Cabinet
Cabinet approves Constitution of 22nd Law Commission of India for a term of three years
19 FEB 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved Twenty-second Law Commission of India for a period of three years from the date of publication of the Order of Constitution in the Official Gazette.
Benefits
The Government will have the benefit of recommendations from a specialised body on different aspects of law which are entrusted to the Commission for its study and recommendations, as per its terms of reference.
The Law Commission shall, on a reference made to it by the Central Government or suo-motu, undertake research in law and review of existing laws in India for making reforms therein and enacting new legislations. It shall also undertake studies and research for bringing reforms in the justice delivery systems for elimination of delay in procedures, speedy disposal of cases, reduction in cost of litigation etc.
The Law Commission of India shall, inter-alia,: -
1. identify laws which are no longer needed or relevant and can be immediately repealed;
2. examine the existing laws in the light of Directive Principles of State Policy and suggest ways of improvement and reform and also suggest such legislations as might be necessary to implement the Directive Principles and to attain the objectives set out in the Preamble of the Constitution;
3. consider and convey to the Government its views on any subject relating to law and judicial administration that may be specifically referred to it by the Government through Ministry of Law and Justice (Department of Legal Affairs);
4. Consider the requests for providing research to any foreign countries as may be referred to it by the Government through Ministry of Law and Justice (Department of Legal Affairs);
5. take all such measures as may be necessary to harness law and the legal process in the service of the poor;
6. revise the Central Acts of general importance so as to simplify them and remove anomalies, ambiguities and inequities;
Before finalizing its recommendations, the Commission will consult the nodal Ministry/ Department (s) and such other stakeholders as the Commission may deem necessary for the purpose.
Background
The Law Commission of India is a non-statutory body constituted by the Government of India from time to time. The Commission was originally constituted in 1955 and is re-constituted every three years. The tenure of twenty-first Law Commission of India was upto 31st August, 2018.
The various Law Commission have been able to make important contribution towards the progressive development and codification of Law of the country. The Law Commission has so far submitted 277 reports.
The 22nd Law Commission will be constituted for a period of three years from the date of publication of its Order in the Official Gazette. It will consist of:
1. a full-time Chairperson;
2. four full-time Members (including Member-Secretary)
3. Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs as ex-officio Member;
4. Secretary, Legislative Department as ex officio Member; and
5. not more than five part-time Members.

મંત્રીમંડળ
ત્રણ વર્ષ માટે 22માં ભારતીય કાયદા પંચની રચના કરવાની મંત્રીમંડળની મંજૂરી
19 FEB 2020 4:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મળેલી મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકે ત્રણ વર્ષ માટે 22માં ભારતીય કાયદા પંચનું ગઠન કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે. સત્તાવાર રાજપત્રમાં આ પંચના ગઠનનો આદેશ પ્રસિદ્ધ થયા તારીખથી ત્રણ વર્ષના સમયગાળા માટે પંચને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
લાભો
સરકારને કાયદાના વિવિધ પાસાઓ વિશે વિશિષ્ટ સંગઠનની ભલામણોનો લાભ થશે જે તેના સંદર્ભની શરતો અનુસાર તેના અભ્યાસ અને ભલામણો માટે પંચને સોંપવામાં આવે છે.
કાયદા પંચ, કેન્દ્ર સરકાર અથવા સુઓ-મોટો દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા સંદર્ભ અનુસાર, કાયદા પર સંશોધન કરશે અને ભારતમાં વર્તમાન કાયદામાં સુધારા માટે સમીક્ષા કરશે તેમજ નવા કાયદાઓ લાવશે. તે ન્યાય પ્રક્રિયામાં થતા વિલંબને દૂર કરવા, કેસોના ઝડપી નિકાલ માટે, દાવાઓના ખર્ચમાં ઘટાડો કરવો વગેરે માટે ન્યાયતંત્રમાં થતા વિલંબને દૂર કરવા માટે જરૂરી સુધારા લાવવા અભ્યાસ અને સંશોધનનું કામ પણ કરશે.
