Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ felicitates KV student Harsh Pandit for his efforts to run from Jabalpur to Delhi for a noble cause
Kendriya Vidyalaya’s Student Harsh Pandit completes 900 KMs Marathon in 18 days
12 FEB 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ met the Harsh Pandit, Student of Class VII in Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 2, GCF Jabalpur, who has been on Marathon run from Jabalpur and finally reached his destination at India Gate in New Delhi today.Harsh Pandit started his Marathon on 26th January 2020 from Jabalpur and covered approximately 900 KMs in 18 days to reach New Delhi with a message of Pollution & Plastic Free India and Water Conservation.
Union Minister complimented Harshfor his efforts to run from Jabalpur to Delhi for a noble cause. Shri Nishank motivated the student and his family to further take up this awareness drive toward Plastic Free India and Water Conservation. HRD Minister appealed all students to take up awareness drives in the direction of Environment Conservation.
KVS Commissioner Shri Santosh Kumar Mall received the young athlete at India Gate along with other senior KVS officials. He congratulated the student and his family for taking up this long marathon for the cause of Plastic Free India and Water Conservation.
Received by a cheering crowd of KV students and Teachers at Amar Jawan Jyoti, India Gate, Harsh was overwhelmed with this success at this young age. Harsh’s father Sh. Himanshu Pandit also accompanied his son supporting and running with him. Harsh covered 50 KMs daily on an average to reach his final destination.
Discussing about his aims behind this long Marathon, Harsh said that I was inspired to spread the message of Plastic Free India and Water Conservation. My father supported me throughout to achieve this target. I am also thankful to my Teachers and Principals for providing moral support.
Harsh’s name is likely to be recommended for the Guinness Book of World Record and Limca Book of Record.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’ ने केन्‍द्रीय विद्यालय के छात्र हर्ष पंडित को एक नेक संकल्‍प के साथ जबलपुर से दिल्‍ली तक दौड़ लगाने के प्रयासों लगाने के लिए सम्‍मानित किया
केन्‍द्रीय विद्यालय के छात्र हर्ष पंडित ने 18 दिनों में 900 किलोमीटर मैराथन पूरी की
12 FEB 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंकने आज नई दिल्‍ली में केन्‍द्रीय विद्यालय संख्‍या 2, जीसीएफ जबलपुर के सातवीं कक्षा के छात्र हर्ष पंडित से मुलाकात की। हर्ष पंडित जबलपुर से मैराथन दौड़ पर है और अंतत: वे आज नई दिल्‍ली के इंडिया गेट पर पहुंच गये। हर्ष पंडित ने जबलपुर से 26 जनवरी, 2020 को मैराथन शुरू किया था और प्रदूषण और प्‍लास्टिक मुक्‍त भारत तथा जल संरक्षण के संदेश के साथ 18 दिनों में लगभग 900 किलोमीटर मैराथन दौड़ लगाकर दिल्‍ली पहुंचा।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने एक नेक संकल्‍प के लिए जबलपुर से दिल्‍ली तक दौड़ लगाने के प्रयासों को लेकर हर्ष की सराहना की। श्री निशंक ने प्‍लास्टिक मुक्‍त भारत तथा जल संरक्षण की दिशा में इस जागरूकता को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए छात्र तथा उसके परिजनों को प्रेरित किया। मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने सभी छात्रों से कहा कि वे पर्यावरण संरक्षण की दिशा में जागरूकता अभियान चलाएं।
केन्‍द्रीय विद्यालय संगठन के आयुक्‍त श्री संतोष कुमार मल्‍ल ने केन्‍द्रीय विद्यालय संगठन के अन्‍य वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों के साथ इंडिया गेट पर युवा एथलीट का स्‍वागत किया। उन्‍होंने प्‍लास्टिक मुक्‍त भारत तथा जल संरक्षण के संकल्‍प के लिए इस लंबी मैराथन को पूरा करने के लिए छात्र और उसके परिजनों को बधाई दी।
इंडिया गेट के अमर जवान ज्‍योति में केन्‍द्रीय विद्यालय के छात्रों एवं शिक्षकों की उत्‍साहवर्धक भीड़ ने हर्ष का स्‍वागत किया। कम उम्र में इस सफलता से हर्ष अत्‍यंत प्रसन्‍न हुआ। हर्ष के पिता श्री हिमांशु पंडित भी मैराथन दौड़ में अपने पुत्र का साथ दे रहे थे। अपने अंतिम लक्ष्‍य तक पहुंचने के क्रम में हर्ष ने प्रतिदिन औसतन 50 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय की।
इस लंबी मैराथन के पीछे अपने उद्देश्यों के बारे में हर्ष ने कहा कि मैं प्लास्टिक मुक्त भारत और जल संरक्षण के संदेश को फैलाने के लिए प्रेरित हुआ। इस लक्ष्य को पाने के लिए मेरे पिता ने मेरा पूरा साथ दिया। नैतिक समर्थन प्रदान करने के लिए मैं अपने शिक्षकों और प्रधानाचार्यों का भी आभारी हूं।
हर्ष का नाम गिनीज बुक ऑफ वर्ल्ड रिकॉर्ड और लिम्का बुक ऑफ रिकॉर्ड के लिए सुझाए जाने की संभावना है।