Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cervical and Breast Cancer Cases in Women
11 FEB 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
As per National Cancer Registry Program data of Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), the estimated number of incidence of Breast and Cervical cancer for the country during the last three year is given below:
Year
2016
2017
2018
Estimated Breast cancer cases
1,42,283
1,50,842
1,59,924
Estimated Cervical cancer cases
99,099
1,00,306
1,01,536
The estimated number of incidence of such cases reported during the last three years, State/UT wise including Punjab is at Annexure-I and II.
Health is a State subject and the Central Government supplements the efforts of the State Governments to prevent and control cancer. The objectives of National Programme for Prevention and Control of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardiovascular Diseases and Stroke (NPCDCS), being implemented by Central Government under National Health Mission (NHM) for interventions upto the district level, includes awareness generation for Cancer prevention, screening, early detection and referral to an appropriate level institution for treatment. For cancer the focus is on three cancers, namely breast, cervical and oral. A population level initiative for prevention, control and screening for common Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) i.e. diabetes, hypertension and common cancers viz. oral, breast and cervical cancer, has been rolled out in over 215 districts of the country under NHM, as a part of comprehensive primary healthcare. Under the initiative persons more than 30 years of age are targeted for their screening for common NCDs. Screening of common NCDs including three common cancers i.e. oral, breast and cervical is also an integral part of service delivery under Ayushman Bharat - Health and Wellness Centres.
To tackle the challenge of Non Communicable Diseases (NCD), including cancers, 616 NCD Clinics at District level and 3,827 NCD Clinics at Community Health Centre level have been set up under NPCDCS. Under NHM support is provided to States/UTs to provide free essential medicines and diagnostic services for primary and secondary health care needs.
To enhance the facilities for tertiary care of cancer, the Central Government is implementing Strengthening of Tertiary Care for Cancer Scheme, under which setting up of 19 State Cancer Institutes and 20 Tertiary Care Cancer Centres have been approved. Further, Oncology is also one of the focus areas in case of new AIIMS and many upgraded institutions under Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY). Setting up of National Cancer Institute at Jhajjar in Haryana and strengthening of Chittaranjan National Cancer Institute, Kolkata, are also steps in the same direction.
Cancer is diagnosed and treated at various levels in the health care system. In Government hospitals, treatment is either free or highly subsidized. Treatment of cancers is also available under Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY). Besides this, Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment (AMRIT) Deendayal outlets have been opened at 195 Institutions/Hospitals with an objective to make available Cancer and Cardiovascular Diseases drugs and implants at discounted prices to the patients. Under the umbrella scheme of Rashtriya Arogya Nidhi, financial assistance is provided to families living below threshold poverty line for their treatment, including treatment of cancer, in Government hospitals.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.
Annexure-I
Estimated Incidence of cancer cases in India - State / UT – Breast (2016-2018)*
States
2016
2017
2018
Jammu & Kashmir
1421
1516
1618
Himachal Pradesh
613
647
681
Punjab
3321
3503
3694
Chandigarh
196
207
219
Uttaranchal
1217
1298
1384
Haryana
3103
3308
3526
Delhi
3181
3351
3530
Rajasthan
7536
7996
8483
Uttar Pradesh
21376
22737
24181
Bihar
9958
10644
11378
Sikkim
30
30
31
Arunachal Pradesh
82
84
85
Nagaland
67
67
68
Manipur
273
281
289
Mizoram
97
99
101
Tripura
129
130
132
Meghalaya
104
106
108
Assam
2406
2437
2467
West Bengal
10902
11550
12234
Jharkhand
3716
3962
4225
Orissa
4205
4448
4705
Chhattisgarh
2944
3145
3359
Madhya Pradesh
8334
8858
9414
Gujarat
8001
8504
9039
Daman & Diu
42
47
52
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
54
61
68
Maharashtra
14726
15522
16358
Telangana
4633
4918
5220
Andhra Pradesh
5901
6251
6620
Karnataka
8029
8527
9055
Goa
233
247
262
Lakshadweep
14
15
17
Kerala
5682
6189
6748
Tamil Nadu
9486
9870
10269
Pondicherry
227
242
257
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
44
45
47
Total
142283
150842
159924
Ref: Three-year Report of the Population Based Cancer Registries: 2012-2014, Bengaluru, 2016.
