Ministry of Finance
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs starts capturing district-wise data or origin of export goods
17 FEB 2020 12:57PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping with the Hon’ble PM’s objective of turning districts into export hubs, Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs has now started capturing district-wise data or origin of export goods. The idea was also recently echoed by the Hon’ble Finance Minister in her Budget speech. This additional information from the export declarations will provide a key statistical input to policy makers on the importance of each district for exports and will help in aligning the policies to enhance local capacity.
Additionally, the export declarations would now also capture declarations by exporters intending to avail India’s Free and Preferential Trade Agreements (FTAs/PTAs) being exported to partner countries. This would provide critical data on the gains being made by Indian exporters under FTAs/PTAs and help the Government align India’s foreign trade policy in nation’s best interests.
Further, CBIC has now made it mandatory that every GST registered importer and exporter must declare their GSTIN on the import and export declarations. Not only will this help the taxpayers to claim the ITC Credit and IGST Refunds, it would also help in combatting frauds.
The above initiatives of the CBIC will help policy makers take data-driven decisions.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
পণ্য রপ্তানির জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় অপ্রত্যক্ষ কর এবং সীমাশুল্ক পর্ষদের জেলা-ভিত্তিক তথ্য সংগ্রহের কাজ শুরু
17 FEB 2020 6:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২০
জেলাগুলিকে রপ্তানি হাব হিসাবে গড়ে তুলতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর স্বপ্ন বাস্তবায়নের লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় অপ্রত্যক্ষ কর এবং সীমাশুল্ক পর্ষদ (সিবিআইসি) জেলা-ভিত্তিক বা রপ্তানিযোগ্য পণ্যের উৎস-স্থলের তথ্য সংগ্রহের কাজ শুরু করেছে। অর্থমন্ত্রীর বাজেট ভাষণের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে এই অতিরিক্ত তথ্যগুলি নীতি-নির্ধারকদের প্রয়োজনীয় পরিসংখ্যান যোগাবে এবং রপ্তানির জন্য প্রতিটি জেলার গুরুত্ব এর মাধ্যমে নির্ধারিত হবে। ভারতের মুক্ত এবং অবাধ বাণিজ্য চুক্তি (এফটিএএস/পিটিএএস)-র সুফল যেন রপ্তানিকারকরা পেতে পারেন, সেই লক্ষ্যে এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তথ্যগুলি ভারতের বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য নীতি রূপায়ণেও সাহায্য করবে। সিবিআইসি এখন থেকে জিএসটি নিবন্ধীকৃত আমদানিকারক ও রপ্তানিকারকদের জিএসটিআইএন ঘোষণার বিষয়টিকে বাধ্যতামূলক করেছে। এতে আইটিসি ক্রেডিট এবং আইজিএসটি রিফান্ডের দাবি করতে করদাতাদের সুবিধা হবে। এমনকি, জালিয়াতিও বন্ধ করা যাবে।