Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Suo-Moto statement by Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister for Health & Family Welfare on 10th February, 2020 in Lok Sabha Regarding Outbreak of Novel Corona Virus Disease in China and Some other Countries and the Steps Taken by the Government of India
10 FEB 2020 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
1. I would like to brief the Hon’ble members on the outbreak of novel Corona Virus Disease in China & some other countries and the actions taken by the Government of India.
2. Coronaviruses are large group of viruses that cause illness in humans and animals. Rarely, animal corona viruses can evolve and infect people and then spread between people such as has been seen with Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS) in 2003 and Middle East Respiratory Syndrome (MERS) in 2014.
3. China reported an outbreak of Novel Coronavirus on 31st December, 2019. The outbreak was initially noticed in a seafood market in Wuhan city in Hubei Province of China in early December, 2019 and in a short span has spread to all the provinces of China.
4. As on 9th February, a total of 37198 confirmed cases and 811 deaths have been reported in China. A total of 354 confirmed cases have been reported outside China from 27 countries (including HK, Macao and Taiwan). The number of cases and deaths reported from China is showing an upward trend.
5. World Health Organization has declared this outbreak as a “Public Health Emergency of International Concern” (PHEIC) on 30th January 2020.
6. Many of the epidemiological parameters such as incubation period, mode of transmission, subclinical infection, period of virus shedding etc. are still being researched. Once a person is exposed to the infection, it may take about 2 weeks to develop the illness. The main symptoms of novel corona virus disease are fever, cough, and difficulty in breathing. There will be radiological evidence indicative of pneumonia. In 10% to 20% of cases, disease may become severe enough to require ventilatory support. The case fatality is around 2%. Human to human transmission has been noticed in the cases of Novel Coronavirus and it spreads through droplets/aerosols in persons having close contact. Public health implications of the reports that the virus has been found in fecal samples of infected patients are being worked out. All suspected or probable cases of nCoV must be treated in isolation with barrier nursing and universal precautions to prevent the further spread of disease.
7. In our country, three positive cases have been reported so far from Kerala. All these cases have travel history from Wuhan, China. They have been isolated and are reported to be clinically stable.
8. The ever increasing magnitude of this outbreak calls for a concerted effort by not only health but all sectors of Government. Government of India has initiated a series of action to prevent entry of the disease and to contain it. I am daily reviewing the situation. A Group of Ministers consisting of Minister of External Affairs, Minister of Civil Aviation and Minister of State for Home Affairs, Minister of State for Shipping and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare chaired by me has been constituted to monitor the situation. Cabinet Secretary has taken daily reviews with all related Ministries of Health, Defence, Ministry of External Affairs, Civil Aviation, Home, Textiles, Pharma, Commerce and other officials including with State Chief Secretaries. My own Ministry is constantly reviewing the evolving scenario. Video Conferences are being held with States every other day.
9. Government of India has also taken several other measures to control the risk of novel Corona virus infection spreading to India. First Advisory was issued on 17th January 2020 and as situation is evolving, the travel advisories are accordingly getting revised. Presently,
1. Existing visas (including eVisa already issued) are no longer valid for any foreign national travelling from China.
2. People having compelling reasons to visit India are asked to contact the India embassy in Beijing or consulate in Shanghai or Guangzhou.
3. People have already been advised to refrain from travel to China through an earlier advisory. People traveling to China henceforth will be quarantined on return.
10. Screening of passengers was initiated since 18th January 2020. Initially airports at Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru, Hyderabad and Kochi were covered and subsequently expanded in a total of 21 airports. Universal thermal screening has been made mandatory for all flights from Singapore and Thailand besides Hong Kong and China and these flights will park at earmarked aero-bridges to facilitate screening. Signages have been displayed at prominent places in airports and ports, In-flight announcements are being made and self -declaration forms are being filled up by all passengers. As of today, a total of 1818 flights have been screened covering a total of 1,97,192 passengers. Teams of Specialist doctors were sent to all the airports to ensure effective screening and arrangement for isolation in the attached hospitals.
