Ministry of Minority Affairs
“Hunar Haat” to be organised at India Gate Lawn in New Delhi
This year’s theme: “Kaushal Ko Kaam”
11 FEB 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The next “Hunar Haat”, to be organised by Ministry of Minority Affairs from 13th February, 2020 at India Gate Lawns, Rajpath, New Delhi will be based on the theme of “Kaushal Ko Kaam”.
The Union Minister for Railways, Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, the Union Minister for Minority Affairs, Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi and the Union Minister for Urban Development (Independent Charge), Shri Hardeep Singh Puri will inaugurate the 20th “Hunar Haat” on 13th February, 2020. Master artisans, craftsmen and culinary experts from across the country are participating. This “Hunar Haat” will be organised till 23rd February, 2020.
Shri Naqvi said here today that “Hunar Haat” has proved to be a “Mega Mission” of “Empowerment of Indigenous Legacy” of artisans.
Shri Naqvi said that the Ministry of Minority Affairs is strengthening Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi Ji's "Dream Project" to provide opportunity and market to the country's rich heritage of arts/crafts. The Ministry of Minority Affairs is doing a historic task of preserving and promoting the magnificent heritage of the skilled people of every corner of the country and providing them national and international market.
Shri Naqvi said that “Hunar Haat” has become a “Mega Mission” of indigenous Craft, Cuisine & Culture and economic empowerment of master artisans, craftsmen. The success of “Hunar Haat” can be gauged from the fact that about 3 lakh master artisans, craftsmen & culinary experts have been provided employment and employment opportunities through “Hunar Haat” in the last about 3 years. These beneficiaries include a large number of women artisans.
Shri Naqvi said that the Modi Government is not only providing employment opportunities to master artisans and craftsmen, it is also preserving and promoting India’s indigenous traditional legacy of master artisans and craftsmen which was on the verge of extinction.
Shri Naqvi said that Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi-led Government has sanctioned 100 “Hunar Hubs” in different parts of the country. Training is being provided to master artisans, craftsmen and traditional culinary experts according to modern needs in these “Hunar Hubs” and they are also being provided national-international markets.
Shri Naqvi said that the so far, “Hunar Haat” have been organized at various places in the country such as Delhi, Mumbai, Prayagraj, Lucknow, Jaipur, Ahmedabad, Hyderabad, Puducherry and Indore. The next “Hunar Haat” will be organized at Ranchi from 29th February to 8th March and in Chandigarh from 13th to 22nd March, 2020.
Shri Naqvi said that in the coming days, “Hunar Haat” will be organized in Gurugram, Bengaluru, Chennai, Kolkata, Dehradun, Patna, Bhopal, Nagpur, Raipur, Puducherry, Amritsar, Jammu, Shimla, Goa, Kochi, Guwahati, Bhubneshwar, Ajmer and other places.
In “Hunar Haat”, to be organised at India Gate Lawns, New Delhi, more than 250 stalls have been set up where master artisans, craftsmen and culinary experts from across the country are participating. These artisans include more than 50 per cent women artisans. They will bring with them indigenous exquisite handmade products. Hundreds of people associate with these artisans in production of these handmade products. “Bawarchikhana” will provide taste of traditional delicacies of several states. Cultural programmes, to be organized on daily basis, will also be a major attraction of the “Hunar Haat”.

अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली के इंडिया गेट लॉन में हुनर हाट का आयोजन किया जाएगा
इस वर्ष का विषय है ‘कौशल को काम’
11 FEB 2020 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा नई दिल्ली के राजपथ पर इंडिया लॉन में 13 फरवरी से हुनर हाट का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। इस वर्ष का विषय है ‘कौशल को काम’। केन्द्रीय रेल, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, केन्द्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी तथा शहरी विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी 20वें हुनर हाट का उद्घाटन 13 फरवरी, 2020 को करेंगे। देशभर से उस्ताद दस्तकार, शिल्पकार और व्यंजन विशेषज्ञ इसमें भाग लेंगे। हुनर हाट 23 फरवरी, 2020 तक चलेगा।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि हुनर हाट दस्तकारों की स्वदेशी परंपरा के सशक्तिकरण में ‘मेगा मिशन’ साबित हुआ है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय देश की शिल्प और दस्तकारी की विरासत को अवसर और बाजार प्रदान करने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की ड्रीम परियोजना को मजबूत बना रहा है। अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय देश के प्रत्येक कोने के कुशल लोगों की शानदार विरासत को संरक्षित और प्रोत्साहित करने का ऐतिहासिक कार्य कर रहा है और उन्हें राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार उपलब्ध करा रहा है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि हुनर हाट की सफलता का अंदाजा इस तथ्य से लगाया जा सकता है कि पिछले तीन वर्षों में हुनर हाट के माध्यम से लगभग तीन लाख उस्ताद दस्तकारों, शिल्पकारों और व्यंजन विशेषज्ञों को रोजगार तथा रोजगार का अवसर प्रदान किया गया है। इन लाभार्थियों में बड़ी संख्या में महिला शिल्पकार हैं।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार न केवल उस्तादों और शिल्पकारों को रोजगार के अवसर प्रदान कर रही है बल्कि उस्तादों तथा शिल्पकारों की विलुप्त हो रही देशी परंपरा को संरक्षित और प्रोत्साहित भी कर रही है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने देश के विभिन्न भागों में 100 ‘हुनर हब’ की मंजूरी दी है। उस्तादों, शिल्पकारों तथा पारंपरिक व्यंजन विशेषज्ञों को ‘हुनर हब’ में आधुनिक आवश्कताओं के अनुसार प्रशिक्षण दिया जा रहा है। उन्हें राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे हैं।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि अभी तक हुनर हाट का आयोजन दिल्ली, मुंबई, प्रयागराज, लखनऊ, जयपुर, अहमदाबाद, हैदराबाद, पुद्दुचेरी तथा इंदौर जैसे स्थानों पर आयोजित किए गए हैं। अगला हुनर हाट रांची में 29 फरवरी से 8 मार्च तक और चंडीगढ़ में 13 से 22 मार्च, 2020 तक आयोजित किया जाएगा।
श्री नकवी ने बताया कि आने वाले दिनों में गुरुग्राम, बैंगलुरु, चेन्नई, कोलकाता, देहरादून, पटना, भोपाल, नागपुर, रायपुर, पुद्दुचेरी, अमृतसर, जम्मू, शिमला, गोवा, कोच्चि, गुवाहाटी, भुवनेश्वर, अजमेर तथा अन्य स्थानों पर हुनर हाटों का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
इंडिया गेट लॉन पर आयोजित होने वाले हुनर हाट में 250 पंडाल लगाए गए हैं जहां उस्ताद, दस्तका, शिल्पकार और व्यंजन विशेषज्ञ अपनी कृति प्रदर्शित करेंगे। इन दस्तकारों में 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक महिलाएं हैं। वो हाथ से बने उत्पाद प्रदर्शित करेंगी। बावर्चीखाना में विभिन्न राज्यों के पारंपरिक व्यंजन परोसे जाएंगे। दैनिक आधार पर आयोजित होने वाले सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम हुनर हाट के प्रमुख आकर्षण होंगे।