Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare conducts the tenth round of the National Deworming Day (NDD)
To benefit estimated 30 crore children, adolescents
10 FEB 2020 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) conducted the tenth round of National Deworming Day (NDD), today. This will be followed by the mop-up day on February 17, 2020. As part of this campaign, children and adolescents aged 1-19 years are being administered Albendazole (400 mg) across government, government-aided schools, anganwadis, private schools and other educational institutions. The NDD is implemented with an objective to reduce the prevalence of Soil Transmitted Helminths (STH), commonly called the parasitic intestinal worms, among all children and adolescents. Infections with the main STH – roundworm, whipworm and hookworms – contribute to 50.1 lakh disability adjusted life-years (DALYs) worldwide (WHO, 2010). One DALY can be thought of as one lost "healthy" year from a life. In India, over 22 crore children under 14 years are at risk of STH infections (WHO, 2017). Launched in 2015, the NDD is the largest public health program implemented on a single day reaching crores of children and adolescents through two NDD rounds every year. This year today, 19 states took up activities to reach 9.35 crore of the target population. NDD will be observed in 34 States/UTs over the next weeks and is expected to reach an estimated 30 crore of the target population.
Implemented in collaboration with the Ministry of Women and Child Development and Ministry of Human Resource Development, NDD is a key intervention of Anemia Mukt Bharat. Its success and impact lie in convergence with the Swachh Bharat Mission. NDD presents opportunities to further policy dialogue on health and nutrition as a way of supplementing efforts under POSHAN Abhiyaan.
In preparation for the NDD round today, Anganwadi workers and teachers are trained on community mobilization and administration of deworming tablet. ASHAs, PRI members and youth volunteers engage in the program for community mobilization and awareness about the program. Deworming through Albendazole is an evidence-based, globally-accepted, effective solution used to control worm infections in all children. However, it can have minor side effects and some children, especially those with high worm infections, might experience nausea, mild abdominal pain, vomiting, diarrhea, and fatigue. Comprehensive adverse event protocols are in place by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare to safeguard from these occurrences.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय कृमिनाशक दिवस के दसवें राउंड का आयोजन किया
30 करोड़ बच्चे और किशोर लाभाविन्त होंगे
10 FEB 2020 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने आज राष्ट्रीय कृमिनाशक दिवस के दसवें राउंड का संचालन किया। 17 फरवरी, 2020 को इसे संपन्न किया जाएगा। इस अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में सरकारी, सहायताप्रदत्त स्कूलों, आंगनबाड़ियों, निजी स्कूलों तथा अन्य शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के 1 से 19 वर्ष के बच्चों और किशोरों को एलबेंडेजोल (400 एमजी) की गोली खिलाई गई। राष्ट्रीय कृमिनाशक दिवस मनाने का उद्देश्य बच्चों तथा किशोरों में परजीवी आंत के कीड़ों स्वायल ट्रांसमिटेड हेलमिनट्स (एसटीएच) यानी की मौजूदी में कमी लाना है। परजीवी आंत के कीड़े राउंडवॉर्म, व्हिपवॉर्म और हुक्वॉर्म के रूप में 50.1 लाख दिव्यांगता समायोजित जीवन वर्ष (डीएएलवाई) प्रभावित करते हैं। भारत में 14 वर्ष से कम आयु के 22 करोड़ से अधिक बच्चे एसटीएच संक्रमण जोखिम में हैं। 215 में लांच किया गया एनडीडी सबसे बड़ा स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम है जो एक दिन में प्रत्येक वर्ष दो राउंड में बच्चों और किशोरों तक पहुंचता है। इस वर्ष आज 19 राज्यों ने 9.35 करोड़ लक्षित आबादियों में गतिविधियां चलाई गई। एनडीडी 34 राज्यों/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों में चलाकर 30 करोड़ आबादी तक पहुंचाया जाएगा।
महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय तथा मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के सहयोग से लागू किया जाने वाला एनडीडी एनीमिया मुक्त भारत कार्यक्रम का प्रमुख भाग है। इसकी सफलता और प्रभाव स्वच्छ भारत मिशन से जुड़ा हुआ है। एनडीडी स्वास्थ्य तथा पोषाहार पर पोषण अभियान के तहत पूरक प्रयास का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
आज के एनडीडी राउंड की तैयारी में आंगनबाड़ी कार्यकर्ता तथा शिक्षक समुदाय को सक्रिय बनाने और कृमिनाशक गोली देने के बारे में प्रशिक्षित किए गए। आशा, पीआरआई सदस्य तथा युवा स्वयंसेवक समुदाय को सक्रिय बनाने तथा कार्यक्रम के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए शामिल किए जाते हैं। एलबेंडजोल गोली के माध्यम से कृमिनाश साक्ष्य आधारित हैं। इसे पूरे विश्व में स्वीकृति दी गई है और बच्चों में कीड़ो से होने वाले संक्रमण नियंत्रित करने का कारगर समाधान है। इसके कुछ विपरीत प्रभाव भी हो सकते हैं। कृमि के गंभीर रूप से शिकार बच्चे मिचली, पेट में हल्का दर्द, उल्टी, डायरिया तथा थकावट के शिकार हो सकते हैं। व्यापक विपरित परिस्थिति के प्रोटोकॉल स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय द्वारा तय किए गए हैं।