Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the Ministry of Shipping of Government of Indian and Ministry of National Defence, Republic of Portugal.
A world class National Maritime Heritage Complex will be developed at Lothal, Gujarat.
14 FEB 2020 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
The President of Portugal H.E. Mr Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa, is currently on a four-day State visit to India. In the presence of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi, President of Portugal H.E.Mr Marcelo Rebelo de Sousa, Minister of National Defense of Portugal and Minister of State for Shipping(I/C)and Chemical and Fertilizer, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, signed an MoU today to develop a world class National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal, Gujaratwith the cooperation from the Republic of Portugal.
The MoU on National Maritime Heritage Complex, Lothal will pay the way for cooperation between the two countries for showcasing common Maritime Heritage. NMHC will consolidate all diverse and rich artefacts from ancient to modern times. It will provide access to public and make them aware about India’s rich Maritime Heritage.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
حکومت ہند کی وزارت جہاز رانی اور پرتگال کی وزارت دفاع نے مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کئے
گجرات کے لوتھل میں عالمی معیار کا قومی بحری وراثتی کمپلیکس تعمیر کیا جائے گا
14 FEB 2020 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،14 فروری / حکومت ہند کی وزارت جہاز رانی اور پرتگال کی وزارت دفاع کے درمیان مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر دستخط کئے جانے کے بعد پرتگال کی وزارت دفاع کے تعاون سے گجرات کے لوتھل میں ایک عالمی معیار کا قومی بحری وراثتی کمپلیکس تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔
نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس لوتھل کے لئے مفاہمتی عرضداشت سے دونوں ملکوں کے لئے مشترکہ بحری وراثت پیش کرنے کا موقع حاصل ہوگا۔ نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس سے قدیم و جدید دور کے متنوع اور مالا مال وراثت کو استحکام حاصل ہوگا ۔ علاوہ ازیں نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس( این ایم ایچ سی )میں نہ صرف عوام الناس کی رسائی ہو سکے گی بلکہ انہیں ہندوستان کی مالا مال بحری وراثت کے واقفیت حاصل کرنے کا موقع حاصل ہوگا۔