Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
High level Group of Ministers reviews current status, and actions for prevention and management of Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19)
13 FEB 2020 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
On the directions of Prime Minister, a high level Group of Ministers (GOM) was constituted to review, monitor and evaluate the preparedness andmeasures taken regarding management of Novel Coronavirus (renamed by World Health Organization as COVID-19) in the country. While the first meeting was held on 3rd Feb, 2020 at Nirman Bhawan under the chairpersonship of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, the second meeting of the GOM was held, here today. It was chaired byDr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, along with Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Civil Aviation, Dr. S Jaishankar, External Affairs Minister, Sh. Nityananda Rai, Minister of State for Home, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State (I/c), Ministry of Shipping, Chemicals and Fertilisers and Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare
A presentation of the status of the COVID-19 was made to the GOM. The members were also apprised of the current status of the three cases reported positive from Kerala. The preventive steps and measures taken for management of COVID-19 disease in India were presented, which included information about the travel advisories regarding the temporary suspension of the visa for all travellers from China.
The GOM was also informed about the two Quarantine Centres having 645 persons evacuated from Wuhan. The camps are being maintained by Armed Forces and ITBP. All inhabitants are medically examined on a daily basis. The GoM was apprised that all the evacuees have tested negative for COVID2019.
In addition, GOM was also briefed that as of today, a total of 2,315 flights have been screened covering a total of 2,49,447 passengers. Screening of passengers is ongoing in 21 airports, international seaports and border crossings particularly with Nepal.Universal screening in all flights from Japan and South Korea, besides China, Hong Kong, Singapore and Thailand have been included. Further, 15,991 people are presently under community surveillance in 34 States/UTs. Out of a total of 1,671 samples sent for testing, only 3 were found positive as reported earlier. The ICMR’s National Institute of Virology (NIV), Pune has been made a nodal centre for coordinating diagnostics for COVID-19. 14 Regional Labs have also been activated, standardized, and are testing the samples.
The GOM was also apprised that adequate materials like Personal Protection Equipment (PPE) and N95 masks are available and the situation is closely monitored in all the States/UTs. The preparedness and actions are being reviewed at the highest level everyday by the Union Health Minister and the Cabinet Secretary, in addition to Secretary (HFW). A 24x7 Control Room is operational (011-23978046). IEC material is prepared and widely disseminated through various channels of print, electronic and social media. Daily Press briefing by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare is being undertaken to update the public.
The meeting was attended by Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW), Sh. H. Vardhan Shringla, Foreign Secretary, Sh. Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary (Civil Aviation), Sh. Sanjeeva Kumar, Spl. Secretary (Health), Sh. Amit Yadav, DGFT, Sh. Sanjay Bandopadhyay, Addl. Secretary (Shipping), Sh. Anil Malik, Addl. Secy (MHA) and Sh. Lav Agarwal, JS (MoHFW) along with other officials from Army, ITBP, Pharma, and Textiles were present.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
