Ministry of Tourism
A Two Day meeting on Destination Management and Community Participation Organized
11 FEB 2020 5:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
A Two Day meeting on Destination Management and Community Participation will be organized by the Ministries of Tourism and Culture in cooperation with the Government of Gujarat at Rann of Kutch in Gujarat from 13th to 14th February 2020.
The event will be inaugurated by the Hon’ble Chief Minister of Gujarat and Hon’ble Minister of State for Tourism and Culture (IC), Government of India on 13th February 2020. The meeting has been convened to discuss the importance of Destination Management and Community Participation in the tourism sector. The event shall involve speaker sessions by government officials, tourism industry, private sector entrepreneurs, etc. showcasing best practices / case studies from various States & Union Territories in the related field. The meeting shall aid in understanding the concepts & frameworks, approaches, challenges faced in implementation and impact generated by such initiatives on the society & the overall economy.
The event will highlight on benefits to local communities by way of imparting skillsets necessary for prudent hospitality industry and cross-cultural learning exchanges to improve employability of the local people. Socio-economic benefits for the community could be enabled by making them lead the development initiatives. Issues related to management of Destinations with Natural offerings and Man made will be discussed during the meeting.
The event aims to encourage constructive discussions and collaboration between various stakeholders for achieving sustainable destination. Based on recommendations and discussion, a Task Force shall be constituted to document the approach benefits, challenges, recommendations, case studies and proposed way forward action plan to assist in policy formulation and future reference for the stakeholders.

પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલય
ગુજરાતમાં કચ્છના રણ ખાતે 13 અને 14 ફેબ્રુઆરીના રોજ પર્યટન અને સાંસ્કૃતિક મંત્રાલય અને ગુજરાત સરકારના સહયોગથી બે દિવસીય ડેસ્ટિનેશન મેનેજમેન્ટ અને સામુહિક સહભાગીતા અંગે બેઠકનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે.
11 FEB 2020 5:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 11 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2020
ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી વિજય રૂપાણી તેમજ ભારત સરકારના પર્યટન અને સાંસ્કૃતિક રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રહલાદ સિંહ પટેલ (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) દ્વારા 13 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2020ના રોજ આ કાર્યક્રમનો પ્રારંભ કરાવવામાં આવશે. પર્યટન ક્ષેત્રમાં ડેસ્ટિનેશન મેનેજમેન્ટ અને સામુદાયિક સહભાગીતાના મહત્વ અંગે ચર્ચા કરવા માટે આ બેઠક બોલાવવામાં આવી છે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં સરકારી અધિકારીઓ, પર્યટન ઉદ્યોગ, ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રના ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકો વગેરે દ્વારા વક્તવ્ય આપવામાં આવશે અને વિવિધ રાજ્ય તેમજ કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં આ ક્ષેત્ર સંબંધિત શ્રેષ્ઠ રીતભાતો/ કેસ સ્ટડી રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે. આ બેઠકના કારણે આવી પહેલની પરિકલ્પના અને માળખુ, અભિગમ, તેના અમલમાં આવતા પડકારો અને સમાજ તેમજ એકંદરે અર્થતંત્ર પર તેના પ્રભાવને સમજવામાં મદદ મળશે.
સ્થાનિક લોકોમાં રોજગારી વધારવા માટે સમજદારીપૂર્ણ આતિથ્ય ઉદ્યોગ અને આંતર-સાંસ્કૃતિક શિક્ષણ વિનિમય માટે જરૂરી કૌશલ્યો પૂરા પાડીને સ્થાનિક સમુદાયને થનારા લાભો પર આ બેઠકમાં પ્રકાશ પાડવામાં આવશે. સમુદાયોને વિકાસની પહેલ તરફ દોરીને તેમને સોશિયો- ઇકોનોમિક લાભો આપી શકાય છે. કુદરતી સંસાધનો અને માનવનિર્મિત ચીજો સાથે ડેસ્ટિનેશન મેનેજમેન્ટ અંગે આ બેઠક દરમિયાન ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમથી ટકાઉક્ષમ ડેસ્ટિનેશન હાંસલ કરવા માટે વિવિધ હિતધારકો વચ્ચે રચનાત્મક ચર્ચાઓ અને સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો તેનો મૂળ ઉદ્દેશ્ય છે. ભલામણો અને ચર્ચાઓના આધારે, અભિગમ લાભો, પડકારો, ભલામણો, કેસ સ્ટડીના દસ્તાવેજીકરણ માટે તેમજ નીતિ ઘડવા માટે તેમજ હિતધારકોને ભાવિ સંદર્ભ મળે તે માટે આગળનો સૂચિત એક્શન પ્લાન તૈયાર કરવા માટે ટાસ્ક ફોર્સની રચના કરવામાં આવશે.