Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan & Sh. Ramesh Pokhriyal “Nishank” releases curriculum for School Health Ambassador Initiative under Ayushman Bharat
This initiative will foster the growth, development and educational achievement of school going children by promoting their health and well-being: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
12 FEB 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
“Children form the key to our future and their health is therefore of supreme importance to the growth and development of the country. The School Health Programme under Ayushman Bharat-Health & Wellness Centres shall foster the growth, development and educational achievement of school going children by promoting their health and well-being”, said Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, as he launched the roll out of the joint initiative of Ministries of Health & Family Welfare and Human Resource Development, along with Sh. Ramesh Pokhriyal “Nishank”, Union Minister of Human Resource Development and Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (HFW), here today. This initiative will further strengthen the concept of preventive, promotive and positive health, which forms the fundamental cornerstone of the Health & Wellness Centres of Ayushman Bharat scheme, he stated. This initiative will be effectively linked with other government initiatives such as Fit India movement, Eat Right campaign, Poshan Abhiyaan for an all-round and holistic development model of health for the school children etc.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that the efforts put in by National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) for developing 24-hour curriculum, training materials for training of nodal teachers, facilitators guide were developed in consultation with MoHFW. Growing up healthy, emotional wellbeing and mental health, interpersonal relationships, values and responsible citizenship, gender equality, nutrition, health and sanitation, promotion of healthy lifestyles, prevention and management of substance misuse, reproductive health and HIV prevention, safety and security against violence and injuries, and promotion of safe use of internet, media and social media are the 11 identified themes.
In this new initiative, health promotion and prevention activities program has been added in addition to ongoing health screening program through Rasthriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram (RBSK) teams and provision of services (IFA, Albendazole and sanitary napkins). While health screening and provision of services are ongoing activities, the newly added health promotion and prevention component will be implemented by two teachers identified in every school as “Health and Wellness Ambassador”. These ambassadors will be supported by class monitors as “Health and Wellness Messengers”, Dr. Harsh Vardhan elaborated.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also stated that a National Resource Group (NRG) of 40 members has already been constituted by NCERT who have sound training skills and experience in Adolescent Health. The NRG will train the State Resource Group which will comprise of 2 persons each from SCERT, SIHFW and DIET from each selected district at the 5 Regional Institute of Education (RIE) at Shillong, Mysore, Bhopal, Bhubaneshwar and Ajmer.
Sh. Ramesh Pokhriyal “Nishank” stated that the teachers are the best mentors for the children and now they will also act as “Health and Wellness Ambassadors” and will disseminate various key information by organising culturally sensitive activity based sessions for one hour per week for 24 weeks in a year to promote joyful learning. The first phase of implementation will be in all the public upper primary, secondary and senior secondary schools of aspirational districts. Subsequently, remaining districts will be taken up in the second year.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary, Health & Family Welfare; Dr. Rajiv Garg, DGHS; Shri H Senapathy, Director NCERT; along with officials of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Ministry of Human Resource Development and representatives from the developmental partners such as Jhepeigo, UNFPA, USAID, UNICEF and WHO were also present during the inauguration ceremony.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن اور رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے آیوشمان بھارت کے تحت اسکول صحت امبیسڈر پہل کیلئے نصاب جاری کیا
