وباء اور حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں 10 فروری 2020 کو لوک سبھا میں از خود بیان جاری کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ میں معزز ارکان کو چین اور کچھ دوسرے ملکوں میں پھیلی نوول کورونا ورائرس کی وبا اور حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں مطلع کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ کورونا وائرس ، وائرسز کا ایک بڑا گروپ ہے جو انسانوں اور جانوروں میں بیماری پیدا کرتا ہے۔بہت کم ایسا ہوتا ہے کہ جانوروں کا کورونا وائرس انسانوں کو متاثر کرتا ہے اور پھر یہ لوگوں میں پھیلتا جاتا ہے، جیسا کہ اس سے پہلے سانس لینے میں شدید تکلیف کے سنڈروم (سارس) میں دیکھا گیا تھا جو 2003 میں پھیلا تھا اور ایم ای آر ایس 2014 میں مشرق وسطیٰ میں پھیلا تھا۔
چین میں نوول کورونا وائرس کے پھیلنے کی اطلاع 31 دسمبر 2019 کو ملی تھی ۔ ابتدائی طور پر یہ چین کے ہوبئی صوبے کے ووہان شہر میں مچھلیوں وغیرہ کی مارکٹ میں پایا گیا اور بہت کم وقت میں یہ چین کے دوسرے صوبوں تک پہنچ گیا۔
نو فروری 2020 کو چین میں 37198 کورونا وائرس کے مصدقہ مریض تھے جبکہ اس کی وجہ سے 811 اموات کی اطلاع ہے۔اصل چین کے علاوہ 27 ملکوں میں کورونا وائرس کے کُل 354 مریض پائے گئے ہیں (ہانگ کانگ، مکاؤ اور تائیوان سمیت)۔ چین میں اس وبا کے مریضوں اور اموات کی تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔
عالمی صحت تنظیم نے اس وبا کو 30 جنوری 2020 کو ‘‘بین الاقوامی تشویش کی باعث عوامی صحت ایمرجنسی’’ (پی ایچ ای آئی سی) قرار دے دیا ہے۔
اس مرض سے متعلق مختلف پیمانوں جیسے مرض کے پنپنے کی مدت، ایک شخص سے دوسرے شخص میں منتقل ہونے اور وائرس ایک مریض سے دوسرے مریض تک پہنچنے جیسے معاملات کی ابھی بھی تحقیق کی جارہی ہے۔ کسی بھی شخص کو انفیکشن ہونے کے بعد یہ بیماری ہونے میں دو ہفتے کا وقت لگتا ہے۔ اس کی اہم علامتوں میں بخار، کھانسی اور سانس لینے میں تکلیف بتائی جاتی ہے۔10 فیصد سے 20 فیصد تک مریضوں میں یہ مرض اتنی شدت اختیار کرلیتا ہے کہ اس کے لئے وینٹی لیٹر کا سہارا ضروری ہوجاتا ہے۔ نوول کورونا وائرس کا مرض ایک انسان سے دوسرے انسان میں کھانسی یا سانس لینے میں ابخارات کی منتقلی سے پھیل سکتا ہے۔
ہمارے ملک میں نوول کورونا وائرس کے 3 مریضوں کی کیرالہ میں تصدیق ہوئی ہے۔ یہ تینوں افراد چین کے شہر ووہان جاچکے ہیں۔ ان کو الگ تھلگ رکھا گیا ہے اور ان کی حالت طبی طور پر مستحکم بتائی جاتی ہے۔
اس بیماری میں مسلسل اضافے کو دیکھتے ہوئے اس کی روک تھام کے لئے صرف صحت کے شعبے کو ہی نہیں بلکہ حکومت کے تمام شعبوں کو مل کر کوششیں کرنی چاہئیں۔ حکومت ہند نے اس وائرس کو ملک میں داخل ہونے سے روکنے اور اس کی روک تھام کےلئے بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ میں صورتحال کا روزنامہ جائزہ لے رہا ہوں۔ امور خارجہ کے وزیر، شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر اور امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت، جہاز رانی اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے وزرائے مملکت پر مشتمل وزرا کا ایک گروپ، جس کی میں صدارت کررہا ہوں، یومیہ صورتحال کا جائزہ لے رہا ہے۔ میری اپنی وزارت بھی مسلسل صورتحال پر نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ریاستوں کے ساتھ روزنامہ ویڈیو کانفرنس کی جارہی ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے بھارت میں نوول کورونا وائرس کے پھیلنے کے خطرے کی روک تھام کے لئے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ پہلی ایڈوائزری 17 جنوری 2020 کو جاری کی گئی تھی اور یومیہ بنیاد پر سفر سے متعلق مشاورت کا سلسلہ جاری ہے۔
• چین سے آنے والے کسی بھی ملک کے مسافر کے لئے اب موجودہ ویزا (پہلے جاری کردہ ای۔ ویزا سمیت) اب جائز نہیں رہا ہے۔
• جن لوگوں کو مجبوراً ہندوستان کا دورہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، ان سے پہلے پیچنگ میں بھارت کے سفارتخانے یا شنگھائی یا گوانگ ژو میں بھارتی قونصل خانے سے رجوع کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔ جو لوگ چین میں ہیں، ان کی واپسی پر پوری طرح الگ تھلگ رکھ کر جانچ کی جائے گی۔
مسافروں کی جانچ کا عمل 18 جنوری 2020 کو شروع کیا گیا۔ ابتدائی طور پر دلی، ممبئی، چنئی، کولکاتا، بینگلورو، حیدر آباد اور کوچی کے ہوائی اڈے پر جانچ کا کام شروع کیا گیا، جسے بعد میں 21 ہوائی اڈوں تک توسیع دے دی گئی۔ تمام ہوائی اڈوں، بندرگاہوں پر نشانات اورعلامتیں واضح کردی گئی ہیں تاکہ لوگ خود کی جانچ کروا سکیں۔ آج 1818 پروازوں کی جانچ کی گئی جن میں 197192 مسافروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔
مسافروں کی اسکریننگ تمام بڑی بندرگاہوں اور چھوٹی بندرگاہوں میں بھی شروع کردی گئی ہے۔ نیپال میں ایک مریض کا پتہ لگنے کے پیش نظر اترپردیش اور اتراکھنڈ کے اشتراک سے نیپال کی مربوط چوکیوں پر اسکریننگ شروع کردی گئی ہے۔
مغربی بنگال، سکم اور بہار اور سیما سشستر بل (ایس ایس بی) اور زمینی بندرگاہوں کی اتھارٹی (ایل پی اے) اور گرام سبھاؤں نے لوگوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کی خاطر سرحدوں گاؤوں اور علاقوں میں بیداری مہم شروع کی ہے اور اس سلسلے میں پنچایتی راج کی وزارت بھرپور تعاون کررہی ہے۔
چین میں ہوبئی صوبے کو مکمل طور پر بند کئے جانے کے پیش نظر حکومت ہند نے ووہان اور آس پاس کے شہروں میں کام کرنے والے اور پڑھنے والے ہندوستان طلبا اور دیگر افراد کو واپس لانے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت نے ایئر انڈیا ،صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے اشتراک سے دو خصوصی طیارے دلی سے ووہان بھیجے جو یکم فروری 2020 کو 654 مسافروں کو لیکر واپس ہندوستان آئے۔ ان میں سات کا تعلق مالدیپ سے ہے۔ میں نے اس موقع پر ایئر انڈیا اور اس کے عملے اور ڈاکٹروں کی ٹیم کا شکریہ ادا کیا جنہوں نے اس ایوان کی جانب سے یہ چیلنجنگ کام انجام دیا ہے۔لوگوں کو واپس لائے جانے کے بعد ان کا خصوصی کیمپوں میں جانچ کا کام جاری ہے۔ یہ کیمپ بھارتی فوج اور آئی ٹی بی پی نے قائم کئے ہیں۔ وہاں سے واپس لائے گئے جن لوگوں میں بیماری کی کوئی بھی علامت پائی گئی ہے انہیں فوری طور پر الگ تھلگ کردیا گیا ہے۔ ان سبھی کی یومیہ بنیاد پر طبی جانچ کی جارہی ہے اور یہ سبھی صحت مند ہیں۔
