Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar unveils India/Bharat 2020
19 FEB 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Prakash Javadekar today unveiled Annual Reference India/Bharat 2020. Speaking on the occasion the Minister said “the book is a complete reference manual for all people including those appearing for competitive examinations.” The Minister congratulated Publications Division for coming out with this publication. He said the book has become a tradition and is becoming popular by the day.
Shri Javadekar also released the e-version of the publication during the occasion. The e-version can be accessed on a variety of devices such as tablets, computers, e-readers and smart phones. The e-book conforms to the best international standards technically and is a faithful replication of the print version. The e-INDIA has a variety of reader friendly features for better communication like hyperlinks, highlighting, book marking and interactivity.
The book will be priced at Rs 300.00 and the e-book will be available at Rs 225.00. The books can be purchased online from 20th February, 2020 from the website of Publiciations Division at the link
https://www.publicationsdivision.nic.in/index.php?route=product/pbook
The books can also be brought from Amazon and Google Play Store.
The function was attended by Shri Ravi Mittal, Secretary, Ministry ofInformation and Broadcasting; and other senior officers of the Ministry.
About the Book
The Reference Annual – India / Bharat -2020, carries exhaustive and comprehensive information about India and the activities, progress and achievements of various Government Ministries / Departments / Organisations during the year. It is the 64th edition of the compilation. Brought out jointly by the Publications Division and New Media Wing of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting India / Bharat 2020, is a much awaited annual publication especially for the aspirants of competitive examinations.
The Annual deals with all aspects of country’s development – from rural to urban; from industry to science and technology to human resource development. The volumes give a glimpse of flagship programmes of the Government; important events of the year. Over the years it has earned a well-deserved pride of place for researchers, planners, policy makers, academics, media professionals, not
to forget the job seekers.
The Publications Division is a repository of books and journals highlighting subjects of national importance, India’s rich cultural and literary heritage. Since its inception in the forties, it is publishing books in English and Hindi as well as in all major Indian languages at affordable prices.
In the last few years, the Publications Division has brought out quality books on varied subjects along with literature and literary figures. Such subjects apart from bringing freshness into the repertory make it readable and free from the constraints of topicality.
Publications Division has more than 2000 digitized titles. At present, the Digital Archives has a repository of over 2185 titles. Out of these 405 e-books were put up for sale through various platforms like Amazon and Google Play. Over 35,000 copies of e-books have been sold. Further, DPD also expanded its presence on digital publishing by increasing the total number of titles available to more than 370 on various e-commerce websites in a searchable format downloadable on various electronic devices along with other basketful of user-friendly features.
Reference Cover Images

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने इंडिया/भारत 2020 का लोकार्पण किया
19 FEB 2020 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने आज वार्षिक संदर्भ ग्रंथ इंडिया/भारत 2020 का लोकार्पण किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने कहा कि यह पुस्तक प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं में शामिल होने वाले लोगों सहित सभी के लिए सम्पूर्ण संदर्भ ग्रंथ है। उन्होंने इसके प्रकाशन के लिए प्रकाशन विभाग को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह संदर्भ ग्रंथ एक परम्परा बन गया है और प्रतिदिन लोकप्रिय हो रहा है।
श्री जावड़ेकर ने प्रकाशन का ई-संस्करण भी जारी किया। ई-संस्करण टैबलेट, कम्प्यूटरों, ई-रीडर्स तथा स्मार्ट फोन पर एक्सेस किया जा सकता है। ई-बुक तकनीकी रूप से श्रेष्ठ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों को पूरा करती है और प्रिंट संस्करण का विश्वसनीय प्रतिकृति है। ई-इंडिया में पाठक अनुकूल कई विशेषताएं है, जैसे हाईपरलिंक, हाईलाइटिंग, बुकमार्किंग तथा इंटरएक्टिविटी।
इस पुस्तक का मूल्य 300 रूपये होगा और ई-बुक 225 रूपये में उपलब्ध होगी। यह पुस्तक 20 फरवरी 2020 से निम्मलिखित लिंक पर प्रकाशन प्रभाव की वेबसाइट से ऑनलाइन खरीदी जा सकती है।
https://www.publicationsdivision.nic.in/index.php?route=product/pbook
पुस्तकें अमेजन और गूगल प्ले स्टोर से भी खरीदी जा सकती है।
किताब के बारे में जानकारी
द रिफरेंस एनुअल – इंडिया/ भारत – 2020 में वर्ष के दौरान भारत और इसके विभिन्न सरकारी मंत्रालयों/विभागों/संगठनों की गतिविधियों प्रगति और उपलब्धियों के बारे में विस्तृत और व्यापक जानकारी उपलब्ध है। यह संकलन का 64 वां संस्करण है।
इंडिया/भारत 2020 को सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के प्रकाशन प्रभाग और न्यू मीडिया विंग द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से प्रकाशित किया गया है। यह विशेष रूप से प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के इच्छुक प्रतियोगियों के लिए एक बहुप्रतीक्षित वार्षिक प्रकाशन है। इस पुस्तक में ग्रामीण से शहरी, उद्योग से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी से मानव संसाधन विकास तक देश के विकास के सभी पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया है। यह संग्रह वर्ष के दौरान सरकार के प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों तथा महत्वपूर्ण घटनाओं की झलक देता है। वर्षों के दौरान इसने शोधकर्ताओं, योजनाकारों, नीति निर्माताओं, शिक्षाविदों, मीडिया पेशेवरों में एक अच्छी जगह बनाने का गौरव हासिल किया है।
प्रकाशन विभाग राष्ट्रीय महत्व के विषयों, भारत की समृद्ध संस्कृति और साहित्यिक विरासत को दर्शाती पुस्तकों और पत्रिकाओं का संग्राहक है। 40 के दशक में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से प्रकाशन विभाग अंग्रेजी और हिन्दी के साथ-साथ सभी प्रमुख भारतीय भाषाओं में किफायती मूल्य पर पुस्तकों का प्रकाशन कर रहा है।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में प्रकाशन विभाग ने साहित्य एवं साहित्यिक हस्तियों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न विषयों पर गुणवत्तापूर्ण पुस्तकों का प्रकाशन किया है। ऐसी पुस्तकें संग्रह में ताजगी लाने के अलावा इसे पठनीय और प्रासंगिकता की बाधाओं से मुक्त बनाती हैं।
प्रकाशन प्रभाग में 2000 से अधिक डिजिटल पुस्तकें हैं। वर्तमान में डिजिटल अभिलेखागार में 2185 से अधिक पुस्तकों का भंडार है। इनमें से 405 ई-पुस्तकों को अमेजन और गूगल प्ले जैसे विभिन्न प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से बिक्री के लिए रखा गया था। ई-पुस्तकों की 35,000 से अधिक प्रतियां बिक चुकी हैं। इसके अलावा डीपीडी ने विभिन्न ई-कॉमर्स वेबसाइटों पर पुस्तकों की संख्या बढ़ाते हुए 370 से अधिक कर डिजिटल प्रकाशन पर अपनी उपस्थिति का विस्तार किया।
संदर्भ कवर छवियां
image00266UM image0032UV2