Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Dr S. Jaishankar inaugurates the India pavilion at the 70th Berlin International Film Festival
Cinema has potential to build collaboration and partnerships between India and the world: Dr Jaishankar
EAM invites Berlinale participants to the 51st IFFI
20 FEB 2020 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
External Affairs Minister Dr S. Jaishankar inaugurated the India Pavilion at the Berlin International Film Festival (Berlinale) 2020 yesterday.
During the inaugural ceremony Dr Jaishankar said that the medium of cinema has potential to build collaboration and partnerships between India and the world. Co-production agreements, the Film Facilitation Office (FFO),and India’s premier Film Festival – IFFI – have showcased India as an emerging market and a filming destination. It has opened opportunities for excellence in different aspects of film making.
The EAM also mentioned that India’s partnership at Berlinale offered tremendous opportunities to further strengthen bilateral relationship in vertical of film making and taking forward the co-production platform. Dr Jaishankar also invited Berlinale participants, directors, film makers to participate at the 51st IFFI through films, delegations & partnerships.
The Minister also unveiled the poster for the 51st edition of India International Film Festival to be celebrated in Goa this year, along with its booklet. Subsequently, the delegation released Pickle Magazine at the pavilion.
Ms Mukta Dutta Tomar, Ambassador of India to the Federal Republic of Germany; Ms T.C.A Kalyani,Joint Secretary (films), Ministry of Information and Broadcasting; Mr. Shilpak Ambule, Joint Secretary, Office of Hon’ble EAM, Ministry of External Affairs; Mrs Paramita Tripathi, Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of India in Berlin; Mr Chaitanya Prasad Additional Director General Directorate of Film Festival (DFF) Ministry of Information & Broadcasting; Ms Dhanpreet Kaur, Deputy Secretary (Films), Ministry of Information and Broadcasting; Ms. Neerja Bhattia, Executive Director, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Mr Peter Domsch, Head of Sales &Technical Department, EFM were also present on the occasion. The poster and brochure of IFFI 2020 was also inaugurated by the dignitaries during the inaugural ceremony.
Background
Ministry of I&B in collaboration with Confederation of Indian Industry, is participating in the Berlin International Film Festival being held from 19th February to 01st March 2020 at Berlin, Germany. An India Pavilion is being set-up at the Festival to act as a platform to popularize Indian Cinema in overseas market and facilitate new business opportunities.
The Indian Delegation at Berlinale 2020 aims to promote Indian films across linguistic cultural and regional diversity so as to forge international partnerships in the realms of distribution, production, filming in India, script development and technology, in order to accelerate the growth of film sector in India.
The Delegation will also promote the 51st edition of International Film Festival of India (IFFI) along with popularizing the steps taken to ease shooting films in India through Film Facilitation Office that facilitates Single Window Clearance for film-makers and provides the platform for ‘film tourism’ in India. To take advantage of availability of technicians and skilled professionals, India will be showcased as a post-production hub to promote collaborations for films with international production houses.