یہ پہل اسکول جانے والے بچوں کی صحت اور فلاح کو فروغ دے کر ان کی نشوونما، ترقی اور تعلیمی حصولیابی کو فروغ دے گا: ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
12 FEB 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12؍فروری،صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا ہے کہ بچے ہمارے مستقبل کی ایک اہم کڑی ہیں اور ان کی صحت ملک کی شرح نمو اور ترقی کیلئے نہایت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آیوشمان بھارت -ہیلتھ اور فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز کے تحت اسکول ہیلتھ پروگرام بچوں کی صحت اور ان کی فلاح کو فروغ دے کر ان اسکول جانے والے بچوں کی نشو و نما، ترقی اور تعلیمی حصولیابی کو فروغ دیں گے۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج یہاں انسانی وسائل کے فروغ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک اور صحت و خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے کے ہمراہ صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود اور انسانی وسائل کے فروغ کی وزارتوں کی مشترکہ پہل کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ پہل فروغ دینے والی ، روک تھام کرنے والی اور مثبت صحت کے تصور کو مزید فروغ دے گی، جو آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے صحت اور فلاح کے مراکز کے بنیادی ستون کو تشکیل دیتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پہل مؤثر طور پر حکومت کے دیگر اقدامات سےجڑ جائیں گے۔ حکومت کے ان اقدامات میں فِٹ انڈیا موومنٹ، ایٹ رائٹ کمپین اور پوشن ابھیان شامل ہیں۔ ان کا مقصد اسکول جانے والے بچوں کی صحت کی ہمہ گیر اور مجموعی ترقی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ نوڈل ٹیچروں کی تربیت کیلئ24 گھنٹے کا نصاب اور تربیتی مٹیریئلس (سازوسامان) تیار کرنے کیلئے نیشنل کونسل آف ایجوکیشنل ریسرچ اینڈ ٹریننگ این سی ای آر ٹی کی طرف سے کوششیں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔ سہولت کار گائڈ صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت کے صلاح و مشورےسےتیار کی گئی ہیں۔ گیارہ ایسے موضوعات بھی ہیں، جن کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ان میں بڑھتی ہوئی صحت، اموشنل ویلبینگ اور ذہنی صحت ، انٹرپرسنل تعلقات، اقدار اور ذمہ دار شہریت، صنفی مساوات، تغذیہ، صحت اور صفائی ، صحتمند طرززندگی کا فروغ، تشدد، زخم اور چوٹ کے خلاف سکیورٹی اور تحفظ اور انٹرنیٹ، میڈیا اور سوشل میڈیا کے محفوظ استعمال کا فروغ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
اس نئی پہل میں صحت کا فروغ اور احتیاطی سرگرمیوں کے پروگرام کو راشٹریہ بال سواستھیہ کاریہ کرم ٹیموں کے ذریعے جاری صحت اسکریننگ پروگرام کے علاوہ شامل کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ صحت کی اسکریننگ اور خدمات کی فراہمی جاری سرگرمیاں ہیں۔ صحت اور فلاح کے سفیر کی حیثیت سے ہر اسکول میں نشان زد دو ٹیچروں کی طرف سے نئے شامل کئے گئے صحت کے فروغ اور اضافی روک تھام کے جز کو نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے مزید کہا کہ ان امبیسڈرس کو صحت اور ویلنیس میسنجرس کے طور پر کلاس مانیٹرس کا تعاون حاصل ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے یہ بھی کہاکہ 40ممبروں پر مشتمل نیشنل ریسورس گروپ این آر جی پہلے ہی این سی ای آر ٹی کی طرف سے تشکیل دے دی گئی ہے، جسے نوجوان بچوں کی صحت کے سلسلے میں کافی تربیتی اسکل اور تجربہ حاصل ہے۔این آر جی اسٹیٹ ریسورس گروپ کو تربیت دے گا، جو شیلانگ، میسور، بھوپال، بھونیشور اور اجمیر میں 5 علاقائی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایجوکیشن (آر آئی ای) میں ہر منتخب ضلعے سے ایس سی ای آرٹی، ایس آئی ایچ ایف ڈبلیو اور ڈی آئی ای ڈی کے ہر دو افراد پر مشتمل ہوگا۔
مرکزی وزیر رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے کہا کہ بچوں کی ذہنی نشو و نما میں ٹیچروں کا اہم رول ہوتا ہے اور اب وہ ہیلتھ اور ویلنیس امبیسڈرس کے طور پر بھی کام کریں گے اور بخوشی سیکھنے اور سکھانے کے عمل کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک سال میں 24 ہفتے کے لئے ایک گھنٹہ فی ہفتے کے لئے ثقافتی طورپر حساس سرگرمی پر مبنی سیشن کا اہتمام کر کے مختلف اہم معلوامات کو عام کریں گے۔ نفاذ کا پہلا مرحلہ آرزومندضلعوں کے تمام پبلک ، اپر پرائمری، سکنڈری اور سینئر سکنڈری اسکولوں میں ہوگا۔ بعد میں دوسرے سال میں باقی اضلاع میں یہ عمل شروع کیا جائے گ۔
صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کی سکریٹری محترمہ پریتی سودن، ڈی جی ایچ ایس کے راجیو گرگ، این سی ای آر ٹی کے ڈائرکٹر جناب ایچ سینا پتی اور صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت کے افسروإں کے علاوہ انسانی وسائل کے فروغ کی وزارت کے افسروں اور یواین ایف پی اے، یوایس ایڈ، یونیسف اور ڈبلیو ایچ او کے نمائندے بھی افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران موجود تھے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(م ن- ح ا -ک ا)
U- 735