Ministry of Defence
Indigenous Aircraft Carrier Project
10 FEB 2020 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Major structural and outfitting work of Indigenous Aircraft Carrier (IAC) has been completed. Major milestone activities including starting of Main Propulsion machinery and trials of Power Generation machinery have been completed. Trials of other ship’s equipment and systems are presently in progress.
Ship’s targeted delivery was affected due to delay in supply of aviation equipment from Russia.
Indian Navy acquires various ships/weapons/equipment including the carrier-based Aircraft in accordance with the Maritime Capability Perspective Plan (MCPP) and Long Term Integrated Perspective Plan (LTIPP).
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply to Dr Amar Patnaik in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت دفاع
ملکی طیارہ بردار جہاز کا پروجیکٹ
10 FEB 2020 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10فروری / رکشا راجیہ منتری جناب شری پد نائک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ڈاکٹر امر پٹنائک کو ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملکی طیارہ بردار جہاز ؍ آئی اے سی کا بڑا ڈھانچے سے متعلق اور سازو سامان کا مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ اہم سرگرمیاں مکمل کی جا چکی ہیں جن میں اہم ترین پروپلشن مشینری کو شروع کرنا اور پاور جنریشن مشینری کی ٹرائل شامل ہیں۔ فی الحال دوسرے جہاز کے آلات اور نظاموں کی جانچ کا کام چل رہا ہے۔
نشانے کے مطابق جہا ز کے تیار ہو جانے میں تاخیر کی وجہ روس سے ایوی ایشن آلات کی سپلائی میں ہونے والی تاخیر ہے۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ کو سمندری صلاحیت کے آئندہ منصوبے ( ایم سی پی پی ) اور طویل مدتی اشتمالی منصوبے( ایل ٹی آئی پی پی ) کے مطابق طیارہ بردار پر مبنی طیارے سمیت مختلف جہازوں ؍ اسلحہ ؍آلات کی ضرورت ہے۔