11. Screening of passengers has also been initiated in 12 major seaports and all minor ports in the country to identify passengers & crew coming from China and to isolate them in case they are found symptomatic.
12. In view of a confirmed case in Nepal, Government has initiated screening in all integrated check posts from Nepal in collaboration with states of UP, Uttarakhand,
West Bengal, Sikkim and Bihar and Seema Shastra Bal (SSB) and Land Port Authorities. Gram Sabhas have been conducted in villages adjoining the borders with Nepal to create awareness amongst people about the disease and precautions to be taken in collaboration with Panchayati Raj Ministry.
1. In view of the continuing lock down of the Hubei Province in China, the Government of India decided to evacuate the Indian students and other professionals working in Wuhan and neighbouring cities in the Hubei Province. In a coordinated operation with Ministry of Civil Aviation, Air India, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, two Special Air India flights were operated between Delhi and Wuhan on 31 January and 1 February 2020 that brought back a total of 654 passengers that included 647 Indian citizens (including two Indian Embassy officials who were on the ground in Wuhan to coordinate the evacuation operation) and 7 Maldivian nationals. I take this opportunity to thank Air India, its crew and our team of doctors and para medical staff who executed this challenging operation and place on record the appreciation on behalf of this august house for their contribution.
2. After evacuation, the people are presently undergoing quarantine at special facilities created by Indian Army in Manesar and by Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) in Chawla Camp. 10 of the evacuees who were symptomatic have been shifted to isolation. All of them have tested negative for this disease and are stable. All other evacuees are being medically examined on daily basis and are healthy.
3. The Indian Embassy and Consulates are also in regular contact with the Indian Community in other parts of China and is keeping a constant track of their well-being.
4. Regular surveillance has been initiated across the country for all cases having travel history from China and for people having contact with such persons and having fever, cough or breathlessness. Through Integrated Disease Surveillance network all such persons are tracked and presently we are following 9452 passengers across 29 States/UTs in the community. The state surveillance officers, district surveillance officers and rapid response teams of health professionals under the leadership of state Health Secretaries are monitoring all such people on a daily basis. Sufficient isolation beds have been made available in the tertiary facilities across the country to manage any outbreak. 369 symptomatic travellers have been referred to isolation facility and are being monitored.
5. Ministry has issued guidelines to support states on Surveillance and contact tracing, Surveillance at Points of Entry, Laboratory samples collection, packaging and transport, Clinical management protocol and Infection prevention and control in healthcare facilities. To ensure availability of critical items like Personal Protective Equipments (PPE) & N95 masks, the exports of the same was also prohibited by Director General of Foreign Trade. A buffer stock of personal protective equipments & N95 masks is maintained by states as well as Union Government.
6. National Institute of Virology, Pune is the nodal Laboratory. As part of ICMR’s preparedness for emerging/ re-emerging infectious disease, NIV, Pune has established capacity for molecular diagnosis of nCoV. Next generation sequencing is also established. Testing of clinical samples has also been initiated in 11 more laboratories. As of now 1510 samples have been tested and 1507 samples were found negative, 3 samples have tested positive and 27 samples are under process.
7. Risk communication material has been prepared and is widely disseminated even in regional languages through states. Required awareness in community is ensured through technical briefings by experts in radio and Television. Daily Press briefing is being held by Ministry of Health and information is being shared through social media. A 24x7 Control Room is operational (011-23978046).
8. Government of India is in regular touch with WHO headquarters, regional office and country office to get updates on evolving scenario.
9. Government of India has also provided support to other countries in tackling the challenge posed by the nCOV disease. ICMR has offered to do testing of samples for other South East Asian Region countries. Testing of samples from Maldives has already been undertaken. Request from Afghanistan for samples testing has been agreed to. We have agreed to provide technical assistance to Bhutan in managing this infectious disease and screening of passengers also.
