Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways announces the launch of joint research initiatives and teaching programmes with University of Birmingham at National Rail Transportation Institute
Ministry of Railways had signed an MoU with University of Birmingham for establishment of Centre of Excellence for Next Generation Transportation Systems
20 FEB 2020 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Chairman, Railway Board, Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav and Lord Karan Billimoria, Chancellor, University of Birmingham announced the launch of a Joint Masters programme in Railway Systems Engineering and Integration in academic year 2020-2021 by the National Rail Transportation Institute (NRTI). Shri Rajesh Tiwari, Member Traction and other senior officials of Railway Board along with Professor Sir David Eastwood, Vice-chancellor and faculty members of University of Birmingham were present on the occasion.
Chairman, Railway Board, Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav said it was the dream of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to develop a Railway University which can look into all aspects of transportation. Over the last few years, a lot of transformational work has been done by Railways; focus has been on capacity enhancement and modernisation of Railways. Indian Railways looks forward for a long term association with University of Birmingham.
Sir David Eastwood, Vice-chancellor said that University of Birmingham is delighted to work with Indian Railways. University of Birmingham has a proven track record in delivering high quality programmes. He expressed his gratitude for getting the opportunity to work with Indian Railways.
The programme that has been launched leads to dual M.Sc. that would see NRTI students obtaining two post graduate degrees from both institutions, after spending a year studying at each institution. It will also provide flexibility for some modules of the programme to be delivered online in the form of a Postgraduate Certificate (PG Cert) and support for undergraduate teaching by University of Birmingham faculty at NRTI. This initiative will benefit NRTI students by providing them access to world class expertise and facilities in railway systems at the Birmingham Centre for Railway Research and Education (BCRRE). BCRRE is also expected to gain valuable insights into India’s transport sector and get involved in related research and development issues in the country.
The initiative has been taken under the Centre of Excellence for Next Generation Transportation Systems that had been set up by an MoU between the National Rail Transport Institute with the University of Birmingham on December 18th, 2019.
Earlier, during the day, faculty from University of Birmingham conducted a workshop on ETCS level 2 signalling which was attended by officials from Railway Board, Northern Railway, Railtel and other Zonal Railways by video link. A significant progress has been made in the research project on the analysis of line capacity improvement with ETCS level 2 on the Jhansi Bina Section of the North Central Railway. This would be first formal project under the MoU which will develop a combined signalling and operations-based simulation of the Jhansi Bina section of NCR using the Birmingham Railway Simulation Suite.
About the National Rail Transport Institute
The National Rail Transport Institute has been set up as a deemed to be university and has been operational since 2018. In addition to Schools and Departments in various disciplines, NRTI aims to develop interdisciplinary Centres of Excellence which would be collaborative constructs to promote research and education to the transportation sector. NRTI’s strategy is focussed upon sourcing the best expertise from around the world from leading global institutions through institutional partnerships for collaborating on developing curriculum, research projects and executive education programs. Further details about the institution are available at www.nrti.edu.in
About University of Birmingham
The University of Birmingham is home to the Birmingham Centre for Railway Research and Education (BCRRE) with over 150 academics, researchers and professional services staff, delivering world-class research, education and leadership to the global rail industry. The BCRRE is the largest university-based centre for railway research and education in Europe, involved in developing world-leading new technologies alongside higher education programmes, research and innovations in Climate Change, Aerodynamics and International Benchmarking, Power Systems and Energy Use, Railway Control and Operations Simulation.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने राष्ट्रीय रेल परिवहन संस्थान में बरमिंघम विश्वविद्यालय के साथ संयुक्त अनुसंधान तथा शिक्षण कार्यक्रम लॉन्च करने की घोषणा की
