Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Dr S. Jaishankar inaugurates the India pavilion at the 70th Berlin International Film Festival
Cinema has potential to build collaboration and partnerships between India and the world: Dr Jaishankar
EAM invites Berlinale participants to the 51st IFFI
20 FEB 2020 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
External Affairs Minister Dr S. Jaishankar inaugurated the India Pavilion at the Berlin International Film Festival (Berlinale) 2020 yesterday.
During the inaugural ceremony Dr Jaishankar said that the medium of cinema has potential to build collaboration and partnerships between India and the world. Co-production agreements, the Film Facilitation Office (FFO),and India’s premier Film Festival – IFFI – have showcased India as an emerging market and a filming destination. It has opened opportunities for excellence in different aspects of film making.
The EAM also mentioned that India’s partnership at Berlinale offered tremendous opportunities to further strengthen bilateral relationship in vertical of film making and taking forward the co-production platform. Dr Jaishankar also invited Berlinale participants, directors, film makers to participate at the 51st IFFI through films, delegations & partnerships.
The Minister also unveiled the poster for the 51st edition of India International Film Festival to be celebrated in Goa this year, along with its booklet. Subsequently, the delegation released Pickle Magazine at the pavilion.
Ms Mukta Dutta Tomar, Ambassador of India to the Federal Republic of Germany; Ms T.C.A Kalyani,Joint Secretary (films), Ministry of Information and Broadcasting; Mr. Shilpak Ambule, Joint Secretary, Office of Hon’ble EAM, Ministry of External Affairs; Mrs Paramita Tripathi, Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of India in Berlin; Mr Chaitanya Prasad Additional Director General Directorate of Film Festival (DFF) Ministry of Information & Broadcasting; Ms Dhanpreet Kaur, Deputy Secretary (Films), Ministry of Information and Broadcasting; Ms. Neerja Bhattia, Executive Director, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Mr Peter Domsch, Head of Sales &Technical Department, EFM were also present on the occasion. The poster and brochure of IFFI 2020 was also inaugurated by the dignitaries during the inaugural ceremony.
Background
Ministry of I&B in collaboration with Confederation of Indian Industry, is participating in the Berlin International Film Festival being held from 19th February to 01st March 2020 at Berlin, Germany. An India Pavilion is being set-up at the Festival to act as a platform to popularize Indian Cinema in overseas market and facilitate new business opportunities.
The Indian Delegation at Berlinale 2020 aims to promote Indian films across linguistic cultural and regional diversity so as to forge international partnerships in the realms of distribution, production, filming in India, script development and technology, in order to accelerate the growth of film sector in India.
The Delegation will also promote the 51st edition of International Film Festival of India (IFFI) along with popularizing the steps taken to ease shooting films in India through Film Facilitation Office that facilitates Single Window Clearance for film-makers and provides the platform for ‘film tourism’ in India. To take advantage of availability of technicians and skilled professionals, India will be showcased as a post-production hub to promote collaborations for films with international production houses.
The Indian Delegation will meet officials from countries including Israel, Portugal, South Africa, USA, Germany, France, and UK. The delegation will also meet with officials from Raindance Film Festival, Sundance Film Festival, EFM Director, Cannes Film Festival, Edinburgh International Film Festival, among others.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
डा. एस जयंशकर ने 70वें बर्लिन अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय फिल्‍म महोत्‍सव में भारतीय मंडप का उद्घाटन किया
भारत और विश्‍व के बीच सहयोग और साझेदारी विकसित करने का सिनेमा सक्षम माध्‍यम है: एस जयशंकर
विदेश मंत्री ने बर्लिनले के प्रतिभागियों को 51वें भारतीय अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय फिल्‍म महोत्‍सव के लिए आमंत्रित किया
20 FEB 2020 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
विदेश मंत्री डा. एस जयशंकर ने कल बर्लिन अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय फिल्‍म महोत्‍सव (बर्लिनले) 2020 में भारतीय मंडप का उद्घाटन किया।.
