Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves proposal for capital infusion for OICL, NICL and UIICL
12 FEB 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its in principle approval for capital infusion for three Public Sector General Insurance Companies, namely, Oriental Insurance Company Limited (OICL), National Insurance Company Limited (NICL) and United India Insurance Company Limited (UIICL).
In view of the above, Cabinet has allowed immediate release of Rs. 2500 Crore in the light of the critical financial position and breach of regulatory solvency requirements of 3 PSGICs viz. OICL, NICL and UIICL.

وزارت خزانہ
او آئی سی ایل ، این آئی سی ایل اور یو آئی آئی سی ایل میں سرمایہ لگانے کی تجویز کو کابینہ کی منظور
12 FEB 2020 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی ، 12 فروری / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے سرکاری دائرۂ کار کی جنرل بیمہ کمپنیوں ( پی ایس جی آئی سی ) ، جن کے نام اوریئنٹل انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹیڈ ( او آئی سی ایل ) ، نیشنل انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹیڈ ( این آئی سی ایل ) اور یونائیٹڈ انڈیا انشورنس کمپنی لمیٹیڈ ( یو آئی آئی سی ایل ) میں سرمایہ لگانے کو اصولی طور پر اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
مذکورہ بالا فیصلے کے پیش نظر کابینہ نے تینوں پی ایس جی آئی سی یعنی او آئی سی ایل ، این آئی سی ایل اور یو آئی آئی سی ایل کی اہم مالی حالت اور ریگو لیٹری سولوینسی کی ضرورتوں کے پیش نظر فوری طور پر 2500 کروڑ روپئے جاری کرنے کی اجازت دے دی ہے ۔