Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
CCEA approves scheme for "Formation and Promotion of Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) " to form and promote 10,000 new FPOs
19 FEB 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for 10,000 FPOs to be formed in five years period from 2019-20 to 2023-24 to ensure economies of scale for farmers. Support to each FPO be continued for 5 years from its year of inception.
Benefits
Small and marginal farmers do not have economic strength to apply production technology, services and marketing including value addition. Through formation of FPOs, farmers will have better collective strength for better access to quality input, technology, credit and better marketing access through economies of scale for better realization of income.
Brief of the Scheme:
• A new Central Sector Scheme titled "Formation and Promotion of Farmer Produce Organizations (FPOs)" to form and promote 10,000 new FPOs with a total budgetary provision of Rs. 4496.00 crore for five years (2019-20 to 2023-24) with a further committed liability of Rs. 2369.00 crore for period from 2024-25 to 2027-28 towards handholding of each FPO for five years from its aggregation and formation.
• Initially there will be three implementing Agencies to form and promote FPOs, namely Small Farmers Agri-business Consortium (SFAC), National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) and National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD). States may also, if so desire, nominate their Implementing Agency in consultation with DAC&FW.
• DAC&FW will allocate Cluster/States to Implementing Agencies which in turn will form the Cluster Based Business Organization in the States.
• FPOs will be formed and promoted through Cluster Based Business Organizations (CBBOs) engaged at the State/Cluster level by implementing agencies. The CBBOs will have five categories of specialists from the domain of Crop husbandry, Agri marketing / Value addition and processing, Social mobilisation, Law & Accounts and IT/MIS.These CBBOs will be platform for an end to end knowledge for all issues in FPO promotion.
• There will be a National Project Management Agency (NPMA) at SFAC for providing overall project guidance, data compilation and maintenance through integrated portal and Information management and monitoring.
• Initially the minimum number of members in FPO will be 300 in plain area and 100 in North East & hilly areas. However, DAC&FW may revise the minimum number of membership based on experience/need with approval of Union Agriculture Minister.
• Priority will be given for formation of FPOs in aspirational districts in the country with at least one FPO in each block of aspirational districts.
• FPOs will be promoted under "One District One Product" cluster to promote specialization and better processing, marketing, branding & export by FPOs.
• There will be a provision of Equity Grant for strengthening equity base of FPOs.
• There will be a Credit Guarantee Fund of up to Rs. 1,000.00 crore in NABARD with equal contribution by DAC&FW and NABARD and Credit Guarantee Fund of Rs.500.00 crore in NCDC with equal contribution by DAC&FW and NCDC for providing suitable credit guarantee cover to accelerate flow of institutional credit to FPOs by minimizing the risk of financial institutions for granting loan to FPOs.
• States/UTs will be allowed to avail loan at prescribed concessional rate of interest under Agri-Market Infrastructure Fund (AMIF) approved for set up in NABARD for developing agriculture marketing and allied infrastructure in GrAMs, by making marketing & allied infrastructure including Common Facilitation Centre / Custom Hiring Centre for FPOs as eligible category for providing assistance to States / UTs.
• Adequate training and handholding will be provided to FPOs. CBBOs will provide initial training. Professional training of CEO / Board of Directors / Accountant of FPOs will be provided in organizational training, resource planning, Accounting / management, marketing, processing etc in reputed National / Regional training Institutes.
