Cabinet Secretariat
Cabinet approves the Constitution of an empowered “Technology Group”
19 FEB 2020 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Constitution of an empowered “Technology Group”.
Details
Cabinet has approved constitution of a 12-Member Technology Group with the Principal Scientific Adviser to Government of India as its Chair. This Group is mandated to render timely policy advice on latest technologies; mapping of technology and technology products; commercialisation of dual use technologies developed in national laboratories and government R&D organisations; developing an indigenisation road map for selected key technologies; and selection of appropriate R&D programs leading to technology development.
Major Impact
The Technology Group will :-
1. render the best possible advice on technology to be developed for a technology supplier and the technology procurement strategy;
2. develop in-house expertise in aspects of policy and use of emerging technologies; and
3. ensure sustainability of public sector technology developed/being developed at PSUs, national labs and research organisations.
Implementation strategy and targets
The three pillars of the work of the Technology Group include:
1. Policy Support;
2. Procurement Support; and
3. Support on Research and Development proposals.
The Technology Group intends to ensure :-
1. that India has appropriate policies and strategies for effective, secure and context-sensitive exploitation of the latest technologies for economic growth and sustainable development of Indian Industry, in all sectors;
2. to advise the Government on priorities and strategies for research on emerging technologies across sectors;
3. to maintain an updated map of technology and technology products available, and being developed, across India;
4. to develop indigenization roadmap for selected key technologies;
5. to advise the Government on its technology supplier and procurement strategy;
6. to encourage all Ministries and Departments as well as State Governments to develop in-house expertise in policy and use aspects of emerging technologies such as data science and artificial intelligence, and to this end develop an approach to training and capacity building
7. to formulate policies for sustainability of public sector technology at PSUs/Labs while encouraging cross-sector collaborations and research alliances with Universities and Private Companies; and
8. to formulate standards and common vocabulary to apply in vetting of proposals for R&D.
Background
In the technology sector, five important issues were: (a) silo-centric approaches to development of technology (b) technology standards either not developed or applied, leading to sub-optimal industrial development (c) dual use technologies not being optimally commercialised (d) R&D programs not aligned to efforts at technology development (e) need for mapping of technologies important for applications in society and industry. The Constitution of Technology Group is an effort at addressing the above problems.

کابینہ سکریٹریٹ
کابینہ نے ایک بااختیار ٹیکنالوجی گروپ تشکیل دینے کو منظوری دی
19 FEB 2020 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 فروری / وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج بااختیار ٹیکنالوجی گروپ تشکیل دینے کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
تفصیلات
