Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda inaugurates the function to celebrate “16th foundation of day of NCST”
19 FEB 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs inaugurated the function to celebrate “16th Foundation of Day of National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST)” organised by National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST) here today. He delivered keynote address on the occasion. Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs was the Guest of Honour. Shri Nand Kumar Sai, Chairman, NCST and members of the Commission and many dignitaries were present.
Shri Arjun Munda presented awards for exemplary service towards Scheduled Tribes in the country to (i) CPSU – Western Coalfields Ltd. Nagpur (Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mehra, CMD received the award) and (ii) Individual (Shri Ajay Kumar Jaiswal, Secretary, ASHA, Ranchi received the award).
Delivering keynote address, Shri Arjun Munda said that the National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST) was set up with effect from 19th February, 2004 by amending Article 338 and by inserting a new article 338A in the Constitution through the Constitution (89th Amendment Act, 2003 which inter-alia enjoins upon the Commission to oversee the implementation of various safeguards provided to Scheduled Tribes under the Constitution or under any other law for time being in force or under any other order to the Govt. and to evaluate the working of such safeguards.
Shri Munda said that the Commission has been constituted with a great purpose to take care of STs in our country. He opined that there should be a Data Bank of Tribal lands all over the country, NCST should have an Independent Research Team for proper research work. Also, the Commission should have a proper Data Management System. He assured the full support and cooperation of Ministry of Tribal Affairs in strengthening NCST.
Shri Nand Kumar Sai, in his address dwelt upon the many activities and programmes of NCST for the welfare of STs in our country.
Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta said that that former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee created a separate Ministry of Tribal Affairs in year 1999 and later on separate National Commission for Scheduled Tribes was created on 19th February, 2004. She said that many States have State Commission for STs but many States do not have such Commission for STs. All States should have Commission for STs. She said that the tribal people have contributed a lot in our freedom struggle and nation building.
The Commission comprise a Chairperson, a Vice Chairperson and three full time members (including one lady member). The term of office Chairperson, Vice Chairperson and Members of NCST is three years from the date of assumption of charge. The Chairperson has been given the rank of Union Cabinet Ministries, the Vice Chairperson have the rank of a Minister of State and other Members have the rank of a Secretary to the Government of India.
Constitution of India under Clause (5) of Article 338A has assigned the following duties and functions to the Commission:
1. To investigate and monitor all matters relating to the safeguards provided for the Schedule Tribes under the Constitution or under any other law for the time being in force or under any order of the Government and to evaluate the working of such safeguards.
2. To inquire into specific complaints with respect to the deprivation of rights and safeguards of the Scheduled Tribes.
3. To participate and advice in the planning process of socio-economic development of the Scheduled Tribes and to evaluate the progress of their development under the Union and any State.
4. To present to the President, annually and at such other times as the Commission may deem fit, report upon the working of those safeguards.
5. To make in such reports, recommendations as to the measures that should be taken by the Union or any State for effective implementation of those safeguards and other measures for the protection, welfare and socio-economic development of the Scheduled Tribes.
6. To discharge such other function in relation to the protection, welfare and development and advancement of the Scheduled Tribes as the President may subject to the provisions of any law made by Parliament by rule specify.

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
என் சி எஸ் டி-யின் 16-வது அமைப்பு தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடும் நிகழ்ச்சியை திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டா தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
19 FEB 2020 2:37PM by PIB Chennai
பழங்குடி மக்களுக்கான தேசிய ஆணையத்தின் (என்சிஎஸ்டி) 16-வது அமைப்பு தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடும் நிகழ்ச்சியை மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டா இன்று புதுதில்லியில் தொடங்கிவைத்தார். பழங்குடியினருக்கான தேசிய ஆணையம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் அவர் முக்கிய உரையாற்றினார். பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ரேணுகா சிங் சரூட்டா கவுரவ விருந்தினராகக் கலந்துகொண்டார். மேலும், என்சிஎஸ்டி தலைவர் திரு நந்குமார் சாய், ஆணைய உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
பழங்குடியின மக்களுக்கு சிறப்புமிக்க சேவை புரிந்ததற்கான விருதுகளை திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டா வழங்கினார். மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனமான வெஸ்டர்ன் கோல்ஃபீல்ட்ஸ் லிமிடெட், நாக்பூர் சார்பில் அதன் தலைவரும், நிர்வாக இயக்குனருமான திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் மெஹ்ராவும், தனிநபர் பிரிவில் ராஞ்சியில் உள்ள ஆஷா அமைப்பின் செயலாளர் திரு அஜய்குமார் ஜெய்ஸ்வாலும் விருதுகளைப் பெற்றுக்கொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டா, நாட்டில் உள்ள பழங்குடியினரின் நலனுக்காக ஆணையம் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றார். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பழங்குடியின நிலம் பற்றிய தகவல் வங்கி இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று தெரிவித்த அமைச்சர், பழங்குடியினருக்கான தேசிய ஆணையம் முறையான ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகளுக்காக சுயேச்சையான ஆய்வுக்குழுவைக் கொண்டிருக்க வேண்டும் என்றார். மேலும், இந்த ஆணையம் உரிய தகவல் நிர்வாக முறையைப் பெற்றிருக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். என்சிஎஸ்டி-யை வலுப்படுத்த பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சகம் முழு ஒத்துழைப்பையும், ஆதரவையும் அளிக்கும் என்று அவர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
பழங்குடியினர் நல இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி ரேணுகா சாரூட்டா பேசுகையில், முன்னாள் பிரதமர் திரு அடல் பிகாரி வாஜ்பாய் 1999-ஆம் ஆண்டு பழங்குடியினர் நல அமைச்சகத்தைத் தனியாக உருவாக்கினார் என்றும் அதன் பின்னர் 2004 பிப்ரவரி 19 அன்று பழங்குடியினருக்கான தேசிய ஆணையம் தனியாக அமைக்கப்பட்டது என்றும் கூறினார்.
பல மாநிலங்கள் பழங்குடியினருக்கான ஆணையங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளன என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், பல மாநிலங்களில் இத்தகைய ஆணையங்கள் இல்லையென்றும் கூறினார். அனைத்து மாநிலங்களும் பழங்குடியினருக்கான ஆணையங்களைக் கொண்டிருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பழங்குடியின மக்கள் சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்திற்கும், தேச வளர்ச்சிக்கும் பெருமளவு பங்களிப்பு செய்துள்ளனர் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பழங்குடியின மக்களின் நல்வாழ்வுக்காக ஆணையம் மேற்கொள்ளும் பல செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் திட்டங்கள் குறித்து அதன் தலைவர் திரு நந்குமார் சாய் விவரித்தார்.
•••••••