Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
High level Group of Ministers reviews current status, and actions for prevention and management of Novel Coronavirus (COVID-19)
13 FEB 2020 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
On the directions of Prime Minister, a high level Group of Ministers (GOM) was constituted to review, monitor and evaluate the preparedness andmeasures taken regarding management of Novel Coronavirus (renamed by World Health Organization as COVID-19) in the country. While the first meeting was held on 3rd Feb, 2020 at Nirman Bhawan under the chairpersonship of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, the second meeting of the GOM was held, here today. It was chaired byDr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, along with Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Civil Aviation, Dr. S Jaishankar, External Affairs Minister, Sh. Nityananda Rai, Minister of State for Home, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State (I/c), Ministry of Shipping, Chemicals and Fertilisers and Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare
A presentation of the status of the COVID-19 was made to the GOM. The members were also apprised of the current status of the three cases reported positive from Kerala. The preventive steps and measures taken for management of COVID-19 disease in India were presented, which included information about the travel advisories regarding the temporary suspension of the visa for all travellers from China.
The GOM was also informed about the two Quarantine Centres having 645 persons evacuated from Wuhan. The camps are being maintained by Armed Forces and ITBP. All inhabitants are medically examined on a daily basis. The GoM was apprised that all the evacuees have tested negative for COVID2019.
In addition, GOM was also briefed that as of today, a total of 2,315 flights have been screened covering a total of 2,49,447 passengers. Screening of passengers is ongoing in 21 airports, international seaports and border crossings particularly with Nepal.Universal screening in all flights from Japan and South Korea, besides China, Hong Kong, Singapore and Thailand have been included. Further, 15,991 people are presently under community surveillance in 34 States/UTs. Out of a total of 1,671 samples sent for testing, only 3 were found positive as reported earlier. The ICMR’s National Institute of Virology (NIV), Pune has been made a nodal centre for coordinating diagnostics for COVID-19. 14 Regional Labs have also been activated, standardized, and are testing the samples.
The GOM was also apprised that adequate materials like Personal Protection Equipment (PPE) and N95 masks are available and the situation is closely monitored in all the States/UTs. The preparedness and actions are being reviewed at the highest level everyday by the Union Health Minister and the Cabinet Secretary, in addition to Secretary (HFW). A 24x7 Control Room is operational (011-23978046). IEC material is prepared and widely disseminated through various channels of print, electronic and social media. Daily Press briefing by Ministry of Health & Family Welfare is being undertaken to update the public.
The meeting was attended by Ms. Preeti Sudan, Secretary (HFW), Sh. H. Vardhan Shringla, Foreign Secretary, Sh. Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary (Civil Aviation), Sh. Sanjeeva Kumar, Spl. Secretary (Health), Sh. Amit Yadav, DGFT, Sh. Sanjay Bandopadhyay, Addl. Secretary (Shipping), Sh. Anil Malik, Addl. Secy (MHA) and Sh. Lav Agarwal, JS (MoHFW) along with other officials from Army, ITBP, Pharma, and Textiles were present.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
وزرأ کے اعلیٰ سطحی گروپ نے نول کوروناوائرس ( کووڈ۔19) کی روک تھام اوراحتیاط سے متعلق صورت حال اورکارروائیوں کا جائزہ لیا