*Projected cancer cases for India were computed using a projected incidence rates and the population (person-years).
Annexure-II
Estimated Incidence of cancer cases in India - State / UT – Cervix Uteri- (2016-2018)*
States
2016
2017
2018
Jammu & Kashmir
1060
1079
1098
Himachal Pradesh
603
606
610
Punjab
2157
2173
2189
Chandigarh
66
67
68
Uttaranchal
866
877
890
Haryana
2018
2043
2070
Delhi
1073
1088
1103
Rajasthan
5791
5861
5933
Uttar Pradesh
17156
17420
17687
Bihar
9454
9638
9824
Sikkim
24
24
24
Arunachal Pradesh
70
71
72
Nagaland
88
89
90
Manipur
138
142
147
Mizoram
119
122
125
Tripura
159
160
163
Meghalaya
119
122
124
Assam
1438
1456
1474
West Bengal
7450
7509
7568
Jharkhand
2907
2958
3009
Orissa
3662
3693
3723
Chhattisgarh
2303
2343
2383
Madhya Pradesh
6222
6322
6423
Gujarat
4810
4868
4928
Daman & Diu
17
18
19
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
29
30
32
Maharashtra
8741
8811
8882
Telangana
2870
2893
2916
Andhra Pradesh
4124
4149
4173
Karnataka
5020
5074
5130
Goa
108
109
110
Lakshadweep
5
6
6
Kerala
2849
2908
2975
Tamil Nadu
5452
5443
5432
Pondicherry
103
106
108
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
28
28
28
Total
99099
100306
101536
Ref: Three-year Report of the Population Based Cancer Registries : 2012-2014, Bengaluru, 2016.
*Projected cancer cases for India were computed using a projected incidence rates and the population (person-years).

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
خواتین میں بچے دانی اور پستان کے کینسر کے معاملات
11 FEB 2020 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 فروری 2020، انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) کے نیشنل کینسر رجسٹری پروگرام ڈیٹا کے مطابق گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران ملک میں پستان اور بچے دانی کے کینسر کے معاملات کی تخمینہ تعداد حسب ذیل ہے:
سال
2016
2017
2018
پستان کے کینسرکے تخمینہ معاملات
1,42,283
1,50,842
1,59,924
بچہ دانی کے کینسرکے تخمینہ معاملات
99,099
1,00,306
1,01,536
گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران رپورٹ کئے گئے ایسے معاملات کی پنجاب سمیت ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ وار تخمینہ تعداد ضمیمہ۔I، II میں دی گئی ہے۔
صحت ایک ریاستی معاملہ ہے اور مرکزی حکومت کینسر کی روک تھام اور اس پر قابو پانے کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں میں تعاون دیتی ہے۔ کینسر، ذیابیطس، کارڈیو ویسکولر ڈیزیز اور اسٹروک کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول سے متعلق نیشنل پروگرام (این پی سی ڈی سی ایس)، جس کا قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے تحت ضلع سطح تک کی کارروائیوں کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ نفاذ کیا جارہا ہے، میں کینسر کی روک تھام سے متعلق بیداری پیدا کرنا، اسکریننگ، شروعاتی مرحلے میں ہی اس کا پتہ لگانا اور معقول سطح کے ادارے میں علاج کے لئے ریفر کرنا، شامل ہیں۔