নোভেল করোনা ভাইরাস (কোভিড-১৯) প্রতিরোধে সাম্প্রতিক পরিস্থিতি খতিয়ে দেখল উচ্চপর্যায়ের মন্ত্রীগোষ্ঠী
13 FEB 2020 5:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নির্দেশে একটি উচ্চপর্যায়ের মন্ত্রীগোষ্ঠী তৈরি করা হয়েছে নোভেল করোনা ভাইরাসের মোকাবিলায় পদ্ধতি ও প্রস্তুতি পর্যালোচনা করার জন্য। বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা (হু) এই মারণ ভাইরাসের নাম দিয়েছে ‘কোভিড-১৯’। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধনের পৌরোহিত্যে ৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি নির্মাণ ভবনে মন্ত্রীগোষ্ঠীর প্রথম বৈঠক বসে। দ্বিতীয় বৈঠক আজ অনুষ্ঠিত হল নতুন দিল্লিতে। ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধনের পৌরোহিত্যে বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী, বিদেশ মন্ত্রী ডঃ এস জয়শঙ্কর, স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই, স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত জাহাজ চলাচল, রসায়ন ও সার দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মাণ্ডব্য এবং স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবে।
‘কোভিড-১৯’-এর সাম্প্রতিক পরিস্থিতির বিষয়ে মন্ত্রীগোষ্ঠীকে অবহিত করা হয়। কেরলে যে তিনজনের শরীরে এই ভাইরাস সংক্রমণের খবর পাওয়া গেছে সে সম্পর্কেও জানানো হয় তাঁদের। ভারতে ‘কোভিড-১৯’ ব্যাধির ব্যবস্থাপনায় প্রতিরোধমূলক পদক্ষেপগুলি সম্পর্কে জানানো হয় তাঁদের। ভ্রমণ সংক্রান্ত সরকারি উপদেশগুলিও তাঁদের জানানো হয় যেমন, চিন থেকে আগত কোন যাত্রীকেই ভিসা দেওয়া আপাতত বন্ধ রাখা হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রীগোষ্ঠীকে জানানো হয় যে উহান থেকে আনা ৬৪৫ জন ভারতীয়কে দুটি কোয়ারান্টাইন কেন্দ্র বা পৃথকভাবে রাখা হয়েছে। এগুলি সশস্ত্র বাহিনী এবং আইটিবিপি দেখাশোনা করছে। প্রতিদিন ওই বাসিন্দাদের পরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে। মন্ত্রীগোষ্ঠীকে জানানো হয় যে কারোর শরীরেই ‘কোভিড-১৯’-এর লক্ষণ পাওয়া যায়নি।
এছাড়া, মন্ত্রীগোষ্ঠীকে জানানো হয় যে আজ পর্যন্ত ২,৩১৫টি উড়ান এবং তার ২ লক্ষ ৪৯ হাজার ৪৪৭ জন যাত্রীকে স্ক্রিনিং করা হয়েছে। ২১টি বিমানবন্দর, আন্তর্জাতিক সমুদ্র বন্দর এবং সীমান্ত অঞ্চল বিশেষ করে, নেপাল সীমান্তে যাত্রীদের স্ক্রিনিং করা হচ্ছে। চিন, হংকং, সিঙ্গাপুর এবং থাইল্যান্ডের পাশাপাশি জাপান এবং দক্ষিণ কোরিয়া থেকে সব উড়ানের যাত্রীকেই স্ক্রিনিং করা হচ্ছে। এছাড়া, বর্তমানে ৩৪টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ১৫,৯৯১ জনকে সামাজিক নজরদারির অধীনে রাখা হয়েছে। ১,৬৭১টি নমুনা পরীক্ষার জন্য পাঠানো হয়েছিল। তার মধ্যে তিনটি ক্ষেত্রে এই জীবাণু পাওয়া গেছে। আইসিএমআর-এর পুণেস্থিত ন্যাশনাল ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ভিরোলজি নোডাল কেন্দ্র হিসেবে কাজ করছে। ১৪টি আঞ্চলিক পরীক্ষাগারকেও সচল রাখা হয়েছে এবং তারাও নমুনা পরীক্ষা করছে।
মন্ত্রীগোষ্ঠীকে এও জানানো হয় যে ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত উপকরণ এবং এন-৯৫ মাস্ক পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। পরিস্থিতির ওপর প্রতিনিয়ত নজর রাখা হচ্ছে সবক’টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে। স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণ সচিব ছাড়াও কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী এবং ক্যাবিনেট সচিব প্রতিদিন উচ্চপর্যায়ের প্রস্তুতি ও ব্যবস্থা খতিয়ে দেখছেন। একটি ২৪ ঘন্টার কন্ট্রোল রুম খোলা হয়েছে যার নম্বর হল – (০১১) ২৩৯৭-৮০৪৬। সচেতনতামূলক প্রচারপত্র তৈরি করা হয়েছে এবং তা বিভিন্ন সংবাদপত্র, বৈদ্যুতিন মাধ্যম এবং সামাজিক মাধ্যমে ছড়িয়ে দেওয়া হচ্ছে। স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে প্রতিদিন সাংবাদিক সম্মেলন করা হচ্ছে।