Ministry of Railways
RailMadad gets Silver award under Category II of National e-Governance Awards – ‘Excellence in providing Citizen Centric Delivery’
RailMadad is the single portal for grievances, inquiry & assistance of all categories of railway customers
20 FEB 2020 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
RailMadad, the grievance redressal portal of Indian Railways, has been awarded Silver under Category II of National e-Governance Awards“Excellence in providing Citizen-centric Delivery”. This award was conferred during the 23rd National Conference on e-Governance which was held in Mumbai on 7-8th Feb, 2020. To recognize and promote excellence in implementation of e-Governance initiatives, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) presents National e-Governance Awards every year. DARPG received more than 500 nominations, out which 20 projects were selected for e-Governance Awards in six categories.
RailMadad portal can be accessed by Railways customers using RailMadad Helpline 139 (with IVRS, voice and SMS facility), RailMadad website: railmadad.indianrailways.gov.in & RailMadad App (on android & iOS).
RailMadad adds to ‘ease of living’ of Railway customers in the following ways:
1. Convergence & Integration: RailMadad is now the single portal for grievance, inquiry and assistance, for all railway customers – passenger, freight & parcel. Customers can also give their suggestions on RailMadad.
1. Ease of Access: Customers can access RailMadad through RailMadad no. 139, Web, App, SMS, Social media & Manual Dak. RailMadad no. 139 itself subsumes over 15 Helplines, thereby giving the customers the comfort of a single Helplines for all needs. Non-smart phone users can call 139 * to talk to call centre executives directly, who guides him/her in lodging grievance. It is also possible to lodge a complaint through IVRS (Interactive Voice Response System). This facility is available in 12 languages.
1. Ease of Registering complaints: RailMadad is linked with Railways’ existing ticketing systems like PRS & NTES. Hence journey details of passengers are automatically fetched when passenger enters PNR details, making complaint registration process simpler and easy.
1. Delayering - Redressal on fast forward: RailMadad is linked with NTES. So, complaint goes automatically to the concerned field unit, which accelerates grievance redressal.
1. Accountability: For every registered grievance, the complainant gets a unique CRN (complaint reference number), using which one can check the status of one’s grievance. After closure of complaint, customer gets an sms with a link to give his feedback on the quality of redressal.
1. Citizen empowerment: RailMadad incorporates citizen charter commitment of Indian Railways.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریل مدد نے شہریوں پر مرتکز ڈلیوری فراہم کرنے میں نیشنل ای گورنینس ایوارڈس-مہارت کے زمرہ 2 کے تحت چاندی کا ایوارڈ حاصل کیا
ریل مدد ریلوے گاہکوں کے تمام زمروں کو شکایات کے ازالے ، انکوائری اور امداد کا واحد پورٹل ہے
20 FEB 2020 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے کا شکایات کے ازالے کا پورٹل ریل مدد کو شہریوں پر مرتکز ڈلیوری فراہم کرنے میں نیشنل ای گورنینس ایوارڈ-مہارت کے زمرے 2 کے تحت چاندی کا ایوارڈ دیا گیا ہے۔یہ ایوارڈ ای گورنینس پر 23ویں قومی کانفرنس کے دوران عطا کیا گیا، جو 7 اور 8فروری 2020 کو ممبئی میں منعقد ہوئی تھی۔ ای گورنینس اقدامات کے نفاذ میں مہارت کو تسلیم کرنے اوراسے فروغ دینے کے لیے انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے ڈی اے آر پی جی ہر سال نیشنل ای گورنینس ایوارڈ پیش کرتا ہے۔ ڈی اے آر پی جی نے 500 سے زیادہ نامزدگیاں حاصل کی ہیں، جس میں سے 20 پروجیکٹس 6زمروں میں ای گورنینس ایوارڈ کے لیے منتخب کیے گئے تھے۔
ریل مدد ہیلپ لائن 139 (آئی وی آر ایس، وائس اور ایس ایم ایس سہولت کے ساتھ)
RailMadad website: railmadad.indianrailways.gov.in
& RailMadad App (on android & iOS). کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ریلوے کے گاہکوں کے ذریعے ریل مدد پورٹل تک رسائی حاصل ہوسکتی ہے۔
ریل مدد حسب ذیل طریقوں سے ریلوے گاہکوں کے زندگی کو آسان بناتا ہے:
1. کنورزینس اینڈ انٹیگریشن: اس وقت ریلوے مدد تمام ریلوے گاہکوں، مسافروں، کرایے بھاڑے اور پارسل کے لیے شکایتوں، انکوائری اور مدد کا واحد پورٹل ہے۔ گاہک ریلوے مدد پر اپنے مشورے بھی دے سکتے ہیں۔
2. رسائی کی آسانی: گاہک ریلوے مدد نمبر 139، ویب ، ایپ، ایس ایم ایس، سوشل میڈیا اور مینول ڈاک کے ذریعے ریل مدد تک رسائی حاصل کرسکتا ہے۔ ریلوے مدد نمبر 139 میں 145 سے زیادہ ہیلپ لائن ہیں۔ اس طرح وہ تمام ضرورتوں کے لیے ایک واحد ہیلپ لائن کی سہولت گاہکوں کو فراہم کرتا ہے۔ غیراسمارٹ فون استعمال کرنے والے براہ راست ان کال سینٹر ایگزیکیٹیو پر بات کرنے کے لیے 139 پر کال کرسکتے ہیں، جو شکایات درج کرانے میں ان کا/ ان کی رہنمائی کرتے ہیں۔( انٹرایکٹیو وائس رسپونس سسٹم) آئی وی آر ایس کے ذریعے شکایت درج کرنا بھی ممکن ہے۔ یہ سہولت 12 زبانوں میں دستیاب ہیں۔
3. شکایتوں کے اندراج کی آسانی: ریلوے مدد پی آر ایس اور این ٹی ای ایس جیسے ریلوے کے موجودہ ٹکٹنگ نظام سے جڑا ہوا ہے۔ اس طرح مسافروں کے سفر کی تفصیلات خود بخود لائی جاسکتی ہے، جب مسافر پی این آر تفصیلات داخل کرتا ہے۔ آسانی سے شکایت رجسٹریشن عمل تیار کرتا ہے۔
4. شکایات کے حل میں تیز رفتاری: ریل مدد این ٹی ای ایس کے ساتھ جڑا ہوا ہے، لہذا شکایت خود بخود متعلقہ فیلڈ یونٹ تک جاتی ہے، جو شکایتوں کے ازالے کے رفتار کو تیز کرتی ہے۔
5. جوابدہی: ہر رجسٹرڈ شکایت کےلیے شکایت کنندہ ایک منفرد سی آر این (شکایت حوالہ نمبر) حاصل کرتا ہے، جس کا استعمال کرکے کوئی بھی اپنی شکایت کی صورت حال کے بارے میں جانکاری حاصل کرسکتا ہے۔ شکایات کے ختم ہونے کے بعد گاہک ایک ایس ایم ایس لنک کے ساتھ حاصل کرتا ہے، تاکہ شکایت کے ازالے کی کوالٹی کے بارے میں اپنی فیڈ بیک دے سکے۔
6. شہری کو بااختیار بنانا: ریل مدد ہندوستانی ریلوے کے شہری چارٹر عہد نامے کو شامل کرتا ہے۔