ભારતીય કાયદા પંચની આ ભૂમિકા રહેશે: -
1. હવે જે કાયદાની હવે જરૂર નથી અથવા વર્તમાન સમયના સંદર્ભમાં નથી તેને તાત્કાલિક બદલવા;
2. દેશની નીતિના નિર્દેશાત્મક સિદ્ધાંતોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને વર્તમાન કાયદાનું પરીક્ષણ કરવું અને સુધારા તેમજ ફેરબદલી માટે રીતો સૂચવવી અને નિર્દેશાત્મક સિદ્ધાંતોના અમલીકરણ માટે જરૂરી હોય તેવા કાયદાનું સૂચન કરવું તેમજ બંધારણની પ્રસ્તાવનામાં નક્કી કરેલા ઉદ્દેશો સિદ્ધ કરવા;
3. કાયદો અને ન્યાયિક વહીવટીતંત્રને સંબંધિત કોઇપણ વિષયો કે જે ખાસ કરીને સરકાર દ્વારા કાયદા અને ન્યાય મંત્રાલય (કાનૂની બાબતોનો વિભાગ) મારફતે સૂચવવામાં આવ્યા હોય તેમના પર ધ્યાન આપવું અને સરકારને પોતાનો અભિપ્રાય જણાવવો;
4. સરકાર દ્વારા કાયદા અને ન્યાય મંત્રાલય (કાનૂની બાબતોનો વિભાગ) મારફતે સૂચવવામાં આવ્યા અનુસાર કોઇપણ બહારના દેશોને સંશોધન પૂરું પાડવાની વિનંતીઓ ધ્યાનમાં લેવી;
5. ગરીબોની સેવાને લગતા કાયદા અને કાનૂની પ્રક્રિયાને યોગ્ય બનાવવા માટે જરૂરિયાત અનુસાર તમામ પગલાં લેવા;
6. સામાન્ય મહત્વ ધરાવતા કેન્દ્રીય કાયદાઓને સરળ બનાવવા માટે તેમાં સુધારો કરવો અને તેમાં રહેલી વિસંગતતાઓ, અસ્પષ્ટતા અને અસમાનતાઓ દૂર કરવી;
આ પંચ પોતાની ભલામણોને અંતિમ સ્વરૂપ આપતા પહેલાં પોતાને જરૂર જણાય તે અનુસાર, નોડલ મંત્રાલય / વિભાગ (વિભાગો) અને આવા અન્ય હિતધારકોની સલાહ લેશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ
ભારતીય કાયદા પંચ એ બિન-બંધારણીય સંગઠન છે જેની રચના સમય સમયે ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા કરવામાં આવે છે. મૂળરૂપે 1955માં આ પંચનું ગઠન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું અને દર ત્રણ વર્ષે તેનું ફરી ગઠન કરવામાં આવે છે. એકવીસમા ભારતીય કાયદા પંચનો સમયગાળો 31 ઓગસ્ટ 2018 સુધીનો હતો.
દેશમાં પ્રગતિશીલ વિકાસ અને કાયદાની સંહિતા બનાવવામાં વિવિધ કાયદા પંચનું મહત્વપૂર્ણ યોગદાન રહ્યું છે. કાયદા પંચે અત્યાર સુધીમાં 277 અહેવાલો રજૂ કર્યા છે.
22મું કાયદા પંચ સત્તાવાર રાજપત્રમાં તેના આદેશના પ્રકાશનની તારીખથી ત્રણ વર્ષ માટે ગઠિત કરવામાં આવશે. તેમાં સામેલ હશે:
1. એક પૂર્ણકાલિન ચેરપર્સન;
2. ચાર પૂર્ણકાલિન સભ્યો (સભ્ય સચિવ સહિત)
3. સચિવ, કાયદાકીય બાબતોનો વિભાગ હોદ્દાની રૂએ સભ્ય તરીકે;
4. સચિવ, ધારાસભા વિભાગ હોદ્દાની રૂએ સભ્ય તરીકે;
5. પાંચથી વધુ અંશકાલીન સભ્યો નહીં.