چین میں بھارتی سفارتخانے اور قونصل خانے مسلسل ہندوستانی شہریوں کے رابطے میں ہیں اور ان کی صحت پر نظر رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔
ملک میں جو لوگ بھی چین کا دورہ کرنے کے بعد واپس آئے ہیں، ان کی پوری طرح جانچ کی جارہی ہے۔ بیماری سے متعلق مربوط نگرانی نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ اس طرح کے لوگوں کا پتہ لگایا جارہا ہے اور فی الحال 29 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 9452 مسافروں پر نظر رکھی جارہی ہے۔
وزارت نے نگرانی کےلئے لوگوں کے ساتھ رابطوں کا پتہ لگانے کی کی جارہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ طبی بندوبست کے پروٹوکول کو بھی استعمال میں لایا جارہا ہے تاکہ کسی بھی قسم کے انفیکشن ذاتی تحفظ کے ساز و سامان جیسے این 95 ماسک جیسی اشیا کی غیر ملکوں کو برآمد کئے جانے پر پابندی لگادی گئی ہے۔
پنے میں وائرولوجی کا قومی ادارہ ایک بااختیار لیباریٹری ہے اور آئی سی ایم آر کی تیاری کے ایک حصے کے طور پر پنے کے این آئی وی نے کورونا وائرس کی مولیکیولر تشخیض کی صلاحیت پیدا کی ہے۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ لیباریٹیوں میں اس وائرس کے طبی نمونوں کی جانچ کی جارہی ہے۔ اب تک تقریباً 1510 انسانی نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی ہے جس میں 1507 نمونوں میں وائرس نہیں پایا گیا ہے اور صرف تین نمونوں میں ہی اس وائرس کے موجود ہونے کا پتہ چلا ہے اور 27 نمونوں کی جانچ ابھی جارہی ہے۔
خطرے کی صورت میں مواصلاتی ساز و سامان تیار کیا گیا ہے اور جس کے بارے میں دور دور تک بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے ریاستی اور علاقائی زبانوں کا استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، یومیہ بنیاد پر پریس بریفنگ میں معلومات فراہم کررہی ہے۔صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت اس کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنے کے لئے بیداری مہم چلا رہی ہے۔ صحت اور معلومات کی وزارت سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعہ بیداری پیدا کررہی ہے۔ ایک کنٹرول روم چوبیسوں گھنٹے کام کررہا ہے۔ اس کو آپ 01123978046 کے نمبر پر رجوع کرسکتے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند عالمی صحت تنظیم کے صدر دفاتر، علاقائی اور ملکی دفاتر کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے نوول کورونا وائرس کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کی لئے دوسرے ملکوں کو بھی امداد فراہم کی ہے۔ آئی سی ایم آر نے جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے رکن ممالک کے نمونوں کی جانچ کے لئے آئی سی ایم آر نے پیش کش کی ہے ۔ مالدیپ کے نمونوں کی جانچ پہلے ہی کی جارہی ہے۔ افغانستان سے بھی نمونوں کی جانچ کے لئے درخواست سے اتفاق کرلیا گیا ہے۔ ہم نے اس متعددی مرض سے نمٹنے اور مسافروں کی جانچ کے لئے بھوٹان کو بھی تکنیکی امداد فراہم کرنے سے اتفاق کیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند مسلسل صورتحال کی نگرانی کررہی ہے اور نوول کورونا وائرس کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کی خاطر تمام ضروری اقدامات کررہی ہے۔