Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Indian Delegation at Berlinale 2020 discusses collaboration with Jerusalem International Film Festival
22 FEB 2020 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
On the second day of Berlinale 2020, the Indian delegation met with a number of representatives from the Global Film industry who expressed their interest in working with India and keenness to participate for the 51st IFFI International Film Festival of India
The Delegation met with Mr Lior Sasson, Head of Operations (Israel Film Fund) and Artistic Director of Israeli Pavilion, Ministry of Culture and Sports, State of Israel. Mr Sasson expressed interest in exploring opportunities fir future collaboration with IFFI 2020. The two sides also discussed scope of working together to showcase India as a focus country at the Jerusalem International Film Festival, Israel and their participation at IFFI 2020.
The Delegation had a meeting with Ms Makhosazana Khanyile, Chief Executive Officer, National Film & Video Foundation of South Africa (NFVF). During the meeting, Ms Khanyile expressed her willingness to work with India on animation, Gaming and VR/ AR sector and IFFI. She also emphasised on developing strategies with India on exchange of skills, both digital and gaming. National Film Development Corporation (NFDC, India) has a co-production treaty with NFVF.
Indian Delegation also interacted with Ms Wendy Bendred, Right Stuff; Mr Claas Danielsen, CEO, MDM Online (German Film development board and Film Fund); Ms Mukhlisa Azizova, Chairman of Uzbekistan National Film Commission; Mr Mathew Takata, Senior Manager Feature projects international, Sundance Film Institute and Mr Marc Baschet, Co-producer, Movie - Lunchbox and representatives of Spain, among others.
The Indian Pavilion at Berlinale has been organized by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting in association with Confederation of Indian Industry. Over 40 Indian film companies are participating at Berlinale 2020.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
બર્લિનાલે 2020માં ભારતના પ્રતિનિધીમંડળે જેરુસલેમ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ફિલ્મોત્સવ સાથે જોડાણની ચર્ચા કરી
22 FEB 2020 10:09AM by PIB Ahmedabad
બર્લિનાલે 2020ના બીજા દિવસે, ભારતીય પ્રતિનિધીમંડળે વૈશ્વિક ફિલ્મ ઉદ્યોગના પ્રતિનિધી સભ્યો સાથે મુલાકાત કરી હતી અને તેમણે ભારત સાથે કામ કરવામાં રસ દાખવો હતો તેમજ 51માં IFFI (ભારતીય આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ફિલ્મોત્વસ)માં સહભાગી થવા માટે પણ ઉત્સુકતા દાખવી હતી.
પ્રતિનિધીમંડળે ઇઝરાયલના સાંસ્કૃતિક અને રમતગમત મંત્રાલયના ઇઝરાયલી પેવેલિયનના ઓપરેશન્સના વડા (ઇઝરાયલ ફિલ્મ ફંડ) અને આર્ટિસ્ટિક ડાયરેક્ટર શ્રી લિઓર સેસન સાથે મુલાકાત કરી હતી. શ્રી સેસને IFFI 2020 સાથે ભાવિ જોડાણની તકોની સંભાવનાઓ ચકાસવામાં રસ દાખવ્યો હતો. બંને પક્ષે ઇઝરાયલમાં જેરુસલેમ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ફિલ્મોત્સવમાં કેન્દ્ર સ્થાને ભારતને દર્શાવવા અને IFFI 2020માં તેમની સહભાગીતાની સંભાવનાઓ વિશે ચર્ચા થઇ હતી.
પ્રતિનિધીમંડળે નેશનલ ફિલ્મ એન્ડ વીડિયો ફાઉન્ડેશન ઑફ સાઉથ આફ્રિકા (NFVF)ના ચીફ એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ ઓફિસર સુશ્રી મખોસાઝાના ખાનયિલે સાથે પણ બેઠક કરી હતી. આ મુલાકાત દરમિયાન, સુશ્રી ખાનયીલે એનિમેશન, ગેમિંગ અને VR/AR ક્ષેત્રે તેમજ IFFIમાં ભારત સાથે કામ કરવાની ઇચ્છા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી. તેમણે ડિજિટલ અને ગેમિંગ બંને ક્ષેત્રે કૌશલ્યોના આદાન-પ્રદાન માટે વ્યૂહરચનાઓ ઘડવા પર પણ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. નેશનલ ફિલ્મ ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન (NFDC, ભારત)એ NFVF સાથે સહ-ઉત્પાદન સંધિ કરી છે.
ભારતીય પ્રતિનિધીમંડળે રાઇટ સ્ટફના સુશ્રી વેન્ડી બેન્ડર્ડ; MDM ઑનલાઇન (જર્મન ફિલ્મ ડેવલપમેન્ટ બોર્ડ એન્ડ ફિલ્મ ફંડ)ના CEO શ્રી ક્લાસ ડેનિયલ્સન; ઉઝેબેકિસ્તાન નેશનલ ફિલ્મ કમિશનના ચેરપર્સન સુશ્રી મુખિલ્સા એઝિઝોવા; સુદાનીઝ ફિલ્મ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યુટના ફીચર પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ ઇન્ટરનેશનલના વરિષ્ઠ મેનેજર શ્રી મેથ્યૂ તકાતા અને લંચબોક્સ ફિલ્મના સહ-નિર્માતા શ્રી માર્ક બેશેટ તેમજ સ્પેનના પ્રતિનિધીઓ ઉપરાંત અન્ય મહાનુભવો સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કર્યો હતો.
બર્લિનાલે ખાતે ઇન્ડિયન પેવેલિયનનું આયોજન ભારતના માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા કોન્ફેડરેશન ઑફ ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રીના સહયોગથી કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. બર્લિનાલે 2020માં 40થી વધુ ભારતીય ફિલ્મ કંપનીઓ ભાગ લઇ રહી છે.