Ministry of Finance
CGST wing detects Input Tax Credit fraud of more than Rs 214 crores in Delhi, 1 held
19 FEB 2020 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Anti Evasion wing of CGST Delhi South Commissionerate has detected a case of Input Tax credit fraud through fake invoices issued by bogus firms. Investigations led to discovering the accused had also been generating bogus e-way bills to back the fake invoices. Over 35 entities are involved in the bogus transactions, involving fake invoicing to the tune of Rs. 214.74 crores and tax evasion of Rs. 38.05 crores.
One person has been arrested on 19.02.2020 and remanded to judicial custody of 14 days.
Further investigations in the matter are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीजीएसटी इकाई ने दिल्‍ली में 214 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की इनपुट टैक्‍स क्रेडिट धोखाधड़ी का पर्दाफाश किया, एक गिरफ्तार
19 FEB 2020 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
सीजीएसटी दक्षिण दिल्‍ली आयुक्‍तालय की कर चोरी रोधी इकाई ने फर्जी फर्मों द्वारा जारी नकली इनवॉयस (चालान) के जरिए इनपुट टैक्‍स क्रेडिट संबंधी धोखाधड़ी के एक मामले का पता लगाया है। इस दिशा में की गई जांच से यह बात सामने आई है कि आरोपी नकली इनवॉयस को सही दर्शाने के लिए फर्जी ई-वे बिलों को तैयार किया करता था। फर्जी लेन-देन में 35 से भी अधिक निकाय लिप्‍त हैं। इनमें 214.74 करोड़ रुपये के फर्जी चालान और 38.05 करोड़ रुपये की कर चोरी शामिल है।
इस मामले में 19 फरवरी, 2020 को एक व्‍यक्ति को गिरफ्तार किया गया और उसे 14 दिनों की न्‍यायिक हिरासत में भेज दिया गया है।
इस मामले में आगे की जांच प्रगति पर है।