Ministry of Coal
Web Portal Launched for Star Rating of Mines in India
Portal to Work as A Tool to Promote Green, Safe and Sustainable Coal Mining Practices
10 FEB 2020 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
In order to promote green, safe and sustainable mining practices using technology as a tool, Ministry of Coal (MoC) has launched a web portal for star rating of coal mines. Union Minister for Coal & Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi launched this portal in New Delhi today which enables all operational coal mines across India for self-rating, their subsequent validation by Coal Controller’s Organization (CCO), further evaluation and finally award of star rating.
Based on the star ratings obtained through a well-defined mechanism on this web portal, the highest scoring mines in the country will be awarded in a public ceremony. Besides, all the mines will be given an official certificate by the CCO mentioning their star rating and the particular reporting year. The mines that score from 91 to 100% will get 5 star, 81 to 90% 4 star, 71 to 80% 3 star, 61 to 70% 2 star, 41 to 60% 1 star and mines that score from 0 to 40% will get No star on the portal as per laid down procedures of the Star Rating Policy for Coal Mines in India.
The portal will provide a login to each coal mine for self-evaluation along with necessary documents for testimonials. The field offices of CCO will be provided a separate login to the web portal through which they can access the submissions of self-evaluation. A validation committee constituted through CCO will put the final remarks based on the laid down policy and finally the star rating will be recorded on the portal.
Notably, Ministry of Coal last year had formulated a Star Rating Policy for Coal Mines in India. This policy envisages 50 evaluation parameters in Opencast Mines and 47 in Underground Mines as star rating criteria under seven broad modules namely - Mining Operations Related Parameters, Environment related parameters, Adoption of Technologies: Best Mining Practices, Economic performance, Rehabilitation & Resettlement related parameters, Worker related Compliance and Safety and security related parameters. Coal Secretary Shri Anil kumar jain, Additional Secretary Shri Vinod kumar Tiwari and other Senior officials were also presented at the event.

कोयला मंत्रालय
भारत में कोयला खानों की स्टार रेटिंग के लिए वेब पोर्टल शुरू किया गया
यह पोर्टल हरित, सुरक्षित तथा कोयला खनन की टिकाऊ परंपरा के लिए एक औजार के रूप में काम करेगा
10 FEB 2020 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
एक औजार के रूप में प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्‍तेमाल से हरित, सुरक्षित और टिकाऊ खनन परंपराओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला खानों की स्टार रेटिंग के लिए एक वेब पोर्टल शुरू किया है। केंद्रीय कोयला और खान मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज नई दिल्ली में इस पोर्टल को शुरू किया, जो भारत में सभी संचालित कोयला खानों को स्व-रेटिंग, कोल नियंत्रक संगठन (सीसीओ) द्वारा उनके सत्यापन, अगले मूल्यांकन और अंत में स्टार रेटिंग के आवंटन में सक्षम बनाता है।
इस वेब पोर्टल पर एक सुव्‍यवस्थित तंत्र के माध्यम से प्राप्त की गई स्टार रेटिंग के आधार पर, देश के उच्चतम स्कोरिंग वाले खानों को एक सार्वजनिक समारोह में सम्मानित किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा, सभी खानों को सीसीओ द्वारा उनकी स्टार रेटिंग और विशेष रिपोर्टिंग वर्ष का उल्लेख करते हुए, एक आधिकारिक प्रमाण पत्र दिया जाएगा। ऐसे खान, जिनका स्‍कोर 91 से 100 प्रतिशत तक होगा उन्‍हें 5 स्टार मिलेगा, 81 से 90 प्रतिशत वाले को 4 स्टार, 71 से 80 प्रतिशत वाले को 3 स्टार, 61 से 70 प्रतिशत वाले को 2 स्टार, 41 से 60 प्रतिशत वाले को 1 स्टार और 0 से 40 प्रतिशत तक स्कोर वाले खानों को पोर्टल पर कोई स्‍टार नहीं मिलेगा, जो भारतीय कोयला खानों के लिए स्टार रेटिंग नीति में निर्धारित प्रक्रियाओं के अनुसार है।
यह पोर्टल सभी कोयला खानों को प्रमाण-पत्र के लिए आवश्यक दस्तावेजों के साथ आत्‍म-मूल्यांकन के लिए लॉगइन करने की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। सीसीओ के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों को वेब पोर्टल पर एक अलग लॉगइन सुविधा प्रदान की जाएगी, जिसके माध्यम से वे आत्म-मूल्यांकन को दाखिल कर सकते हैं। सीसीओ के माध्यम से गठित एक मूल्‍यांकन समिति, निर्धारित नीति के आधार पर अंतिम टिप्पणी रखेगी और अंत में पोर्टल पर स्टार रेटिंग दर्ज हो जाएगी।
यह उल्‍लेखनीय है कि कोयला मंत्रालय ने पिछले वर्ष भारत में कोयला खानों के लिए एक स्टार रेटिंग नीति तैयार की थी। यह नीति खुली खदानों के मूल्यांकन के लिए 50 मानक तथा भूमिगत खानों के लिए 47 मानक निर्धारित किए गए थे। इस नीति में खनन संचालन संबंधी मानकों, पर्यावरण संबंधी मानकों, प्रौद्योगिकियों का अंगीकरण, सर्वश्रेष्ठ खनन प्रथाओं, आर्थिक निष्‍पादन, पुनर्वास और पुनर्वास संबंधी मानकों, कामगार संबंधी अनुपालन और सुरक्षा तथा संरक्षा संबंधी मानकों जैसे सात व्यापक मॉड्यूलों के तहत स्टार रेटिंग मानदंड पर जोर दिया गया है। कोयला मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अनिल कुमार जैन, अपर सचिव श्री विनोद कुमार तिवारी और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।
एस.शुक्‍ला/एसकेएस/एसके – 5675