Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & PD, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan interacts with Industry representatives on key provisions of CCPA and rules under the New Consumer Protection Act
19 FEB 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan today interacted with Industry representatives to discuss threadbare the key provisions of the Central Consumer Protection Authority and the rules and regulations which are being formed under the New Consumer Protection Act. Various Industry bodies and representatives such as FICCI, ASSOCHAM, CII, DICCI, Amazon, HUL, P&G, Vodafone, Snapdeal, Zomato, PAYTM etc took part in the discussions and agreed to work together for providing consumers quality products and services. Shri Paswan stated that the Consumer Protection Act 2019 has simplified rules for quick resolution of consumer disputes in various consumer dispute redressal commissions.
The Union Minister said that to prevent unnecessary long litigations, Mediation has been introduced in all Commissions. The industry representatives hailed Mediation as a time and resource saving mechanism for better satisfaction of consumers. To stop prolonged litigation, restrictions on number of appeals have been provided in the Act. Shri Paswan said the good thing was that everyone unanimously hailed the new Consumer Protection Act and all decided to work together for betterment of consumers. The Industry representatives also agreed to strengthen their self-regulatory mechanism and provide all possible help to the Department of Consumer Affairs.
The Union Minister stressed on the need to regulate e – commerce and direct selling as at present there is no regulatory body for these sectors and online purchases are increasing every day. Shri Paswan specifically mentioned about the process of grievance redressal by National Consumer Helpline and Zonal helplines in resolving consumer grievances. He said Increasing number of consumers are using Consumer App for registering complaints and has been a great success. This App is being monitored in the Ministry. Shri Paswan concluded by saying that, Involvement of trade and industry, civil society organizations and above all consumer themselves is vital to keep a check on the practice of unfair trade in the years to come.
Addressing the media after the interaction, Shri Paswan said that an investigative wing is envisaged to be formed under the aegis of CCPA, which shall carry out inquiries and investigations in matters relating to consumer rights, unfair trade practices and misleading advertisements. The district collectors have also been empowered to conduct investigations that affect interests of consumer as a class under CPA 2019, under the aegis of CCPA. The establishment of a central authority and initiating action as a class comes as an additional mode of relief which can be exercised along with individual consumers filing complaints to address their grievances thereby having two parallel proceedings.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री रामविलास पासवान ने उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ सीसीपीए के महत्‍वपूर्ण प्रावधानों और नये उपभोक्‍ता संरक्षण अधिनियम के नियमों पर विचार-विमर्श किया
19 FEB 2020 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री रामविलास पासवान ने आज केन्‍द्रीय उपभोक्‍ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) के विभिन्‍न प्रावधानों और नये उपभोक्‍ता संरक्षण अधिनियम के तहत तैयार किये जा रहे नियमों पर उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ विस्‍तार से विचार-विमर्श किया। विभिन्‍न औद्योगिक संगठनों जैसे कि फिक्‍की, एसोचैम, सीआईआई, डीआईसीसीआई और अनेक कंपनियों जैसे कि अमेजन, एचयूएल, पीएंडजी, वोडाफोन, स्‍नैपडील, जोमैटो, पेटीएम इत्‍यादि के प्रतिनिधियों ने इन परिचर्चाओं में भाग लिया और उन्‍होंने उपभोक्‍ताओं को गुणवत्‍तापूर्ण उत्‍पाद तथा सेवाएं मुहैया कराने के लिए आपस में मिलकर काम करने पर सहमति जताई। श्री पासवान ने कहा कि विभिन्‍न उपभोक्‍ता विवाद निपटान आयोगों में उपभोक्‍ता विवादों को तेजी से सुलझाने के लिए उपभोक्‍ता संरक्षण अधिनियम 2019 के तहत विभिन्‍न नियमों को आसान बना दिया गया है।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि लम्‍बे समय तक चलने वाली अनावश्‍यक मुकदमेबाजी की रोकथाम के लिए सभी आयोगों में मध्‍यस्‍थता की शुरुआत की गई है। उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों ने मध्‍यस्‍थता की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह उपभोक्‍ताओं की बेहतर संतुष्टि की दृष्टि से समय और संसाधनों की बचत करने वाली उपयुक्‍त व्‍यवस्‍था है। लम्‍बे समय तक चलने वाली मुकदमेबाजी पर रोक लगाने के लिए अधिनियम में अपीलों की संख्‍या पर पाबंदी लगाने का प्रावधान किया गया है। श्री पासवान ने कहा कि यह अच्‍छी बात है कि सभी लोगों ने सर्वसम्‍मति से नये उपभोक्‍ता संरक्षण अधिनियम की सराहना की है और सभी ने उपभोक्‍ताओं की बेहतरी के लिए आपस में मिलकर काम करने का निर्णय लिया है। उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों ने अपनी स्‍व–नियामकीय व्‍यवस्‍था को मजबूत करने और उपभोक्‍ता कार्य विभाग को हरसंभव सहायता देने पर भी सहमति जताई।
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री ने ई-कॉमर्स और डायरेक्‍ट सेलिंग का नियमन करने की आवश्‍यकता पर भी बल दिया, क्‍योंकि मौजूदा समय में इन सेक्‍टरों के लिए कोई नियामकीय निकाय नहीं है और ऑनलाइन खरीदारी दिन-ब-दिन बढ़ती जा रही है। श्री पासवान ने विशेषकर उपभोक्‍ता शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय उपभोक्‍ता हेल्‍पलाइन और जोनल हेल्‍पलाइन की शिकायत निवारण प्रक्रिया का उल्‍लेख किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि बड़ी संख्‍या में उपभोक्‍ता अपनी शिकायतें दर्ज कराने के लिए कंज्‍यूमर एप का उपयोग कर रहे हैं और इस दिशा में बड़ी सफलता मिली है। मंत्रालय में इस एप पर करीब नजर रखी जा रही है। श्री पासवान ने यह भी कहा कि आने वाले समय में अनुचित कारोबारी तौर-तरीकों पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए व्‍यापार एवं उद्योग जगत, सिविल सोसायटी संगठनों और इनसे भी महत्‍वपूर्ण स्‍वयं उपभोक्‍ताओं का इससे जुड़ना अत्‍यंत आवश्‍यक है।
इन परिचर्चाओं के बाद मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए श्री पासवान ने कहा कि सीसीपीए के तत्‍वावधान में एक जांच प्रकोष्‍ठ बनाने की परिकल्‍पना की गई है, जो उपभोक्‍ता अधिकारों, अनुचित कारोबारी तौर-तरीकों और भ्रामक विज्ञापनों से जुड़े मुद्दों की जांच-पड़ताल करेगा। सीसीपीए के तत्‍वावधान में सीपीए 2019 के तहत जिलाधीशों को भी उन मामलों की जांच करने का अधिकार दिया गया है, जिनसे एक वर्ग के रूप में उपभोक्‍ताओं के हित प्रभावित होते हैं। एक केन्‍द्रीय प्राधिकरण का गठन और एक वर्ग के रूप में कार्रवाई शुरू करना उपभोक्‍ताओं को राहत देने का एक और अनूठा तरीका है, जिसे व्‍यक्तिगत तौर पर उपभोक्‍ताओं द्वारा अपनी-अपनी शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए शिकायतें दर्ज करने के साथ अमल में लाया जा सकता है। अत: इसमें दो समानांतर कार्यवाहियां हो सकेंगी।