रेल मंत्रालय ने अगली पीढ़ी की परिवहन प्रणालियों के लिए बरमिंघम विश्वविद्यालय के साथ उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र की स्थापना के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किया था
20 FEB 2020 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री विनोद कुमार यादव तथा बरमिंघम विश्वविद्यालय के चांसलर लॉर्ड करन बिलिमोरिया ने राष्ट्रीय रेल परिवहन संस्थान (एनआरटीआई) द्वारा अकादमिक वर्ष 2020-21 में रेलवे प्रणाली इंजीनियरिंग तथा एकीकरण विषय में संयुक्त मास्टर्स कार्यक्रम लॉन्च करने की घोषणा की। इस अवसर पर श्री राजेश तिवारी, सदस्य ट्रैकशन तथा रेलवे बोर्ड के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी बरमिंघम विश्वविद्यालय के वाइस चांसलर प्रोफेसर सर डेविड ईस्टवूड तथा विश्वविद्यालय फैकल्टी के सदस्यों के साथ उपस्थित थे।
रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री विनोद कुमार यादव ने कहा कि परिवहन के सभी पहलुओं को देखने के लिए रेलवे विश्वविद्यालय विकसित करने का सपना माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का था। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में रेलवे द्वारा अनेक परिवर्तनकारी कार्य किए गए हैं। क्षमता वृद्धि तथा रेलवे के आधुनिकीकरण पर फोकस किया जा रहा है। भारतीय रेल बरमिंघम विश्वविद्यालय के साथ दीर्घकालिक संबंध को लेकर आशान्वित है।
वाइस चांसलर सर डेविड ईस्टवूड ने कहा कि बरमिंघम विश्वविद्यालय को भारतीय रेलवे के साथ काम करने में प्रसन्नता है। बरमिंघम विश्वविद्यालय उच्च गुणवत्ता कार्यक्रमों को प्रदान करने में सिद्ध ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड रखता है। उन्होंने भारतीय रेलवे के साथ काम करने का अवसर पाने के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया।
यह कार्यक्रम एम.एससी. की दोहरी डिग्री प्रदान करेगा। एनआरटीआई के विद्यार्थी प्रत्येक संस्थान में एक वर्ष के अध्ययन के बाद दोनों संस्थानों से दो स्नातकोत्तर डिग्रियां प्राप्त करेंगे। यह कार्यक्रम पोस्ट ग्रेजुएट सर्टिफिकेट (पीजी सर्ट) के रूप में ऑनलाइन प्रदान किए जाने वाले कार्यक्रम के कुछ मॉड्यूलों में लचीलापन और एनआरटीआई में बरमिंघम विश्वविद्यालय की फैकल्टी द्वारा स्नातक शिक्षण के लिए समर्थन प्रदान करता है। यह कार्यक्रम एनआरटीआई विद्यार्थियों को बरमिंघम सेंटर फॉर रेलवे रिसर्च एंड एजुकेशन (बीसीआरआरई) में रेलवे प्रणालियों की विश्वस्तरीय विशेषज्ञता तथा सुविधाओं से सम्पर्क प्रदान करके एनआरटीआई विद्यार्थियों को लाभ प्रदान करेगा।
यह पहल अगली पीढ़ी की परिवहन प्रणालियों के लिए उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र के अंतर्गत की गई है। यह केन्द्र राष्ट्रीय रेल परिवहन संस्थान और बरमिंघम विश्वविद्यालय के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन द्वारा 18 दिसंबर, 2019 को स्थापित किया गया।
इससे पहले दिन में बरमिंघम विश्वविद्यालय की फैकल्टी ने ईटीसीएस लेवल 2 सिगनलिंग पर कार्यशाला का संचालन किया। इसमें रेलवे बोर्ड, उत्तरी रेलवे, रेलटेल तथा अन्य क्षेत्रीय रेलवे के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी वीडियो लिंक से शामिल हुए। उत्तर-मध्य रेलवे के झांसी बीना सेक्शन पर ईटीसीएस लेवल 2 के साथ लाइन क्षमता सुधार के विश्लेषण पर अनुसंधान परियोजना में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है। समझौता ज्ञापन के अंतर्गत यह पहली औपचारिक परियोजना होगी, जो उत्तर-मध्य रेलवे के झांसी बीना सेक्शन की संयुक्त सिगनलिंग और परिचालन आधारित सिमुलेशन बरमिंघम रेलवे सिमुलेशन स्वीट के उपयोग से विकसित करेगी।
राष्ट्रीय रेल परिवहन संस्थान के बारे में
राष्ट्रीय रेल परिवहन संस्थान की स्थापना डीम्ड (मानित) विश्वविद्यालय के रूप में की गई है और यह 2018 से संचालन में है। एनआरटीआई का उद्देश्य विभिन्न विषयों में स्कूल तथा विभागों के अतिरिक्त अंतरविषयी उत्कृष्टता केन्द्र विकसित करना है जो परिवहन क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और शिक्षा को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सहयोगी रूप में कार्य करेंगे। एनआरटीआई की रणनीति का फोकस अग्रणी वैश्विक संस्थानों से पाठ्यक्रम विकास, अनुसंधान परियोजनाएं तथा एक्यूजीटिव शिक्षा कार्यक्रमों पर सहयोग के लिए संस्थागत साझेदारी के माध्यम से पूरे विश्व से श्रेष्ठ विशेषज्ञों को मंगाने पर है। संस्थान के बारे में विस्तृत विवरण www.nrti.edu.in पर उपलब्ध है।
बरमिंघम विश्वविद्यालय के बारे में
बरमिंघम विश्वविद्यालय वैश्विक रेल उद्योग को विश्वस्तरीय अनुसंधान, शिक्षा तथा नेतृत्व प्रदान करने के लिए 150 शिक्षाविदों, अनुसंधानकर्ताओं तथा प्रोफेशनल सेवा स्टॉफ के साथ बरमिंघम सेंटर फॉर रेलवे रिसर्च एंड एजुकेशन (बीसीआरआरई) का घर है। बीसीआरआरई यूरोप में रेलवे अनुसंधान और शिक्षा के लिए विश्वविद्यालय आधारित सबसे बड़ा केन्द्र है। यह केन्द्र जलवायु परिवर्तन, एयरोडायनामिक्स तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संदर्भ मानक, विद्युत प्रणालियों तथा ऊर्जा उपयोग, रेलवे नियंत्रण और परिचालन सिमुलेशन में उच्च शिक्षा कार्यक्रम, अनुसंधान और नवाचार के साथ विश्वस्तरीय नई प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित कर रहा है।