Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare conducts the tenth round of the National Deworming Day (NDD)
To benefit estimated 30 crore children, adolescents
10 FEB 2020 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) conducted the tenth round of National Deworming Day (NDD), today. This will be followed by the mop-up day on February 17, 2020. As part of this campaign, children and adolescents aged 1-19 years are being administered Albendazole (400 mg) across government, government-aided schools, anganwadis, private schools and other educational institutions. The NDD is implemented with an objective to reduce the prevalence of Soil Transmitted Helminths (STH), commonly called the parasitic intestinal worms, among all children and adolescents. Infections with the main STH – roundworm, whipworm and hookworms – contribute to 50.1 lakh disability adjusted life-years (DALYs) worldwide (WHO, 2010). One DALY can be thought of as one lost "healthy" year from a life. In India, over 22 crore children under 14 years are at risk of STH infections (WHO, 2017). Launched in 2015, the NDD is the largest public health program implemented on a single day reaching crores of children and adolescents through two NDD rounds every year. This year today, 19 states took up activities to reach 9.35 crore of the target population. NDD will be observed in 34 States/UTs over the next weeks and is expected to reach an estimated 30 crore of the target population.
Implemented in collaboration with the Ministry of Women and Child Development and Ministry of Human Resource Development, NDD is a key intervention of Anemia Mukt Bharat. Its success and impact lie in convergence with the Swachh Bharat Mission. NDD presents opportunities to further policy dialogue on health and nutrition as a way of supplementing efforts under POSHAN Abhiyaan.
In preparation for the NDD round today, Anganwadi workers and teachers are trained on community mobilization and administration of deworming tablet. ASHAs, PRI members and youth volunteers engage in the program for community mobilization and awareness about the program. Deworming through Albendazole is an evidence-based, globally-accepted, effective solution used to control worm infections in all children. However, it can have minor side effects and some children, especially those with high worm infections, might experience nausea, mild abdominal pain, vomiting, diarrhea, and fatigue. Comprehensive adverse event protocols are in place by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to safeguard from these occurrences.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت وکنبہ بہبودکی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام قومی پیمانے پر دسواں یوم کرم کشی منایا گیا
تیس کروڑ بچے ،نوخیز مستفید ہوں گے
10 FEB 2020 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 11 فروری 2020 ۔صحت وکنبہ بہبود کی وزارت نے آج دسواں قومی یوم کرم کشی منایا ۔بعدازاں اسے 17فروری 2020 کو بھی دہرایا جائے گا ۔اس مہم کے تحت بچے اور ایک سے 19 برس کی عمر کے نوخیزوں کو سرکاری ، سرکاری امداد یافتہ اسکولوں ، آنگن واڑیوں ، نجی اسکولوں اور دیگر تعلیمی اداروں میں البینڈا زول (400 ملی گرام ) کی خوراک کھلائی جاتی ہے ۔مذکورہ یوم کرم کشی یا ایم بی ڈی اس مقصدسے نافذ کیا گیا ہے کہ مٹی کے ذریعہ منتقل ہونے والے کیڑوں ( ایس ٹی ایچ ) جسے عام طور پر آنتوں میں پلنے والی طفیلی کیڑا کہا جاتا ہے ، بچوںاور نوخیزوں میں اس کی شکایت کا سد باب کیا جاسکے ۔ عالمی ادارہ صحت کی 2010 کی ایک رپورٹ کے مطابق یہ کرم دنیا بپر میں عام طور پر گول شکل میں ، دیگر ٹیڑھی میڑھی شکلوں اور ہک وارم کے شکل میں ہوسکتے ہیں اور 50.1 لاکھ معذوری سے تطبیق پر مبنی سالہائے حیات کے ذمہ دار ہوتے ہیں۔ایک ڈی اے ایل وائی یا معذوری سے تطبیق رکھنے والے زندگی کے سال کو چھوت کی صورت میں زندگی میں ایک سال کی تخفیف کے طور پر شمار کیا جاسکتا ہے ۔ بھارت میں 22 کروڑسے زائد بچے ، جن کی عمریں 14 برس سے کم کی ہیں ، عالمی ادارہ صحت 2017 کی ایک رپورٹ کے مطابق ایس ٹی ایچ سے متاثر ہونے کے خطرے سے دو چار ہیں۔ 2015 میں شروع کیا گیا مذکورہ قومی یوم کرم کش ایک دن میں نافذ کیا جانے والا سب سے بڑا عوامی صحتی پروگرام ہے اور ہر سال دو این ڈی ڈی راؤنڈ کے تحت کروڑوں بچوں اور نوخیزوں پر اس کے ذریعہ احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے ۔
اس سال بھی 19 ریاستوں نے ہدف کے حصول کے لئے 9.35 کروڑ آبادی پر احاطہ کرنے کے لئے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ این ڈی ڈی کا اہتمام 34 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں آئندہ ہفتوں کے دوران کیا جائے گااور توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ 30 کروڑتخمینہ آبادی پر احاطہ کیا جاسکے گا۔
خواتین اور اطفال کی ترقیات کی وزارت اور انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اور فروغ کی وزارت کے تعاون واشتراک سے نافذ کیا جائے والا یہ پروگرام انیمیا مکت بھارت کے سلسلے میں ایک کلیدی دخل اندازی کہا جاسکتا ہے ۔اس کی کامیابی اور احاطہ سووچھ بھارت مشن سے مربوط ہے ۔ پوشن ابھیان کے تحت کی جانے والی کوششوں کو تقویت پہنچانے کے لئے این ڈی بی پالیسی ڈائیلاگ کے سلسلے میں مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یعنی صحت اور تغذیہ کی فراہمی کے مقاصد کی تکمیل کرتا ہے۔
آج کے این ڈی ڈی راؤنڈ کی تیاری کے طور پر آنگن واڑی کارکنان اور اساتذہ کو سماج کو بیدار کرنے اور بچوں کے پیٹ کے کیڑوں کو فنا کرنے کے لئے گولیاں کھلانے کے لئے تربیت فراہم کی گئی ہے ۔ کمیونٹی موبیلائزیشن اور اس پروگرام کے تئیں عوامی بیداری کے سلسلے میں آشا ، پی آرآئی اراکین اور نوجوان رضاکار کام میں لگے ہوئے ہیں۔ البینڈا زول عالمی پیمانے پر تسلیم شدہ ایک آزمودہ موثر ذریعہ ہے ، جو بچوںمیں پیٹ کے کیڑوں کے چھوت کو ختم کرنے کے لئے استعمال ہوتی ہیں ۔ اگرچہ کچھ بچوں خصوصا َجن کے پیٹ میں زیادہ کیڑے موجود ہوں ، ان کو اس گولی
کے استعمال سے قے ہوسکتی ہے ، ہلکاسے پیٹ درد ہوسکتا ہے ،نیند نہ آنے کی شکایت دست یا تھکان بھی لاحق ہوسکتی ہے ۔اس طرح کے اثرات سے نمٹنے کے لئے وزارت صحت وکنبہ بہبود نے متبادل انتظاما ت کررکھے ہیں۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-686