Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan Puts BS-VI Rollout on Fast Track; Holds Preparatory Meeting With Officials
17 FEB 2020 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today held a preparatory meeting with senior officials from the ministry and public sector undertakings. He reviewed the preparations and instructed officials to accelerate the efforts, in wake of the planned country-wide rollout of BS-VI on 1st April 2020.
Shri Pradhan said that this bold step to leapfrog from BS-IV to BS-VI grade fuel is a testimony of Modi Government’s efforts towards achieving the commitments made at COP 21. It is also part of an overall strategy to improve ease of living for citizens. He also said that this rollout will be with the spirit of the Government to dedicate “HarKaamDeshKeNaam.”
BS-VI, which is comparable with CNG in terms of providing clean energy, is expected to bring down sulphur level by 5 times from the BS-IV levels. This will go a long way in mitigating the problem of air pollution and improving air quality.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने बीएस-VI लागू करने के लिए तेजी से प्रयास करने को कहा; अधिकारियों के साथ तैयारी बैठक की
17 FEB 2020 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस तथा इस्‍पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने आज मंत्रालय तथा सार्वजनिक प्रतिष्‍ठानों के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों के साथ तैयारी बैठक की। उन्‍होंने 01 अप्रैल, 2020 से पूरे देश में बीएस-VI (भारत स्‍टेज-VI) लागू करने के लिए तेजी से तैयारियां करने का निर्देश अधिकारियों को दिया।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि बीएस-IV से बीएस-VI ग्रेड के ईंधन की छलांग लगाना इस बात का प्रमाण है कि मोदी सरकार सीओपी21 में किये गये संकल्‍पों को पूरा करने की दिशा में कदम बढ़ा रही है। यह नागरिकों की जीवन की सुगमता में सुधार करने की समग्र रणनीति का हिस्‍सा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि बीएस-VI ईंधन सरकार की ‘‘हर काम देश के नाम’’ समर्पित करने की भावना के साथ लागू किया जाएगा।
स्‍वच्‍छ ऊर्जा उपलब्‍ध कराने के मामले में बीएस-VI की तुलना सीएनजी से की जा सकती है। आशा है कि बीएस-VI से सल्‍फर का स्‍तर बीएस-IV स्‍तर से पांच गुना कम हो जाएगा। इससे वायु प्रदूषण की समस्‍या से निपटने और वायु गुणवत्‍ता सुधारने में मदद मिलेगी।