Ministry of Earth Sciences
India and Norway strengthen partnership on blue economy
18 FEB 2020 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Minister for Earth Sciences, H.E. Dr Harsh Vardhan, and Norway’s Minister for Climate and Environment, H.E. Mr Sveinung Rotevatn, opened the India-Norway Task Force on Blue Economy for Sustainable Development today. The two countries also commenced a new collaboration on Integrated Ocean Management & Research.
As a part of the Joint Initiatives, several projects on combating Marine Litter are already being implemented. Today, the two Governments signed a Letter of Intent confirming that they will develop a new framework for collaboration on Integrated Ocean Management and Research. The letter of intent was signed in the presence of Mr. Ratan P. Watal, Member Secretary, EAC to PM; H.E. Hans Jacob Frydenlund, the Norwegian Ambassador to India; Ms Nina Rør, Deputy Director General, Ministry of Climate and Environment, Norway; Mr. M. Rajeevan, Secretary, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Govt. of Indiaand Dr. Sumita Misra, Senior Adviser, EAC to PM.
“Managing the resources in the oceans in a sustainable manner is a matter of mutual interest and concern for both countries. The fact that Norway and India are commencing a new initiative is a signal that the cooperation between the two countries is growing even stronger, making the Indo-Norwegian Ocean Cooperation a key pillar in the bilateral relationship,” said Dr Harsh Vardhan at the signing ceremony.
In addition, Minister Rotevatn highlighted that “the Norway-India cooperation in the field of oceans is based on our shared interest in the blue economy and the sustainable use of marine resources, as well as a desire to advance scientific knowledge about our oceans. Norway and India are engaging on ways to ensure integrated ocean management at the government level. At the same time, Norwegian companies and private institutions are increasingly seeking opportunities with Indian counterparts, making India an even more significant partner for Norway.”
The India-Norway Task Force on Blue Economy for Sustainable Development was launched jointly by the Indian Prime Minister Mr Narendra Modi, and the Norwegian Prime Minister Ms Erna Solberg, during her visit to India in January 2019. The purpose of the task force is to develop and follow up joint initiatives between the two countries. The meeting on February 18th 2020 is the third meeting of the Task Force.
The strength and value added of the India-Norway Joint Task Force on Blue Economy is its ability to mobilise relevant stakeholders from both Norway and India at the highest level, and ensure continued commitment and progress across ministries and agencies.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारत और नॉर्वे ने नीली अर्थव्यवस्था (समुद्री संसाधन) पर साझेदारी मजबूत की
18 FEB 2020 10:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के भू-विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन और नॉर्वे के जलवायु एवं पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री स्वेइनंग रोटेवैट्न ने आज सतत विकास के लिए नीली अर्थव्यवस्था पर भारत-नॉर्वे कार्यबल की शुरूआत की। दोनों देशों ने एकीकृत महासागर प्रबंधन और अनुसंधान पर एक नए सहयोग की भी शुरुआत की।
दोनों देशों के बीच संयुक्त पहल के तहत समुद्री कचरे को निपटाने के लिए कई परियोजनाएं पहले से ही चल रही हैं। दोनों सरकारों ने आज एक आशय पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए जिसमें पुष्टि की गई कि वे एकीकृत महासागर प्रबंधन और अनुसंधान पर सहयोग के लिए एक नई रूपरेखा विकसित करेंगे। इस आशय पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर प्रधानमंत्री के ईएसी के सदस्य सचिव श्री रतन पी. वाटल, भारत में नॉर्वे के राजदूत श्री हैंस जैकब फ्राइडएनलुंड, नॉर्वे के जलवायु एवं पर्यावरण मंत्रालय में उप-महानिदेशक श्री नीना रोर, भारत के भू-विज्ञान मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री एम. राजीवन और प्रधानमंत्री के ईएसी में वरिष्ठ सलाहकार डॉ सुमित्रा मिश्रा की उपस्थिति में किये गये।
डॉ हर्षवर्धन ने हस्ताक्षर समारोह में कहा कि महासागरीय संसाधनों का स्थायी प्रबंधन दोनों देशों के लिए पारस्परिक हित और चिंता का विषय है। उन्होंने कहा कि नॉर्वे और भारत द्वारा एक नई पहल की शुरुआत इस बात का संकेत है कि दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग और भी मजबूत हो रहा है और इससे भारत-नॉर्वे महासागर सहयोग द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ बन गया है।
इस अवसर पर नॉर्वे के मंत्री रोटेवट्न ने कहा कि महासागरीय क्षेत्र में नॉर्वे-भारत का सहयोग नीली अर्थव्यवस्था में हमारी साझा रुचि और समुद्री संसाधनों के टिकाऊ उपयोग पर आधारित है और यह हमारे समुद्र के बारे में वैज्ञानिक जानकारी को आगे बढ़ाने वाला है। नॉर्वे और भारत सरकारी स्तर पर एकीकृत महासागर प्रबंधन सुनिश्चित करने के तरीकों पर काम कर रहे हैं। इसी समय, नॉर्वे की कंपनियां और निजी संस्थान अपने भारतीय समकक्षों के साथ अवसरों की तलाश कर रहे हैं और यह नॉर्वे के लिए भारत को और महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार बनाता है।
सतत विकास के लिए नीली अर्थव्यवस्था पर भारत-नॉर्वे कार्यबल को जनवरी, 2019 में भारत दौरे पर आई नॉर्वे की प्रधानमंत्री सुश्री एर्ना सोलबर्ग और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने संयुक्त रूप से लॉन्च किया। इस कार्यबल का उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के बीच संयुक्त पहलों को विकसित करना और उनका पालन करना है। 18 फरवरी, 2020 की बैठक कार्यबल की तीसरी बैठक है।
नीली अर्थव्यवस्था पर भारत-नॉर्वे के संयुक्त कार्यबल की ताकत दोनों देशों के प्रासंगिक हितधारकों को उच्च स्तर पर गतिशील करने और मंत्रालयों एवं एजेंसियों के बीच जारी प्रतिबद्धता एवं प्रगति को सुनिश्चित करने की क्षमता है।