جہاں تک کینسر کا تعلق ہے تو اس سلسلے میں خصوصی توجہ تین طرح کے کینسر یعنی پستان، بچے دانی اور منہ کے کینسر پر دی جاتی ہے۔جامع پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر کے ایک جزو کے طور پر این ایچ ایم کے تحت ملک کے 215 سے زیادہ اضلاع میں ذیابیطس، ہائپر ٹینشن اور کامن کینسر یعنی منہ، پستان اور بچے دانی کے کینسر جیسے عام غیر متعددی امراض (این سی ڈی) کے لئے روک تھام، کنٹرول اور اسکریننگ کے مقصد سے آبادی کی سطح پر ایک پہل کا آغاز کیا گیا۔اس پہل کے تحت 30 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے افراد کو کامن این سی ڈی کی اسکریننگ کے لئے پیش نظر رکھا جاتا ہے۔منہ، پستان اور بچے دانی جیسے تین عام قسم کے کینسر سمیت کامن این سی ڈی کی اسکریننگ آیوشمان بھارت۔ ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنیس سینٹرس کے تحت سروس ڈلیوری کا ایک لازمی جزو بھی ہے۔
کینسر سمیت غیر متعدد امراض (این سی ڈی) سے درپیش خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لئے این پی سی ڈی سی ایس کے تحت ضلع سطح پر 616 این سی ڈی کلینک اور کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹر کی سطح پر 3827 این سی ڈی کلنک قائم کئے گئے ہیں۔ این ایچ ایم کے تحت ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو سپورٹ دی جاتی ہے تاکہ وہ پرائمری اور سیکنڈری سطح کی صحت دیکھ بھال ضروریات کے لئے مفت ضروری دوائیاں اور ڈائگناسٹکس خدمات دستیاب کرا سکیں۔
کینسر کی تیسری سطح کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولتوں میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے مرکزی حکومت کینسر کی تیسری سطح کی دیکھ بھال کو مضبوط کرنے سے متعلق اسکیم کا نفاذ کررہی ہے، جس کے تحت 19 اسٹیٹ کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور 20 ٹرٹیئری کیئر کینسر سینٹرس کے قیام کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں نئے ایمس کے معاملے میں آنکولوجی ایک ایسا شعبہ ہے جس پر توجہ مرکوز کی جارہی ہے۔اسی طرح سے اس کے تحت پردھان منتری سواستھ سرکشا یوجنا (پی ایم۔ ایس ایس وائی) کے زیر سایہ متعدد انسٹی ٹیوٹس کو اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ہریانہ کے جھجھر میں نیشنل کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا قیام اور کولکاتا کے چترنجن نیشنل کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو مضبوط بنانا بھی اس سمت میں اٹھائے گئے اقدامات ہیں۔
ہیلتھ کیئر سسٹم میں مختلف سطحو پر کینسر کی تشخیص اور علاج کیا جاتا ہے۔ سرکاری اسپتالوں میں علاج یا تو مفت ہے یا اس پر بہت زیادہ رعایت دی جاتی ہے۔ کینسر کا علاج آیوشمان بھارت ۔ پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (پی ایم۔ جے اے وائی) کے تحت بھی دستیاب ہے۔اس کے علاوہ ایفورڈیبل میڈیسن اینڈ ریلائبل پلانٹس فار ٹریٹمنٹ (اے ایم آر آئی ٹی) دین دیال آؤٹ لیٹس 195 اداروں / اسپتالوں میں کھولے گئے ہیں، جس کا مقصد کینسر اور کارڈیو ویسکولر امراض کی دوائیاں اور کم قیمتوں پر پیوند کاری کی سہولت دستیاب کرانا ہے۔راشٹریہ اروگیہ ندھی کی امبریلا اسکیم کے تحت علاج معالجے کے لئے خطے افلاس سے نیچے زندگی گزارنے والے کنبوں کو مالی مدد بھی دستیاب کرائی جاتی ہے جس میں سرکاری اسپتالوں میں کینسر کا علاج بھی شامل ہے۔