کابینہ نے12 رکنی ٹیکنالوجی گروپ کی تشکیل کو منظوری دی ہے جس میں حکومت ہند کے لئے ایک پرنسپل سائنسی مشیر ہوں گے۔ جو اس گروپ کے چیئرمین ہوں گے یہ گروپ جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیوں، ٹیکنالوجی کی نقشہ سازی اور ٹیکنالوجی منصوعات، قومی لیبارٹریوں میں اور حکومت کی ریسرچ اور ڈیولپمنٹ اداروں میں تیار کی گئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے دوہرے استعمال کے کاروباری پہلو پر بروقت پالیسی مشورہ دے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ مخصوص اہم ٹیکنالوجیوں کے لئے ایک دیسی روڈ میپ(خاکہ) تیار کرنے اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کو راہ دکھانے والے مناسب ریسرچ اور ڈیولپمنٹ پروگراموں کے انتخاب سے متعلق بھی یہ گروپ پالیسی مشورہ دے گا۔
اہم اثرات:
1. ٹیکنالوجی گروپ ،ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق بہترین ممکنہ مشورہ دے گا جو ٹیکنالوجی سپلائر اور ٹیکنالوجی خریداری کی حکمت عملی کے لئے فروغ دی جائے گی۔
2. ٹیکنالوجی گروپ، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے استعمال اور پالیسی کے معاملوں میں ان ہاؤس(گھریلو) مہارت کو فروغ دے گا۔
• III. ٹیکنالوجی گروپ ،پبلک سیکٹر کی ٹیکنالوجی کی پائیداری کو یقینی بنائے گا جو نیشنل لیبارٹریز اور تحقیقی اداروں کے علاوہ پی ایس یو( پبلک سیکٹر انڈر ٹیکنگ) میں تیار کی جارہی ہیں یا تیار کی گئی ہیں۔
حکمت عملی اور اہداف کا نفاذ:
ٹیکنالوجی گروپ کے کام کے جو تین ستون ہیں ان میں
1. پالیسی سپورٹ
2. پروکیور منٹ سپورٹ(خریداری تعاون)
3. اورتحقیق و ترقی کی تجاویز پر حمایت(سپورٹ)
ٹیکنالوجی گروپ اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہتا ہےکہ
1. ہندوستان کے پاس سبھی سیکٹروں میں ہندوستانی صنعت کی پائیدار ترقی اور معاشی نشوونما کے لئے جدید ٹیکنالوجیوں کی موثر، محفوظ اور حساس کھوج کے لئے مناسب پالیسیاں اور حکمت عملیاں ہیں۔
2. ٹیکنالوجی گروپ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ تمام شعبوں میں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں سے متعلق تحقیق کے لئے ترجیحات اور حکمت عملیوں کے بارے میں حکومت کو مشورہ دیا جائے ۔
• iii. دستیاب ٹیکنالوجی اور ٹیکنالوجی مصنوعات کے ایک جدید میپ کو برقرار رکھاجائے اور دستیاب ٹیکنالوجی مصنوعات کو برقرار رکھا جائے اس کے علاوہ ہندوستان بھر میں اسے فروغ دیا جائے۔
• iv. مخصوص اہم ٹیکنالوجیوں کے لئے ایک دیسی روڈ میپ تیار کیا جائے۔
1. حکومت کو اس کے ٹیکنالوجی سپلائر اور خریداری حکمت عملی کے بارے میں اسےمشورہ دیاجائے۔
• vi. سبھی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاستی سرکاروں کی اس بات کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے کہ وہ پالیسی معاملات میں ان ہاؤس مہارت کو فروغ دیں اور ڈاٹا سائنس اور مصنوعی ذہانت جیسی ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے مختلف پہلوؤوں کو استعمال کریں اور اس کے لئے تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے طریقہ کار کو فروغ دیں۔
1. پبلک سیکٹر انڈر ٹیکنگس( پی ایس یو) اور لیبس میں پبلک سیکٹر ٹیکنالوجی کی پائیداری کے لئے پالیسیاں تشکیل دی جائیں۔جبکہ یونیورسٹیوں اور پرائیوٹ کمپنیوں کے ساتھ کراس سیکٹر اشتراک اور تحقیق اتحاد کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے۔
.viiiریسرچ اورڈیولپمنٹ کے لئے تجاویز کی ویٹنگ میں اپلائی کرنے کے لئے معیارات اور کامن وکیبولری تشکیل دی جائے۔
پس منظر
ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں پانچ اہم معاملات( اشوز) ہیں۔
1. ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لئے سیلو سنٹرک طریقہ کار
2. ٹیکنالوجی معیارات جو تیار نہ کئے گئے ہو ں یا اپلائی نہ کئے گئے ہوں جو ذیلی آپٹیمل صنعتی ترقی کی راہ بنے۔
3. ٹیکنالوجی کا دوہرا استعمال جنہیں کمرشیلائز نہ کیاجارہا ہے۔
4. ریسرچ او ر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام
5. معاشرے اور صنعت میں ایپلی کیشنز کے لئے اہم ٹیکنالوجی کی نقشہ بندی کی ضرورت۔ٹیکنالوجی کی تشکیل مذکورہ مسائل سے نمٹنے کی کوششیں۔
ٹیکنالوجی گروپ کی تشکیل مذکورہ مسائل سے نمٹنے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