Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Networking Gala organized at 70th Berlin International Film Festival
21 FEB 2020 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
On opening day of the Berlin International Film Festival, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting in collaboration with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) hosted India Networking Reception at Berlinale 2020. The occasion saw a gathering of Prominent Film Festival Heads, International Film Associations, Film Agencies and Renowned Production Houses interested in fostering collaborations with India.
On the Occasion of India Networking Reception the Indian Delegation and other dignitaries released the “Film in India” Booklet.
The focus of the discussion was on forging ties for co-production of films and developing partnerships for the 51st edition of IFFI to be held later this year. The participants were also apprised about policy initiatives of Government to ease filming in India in India through the web portal (www.ffo.gov.in) to act as a single point of contact for film shooting applications, etc.
With participation of 80 to 100 participants for the India Networking Evening, the Delegation also met prominent people like Mr Bobby Bedi, Owner and Managing Director, Kaleidoscope Entertainment; Stephan Ottenbruch, founder, Indogerman films; Jana Wolf, Head marketing and advertising, Berlin International Film Festival; Carlota Guerrero Bernaus, Catalunya Film Commission; Jo Muhlberger, Deputy Managing Director, European Film Promotion; Irena Jelic, Head of Promotions and festivals, Croatian Audiovisual; HettieHalden, Screen Daily; Dr Markus Gorsch, MDM online; and Sonia Jean-Baptiste, Cofounder, Chelsea Film Festival, among others.
The participants at the Networking evening expressed their desire for possible collaborations with India & IFFI 2020. This signifies the attractive growth opportunities for Media and Entertainment Industry in making India - the next destination for filming.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
70-ஆவது பெர்லின் சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவில் இந்திய தொடர்பு விழா
21 FEB 2020 9:54AM by PIB Chennai
பெர்லின் சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவின் முதல் நாளில், மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம், இந்திய தொழில் கூட்டமைப்புடன் சேர்ந்து இந்திய தொடர்பு விழாவின் வரவேற்பு நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் திரைப்பட விழாவின் முக்கிய பிரமுகர்கள், சர்வதேச திரைப்பட சங்கங்கள், திரைப்பட முகமைகள், பிரபல தயாரிப்பு நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளும் ஆர்வத்துடன் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்த ஆண்டின் பிற்பகுதியில் நடைபெறவுள்ள 51-ஆவது இந்திய சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவுக்கான கூட்டு முயற்சிகளை முன்னெடுப்பது, திரைப்படங்களை இணைந்து தயாரிப்பது ஆகியவை குறித்த விவாதத்தில் முக்கிய கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது. இந்தியாவில் திரைப்படங்களை எளிதாக படமாக்குவதற்கு அரசு எடுத்துள்ள கொள்கை முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்து, (www.ffo.gov.in) என்ற வலைதளத்தின் மூலம், கலந்து கொண்டவர்களுக்கு விளக்கப்பட்டது. இது படப்பிடிப்புகளுக்கு அணுகுவதற்கான ஒற்றை அம்சமாக உள்ளது.
இந்திய தொடர்பு விழாவில் 80 முதல் 100 பேர் வரை பங்கேற்றனர். தூதுக்குழுவினர், கலைடாஸ்கோப் எண்டர்டைன்மெண்ட் உரிமையாளரும், நிர்வாக இயக்குநருமான திரு.பாபி பேடி, இந்தோ-ஜெர்மன் பிலிம்ஸ் நிறுவனர் ஸ்டீஃபன் ஆட்டன்பிரஜ், பெர்லின் சர்வதேச திரைப்படவிழாவின் மார்க்கெட்டிங், அட்வர்டைசிங் தலைவர் ஜனா உல்ஃப், கேட்டலுன்யா ஃபிலிம் கமிஷனின் கார்லேட்டா குரேரா பெர்னாஸ் உள்ளிட்டோரை சந்தித்துப் பேசினர்.
இந்திய சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழா 2020 மற்றும் இந்தியாவுடன் சேர்ந்து செயலாற்றுவது குறித்த விருப்பத்தை பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் வெளியிட்டனர். இது திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்புக்கான அடுத்த இடமாகவும், ஊடகம் மற்றும் கேளிக்கை தொழிலுக்கான மேக் இன் இந்தியா வாய்ப்புகளின் வளர்ச்சிக்கும் பயன்படும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.