صحت اور کنبہ بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے یہ اطلاع آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔
ضمیمہ۔I
ہندوستان میں کینسر کے تخمینہ معاملات۔ ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ۔ پستان (2018۔2016)*
ریاستیں
2016
2017
2018
جموں و کشمیر
1421
1516
1618
ہماچل پردیش
613
647
681
پنجاب
3321
3503
3694
چنڈی گڑھ
196
207
219
اترانچل
1217
1298
1384
ہریانہ
3103
3308
3526
دہلی
3181
3351
3530
راجستھان
7536
7996
8483
اترپردیش
21376
22737
24181
بہار
9958
10644
11378
سکم
30
30
31
اروناچل پردیش
82
84
85
ناگالینڈ
67
67
68
منی پور
273
281
289
میزورم
97
99
101
تریپورہ
129
130
132
میگھالیہ
104
106
108
آسام
2406
2437
2467
مغربی بنگال
10902
11550
12234
جھارکھنڈ
3716
3962
4225
اڈیشہ
4205
4448
4705
چھتیس گڑھ
2944
3145
3359
مدھیہ پردیش
8334
8858
9414
گجرات
8001
8504
9039
دمن و دیو
42
47
52
دادر اور نگر حویلی
54
61
68
مہاراشٹر
14726
15522
16358
تلنگانہ
4633
4918
5220
اروناچل پردیش
5901
6251
6620
کرناٹک
8029
8527
9055
گوا
233
247
262
لکشدیپ
14
15
17
کیرالہ
5682
6189
6748
تمل ناڈو
9486
9870
10269
پڈو چیری
227
242
257
انڈو مان و نکوبار جزائر
44
45
47
میزان
142283
150842
159924
حوالہ۔آبادی پر مبنی کینسر رجسٹری: 2014۔2012، بینگلورو، 2016 کی تین سالہ رپورٹ
*ہندوستان سے متعلق ممکنہ کینسر کے معاملات کی کمپیوٹر کاری، ممکنہ واقعاتی شرحوں اور آبادی کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے کی گئی (افراد۔ سال)
ضمیمہ۔II
ہندوستان میں کینسر کے تخمینہ معاملات۔ ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ۔ بچہ دانی (2018۔2016)*
ریاستیں
2016
2017
2018
جموں و کشمیر
1060
1079
1098
ہماچل پردیش
603
606
610
پنجاب
2157
2173
2189
چنڈی گڑھ
66
67
68
اترانچل
866
877
890
ہریانہ
2018
2043
2070
دہلی
1073
1088
1103
راجستھان
5791
5861
5933
اترپردیش
17156
17420
17687
بہار
9454
9638
9824
سکم
24
24
24
اروناچل پردیش
70
71
72
ناگالینڈ
88
89
90
منی پور
138
142
147
میزورم
119
122
125
تریپورہ
159
160
163
میگھالیہ
119
122
124
آسام
1438
1456
1474
مغربی بنگال
7450
7509
7568
جھارکھنڈ
2907
2958
3009
اڈیشہ
3662
3693
3723
چھتیس گڑھ
2303
2343
2383
مدھیہ پردیش
6222
6322
6423
گجرات
4810
4868
4928
دمن و دیو
17
18
19
دادر اور نگر حویلی
29
30
32
مہاراشٹر
8741
8811
8882
تلنگانہ
2870
2893
2916
اروناچل پردیش
4124
4149
4173
کرناٹک
5020
5074
5130
گوا
108
109
110
لکشدیپ
5
6
6
کیرالہ
2849
2908
2975
تمل ناڈو
5452
5443
5432
پڈو چیری
103
106
108
انڈو مان و نکوبار جزائر
28
28
28
میزان
99099
100306
101536
حوالہ۔آبادی پر مبنی کینسر رجسٹری: 2014۔2012، بینگلورو، 2016 کی تین سالہ رپورٹ
*ہندوستان سے متعلق ممکنہ کینسر کے معاملات کی کمپیوٹر کاری، ممکنہ واقعاتی شرحوں اور آبادی کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے کی گئی (افراد۔ سال)