Background
The report of 'Doubling of Farmer's Income (DFI)' has emphasized this fact and recommended formation of 7,000 FPOs by 2022 towards convergence of efforts for doubling the farmers' income. In the Union Budget 2019-20, Government has announced creation of 10,000 new FPOs to ensure economies of scale for farmers over the next five years, for which a dedicated supporting and holistic scheme as Central Sector Scheme is proposed for targeted development of FPOs and its sustainability.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने 10,000 नए एफपीओ के गठन और प्रोत्साहन के लिए “कृषक उत्पादक संगठनों की स्थापना और संवर्द्धन” की योजना को स्वीकृति दी
19 FEB 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने किसानों के लिए अर्थव्यवस्था के व्यापक लाभ को सुनिश्चित करने हेतु 2019-2022 से 2023-24 की पांच वर्ष की अवधि के दौरान 10,000 नए एफपीओ के गठन को अपनी स्वीकृति दे दी है। प्रत्येक एफपीओ के शुभारंभ वर्ष से पांच वर्षों तक के लिए सहायता जारी रखी जाएगी।
लाभ
छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के पास मूल्य संवर्द्धन सहित उत्पादन तकनीकसेवाओं और विपणन को अपनाने के लिए आर्थिक क्षमता नहीं होती है। एफपीओ के गठन के माध्यम से, किसान सामूहिक रूप से अधिक सुदृढ़ होने के साथ-साथ अधिक आय अर्जित करने हेतु अर्थव्यवस्था के व्यापक स्तरों के लाभ के माध्यम से ऋण और बेहतर विपणन एवं गुणवत्तायुक्त उत्पाद और प्रौद्योगिकी तक पहुँच बनाने में सक्षम होंगे।
योजना की संक्षिप्त जानकारी
· पांच वर्ष की अवधि (2019-2022 से 2023-24) के लिए 4496.00 करोड़ रूपए के कुल बजटीय प्रावधान के साथ 10,000 नए एफपीओ के गठन और संवर्द्धन के लिए “कृषक उत्पादक संगठनों की स्थापना और संवर्द्धन” नामक केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र की एक नवीन योजना, इसमें प्रत्येक एफपीओ को पाँच वर्षों के लिए आवश्यक सहयोग देने के लिए 2024-25 से 2027-28 की अवधि के लिए 2369 करोड़ रुपये की प्रतिबद्ध देनदारी भी शामिल है।
· प्रारंभिक तौर पर, एफपीओ के गठन और प्रोत्साहन के लिए तीन कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियां नामत: स्मॉल फारमर्स एग्री-बिजनेस कन्सोर्टियम (एसएफएसी), नेशनल कोओपरेटिव डेवलपमेंट कॉरपोरेशन (एनसीडीसी) और नेशनल बैंक फॉर एग्रीकल्चर एंड रूरल डेवलपमेंट (एनएबीएआरडी) होंगी। राज्य भी अगर इच्छुक हों तो डीएसीएंडएफडब्ल्यू के साथ विचार-विमर्श के माध्यम से एजेंसी को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए नामित कर सकते हैं।
· डीएसीएंडएफडब्ल्यू एजेंसियों को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए समूह/राज्यों का आबंटन करेगा, जो इसी क्रम में राज्‍यों में समूह आधारित व्‍यापारिक संगठन का गठन करेगा।
· एफपीओ को कार्यान्‍वयन एजेंसियों के द्वारा राज्‍य/समूह स्‍तर पर जुड़े समूह आधारित व्‍यापार संगठनों (सीबीबीओ) के माध्‍यम से गठित और प्रोत्‍साहित किया जाएगा। सीबीबीओ में फसल कृषि कर्म, कृषि विपणन/मूल्‍यसंवर्धन और संसाधन, सामाजिक संग्रहण, विधि और लेखा एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी/एमआईएस जैसे क्षेत्रों से विशेषज्ञों की पांच श्रेणियां होगी। ये सीबीबीओ एफपीओ के संवर्धन की दिशा में आने वाले सभी मुद्दों के लिए एक पूर्ण ज्ञान मंच के रूप में होंगे।
· एकीकृत पोर्टल और सूचना प्रबंधन एवं निगरानी के माध्‍यम से समग्र परियोजना दिशा-निर्देश, डाटा-संग्रहण और रखरखाव जैसी सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए एसएफएसी के स्‍तर पर एक राष्‍ट्रीय परियोजना प्रबंधन एजेंसी (एनपीएमए) होगी।
· प्रारंभ में मैदानी क्षेत्र में एफपीओ में सदस्‍यों की न्‍यूनतम संख्‍या 300 और पूर्वोत्‍तर एवं पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में 100 होगी। हालांकि डीएसीएंडएफडब्‍ल्‍यू केन्‍द्रीय कृषि मंत्री की स्‍वीकृति के साथ आवश्‍यकता और अनुभव के आधार पर न्‍यूनतम सदस्‍यों की संख्‍या में संशोधन कर सकता है।
· देश में आकांक्षापूर्ण जिलों के प्रत्‍येक ब्‍लॉक में कम से कम एक एफपीओ के साथ आकांक्षापूर्ण जिलों में एफपीओ के गठन को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी।
· एफपीओ द्वारा विशेष और बेहतर प्रसंस्‍करण, विपणन, ब्रांडिंग और निर्यात को प्रोत्‍साहन देने के लिए ‘एक जिला एक उत्‍पाद’ समूह के अंतर्गत एफपीओ को प्रोत्‍सा‍हन दिया जाएगा।
· एफपीओ के इक्विटी आधार को मजबूत करने के लिए इसमें इक्विटी अनुदान का भी एक प्रावधान होगा।
· डीएसीएंडएफडब्‍ल्‍यू और नाबार्ड के द्वारा समान योगदान के साथ नाबार्ड में 1,000 करोड़ रुपये तक का ऋण गारंटी कोष और डीएसीएंडएफडब्‍ल्‍यू और एनसीडीसी के द्वारा समान योगदान के साथ एनसीडीसी में 500 करोड़ रुपये का ऋण गारंटी कोष होगा, ताकि एफपीओ को ऋण प्रदान करने के मामले में वित्‍तीय संस्‍थानों के जोखिम को न्‍यूनतम करते हुए एफपीओ को संस्‍थागत ऋण के निरंतर प्रवाह हेतु उपयुक्‍त ऋण गारंटी प्रदान की जा सके।
· राज्‍यों और संघ शासित प्रदेशों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए वैध श्रेणी के रूप में एफपीओ के लिए समान सुविधा केन्‍द्र/कस्‍टम हायरिंग सेंटर सहित विपणन और संबद्ध और बुनियादी ढांचे के द्वारा जीआरएएमएस में कृ‍षि विपणन और संबद्ध बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए नाबार्ड में गठन के लिए स्‍वीकृत कृषि-बाजार बुनियादी ढांचे कोष (एआईएमआईएफ) के अंतर्गत राज्‍य/संघ शासित प्रदेश निर्धारित ब्‍याज की रियायती दरों पर ऋण की प्राप्ति को स्‍वीकृति देंगे।
· एफपीओ को पर्याप्‍त प्रशिक्षण और सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। सीबीबीओ प्रारम्भिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेंगे। मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी/निदेशक समूह/एफपीओ के लेखाकारों को संगठनात्‍मक प्रशिक्षण, स्रोत योजना, लेखा प्रबंधन, विपणन, प्रसंस्‍करण आदि जैसे पेशेवर प्रशिक्षणों को जाने-माने राष्‍ट्रीय/क्षेत्रीय प्रशिक्षण संस्‍थानों में प्रदान किया जाएगा।
पृष्‍ठभूमि
किसानों की आय को दोगुना करने की रिपोर्ट में 2022 तक 7,000 एफपीओ के गठन की सिफारिश और ‘किसानों की आय को दोगुना (डीएफआई)’ करने पर बल दिया गया है। केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2019-20 में सरकार ने 10,000 नये एफपीओ के सृजन की घोषणा की थी कि आगे अगले पांच वर्षों में किसानों के लिए अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के व्‍यापक लाभ को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। इसके लिए एक समर्पित सहायता और समग्र योजना के रूप में केन्‍द्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना को ईपीओ के लक्षित विकास और इसकी दीर्घकालिकता के लिए प्रस्‍तावित किया गया है।