Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Dr S. Jaishankar inaugurates the India pavilion at the 70th Berlin International Film Festival
Cinema has potential to build collaboration and partnerships between India and the world: Dr Jaishankar
EAM invites Berlinale participants to the 51st IFFI
20 FEB 2020 10:46AM by PIB Delhi
External Affairs Minister Dr S. Jaishankar inaugurated the India Pavilion at the Berlin International Film Festival (Berlinale) 2020 yesterday.
During the inaugural ceremony Dr Jaishankar said that the medium of cinema has potential to build collaboration and partnerships between India and the world. Co-production agreements, the Film Facilitation Office (FFO),and India’s premier Film Festival – IFFI – have showcased India as an emerging market and a filming destination. It has opened opportunities for excellence in different aspects of film making.
The EAM also mentioned that India’s partnership at Berlinale offered tremendous opportunities to further strengthen bilateral relationship in vertical of film making and taking forward the co-production platform. Dr Jaishankar also invited Berlinale participants, directors, film makers to participate at the 51st IFFI through films, delegations & partnerships.
The Minister also unveiled the poster for the 51st edition of India International Film Festival to be celebrated in Goa this year, along with its booklet. Subsequently, the delegation released Pickle Magazine at the pavilion.
Ms Mukta Dutta Tomar, Ambassador of India to the Federal Republic of Germany; Ms T.C.A Kalyani,Joint Secretary (films), Ministry of Information and Broadcasting; Mr. Shilpak Ambule, Joint Secretary, Office of Hon’ble EAM, Ministry of External Affairs; Mrs Paramita Tripathi, Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of India in Berlin; Mr Chaitanya Prasad Additional Director General Directorate of Film Festival (DFF) Ministry of Information & Broadcasting; Ms Dhanpreet Kaur, Deputy Secretary (Films), Ministry of Information and Broadcasting; Ms. Neerja Bhattia, Executive Director, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Mr Peter Domsch, Head of Sales &Technical Department, EFM were also present on the occasion. The poster and brochure of IFFI 2020 was also inaugurated by the dignitaries during the inaugural ceremony.
Background
Ministry of I&B in collaboration with Confederation of Indian Industry, is participating in the Berlin International Film Festival being held from 19th February to 01st March 2020 at Berlin, Germany. An India Pavilion is being set-up at the Festival to act as a platform to popularize Indian Cinema in overseas market and facilitate new business opportunities.
The Indian Delegation at Berlinale 2020 aims to promote Indian films across linguistic cultural and regional diversity so as to forge international partnerships in the realms of distribution, production, filming in India, script development and technology, in order to accelerate the growth of film sector in India.
The Delegation will also promote the 51st edition of International Film Festival of India (IFFI) along with popularizing the steps taken to ease shooting films in India through Film Facilitation Office that facilitates Single Window Clearance for film-makers and provides the platform for ‘film tourism’ in India. To take advantage of availability of technicians and skilled professionals, India will be showcased as a post-production hub to promote collaborations for films with international production houses.
The Indian Delegation will meet officials from countries including Israel, Portugal, South Africa, USA, Germany, France, and UK. The delegation will also meet with officials from Raindance Film Festival, Sundance Film Festival, EFM Director, Cannes Film Festival, Edinburgh International Film Festival, among others.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഡോ: എസ്. ജയശങ്കര്‍ 70-ാമത് ബെര്‍ലിന്‍ ചലച്ചിത്രോത്സവത്തിലെ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ പവലിയന്‍ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
ലോകവും ഇന്ത്യയും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണത്തിനും
പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിനുമുള്ള ശേഷി ചലച്ചിത്രത്തിനുണ്ട്:
ഡോ. ജയശങ്കര്‍
വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ബെര്‍ലിനാലെ പങ്കാളികളെ 51-ാമത് ഇന്ത്യാ
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ചലച്ചിത്രോത്സവത്തിന്
ക്ഷണിച്ചു
20 FEB 2020 10:46AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ബെര്‍ലിന്‍ ചലച്ചിത്രോത്സവ(ബെര്‍ലിനാലെ)ത്തിലെ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ പവലിയന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ഡോ: എസ്. ജയശങ്കര്‍ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
ഇന്ത്യയും ലോകവും തമ്മില്‍ സഹകരണവും പങ്കാളിത്തവുംസൃഷ്ടിക്കാനുള്ള ശേഷി ചലച്ചിത്രമെന്ന മാധ്യമത്തിനുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉദ്ഘാടനവേളയില്‍ അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. നിര്‍മ്മാണ സഹകരണ കരാറുകള്‍, ഫിലിം ഫെസിലിറ്റേഷന്‍ ഓഫീസ് (എഫ്.എഫ്.ഒ), ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട ചലച്ചിത്രോത്സവമായ ഐ.എഫ്.എഫ്.ഐ എന്നിവയെല്ലാം ഇന്ത്യയെ വളര്‍ന്നുവരുന്ന ഒരു ചലച്ചിത്ര ലക്ഷ്യസ്ഥാനമായി ഉയര്‍ത്തിക്കാട്ടുന്നുണ്ട്. ചലച്ചിത്ര നിര്‍മ്മാണത്തിലെ വിവിധ മേഖലകളിലെ മികച്ച അവസരങ്ങള്‍ ഇത് തുറന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ബെര്‍ലിനാലെയിലുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം ചലച്ചിത്ര നിര്‍മ്മാണത്തിലെ നേരെയുള്ള ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധംകൂടുതല്‍ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും നിര്‍മ്മാണ സഹകരണ വേദിയിലേക്ക് കൊണ്ടുപോകുന്നതിനും ഉള്ള മികച്ച അവസരമാണെന്നും വിദേശകാര്യമന്ത്രി സൂചിപ്പിച്ചു. ബെര്‍ലിനാലയിലെ പങ്കാളികള്‍, സംവിധായകര്‍, ചലച്ചിത്ര നിര്‍മ്മാതാക്കള്‍ എന്നിവരെ ചലച്ചിത്രങ്ങളും, പ്രതിനിധികളും പങ്കാളികളുമായി 51-ാമത് ഐ.എഫ്.എഫ്.ഐയില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി ഡോ.ജയശങ്കര്‍ ക്ഷണിച്ചു.
ഫെഡറല്‍റിപ്പബ്ലിക്ക് ഓഫ് ജര്‍മ്മനിയിലെ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ അംബാസിഡര്‍ മിസിസ്മുക്താ ദത്ത തോമര്‍, വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലത്തിലെ ജോയിന്റ്‌സെക്രട്ടറി (ചലച്ചിത്രം) ശ്രീമതി.ടി.സി.എ. കല്യാണി, വിദേശകാര്യമന്ത്രാല ജോയിന്റ്‌സെക്രട്ടറിശ്രീമതി.ശില്‍പക് ആബുലെ, ബെര്‍ലിനിലെ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ എംബസിയിലെ മിഷന്‍ ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി ചീഫ് ശ്രീമതി.പരമിത്ര ത്രിപാഠി, വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ചലച്ചിത്രോത്സവ ഡയറക്‌ട്രേറ്റിലെ അഡീഷണല്‍ ഡയറക്ടര്‍ ജനറല്‍ശ്രീ.ചൈതന്യ പ്രസാദ്, വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയംഡെപ്യൂട്ടി സെക്രട്ടറി(ചലച്ചിത്രം) ശ്രീ.ധന്‍പ്രീത് കൗര്‍, കോണ്‍ഡറേഷന്‍ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ഇന്‍സ്ട്രസീസ് എക്‌സിക്യൂട്ടീവ് ഡയറക്ടര്‍ ശ്രീ.നീരജ് ഭാട്ടിയ, ഇ.എഫ്.എം വകുപ്പിലെ സെയില്‍സ്ആന്റ്‌ടെക്‌നിക്കല്‍ വകുപ്പ് തലവന്‍ മിസ്റ്റര്‍ പീറ്റര്‍ഡോംഷ് എന്നിവരും ചടങ്ങില്‍ സംബന്ധിച്ചു. ഐ.എഫ്.എഫ്.ഐ-2020 ന്റെ പോസ്റ്ററും ബ്രോഷറും ഉദ്ഘാടന ചടങ്ങില്‍ വച്ച് വിശിഷ്ടാതിഥികള്‍ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
ഫെബ്രുവരി 19 മുതല്‍ മാര്‍ച്ച് 1 വരെബെര്‍ലിനില്‍ നടക്കുന്ന അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ചലച്ചിത്രോത്സവത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ചലച്ചിത്രങ്ങളെവിദേശവിപണിയില്‍ ജനപ്രിയമാക്കുകയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെവിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയംകോണ്‍ഫഡറേഷന്‍ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ഇന്‍ഡസ്ട്രീസുമായിചേര്‍ന്ന് ഒരു പവലിന്‍ ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. വിതരണം, നിര്‍മ്മാണം, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ചലച്ചിത്ര ചിത്രീകരണംതുടങ്ങി വിവിധ മേഖലകള്‍ സംബന്ധിച്ചും ഭാഷാ, സാംസ്‌ക്കാരിക, പ്രാദേശിക വൈവിദ്ധ്യവ്യത്യാസമില്ലാതെ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സിനിമകളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയെന്നതുമാണ് ബെലര്‍ലിനാലെ 2020ലെ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘം ലക്ഷ്യമിടപുന്നത്.
ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ചലച്ചിത്ര നിര്‍മ്മാണം സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനായി ഫിലിം ഫെസിലിറ്റേഷന്‍ ഓഫീസിലൂടെസ്വീകരിച്ച നടപടികള്‍ക്കൊപ്പം, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഫിലിംടൂറിസം സംബന്ധിച്ചും 51-ാമത് ഐ.എഫ്.എഫ്.ഐയെകുറിച്ചും ഈ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘം പ്രചാരണം നടത്തും. അതുപോലെ ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ഇപ്പോള്‍ ലഭ്യമായ ലോകനിലവാരമുള്ള സാങ്കേതികവിദഗ്ധരുടെയുംവിഗ്ധരായ പ്രൊഫഷണലുകളെയും നിര്‍മ്മാണാന്തര ഘട്ടത്തിനുള്ള നടപടികളും ഉയറത്തിക്കാട്ടി അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര നിര്‍മ്മാണകമ്പനികളുമായി ചലച്ചിത്രസഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള നടപടികളുംസ്വീകരിക്കും.
ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്ക, ഇസ്രായേല്‍, പോര്‍ച്ചുഗല്‍, യു.എസ്.എ, ജര്‍മ്മനി, ഫ്രാന്‍സ്, യു.കെ എന്നീ രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ അധികാരികളുമായി പ്രതിനിധി സംഘംകൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തും. അതോടൊപ്പം മറ്റുള്ളവര്‍ക്കൊപ്പം റെയിന്‍ഡാന്‍സ് ചലച്ചിത്രോത്സവം, സുന്‍ഡാന്‍സ് ചലച്ചിത്രോത്സവം, ഇ.എഫ്.എം ഡയറക്ടര്‍, കാന്‍സ് ഫിലിം ഫെസ്റ്റിവല്‍, എഡിന്‍ബറോഇന്റര്‍നാഷണല്‍ ഫിലിം ഫെസ്റ്റിവല്‍ അധികൃതരുമായി പ്രതിനിധിസംഘംകൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തും.