10. Government of India is constantly monitoring the situation and is taking all the necessary steps to avoid the spread of the novel Corona virus.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
चीन व कुछ अन्य देशों में नोवेल कोरोना वायरस रोग के प्रकोप और भारत सरकार द्वारा इस बारे में उठाए गए कदमों के संबंध में केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन द्वारा 10 फरवरी 2020 को लोकसभा में दिया गया वक्तव्य
10 FEB 2020 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
1. मैं चीन तथा कुछ अन्य देशों में नोवेल कोरोना वायरस रोग के प्रकोप तथा इस बारे में भारत सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों के संबंध में माननीय सदस्यों को अवगत कराना चाहूँगा।
2. कोरोना वायरस वायरसों के वो बड़े समूह हैं जिनके कारण इंसानों तथा जानवरों में बीमारी फैलती हैं। पशु कोरोना वायरस कभी-कभार विकसित होकर लोगों को संक्रमित करते हैं तथा उसके पश्चात् वे लोगों में फैलने लगते हैं जैसा कि 2003 में सिवियर एक्युट रेसिपिरेटरी सिड्रोम (सार्स) में तथा 2014 में मीडिल ईस्ट रेसिपिरेटरी सिड्रोम (मर्स) में देखा जा चुका है।
3. नोवेल कोरोना वायरस के इस प्रकोप के संबंध में चीन से 31 दिसम्बर, 2019 को सूचना मिली थी। प्रारम्भ में इस प्रकोप को चीन के हुबेई प्रान्त के वुहान शहर में सीफूड बाजार में दिसम्बर, 2019 के शुरू में नोटिस किया गया था तथा बहुत ही कम समय में यह चीन के सभी प्रान्तों में फैल गया।
4. दिनांक 09 फरवरी की स्थिति के अनुसार चीन में पुष्ट मामलों की कुल सं. 37,198 है तथा 811 मौतों की सूचना है। चीन के अलावा 27 देशों (हांगकांग, मकाओ तथा ताइवान) में कुल 354 पुष्ट मामलों की सूचना है। चीन से सूचित मामलों और मौतों की संख्या में वृद्धि हो रही है।
5. विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन ने 30 जनवरी, 2020 को इस महामारी को “पब्लिक हेल्थ इमरजेंसी ऑफ इंटरनेशनल कंसर्न” (पीएचआईईसी) घोषित किया।
6. इस महामारी के कई महामारी विज्ञान संबंधी मानक जैसे कि रोगोद्धवन अवधि, संचरण का माध्यम, उपनैदानिक संक्रमण, वायरस खत्म होने की अवधि इत्यादि अज्ञात है। किसी भी व्यक्ति के संक्रमित होने के बाद बीमारी विकसित होने में लगभग 2 सप्ताह लग सकते हैं। नोवेल कोरोना वायरस के मुख्य लक्षण में बुखार, खांसी और सांस लेने में दिक्कत हैं। रेडियोलॉजिकल साक्ष्य निमोनिया जैसे होंगे। 10 प्रतिशत से 20 प्रतिशत मामलों में रोग इतना गंभीर हो सकता है कि वेनटिलेटरी सहायता की आवश्यकता पड़े। ऐसे मामलों में मृत्यु–दर लगभग 2 प्रतिशत है। मनुष्य से मनुष्य में संप्रेषण के मामले नोवेल कोरोना वायरस में देखे गए हैं तथा ये संक्रमित व्यक्ति के सन्निकट रहने वाले लोगों में ड्रापलेट्स/एयरोसोल के माध्यम से फैलता है। संक्रमित रोगियों के फीकल नमूनों में इस वायरस के पाए जाने की रिपोर्टों के सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पर पड़ने वाले प्रभावों संबंधी अध्ययन किए जा रहे हैं। नोवेल कोरोना वायरस को और फैलने से रोकने के लिए इस रोग के सभी संदिग्ध एवं संभावित मामलों को बैरियर नर्सिंग एवं सम्पूर्ण सावधानियों के साथ अलग से उपचार किया जाना चाहिए।
