Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda inaugurates the function to celebrate “16th foundation of day of NCST”
19 FEB 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs inaugurated the function to celebrate “16th Foundation of Day of National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST)” organised by National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST) here today. He delivered keynote address on the occasion. Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta, Minister of State for Tribal Affairs was the Guest of Honour. Shri Nand Kumar Sai, Chairman, NCST and members of the Commission and many dignitaries were present.
Shri Arjun Munda presented awards for exemplary service towards Scheduled Tribes in the country to (i) CPSU – Western Coalfields Ltd. Nagpur (Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mehra, CMD received the award) and (ii) Individual (Shri Ajay Kumar Jaiswal, Secretary, ASHA, Ranchi received the award).
Delivering keynote address, Shri Arjun Munda said that the National Commission for Scheduled Tribes (NCST) was set up with effect from 19th February, 2004 by amending Article 338 and by inserting a new article 338A in the Constitution through the Constitution (89th Amendment Act, 2003 which inter-alia enjoins upon the Commission to oversee the implementation of various safeguards provided to Scheduled Tribes under the Constitution or under any other law for time being in force or under any other order to the Govt. and to evaluate the working of such safeguards.
Shri Munda said that the Commission has been constituted with a great purpose to take care of STs in our country. He opined that there should be a Data Bank of Tribal lands all over the country, NCST should have an Independent Research Team for proper research work. Also, the Commission should have a proper Data Management System. He assured the full support and cooperation of Ministry of Tribal Affairs in strengthening NCST.
Shri Nand Kumar Sai, in his address dwelt upon the many activities and programmes of NCST for the welfare of STs in our country.
Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta said that that former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee created a separate Ministry of Tribal Affairs in year 1999 and later on separate National Commission for Scheduled Tribes was created on 19th February, 2004. She said that many States have State Commission for STs but many States do not have such Commission for STs. All States should have Commission for STs. She said that the tribal people have contributed a lot in our freedom struggle and nation building.
The Commission comprise a Chairperson, a Vice Chairperson and three full time members (including one lady member). The term of office Chairperson, Vice Chairperson and Members of NCST is three years from the date of assumption of charge. The Chairperson has been given the rank of Union Cabinet Ministries, the Vice Chairperson have the rank of a Minister of State and other Members have the rank of a Secretary to the Government of India.
Constitution of India under Clause (5) of Article 338A has assigned the following duties and functions to the Commission:
1. To investigate and monitor all matters relating to the safeguards provided for the Schedule Tribes under the Constitution or under any other law for the time being in force or under any order of the Government and to evaluate the working of such safeguards.
2. To inquire into specific complaints with respect to the deprivation of rights and safeguards of the Scheduled Tribes.
3. To participate and advice in the planning process of socio-economic development of the Scheduled Tribes and to evaluate the progress of their development under the Union and any State.
4. To present to the President, annually and at such other times as the Commission may deem fit, report upon the working of those safeguards.
5. To make in such reports, recommendations as to the measures that should be taken by the Union or any State for effective implementation of those safeguards and other measures for the protection, welfare and socio-economic development of the Scheduled Tribes.
