Ministry of Communications
Department of Telecommunications Announces ‘5G Hackathon’
21 FEB 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
In its endeavour toidentify and promote applications relevant to India in the 5G realm, the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has launched ‘5G Hackathon’in association with a number of government, academia& industry stakeholders. Aimed at shortlisting India focussed cutting edge ideas that can be converted into workable 5G products and solutions, the Hackathon will be spread across three phases beginning from February 21, 2020 and culminate in a grand felicitation ceremony at India Mobile Congress on October 16, 2020. Winners of the various phases will share a total prize pool of INR 2.5 Crores, and an unique opportunity to scale and implement their 5G applications to make them market ready with the support of DoT, MeitY and a number of leading industry, academia, Telcos/OEMs.
5G technology provides quantum leap over 4G in terms of speed, peak data rate, latency, spectrum efficiency and connection density. Most distinct feature is applications in different economic verticals. 5G Hackathon will convert innovating ideas in to products and solutions in different verticals and develop India specific Use cases around 5G. Various phases of the Hackathon broadly include preliminary submission of ideas, selection of 100 best ideas, mentorship and support from the Hackathon partners, development of solutions/products, selection and testing of 30 best solutions/ products on 5G trial network followed by felicitation of the 3 best ideas during India Mobile Congress (IMC), 2020. Participants can develop 5G solutionsfrom across 10 categories including Healthcare, Education & Governance, AgriTech & Livestock, Environment, Public Safety & Disaster Management Enterprise, Smart Cities & Infrastructure, Cyber Security, Banking, Finance & Insurance, Logistics & Transportation, Multimedia & Broadcast, among others.
The 5G Hackathon is open to developers, students, start-ups, SMEs, academic institutions & registered companies in India & NRIs. Stakeholders can participate as individuals or as a team to present use cases for the 5G network in the Indian context.
A jury comprising of academicians, industry leaders and subject experts from around the countrywill be established to facilitate assessment and shortlisting of submissions. The details of Hackathon can be seen on the website www.5ghackathon.in.
• In association with Niti Aayog, MEITY, Digital India, Startup India, MSME, C-DoT, DST, TCOE India, TEPC, TSDSI, COAI, India Mobile Congress, KPMG, Academic Institutions IITs/IIIT/REC, Industry etc.
• Total prize money INR 2.5 crore spread across three phases
• For more information visit: www.5ghackathon.in

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग ने 5जी हैकथॉन की घोषणा की
21 FEB 2020 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
5जी व्यवस्था के अंतर्गत भारत के लिए प्रासंगिक अनुप्रयोगों की पहचान करने और उन्हें बढ़ावा देने के अपने प्रयासों के तहत दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने अनेक सरकारी, अकादमिक और उद्योग जगत से जुड़े हितधारकों के सहयोग से 5जी हैकाथॉन का शुभारंभ किया। 5जी उत्पादों और समाधानों में परिवर्तित किए जा सकने वाले भारत के केन्द्रित अत्याधुनिक विचारों का चयन करने के लक्ष्य के साथ 21 फरवरी 2020 से प्रारंभ हुए हैकाथॉन में तीन चरण होंगे और इसका समापन 16 अक्तूबर, 2020 को इंडिया मोबाइल कांग्रेस के भव्य सत्कार समारोह में होगा। विभिन्न चरणों के विजेता 2.5 करोड़ रुपये की कुल इनाम राशि को साझा करेंगे और उन्हें दूरसंचार विभाग, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और अनेक प्रमुख उद्योग जगत, अकादमिक, दूरसंचार कंपनियों/ओईएम की सहायता से अपने 5जी अनुप्रयोगों को बाजार में उतारने के लिए तैयार करने हेतु उनका दायरा बढ़ाने और लागू करने का अनूठा अवसर प्राप्त होगा।
5जी प्रौद्योगिकी, गति, पीक डाटा रेट, अंतर्निहितता, स्पेक्ट्रम दक्षता और संपर्क घनत्व के संदर्भ में 4जी की तुलना में लंबी छलांग साबित होगी। इसकी सबसे महत्वपूर्ण विशेषता विभिन्न इक्नोमिक वर्टिकल्स में इसका अनुप्रयोग है।
5G हैकथॉन में डेवलपर्स, छात्र, स्टार्ट-अप, एसएमई, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों तथा भारत में पंजीकृत कंपनियां और प्रवासी भारतीय भाग ले सकते हैं। हितधारक व्यक्तिगत स्तर पर या एक टीम के रूप में भाग लेकर भारतीय संदर्भ में 5जी नेटवर्क के लिए यूज केसेज प्रस्तुत कर सकते हैं।
प्रस्तुतियों को चयन करने और उनका आकलन करने के लिए शिक्षाविदों, प्रमुख उद्योगपतियों और इस विषय से संबंधित देश भर के विशेषज्ञों को शामिल करते हुए एक जूरी की स्थापना की जाएगी। हैकाथॉन का विवरण www.5ghackathon.in वेबसाइट पर देखा जा सकता है।
एस. शुक्‍ला/एएम/आरके/डीसी-5900