7. हमारे देश में, केरल से अब तक तीन पॉजिटिव मामलों की रिपोर्ट आई है। इन सभी मामलों का वुहान, चीन से यात्रा का इतिहास है। इन्हें अलग रखा गया हैं और इन्हें नैदानिक रूप से स्थिर बताया गया है।
8. इस महामारी की बढ़ती हुई घटना को देखते हुए न केवल स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र द्वारा बल्कि सभी सरकारी क्षेत्रों द्वारा ठोस प्रयास किए जाने की आवश्यकता है। इस रोग को फैलने से रोकने और सीमित रखने हेतु भारत सरकार ने अनेक कार्य प्रारंभ किए हैं। मैं स्थिति की प्रतिदिन समीक्षा कर रहा हूँ। स्थिति पर निगरानी रखने के लिए मेरी अध्यक्षता में एक मंत्री समूह का गठन किया गया है, जिसमें विदेश मंत्री, नागर विमानन मंत्री एवं गृह राज्य मंत्री, नौवहन राज्य मंत्री और स्वास्थ्य तथा परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री शामिल हैं। मंत्रिमंडल सचिव ने स्वास्थ्य, रक्षा, विदेश, नागर विमानन, गृह, वस्त्र, फार्मा, वाणिज्य आदि सभी संबंधित मंत्रालयों और राज्य मुख्य सचिवों सहित अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ दैनिक समीक्षा की है। मेरा अपना मंत्रालय ताजा स्थितियों की निरंतर समीक्षा कर रहा है। राज्यों के साथ हर दूसरे दिन वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
9. भारत सरकार ने भारत में नोवेल कोरोना वायरस संक्रमण के फैलने के खतरे के नियंत्रण के लिए कई अन्‍य उपाय भी किए हैं। यात्रा संबंधी प्रथम परामर्शिका दिनांक 17 जनवरी, 2020 को जारी की गई थी और जैसे ही स्थिति बढ़ती है, वैसे ही यात्रा परामर्शिका को संशोधित किया जा रहा है। वर्तमान में:-
क) चीन से आने वाले किसी भी विदेशी नागरिक का वर्तमान वीज़ा (जिसमें पूर्व में जारी ई-वीज़ा सम्मिलित हैं) को अमान्य किया गया है।
ख) भारत में दौरे के लिए विवश लोगों को बीजिंग में भारतीय दूतावास अथवा शंघाई या गुआंग़जौ में दूतावास से संपर्क करने को कहा गया है।
ग) भारतीय नागरिकों को चीन से यात्रा करने से बचने की सलाह दी गई है। अब से लोगों को चीन से यात्रा कर लौटने पर क्वारंटाइन किया जाएगा।
10. दिनांक 18 जनवरी, 2020 से यात्रियों की जांच की शुरुआत की गई थी। प्रारंभ में दिल्ली, मुंबई, चेन्नई, कोलकाता, बेंगलुरु, हैदराबाद और कोची हवाई अड्डे को कवर किया गया और तत्पश्चात कुल 21 हवाई अड्डों हेतु इसका विस्तार किया गया। हांगकांग और चीन के अलावा सिंगापुर व थाईलैंड से सभी फ्लाइटों के लिए यूनिवर्सल थर्मल स्‍क्रीनिंग को अनिवार्य किया गया है और इन फ्लाइट्स की जांच को सुलभ बनाने के लिए निर्धारित एरो-ब्रिज में पार्क किया जाएगा। हवाई अड्डों और पत्‍तनों में मुख्य स्थानों पर संकेत बोर्ड प्रदर्शित किए गए हैं, हवाई जहाज में घोषणाएं की जा रही हैं और सभी यात्रियों द्वारा स्‍व-घोषणा प्रपत्र भरे जा रहे हैं। आज तक कुल 1,97,192 यात्रियों वाली कुल 1818 उड़ानों की जांच की गई है। विशेषज्ञ डॉक्टरों के दल को सभी विमान पत्तनों पर प्रभावी जांच और संबद्ध अस्पतालों में एकाकी में रखने की व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भेजा गया।