6. To discharge such other function in relation to the protection, welfare and development and advancement of the Scheduled Tribes as the President may subject to the provisions of any law made by Parliament by rule specify.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने एनसीएसटी के 16वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह का उद्घाटन किया
19 FEB 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग (एनसीएसटी) के 16वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह का उद्घाटन किया। समारोह का आयोजन राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग ने किया था। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर प्रमुख भाषण दिया। जनजातीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह सरूता सम्मानित अतिथि थी। इस अवसर पर एनसीएसटी के अध्यक्ष श्री नंद कुमार साई तथा आयोग के सदस्य और अन्य अतिथि उपस्थित थे।
श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने देश में अनुसूचित जनजाति की उदाहरणीय सेवा के लिए (1.) सीपीएसयू-वेस्टर्न कोलफिल्डस लिमिटेड, नागपुर (सीएमडी श्री राजीव रंजन मेहरा ने पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया) तथा (2.) व्यक्तिगत (श्री अजय कुमार जायसवाल सचिव, आशा, रांची ने पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया) पुरस्कार दिए।
अपने प्रमुख भाषण में श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि संविधान में 89वें संविधान संशोधन अधिनियम, 2003 के माध्यम से अनुच्छेद 338 में संशोधन से नया अनुच्छेद 338ए जोड़कर 19 फरवरी, 2004 को राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग की स्थापना की गई। 89वें संशोधन में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ आयोग का दायित्व संविधान, कोई वर्तमान अन्य कानून या सरकार के किसी आदेश के अंतर्गत अनुसूचित जनजातीयों को दिए गए विभिन्न सुरक्षा उपायों को लागू करने की देख-रेख करना है।
श्री मुंडा ने कहा कि आयोग का गठन देश में अनुसूचित जनजातियों के कल्याण के महान उद्देश्य के लिए किया गया था। उन्होंने मत जाहिर किया कि देश में जनजातीय भूमि का डेटा बैंक होना चाहिए। एनसीएसटी की उचित अनुसंधान कार्य के लिए एक स्वतंत्र अनुसंधान टीम होनी चाहिए। आयोग की एक उचित डाटा प्रबंधन प्रणाली भी होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने एनसीएसटी के सशक्तिकरण में जनजातिय मामलों के मंत्रालय के पूरे सहयोग और समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया। श्री नंद कुमार साई ने अपने संबोधन में देश में अनुसूचित जनजातियों के कल्याण के एनसीएसटी की विभिन्न गतिविधियों और कार्यक्रमों की जानकारी दी।
श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह सरूता ने कहा कि पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी ने वर्ष 1999 में अलग से जनजातिय मामलों के मंत्रालय का गठन किया था। बाद में 19 फरवरी 2004 को अलग राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग का सृजन किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि अनेक राज्यों में राज्य अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग है। लेकिन अनेक राज्यों में ऐसे आयोग गठित नहीं किये गये हैं। सभी राज्यों में अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग होने चाहिए उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि जनजातीये लोगों ने स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन और राष्ट्र निर्माण में काफी योगदान दिया है।
आयोग में एक चेयरपर्सन एक उपाध्यक्ष तीन पूर्णकालिक सदस्य (एक महिला सदस्य सहित) होते हैं। चेयरपर्सन और उपाध्यक्ष तथा सदस्यों का कार्यकाल कार्यभार संभालने की तिथि से तीन वर्ष का होता है। चेयरपर्सन को कैबिनेट मंत्री का, उपाध्यक्ष को राज्य मंत्री का तथा अन्य सदस्यों को भारत सरकार के सचिव का रैंक प्रदान किया गया है।
अनुच्छेद 338 A के खंड (5) के तहत भारत के संविधान ने आयोग को निम्नलिखित कर्तव्य और कार्य सौंपे हैं:
1. संविधान के तहत या किसी अन्य कानून के तहत या सरकार के किसी आदेश के तहत अनुसूची जनजातियों को प्रदान किए गए सुरक्षा उपायों से संबंधित सभी मामलों की जांच और निगरानी करना तथा ऐसे सुरक्षा उपायों के काम का मूल्यांकन करना।
2. अनुसूचित जनजातियों के अधिकारों और सुरक्षा उपायों से वंचित करने के संबंध में विशिष्ट शिकायतों की जांच करना।
3. अनुसूचित जनजातियों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास की योजना प्रक्रिया में भाग लेना और सलाह देना तथा केंद्र या किसी अन्य राज्य के तहत उनकी प्रगति का मूल्यांकन करना।
4. राष्ट्रपति को वार्षिंक या अन्य ऐसे अवसरों पर जिन्हें आयोग उचित समझे और ऐसे सुरक्षा उपायों के बारे में रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करना।
5. ऐसी रिपोर्ट में उपायों की सिफारिशें करना जो इन सुरक्षा उपायों के प्रभावी रूप से लागू करने के लिए केंद्र या किसी राज्य द्वारा की जाये इसेक अलावा चाहिए और अनुसूचित जनजातियों के संरक्षण, कल्याण और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए अन्य उपायों की भी सिफारिश करना।
6. अनुसूचित जनजातियों की सुरक्षा, कल्याण एवं विकास और उन्नति के संबंध में ऐसे अन्य कार्यों का निर्वहन करना, जो संसद द्वारा बनाए गए किसी भी कानूनी प्रावधानों के अधीन हो सकते हैं।