Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Networking Gala organized at 70th Berlin International Film Festival
21 FEB 2020 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
On opening day of the Berlin International Film Festival, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting in collaboration with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) hosted India Networking Reception at Berlinale 2020. The occasion saw a gathering of Prominent Film Festival Heads, International Film Associations, Film Agencies and Renowned Production Houses interested in fostering collaborations with India.
On the Occasion of India Networking Reception the Indian Delegation and other dignitaries released the “Film in India” Booklet.
The focus of the discussion was on forging ties for co-production of films and developing partnerships for the 51st edition of IFFI to be held later this year. The participants were also apprised about policy initiatives of Government to ease filming in India in India through the web portal (www.ffo.gov.in) to act as a single point of contact for film shooting applications, etc.
With participation of 80 to 100 participants for the India Networking Evening, the Delegation also met prominent people like Mr Bobby Bedi, Owner and Managing Director, Kaleidoscope Entertainment; Stephan Ottenbruch, founder, Indogerman films; Jana Wolf, Head marketing and advertising, Berlin International Film Festival; Carlota Guerrero Bernaus, Catalunya Film Commission; Jo Muhlberger, Deputy Managing Director, European Film Promotion; Irena Jelic, Head of Promotions and festivals, Croatian Audiovisual; HettieHalden, Screen Daily; Dr Markus Gorsch, MDM online; and Sonia Jean-Baptiste, Cofounder, Chelsea Film Festival, among others.
The participants at the Networking evening expressed their desire for possible collaborations with India & IFFI 2020. This signifies the attractive growth opportunities for Media and Entertainment Industry in making India - the next destination for filming.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
৭০তম বার্লিন আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে ইন্ডিয়া নেটওয়ার্কিং – এর আয়োজন
21 FEB 2020 6:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২০
বার্লিন আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের প্রথম দিনে কনফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্ডাস্ট্রির (সিআইআই) সহযোগিতায় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক বার্লিনআলে ২০২০-তে ইন্ডিয়া নেটওয়ার্কিং অভ্যর্থনা অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে চলচ্চিত্র জগতের বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা ছাড়াও আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের চলচ্চিত্র সংগঠন এবং বিখ্যাত বেশ কয়েকটি প্রযোজনা সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এরা ভারতে কাজ করতে ইচ্ছুক।
আলোচনার মূল বিষয় ছিল, আগামী বছর ৫১তম ইফি-তে অংশীদারিত্ব এবং যৌথ প্রযোজনায় চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাণ। অংশগ্রহণকারীরা ভারতে সহজে ফিল্ম তৈরি করার জন্য সরকারি নীতির প্রশংসা করেন। ইচ্ছুক ব্যক্তি বা সংস্থা www.ffo.gov.in – এই ওয়েবপোর্টালের মাধ্যমে সিনেমার শুটিং – এর জন্য আবেদন জানাতে পারবেন।
ইন্ডিয়া নেটওয়ার্কিং – এর এই সন্ধ্যায় ৮০-১০০ জন অংশগ্রহণ করেন। তাঁরা ক্যালাইডোস্কোপ এন্টারটেইনমেন্টের কর্ণধার মিঃ ববি বেদী, ইন্দো-জার্মান ফিল্মস্‌ – এর প্রতিষ্ঠাতা স্টেফান ওটেনব্রুশ, বার্লিন আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের বিপণন ও বিজ্ঞাপন শাখার প্রধান ইয়ানা ভোলফ, ক্যাটালিনিয়া ফিল্ম কমিশনের কার্লোতা গুয়েররেরো বার্নোস, ইউরোপীয়ান ফিল্মস্‌ কমিশনের ডেপুটি ম্যানেজিং ডায়রেক্টর ইয়ো মুলবার্গার, ক্রোয়েশিয়ান অডিও ভিজ্যুয়াল উৎসবের প্রধান ইরেনা জেলিচ, স্ক্রিন ডেইলির হেটি হালডেন, এনডিএম অনলাইনের ডঃ মার্কোস গোরশ এবং চেলসা ফিল্ম ফেস্টিভ্যালের সহ-প্রতিষ্ঠাতা সোনিয়া জ্যাঁ-ব্যাপ্তিস্তে-র সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন।
এই সন্ধ্যার অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণকারীরা ভারতের সঙ্গে কাজ করার এবং ইফি ২০২০-তে অংশীদার হওয়ার ব্যাপারে আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেন। এতে ভারত বিনোদন শিল্পের সম্ভাব্য আকর্ষণীয়-স্থল হয়ে উঠবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে।