Cabinet
Cabinet approves Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) Phase-II
19 FEB 2020 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Phase II of the Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen) [SBM (G)] till 2024-25, which will focus on Open Defecation Free Plus (ODF Plus), which includes ODF sustainability and Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM). The program will also work towards ensuring that no one is left behind and everyone uses a toilet.
SBM (G) Phase-II will also be implemented from 2020-21 to 2024-25 in a mission mode with a total outlay of Rs. 1,40,881 crores. This will be a novel model of convergence between different verticals of financing. Of this Rs.52,497 crore will be allocated from the budget of D/o Drinking Water and Sanitation while the remaining amount will be dovetailed from the funds being released under 15th Finance Commission, MGNREGS and revenue generation models particularly for solid and liquid waste management.
Under the program, provision for incentive of Rs.12,000/- for construction of Individual Household Toilet (IHHL) to the newly emerging eligible households as per the existing norms will continue. Funding norms for Solid and Liquid Waste Management (SLWM) have been rationalized and changed to per capita basis in place of no. of households. Additionally, financial assistance to the Gram Panchayats (GPs) for construction of Community Managed Sanitary Complex (CMSC) at village level has been increased from Rs.2 lakh to Rs.3 lakh per CMSC.
The programme will be implemented by the States/UTs as per the operational guidelines which will be issued to the States shortly. The fund sharing pattern between Centre and States will be 90:10 for North-Eastern States and Himalayan States and UT of J&K; 60:40 for other States; and 100:0 for other Union Territories, for all the components.
The SLWM component of ODF Plus will be monitored on the basis of output-outcome indicators for four key areas: plastic waste management, bio-degradable solid waste management (including animal waste management), greywater management and fecal sludge management.
The SBM-G Phase II will continue to generate employment and provide impetus to the rural economy through construction of household toilets and community toilets, as well as infrastructure for SLWM such as compost pits, soak pits, waste stabilisation ponds, material recovery facilities etc.
The rural sanitation coverage in the country at the time of launch of SBM (G) on 02.10.2014 was reported as 38.7%. More than 10 crore individual toilets have been constructed since the launch of the mission; as a result, rural areas in all the States have declared themselves ODF as on 2nd October, 2019. The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) has, however, advised all the States to reconfirm that there are no rural households that still don’t have access to a toilet, and provide the necessary support to any such identified households to build individual household toilets in order to ensure that no one is left behind under the programme.
The approval by the Cabinet to SBM Phase II will help the rural India effectively handle the challenge of solid and liquid waste management and will help in substantial improvement in the health of the villagers in the country.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ) ਪੜਾਅ- II ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
19 FEB 2020 4:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ) [ਐੱਸਬੀਐੱਮ (ਜੀ)] ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਨੂੰ 2024-25 ਤੱਕ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੌਚ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਜਨਤਕ ਪਖ਼ਾਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ (ਓਡੀਐੱਫ ਪਲੱਸ) ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੌਚ ਮੁਕਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਠੋਸ ਤੇ ਤਰਲ ਕਚਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ (ਐੱਸਐੱਲਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਮ) ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਨਾ ਰਹਿ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਪਖ਼ਾਨੇ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰੇ।
ਐੱਸਬੀਐੱਮ (ਜੀ) ਪੜਾਅ- II ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਤੋਂ 2024-25 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਅਵਧੀ ਲਈ 1,40,881 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਆਯਾਮਾਂ (ਵਰਟੀਕਲਜ਼) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਚੰਗਾ ਮਾਡਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ 'ਤੇ 52,497 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਬਜਟ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਐਲੋਕੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਜਦਕਿ ਬਾਕੀ ਰਕਮ ਦੀ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਠੋਸ ਤੇ ਤਰਲ ਕਚਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਾਡਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਰਕਮ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਪਖ਼ਾਨੇ (ਆਈਐੱਚਐੱਚਐੱਲ) ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨਵੇਂ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੇ, ਪਾਤਰ ਘਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 12,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਠੋਸ ਅਤੇ ਤਰਲ ਕਚਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ (ਐੱਸਐੱਲਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਮ) ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 'ਘਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ' ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ (ਜੀਪੀ) ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ (ਸੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਸੀ) ਲਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 2 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ 3 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਫੰਡ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਿੰਗ ਪੈਟਰਨ ਪੂਰਬ-ਉੱਤਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਲਿਆਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 90:10, ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 60:40 ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 100:0 ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਓਡੀਐੱਫ ਪਲੱਸ ਦੇ ਐੱਸਐੱਲਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਮ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਊਟਪੁਟ-ਆਊਟਕਮ ਸੰਕੇਤਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ: ਪਲਾਸਟਿਕ ਕਚਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਜੈਵਿਕ ਬਾਇਓ-ਡੀਗਰੇਡੇਬਲ ਠੋਸ ਕਚਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ (ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਵੇਸਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ), ਮੈਲਾ ਜਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਲਯੁਕਤ ਚਿੱਕੜ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ।
ਐੱਸਬੀਐੱਮ-ਜੀ ਦਾ ਪੜਾਅ II ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਪਖ਼ਾਨੇ ਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਪਖ਼ਾਨੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ। ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਐੱਲਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਮ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਖਾਦ ਦੇ ਟੋਏ, ਪਾਣੀ ਸੋਕ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਟੋਏ, ਕਚਰਾ ਸਥਿਰੀਕਰਨ ਤਲਾਬ ਅਤੇ ਮਟੀਰੀਅਲ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਕਵਰੇਜ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2014 ਨੂੰ, ਐੱਸਬੀਐੱਮ (ਜੀ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ, 38.7% ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ 10 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਪਖ਼ਾਨਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਨੂੰ 2 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2019 ਨੂੰ ਓਡੀਐੱਫ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਡੀਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਸ) ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੀ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰ ਲੈਣ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕੋਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਘਰ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਜੋ ਪਖ਼ਾਨੇ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨਾ ਕਰ ਪਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਗਰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਘਰ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਪਖ਼ਾਨੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ ਤਾਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਨਾ ਰਹਿ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਐੱਸਬੀਐੱਮ-ਜੀ ਪੜਾਅ II ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ, ਠੋਸ ਅਤੇ ਤਰਲ ਕਚਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।