11. चीन से आने वाले यात्रियों और कार्मिक दल की पहचान करने और उनमें लक्षण पाए जाने के मामले में उन्हें पृथक करने के लिए देश के 12 प्रमुख समुद्री पत्तनों तथा सभी छोटे पत्तनों पर भी यात्रियों की जाँच शुरू की गई है।
12. नेपाल में पुष्ट मामलों के आलोक में सरकार ने उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखण्ड, पश्चिम बंगाल, सिक्किम और बिहार तथा सीमा सशस्र बल तथा लैड पोर्ट अथॉरिटी के समन्वयन में नेपाल से लगे सभी चैक पोस्टों पर जाँच शुरू की है। नेपाल से लगे सीमावर्ती गाँवों में पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सहयोग से ग्राम सभाओं का आयोजन किया गया है ताकि लोगों में इस रोग के प्रति जागरूकता उत्पन्न की जा सके और सावधानी बरती जा सके।
13. चीन के ह्यूबे प्रांत में निरंतर बंद को ध्यान में रखते हुए भारत सरकार ने वुहान तथा ह्यूवे प्रांत के नजदीकी शहरों में कार्यरत भारतीय छात्रों तथा अन्‍य पेशेवरों को निकालने का निर्णय लिया है। नागर विमानन मंत्रालय, एयर इंडिया, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय के साथ संनवित ऑपरेशन में दिनांक 31 जनवरी और 1 फरवरी, 2020 दिल्ली और वुहान के बीच दो विशेष एयर इंडिया की उड़ानों का परिचालन किया गया जिनसे कुल 654 यात्रियों को वापस लाया गया जिनमें 647 भारतीय नागरिक (खाली कराने वाले ऑपरेशन हेतु वुहान से भारतीय दूतावास के दो कार्मिकों सहित) तथा 7 मालदीव देश के नागरिक शामिल है। मैं एयर इंडिया, इसके कार्मिक दल और अपने चिकित्सकों तथा परा-चिकित्सा स्टॉफ को धन्यवाद देना चाहूँगा, जिन्होंने इस चुनौतीपूर्ण ऑपरेशन को अंजाम दिया और उनके इस सराहनीय कार्य को इस सदन के सौजन्य से रिकॉर्ड पर लेना चाहूँगा।
14. खाली कराने के पश्‍चात वर्तमान में लोगों की मानेसर में भारतीय सेना तथा छावला कैंप में भारतीय तिब्‍बत सीमा पुलिस (आईटीबीपी) द्वारा विशेष रूप से निर्मित केंद्रों में क्यूरेन्टाइन प्रक्रिया चल रही है। खाली कराए गए लोगों में से लक्षण युक्त 10 लोगों को एकाकी स्थल पर शिफ्ट किया गया है। उनमें से सभी जांच में रोग मुक्‍त पाए गए और उनकी स्थिति स्थिर है अन्‍य सभी विस्‍थापित व्‍यक्तियों की प्रतिदिन चिकित्सीय जांच की जा रही है और वे स्‍वस्‍थ हैं।
15. भारतीय दूतावास और कांसुलेट्स सभी चीन के अन्‍य भागों में भारतीय समुदाय के साथ नियमित रूप से संपर्क बनाए हुए हैं और उनके स्वास्थ्य की निरंतर जानकारी रख रहा है।
16. देश भर में चीन से आने वाले सभी मामलों तथा ऐसे व्‍यक्तियों से संपर्क रखने वाले लोगों और जिन्‍हें ज्‍वर, खांसी अथवा श्‍वसनहीनता है उनकी नियमित निगरानी शुरू की जा चुकी है। एकीकृत रोग निगरानी नेटवर्क के माध्‍यम से ऐसे सभी व्‍यक्तियों का पता लगाया जाता है और इस समय 29 राज्‍यों/संघ राज्‍य क्षेत्रों में 9452 यात्रियों पर नजर रखी जा रही है। राज्य निगरानी अधिकारियों, जिला निगरानी अधिकारियों और स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों की रेपिड रिस्पोंस टीमों द्वारा राज्य स्वास्थ्य सचिवों के नेतृत्वों में दैनिक आधार पर ऐसे लोगों की निगरानी की जा रही है। देश भर में किसी प्रकार के प्रकोप प्रबंधन के लिए तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों में पर्याप्‍त संख्‍या में अलग एकाकी बिस्‍तर उपलब्‍ध करवाए गए हैं। लक्षणग्रस्‍त 369 यात्रियों को एकाकी केंद्रों में रेफर किया गया है और उन पर निगरानी रखी जा रही है।
