Ministry of Finance
CGST wing detects Input Tax Credit fraud of more than Rs 214 crores in Delhi, 1 held
19 FEB 2020 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Anti Evasion wing of CGST Delhi South Commissionerate has detected a case of Input Tax credit fraud through fake invoices issued by bogus firms. Investigations led to discovering the accused had also been generating bogus e-way bills to back the fake invoices. Over 35 entities are involved in the bogus transactions, involving fake invoicing to the tune of Rs. 214.74 crores and tax evasion of Rs. 38.05 crores.
One person has been arrested on 19.02.2020 and remanded to judicial custody of 14 days.
Further investigations in the matter are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
سی جی ایس ٹی ونگ نے دلّی میں 214 کروڑ روپئے سے زائد کے ٹیکس فراڈ کا پردہ فاش کیا
ایک شخص کو گرفتار کیا گیا، عدالتی حراست میں بھیجا گیا
19 FEB 2020 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 19 جنوری / مشرقی دلّی کے کمشنریٹ کے سی جی ایس ٹی کے چوری مخالف دستے نے بوگس فرموں کی جعلی رسیدوں کے ذریعہ ٹیکس چوری کا پردہ فاش کیا ہے۔ تحقیقات سے پتہ چلا ہے کہ ملزمان جعلی رسیدوں کے لئے بوگس ای۔ وے بل تیار کیا کرتے تھے۔ اس فرضی لین دین میں زائد از 335 ادارے ملوث ہیں اور 214.74 کروڑ روپئے کی جعلی رسیدیں شامل ہیں جن کے ذریعے 38.05 کروڑ روپئے کی ٹیکس چوری کی گئی ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں 19 فروری، 2020 کو ایک شخص کو گرفتار کیا گیا ہے اور 14 دن کی عدالتی حراست میں ریمانڈ پر بھیج دیا گیا ہے ۔
اس سلسلے میں مزید تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