Election Commission
Election Commission of India gets ‘Silver’ award for Excellence in Government Process re-engineering for digital transformation from Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Government of India.
17 FEB 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India has been awarded ‘Silver’ for Excellence in Government Process re-engineering for digital transformation for the year 2019-20. The award was given on 8th Feb 2020.
Dr Sandeep Saxena Senior Deputy Election Commissioner handing over the award to
Shri. Sunil Arora, Chief Election Commissioner of India
The award seeks to recognize the projects that involved analysis and re-design of workflow and which resulted in improvement in outcomes related to efficiency, effectiveness of process, cost, quality, service delivery or a combination of these.
The award was presented during the 23rd National Conference on e-Governance February 7-8, 2020 at Mumbai by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Government of India.
The award was given to Dr. Sandeep Saxena, Senior Deputy Election Commissioner and Dr Kushal Pathak, Director ICT & CISO as Project Head for the ERONET from ECI.
ERONET standardised forms processing, standard database schema, and a standard template for eroll printing. It automates the process of electoral roll management starting from elector registration, field verification of electors, decision support system for Electoral registration officers and for providing extensive integrated value-added services.
ERONET is a common database for all States and UTs with data of 91 crore electors. It provides bedrock of electoral roll in providing various web services to Conduct of Elections applications of Election Commission of India.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن کو حکومت ہند کے انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے ( ڈی اے آر پی جی) کی طرف سے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے لئے سرکاری عمل کی ترتیب نو میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لئے ’سلور‘ایوراڈ سے نوازا گیا
17 FEB 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17؍فروری،بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن کو سال 20-2019 کے لئے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کی خاطر سرکاری عمل کی ترتیب نو میں شاندار کارکردگی کے لئے سول میڈل سے نوازا گیا ہے۔
(ڈاکٹر سندیپ سکسینہ، سینئر ڈپٹی الیکشن کمشنر بھارت کے اعلیٰ انتخابی کمشنر سنیل اروڑہ کو ایوارڈ دیتے ہوئے)
یہ ایوارڈ ایسے پروجیکٹوں کے اعتراف میں دیا جاتا ہے جس میں تجزیہ اور کام کے طریقے کو دوبارہ مرتب کرنا شامل ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں اقدامات کی صلاحیت ، عمل کی تاثیر ، لاگت ، معیار ، خدمات کی ترسیل اور ان سب کے ملے جلے نتائج میں بہتری نظر آتی ہے۔
یہ ایوارڈ حکومت ہند کے انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر پی جی) کے ذریعے ممبئی 7 اور 8 فروری 2020 کو منعقد ای – حکمرانی پر 23 ویں قومی کانفرنس کے دوران پیش کیا گیا۔
یہ ایوارڈ سینئر ڈپٹی الیکشن کمشنر ڈاکٹر سندیپ سکسینہ اور آئی سی کی اور سی آئی ایس او کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر کشال پاٹھک کو ای سی آئی کے ایرو نیٹ پروجیکٹ کے سربراہ کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا۔
ایرو نیٹ ای- رول کی پرنٹنگ کے لئے معیاری فارم تیار کرنے ، معیاری ڈاٹا بیس تیار کرنے اور معیاری کتابچہ تیار کرنے میں پیش پیش ر ہا ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے انتخابی فہرستوں کے بندو بست کا ووٹروں کے رجسٹریشن سے لے کر چھپائی تک کا عمل خود کار طریقے سے کیا گیا۔
ایرو نیٹ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے ایک مشترکہ ڈاٹا بیس ہے جس میں 91 ویں کروڑ ووٹروں کا ڈاٹا بیس موجود ہے۔ یہ بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن کی انتخابی کارروائیوں کے لئے مختلف ویب سائٹ پر مبنی خدمات کے لئے بنیاد فراہم کرتا ہے۔