The Indian Delegation will meet officials from countries including Israel, Portugal, South Africa, USA, Germany, France, and UK. The delegation will also meet with officials from Raindance Film Festival, Sundance Film Festival, EFM Director, Cannes Film Festival, Edinburgh International Film Festival, among others.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ڈاکٹر ایس جئے شنکر نے 70ویں برلن انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹول میں بھارتی پویلین کا افتتاح کیا
سنیما میں یہ صلاحیت ہے کہ وہ بھارت اور دنیا کے درمیان تعاون اور شراکت داری پیدا کرے:ڈاکٹر جئے شنکر
وزیر خارجہ نے برلینیل میں شامل ہونے والوں کو بھارت کے 51ویں بین الاقوامی فلمی میلے میں شرکت کی دعوت دی
20 FEB 2020 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔20؍فروری۔وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جئے شنکر نے کل برلن کے بین الاقوامی فلمی میلے (برلینیل) 2020 میں بھارتی پویلین کاافتتاح کیا۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں ڈاکٹر جئے شنکر نے کہا کہ سنیما کے میڈیم میں یہ صلاحیت موجود ہے کہ وہ بھارت اور دنیا کے درمیان تعاون اور شراکت داری قائم کرے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ساتھ میں فلمیں تیار کرنے کے سمجھوتوں ، فلم فسیلیٹیشن آفس (ایف ایف او) اور بھارت کے بین الاقوامی فلمی میلے (آئی ایف ایف آئی) نے بھارت کو اُبھرتی ہوئی مارکٹ اور فلم سازی کی منزل کے طور پر اجاگر کیا ہے۔ اس نے فلم سازی کے مختلف شعبوں میں مہارت کے مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں۔
وزیر خارجہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ برلینیل میں بھارت کی شراکت داری نے فلم سازی اور ساتھ میں فلمیں تیار کرنے کے پلیٹ فارم کو آگے لے جانے کے معاملے میں باہمی شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم بنانے میں زبردست مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر جئے شنکر نے برلینیل میں شرکت کرنے والوں ، ڈائرکٹروں ، فلم سازوں کو فلموں ، وفدوں اور شراکت داری کے ذریعے بھارت کے 51ویں بین الاقوامی فلمی میلے میں شامل ہونے کی دعوت دی۔
وزیر موصوف نے بھارت کے بین الاقوامی فلمی میلے کے 51ویں ایڈیشن کے پوسٹر کی نقاب کشائی بھی کی اور ایک کتابچہ جاری کیا۔ یہ میلہ اس سال گوا میں منعقد ہوگا۔ بعد میں وفد نے پویلین میں پیکل میگزین جاری کرنے کی رسم بھی انجام دی۔
اس موقع پر وفاقی جمہوریہ جرمنی میں متعین بھارت کی سفیر محترمہ مُکتا دت تومر ، اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری (فلمس) محترمہ ٹی سی اے کلیانی، وزارت خارجہ میں و زیر خارجہ کے دفتر میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب شلپک امبولے ، برلن میں بھارت کے سفارتخانے میں ڈپٹی چیف آف مشن محترمہ پراتیما ترپاٹھی، وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات میں ایڈیشنل ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈائرکٹوریٹ آف فلم فیسٹول (پی ایف ایف) جناب چیتنیہ پرساد ، وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات میں ڈپٹی سکریٹری (فلمس) محترمہ دھنپریت کور، کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) کی ایگزیکٹیو ڈائرکٹر محترمہ نیرجا بھاٹیا اور ای ایف ایم کے سیلس اینڈ ٹیکنیکل ڈپارٹمنٹ کے سربراہ جناب پیٹر ڈامش بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ افتتاحی تقریب کے دوران آئی ایف ایف آئی 2020 کے پوسٹر اور براؤشر کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا۔
پس منظر
اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت ، کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری کے تعاون سے 19فروری سے یکم مارچ 2020 تک منعقد ہونے والے برلن کے بین الاقوامی فلمی میلے میں شرکت کررہی ہے۔بیرونی ملکوں کی مارکٹ میں بھارتی سنیما کو مقبول بنانے اور کاروبار کے نئے مواقع میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ایک بھارتی پویلین بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
برلینیل 2020 میں بھارتی وفد کا مقصد لسانی، ثقافتی اور علاقائی گوناگونیت سے پرے بھارتی فلموں کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ تقسیم ، پروڈکشن اور بھارت میں فلم سازی ، اسکرپٹ کو فروغ دینے اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں بین الاقوامی شراکت داری قائم کی جاسکے جس سے بھارت میں فلمی شعبے کی ترقی میں تیزی پیدا ہو۔
بھارتی وفد دیگر ملکوں جن میں اسرائیل، پرتگال، جنوبی افریقہ ، امریکہ ، جرمنی ، فرانس اور برطانیہ بھی شامل ہیں، کے اہل کاروں سے ملاقات کریگا۔ یہ وفد رینڈینس فلم فیسٹول ، سُنڈینش فلم فیسٹول کے افسران ، ای ایف ایم کے ڈائرکٹر ، کینس فلم فیسٹول ، ایڈنبرگ انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹول اور دیگر افراد سے بھی ملاقات کریگا۔