Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Dr S. Jaishankar inaugurates the India pavilion at the 70th Berlin International Film Festival
Cinema has potential to build collaboration and partnerships between India and the world: Dr Jaishankar
EAM invites Berlinale participants to the 51st IFFI
20 FEB 2020 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
External Affairs Minister Dr S. Jaishankar inaugurated the India Pavilion at the Berlin International Film Festival (Berlinale) 2020 yesterday.
During the inaugural ceremony Dr Jaishankar said that the medium of cinema has potential to build collaboration and partnerships between India and the world. Co-production agreements, the Film Facilitation Office (FFO),and India’s premier Film Festival – IFFI – have showcased India as an emerging market and a filming destination. It has opened opportunities for excellence in different aspects of film making.
The EAM also mentioned that India’s partnership at Berlinale offered tremendous opportunities to further strengthen bilateral relationship in vertical of film making and taking forward the co-production platform. Dr Jaishankar also invited Berlinale participants, directors, film makers to participate at the 51st IFFI through films, delegations & partnerships.
The Minister also unveiled the poster for the 51st edition of India International Film Festival to be celebrated in Goa this year, along with its booklet. Subsequently, the delegation released Pickle Magazine at the pavilion.
Ms Mukta Dutta Tomar, Ambassador of India to the Federal Republic of Germany; Ms T.C.A Kalyani,Joint Secretary (films), Ministry of Information and Broadcasting; Mr. Shilpak Ambule, Joint Secretary, Office of Hon’ble EAM, Ministry of External Affairs; Mrs Paramita Tripathi, Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of India in Berlin; Mr Chaitanya Prasad Additional Director General Directorate of Film Festival (DFF) Ministry of Information & Broadcasting; Ms Dhanpreet Kaur, Deputy Secretary (Films), Ministry of Information and Broadcasting; Ms. Neerja Bhattia, Executive Director, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Mr Peter Domsch, Head of Sales &Technical Department, EFM were also present on the occasion. The poster and brochure of IFFI 2020 was also inaugurated by the dignitaries during the inaugural ceremony.
Background
Ministry of I&B in collaboration with Confederation of Indian Industry, is participating in the Berlin International Film Festival being held from 19th February to 01st March 2020 at Berlin, Germany. An India Pavilion is being set-up at the Festival to act as a platform to popularize Indian Cinema in overseas market and facilitate new business opportunities.
The Indian Delegation at Berlinale 2020 aims to promote Indian films across linguistic cultural and regional diversity so as to forge international partnerships in the realms of distribution, production, filming in India, script development and technology, in order to accelerate the growth of film sector in India.
The Delegation will also promote the 51st edition of International Film Festival of India (IFFI) along with popularizing the steps taken to ease shooting films in India through Film Facilitation Office that facilitates Single Window Clearance for film-makers and provides the platform for ‘film tourism’ in India. To take advantage of availability of technicians and skilled professionals, India will be showcased as a post-production hub to promote collaborations for films with international production houses.
The Indian Delegation will meet officials from countries including Israel, Portugal, South Africa, USA, Germany, France, and UK. The delegation will also meet with officials from Raindance Film Festival, Sundance Film Festival, EFM Director, Cannes Film Festival, Edinburgh International Film Festival, among others.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
৭০তম বার্লিন আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে ভারতীয় প্যাভিলিয়নের উদ্বোধন করলেন ডঃ এস জয়শঙ্কর
20 FEB 2020 2:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২০
বিদেশ মন্ত্রী ডঃ এস জয়শঙ্কর গতকাল বার্লিন আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের (বার্লিনেল) – এর উদ্বোধন করলেন।
উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে ডঃ জয়শঙ্কর বলেন, ভারত ও বিশ্বের মধ্যে সহযোগ এবং সংযোগ গড়ে তুলতে সিনেমার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। সহ-প্রযোজনা চুক্তি, দ্য ফিল্ম ফেসিলিটেশন অফিস (এফএফও) এবং ভারতের নামী চলচ্চিত্র উৎসব ইফি ভারতকে তুলে ধরেছে একটি উদীয়মান বাজার এবং চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাণ-স্থল হিসাবে। চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাণের বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে উৎকর্ষ লাভ করার সুযোগ এনে দিয়েছে।
বিদেশ মন্ত্রী এও বলেন, বার্লিনেলে ভারতের অংশীদারিত্ব দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক আরও জোরদার করার সুযোগ দিচ্ছে। চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাণের শেষ থেকে শুরুর সবকটি পর্যায়ে এবং সহ-প্রযোজনা সব স্তরেই এই সুযোগ তৈরি হচ্ছে। ডঃ জয়শঙ্কর বার্লিনেলে যোগদানকারী সকলকে পরিচালক ও চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতাদের তাঁদের চলচ্চিত্র, প্রতিনিধিত্ব এবং অংশীদারিত্বের মাধ্যমে ৫১তম ইফি-তে যোগদানের আমন্ত্রণ জানান।
মন্ত্রী গোয়াতে অনুষ্ঠিতব্য ভারতের ৫১তম আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের পোস্টার উন্মোচন করেন এবং একটি পুস্তিকাও প্রকাশ করেন। এরপর, প্রতিনিধি ঐ প্যাভিলিয়নে প্রকাশ করে পিকল্‌ ম্যাগাজিন।
ফেডারেল রিপাবলিক অফ জার্মানিতে ভারতের রাষ্ট্রদূত শ্রীমতী মুক্তা দত্ত তোমর, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের চলচ্চিত্র বিভাগের যুগ্মসচিব শ্রীমতী টিসিএ কল্যাণী, বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের মাননীয় বিদেশ মন্ত্রীর দপ্তরের যুগ্মসচিব শ্রী শিল্পক আম্বুলে, বার্লিনে ভারতীয় দূতাবাসের উপশেফ দ্য মিশন শ্রীমতী পারমিতা ত্রিপাঠী, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের ডায়রেক্টরেট অফ ফিল্ম ফেস্টিভ্যাল ডিএফএফ – এর অতিরিক্ত মহানির্দেশক শ্রী চৈতন্য প্রসাদ, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের চলচ্চিত্র বিভাগের উপ-সচিব শ্রীমতী ধনপ্রীত কৌর, কনফেডারশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্ডাস্ট্রি (সিআইআই)-র কার্যনির্বাহী অধিকর্তা শ্রীমতী নিরজা ভাটিয়া এবং ইএফএম – এর বিপণন ও কারিগরি
2
দপ্তরের প্রধান শ্রী পিটার ডোমশ-ও অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন। উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে ইফি ২০২০-র পোস্টার ও ব্রোসিয়রের উদ্বোধন করেন বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা।
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক ভারতীয় শিল্প মহাসঙ্ঘের সহযোগিতায় বার্লিন আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে অংশ নিচ্ছে। এই উৎসব চলবে ১৯শে ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে পয়লা মার্চ পর্যন্ত জার্মানির বার্লিনে। নতুন ব্যবসায়িক সুযোগ-সুবিধা এবং বিদেশের বাজারে ভারতীয় সিনেমাকে জনপ্রিয় করার মঞ্চ হিসাবে এই উৎসবে একটি ভারতীয় প্যাভিলয়ন গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
বার্লিনেল ২০২০-তে ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধিদের লক্ষ্য ভাষা, সংস্কৃতি ও আঞ্চলিক বৈচিত্র্যের বেড়া ডিঙিয়ে ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্রকে সকলের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া, যাতে ছবি বিপণন, নির্মাণ এবং ভারতে শূটিং করা, চিত্রনাট্য তৈরি এবং প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে সহযোগিতা গড়ে ওঠে।
প্রতিনিধিরা এছাড়াও ভারতের ৫১তম আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের প্রচার করবেন এবং ভারতে চলচ্চিত্রের শুটিং সহজে করার জন্য কি কি পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে – সে সম্পর্কে জানাবেন। এর জন্য খোলা হয়েছে ফিল্ম ফেসিলিটেশন অফিস, যেখানে এক জানালা ব্যবস্থার সুবিধা পাবেন চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতারা। ‘ভারতে চলচ্চিত্র পর্যটন’ বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যেই এই পদক্ষেপ। আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতারা যাতে ভারতে কলাকুশলী ও দক্ষ পেশাদার পাওয়ার সুযোগ গ্রহণ করে, তার জন্যও প্রচার চালানো হবে। ভারতকে তুলে ধরা হবে পোস্ট প্রোডাকশন হাব হিসাবে।
ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধিদল ইজরায়েল, পর্তুগাল, দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা, মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, জার্মানি, ফ্রান্স এবং ব্রিটেন সহ বিভিন্ন দেশের আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করবেন। প্রতিনিধি দল বৈঠক করবেন রেইন ডান্স ফিল্ম ফেস্টিভ্যাল, সান ডান্স ফিল্ম ফেস্টিভ্যাল, ইএফএম ডায়রেক্টর, কান ফিল্ম ফেস্টিভ্যাল, এডিন বার্গ ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ফিল্ম ফেস্টিভ্যাল এবং অন্যান্য আধিকারিকের সঙ্গে।