13 FEB 2020 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13فروری :وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی ہدایت پرملک میں نول کورونا جسے عالمی ادارہ صحت ( ڈبلیو ایچ او) نے سی اووی آئی ڈی ۔19کانام دیاہے ) ، کی روک تھام کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات اورتیاریوں کے جائزے ، نگرانی اورتجزیہ کے لئے وزرأ کا اعلیٰ سطحی گروپ ( جی اوایم ) تشکیل دیاگیاتھا ۔گروپ کی پہلی میٹنگ 3فروری ، 2020کوصحت اورکنبہ بہبود کے وزیرڈاکٹرہرش وردھن کی صدارت میں دہلی کے نرمان بھون میں منعقد ہوئی تھی ، جبکہ اس کی دوسری میٹنگ آج یہاں منعقد ہوئی ۔ اس کی صدارت کے فرائض بھی ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے ہی انجام دیئے ۔ میٹنگ میں شہری ہوابازی کے وزیرجناب ہردیپ سنگھ سوری ، وزیرخارجہ ڈاکٹرایس جے شنکر ، امورداخلہ کے وزیرمملکت ، جناب نتیانند رائے ، جہازرانی ، کیمیاوی اشیاء اور کیمیاوی کھادوں کے وزیرمملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) جناب من سکھ منڈاویہ اورصحت وکنبہ بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمارچوبے بھی موجودتھے ۔
وزرراء کے گروپ کو سی اور سی آئی ڈی ۔19کی موجودہ صورتحال سے باخبرکیاگیا۔ اراکین کو کیرالہ میں پازیٹیو پائے جان ےوالے تین معاملات کی موجودہ صورتحال سے باخبرکرایاگیا۔ انھیں بتایاگیاکہ ہندوستان میں کووڈ ۔19کی روک تھام کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات اوراحتیاطی تدابیرکے بارے میں بھی بتایاگیاجس میں چین سے آنے والے تمام مسافروں کے ویزا کو عارضی طورپرمعطل کرنے سے متعلق سفرایڈوائزکی معلومات بھی شامل ہے ۔
وزراء کے گروپ کو وہاں سے نکالے گئے 645افراد کو دوقرنطینی مراکز می ں رکھے جانے کے بارے میں بھی بتایاگیا۔ مسلح افواج اورآئی ٹی بی پی کے ذریعہ کیمپوں کی دیکھ بھال کی جارہی ہے ۔ ان کیمپوں کے تمام مکینوں کی روزانہ طبی جانچ کی جارہی ہے ۔ وزراء کے گروپ نے اس بات پرحیرت کا اظہارکیاکہ وہاں سے نکالے گئے تمام افراد میں کووڈ ۔ 19کے متعلق ہے جانچ میں نگیٹو آیاہے ۔
علاوہ ازیں جی اوایم کو یہ بھی بتایاگیاکہ آج تک کل 2315پروازوں کے کل 249447مسافروں کی جانچ کی گئی ہے ۔ انھیں بتایاگیاکہ 21ہوائی اڈوں ، بین الاقوامی بندرگاہوں اورسرحدیں عبور کرنے والے خصوصا نیپال سے آنے والے مسافروں کی جانچ کی جارہی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ جاپان اورجنوبی کوریاکے علاوہ چین ، ہانگ کونگ ، سنگاپوراورتھائی لینڈ سے آنے والی تمام پروازوں کی جانچ کی جارہی ہے ۔ مزیدبرآں 34ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں 15991افراد فی الحال سماجی نگرانی میں ہے ۔ کل 1671نمونے جانچ کے لئے بھیجے جن میں سے صرف تین معاملات کا پازیٹیو پایاگیا۔آئی سی ایم آرکے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف واٹرولوجی ( این آئی وی) ، پنے کو کووڈ ۔19مرض کی تشخیص میں تال میل کے لئے نوڈل سینٹربتایاگیاہے ۔ 14ریجنل تجربہ گاہوں کو معیاری اورنمونوں کی جانچ کے لئے فعال بنایاگیاہے ۔
جی اوایم کو یہ بھی بتایاگیا کہ ذاتی حفاظت کے آلات ( پی پی ای ) اوراین 95 ماسک جیسے سامان معقول تعداد میں مہیاکرائے گئے ہیں اور تمام ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں صورت حال کی قریب سے نگرانی کی جاتی ہے ۔ وزارت صحت کے سکریٹری کے علاوہ وزیرصحت اورکابینہ سکریٹری کے ذریعہ ہرروز تیاریوں اورکارروائیوں کا اعلیٰ سطحٰ جائزہ لیاجارہاہے ۔ ہرروز 24گھنٹے کام کرنے والے کنٹرول روم ( 011-23978046) کوفعال کیاگیاہے ۔ آئی ایس سی مواد کو تیارکیاگیاہے اورپرنٹ ، الیکٹرانک اورسوشل میڈیا کے مختلف چینلوں کے ذریعہ ان کی تشہیرکی جارہی ہے ۔ عوام کو تازہ ترین صور ت حال سے باخبر رکھنے کے لئے صحت وکنبہ بہبود کی وزارت کے ذریعہ روزانہ پریس بریفنگ کی جارہی ہے ۔
میٹنگ میں وزارت صحت اورکنبہ بہبود کی سکریٹری محترمہ پریتی سودان ، خارجہ سکریٹری جناب ایچ وردھن شرنگلا ، سکریٹری ( شہری ہوابازی ) جناب پردیپ سنگھ کھرولہ ، اسپیشل سکریٹری ( صحت ) جناب امت یادو ، ڈی جی ایف ٹی جناب سنجے بنداوپادھیائے ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ( جہازرانی ) جناب انل ملک ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ( امورداخلہ ) ، وزارت صحت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب لواگروال ، فوج ، آئی ٹی بی پی ، فارما اورٹیکسٹائلز کے شعبہ سے تعلق رکھنے والے اعلیٰ افسران بھی اس موقع پرموجود تھے ۔