17. मंत्रालय ने स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य परिचर्या केंद्रों में राज्‍यों को निगरानी और कॉन्टेक्ट ट्रेसिंग, प्रवेश स्‍थलों पर निगरानी, प्रयोगशाला सैंपल संग्रहण, पैकेजिंग और परिवहन, क्‍लीनिकल प्रबंधन प्रोटोकॉल तथा संक्रमण रोकथाम और नियंत्रण में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं। व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरण (पीपीई) और एन 95 मास्‍क जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मदों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इनके निर्यात को विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय द्वारा प्रतिबंधित कर दिया गया है। व्यक्तिगत सुरक्षा उपकरणों और एन 95 मास्क का बफर स्टॉक राज्यों के साथ-साथ केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा रखा जाता है।
18. राष्‍ट्रीय विषाणु विज्ञान संस्‍थान, पुणे नोडल प्रयोगशाला है। आईसीएमआर की उत्पन्न/पुनः उत्पन्न होने वाले संक्रामक रोगों के प्रति तैयारी के भाग के रूप में एनआईवी, पुणे ने एनसीओवी के मॉलिक्यूलर निदान हेतु क्षमता स्थापित की है। नेक्स्ट जनरेशन सिक्वेंसिंग कार्य की भी व्यवस्था की गई है। नैदानिक नमूनों की जांच 11 और प्रयोगशालाओं में भी शुरू की जा चुकी है। इस समय 1510 नमूनों की जांच की जा चुकी है और उनमें से 1507 नमूने ठीक पाए गए और 3 नमूने रोग वाहक पाए गए तथा 27 नमूनों की जांच चल रही है।
19. जोखिम संप्रेषण सामग्री तैयार की जा चुकी है और राज्‍यों के माध्‍यम से क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में इसका प्रसार किया जा रहा है। समुदाय में विशेषज्ञों द्वारा रेडियो और टीवी के माध्यम से तकनीकी ब्रीफिंग के जरिए अपेक्षित जागरूकता सुनिश्चित की जा रही है। स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रालय द्वारा रोज प्रेस ब्रीफिंग की जा रही है और सोशल मीडिया के माध्‍यम से सूचना साझा की जा रही है। 24X7 नियंत्रण कक्ष कार्य कर रहा है (011-23978046)
20. भारत सरकार विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन मुख्यालय, क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय और देश में स्थित कार्यालय के साथ नियमित सम्पर्क बनाए हुए है ताकि उत्पन्न परिदृश्य की अद्यतन जानकारी प्राप्त हो सके।
21. भारत सरकार नेनोवल कोरोना वायरस रोग से उत्पन्न चुनौती का सामना करने के लिए अन्य देशों को भी सहायता उपलब्ध कराई है। आईसीएमआर ने दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई क्षेत्रीय सहयोग के सदस्य देशों के समक्ष नमूनों की जाँच का प्रस्ताव रखा है। मालदीव से प्राप्त नमूनों की जाँच शुरू की जा चुकी है। अफगानिस्तान से नमुनों की जाँच संबंधी अनुरोध को स्वीकार कर लिया गया है। हम इस संक्रामक रोग के उपचार और यात्रियों की जाँच हेतु भूटान को तकनीकी सहायता उपलब्ध कराने के लिए भी सहमत हो गए हैं।
22. भारत सरकार स्थिति पर लगातार नजर रखे हुए है तथा नोवेल कोरोना वायरस के संचरण से बचने के लिए सभी आवश्यक उपाय कर रही है।