उद्धाटन समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए डा. जयशंकर ने कहा कि भारत और विश्‍व के बीच सहयोग और साझेदारी विकसित करने का सिनेमा एक सक्षम माध्‍यम है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सह निर्माण के समझौतों,फिल्‍म सुविधा कार्यालय (एफएफओ) तथा भारत के प्रतिष्ठित अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय फिल्‍म महोत्‍सव ने भारत को फिल्‍मांकन के एक प्रुमख केन्‍द्र तथा उभरते बाजार के रूप में पेश किया है।
डा.जयशंकर ने इस बात का भी उल्‍लेख किया कि बर्लिनले में भारत की भागीदारी ने विभिन्‍न स्‍तरों पर फिल्म निर्माण और सह-निर्माण के प्रयासों को आगे ले जाने के लिए द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत करने का बेहतरीन अवसर प्रदान किया है। उन्‍होंने बर्लिनले के प्रतिभागियों, निर्देशकों, फिल्म निर्माताओं को अपनी फिल्मों, प्रतिनिधिमंडलों और भागीदारी के माध्यम से 51वें भारतीय अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय फिल्‍म महोत्‍सव में भाग लेने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
विदेश में मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर गोवा में इस साल आयोजित होने वाले 51वें भारतीय अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय फिल्‍म महोत्‍सव का पोस्‍टर और एक पुस्तिका भी जारी की। इस मौके पर भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने मंडप में भारतीय फिल्‍मों की एकमात्र बिजनेस पत्रिका –पिकल मैगजीन का भी विमोचन किया।
जर्मनी में भारत की राजदूत सुश्री मुक्‍ता दत्‍त तोमर, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय की संयुक्‍त सचिव(फिल्‍म) सुश्री टीसी कल्‍याणी , विदेश मंत्रालय में संयुक्‍त सचिव श्री शिल्‍पक अंबुले ,बर्लिन में भारतीय दूतावास में डिप्‍टी चीफ ऑफ मिशन श्रीमती प‍रमिता त्रिपाठी,सूचना प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय फिल्‍म महोत्‍वस निदेशालय में अपर महानिदेशक श्री चैतन्‍य प्रसाद,मंत्रालय में उप सचिव (फिल्‍म) सुश्री धनप्रीत कौर, भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ की कार्यकारी निदेशक सुश्री नीरजा भाटिया तथा ईएफएम कार्यालय में बिक्री और तकनीक विभाग के प्रमुख पीटर डोम्‍श भी उपस्थि‍त थे। उद्धाटन समारोह में गणमान्‍य लोगों द्वारा भारतीय अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय फिल्‍म महोत्‍सव 2020 का पोस्‍टर और पुस्तिका का भी विमोचन किया गया।
पृष्‍ठभूमि
केन्‍द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के सा‍थ मिलकर 70वें ‘बर्लिन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव’ में भाग ले रहा है । यह महोत्सव 19 फरवरी से 1 मार्च, 2020 तक जर्मनी के बर्लिन, शहर में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। फिल्म महोत्‍सव में एक भारतीय मंडप भी है जो विदेशी बाजार में भारतीय सिनेमा को लोकप्रिय बनाने और उसके लिए व्यापार के नए अवसरों का पता लगाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा।
बर्लिनले 2020 में हिस्‍सा ले रहे भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का उद्देश्‍य देश के फिल्‍म्‍ उद्योग क्षेत्र के विकास को गति देने के लिए भाषाई, सांस्कृतिक और क्षेत्रीय विविधता वाली अपनी फिल्मों को बढ़ावा देना है ताकि फिल्‍मों के वितरण और उत्पादन,स्क्रिप्‍ट डेवलपमेंट अज्ञैर प्रौद्योगिकी तथा देश में फिल्मांकन के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्‍तर पर सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सके।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल विभिन्न वार्ताओं के माध्यम से अपने फिल्म सुविधा कार्यालय (एफएफओ) के जरिए भारत में फिल्‍मांकन की आसान बनाई गई प्रक्रिया से विश्‍व को अवगत कराने के साथ ही 51वें भारतीय अंतरर्राष्‍ट्रीय फिल्‍म महोत्‍वसव का भी प्रचार करेगा। एफएफओ फिल्म निर्माताओं के लिए सिंगल विंडो क्लीयरेंस की सुविधा देता है और भारत में ‘सिनेमैटिक पर्यटन ’ के लिए मंच प्रदान करता है। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल इस अवसर को भारत में उपलब्‍ध कुशल पेशेवरों और तकनीशियनों का लाभ उठाते हुए भारत को फिल्‍म निर्माण के बाद की गतिविधियों के केन्‍द्र के रूप में भी पेश करेगा ताकि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रोडक्शन हाउसों के साथ फिल्म निर्माण गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
इस दौरान भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल अफ्रीका, न्यूजीलैंड, स्पेन, ब्राजील, पुर्तगाल, फ्रांस, इटली, स्विट्जरलैंड, जर्मनी, कनाडा, अमेरिका और रवांडा के अधिकारियों के साथ ही लोकार्नो फिल्म फेस्टिवल, सनडांस फिल्म फेस्टिवल, वेनिस इंटरनेशनल फिल्म फेस्टिवल, कान्स फिल्म फेस्टिवल, एडिनबर्ग इंटरनेशनल फिल्म फेस्टिवल और एनेक्सी इंटरनेशनल एनिमेशन फेस्टिवल के अधिकारियों के साथ बैठकें भी करेगा।