Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Indian Delegation at Berlinale 2020 discusses collaboration with Jerusalem International Film Festival
22 FEB 2020 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
On the second day of Berlinale 2020, the Indian delegation met with a number of representatives from the Global Film industry who expressed their interest in working with India and keenness to participate for the 51st IFFI International Film Festival of India
The Delegation met with Mr Lior Sasson, Head of Operations (Israel Film Fund) and Artistic Director of Israeli Pavilion, Ministry of Culture and Sports, State of Israel. Mr Sasson expressed interest in exploring opportunities fir future collaboration with IFFI 2020. The two sides also discussed scope of working together to showcase India as a focus country at the Jerusalem International Film Festival, Israel and their participation at IFFI 2020.
The Delegation had a meeting with Ms Makhosazana Khanyile, Chief Executive Officer, National Film & Video Foundation of South Africa (NFVF). During the meeting, Ms Khanyile expressed her willingness to work with India on animation, Gaming and VR/ AR sector and IFFI. She also emphasised on developing strategies with India on exchange of skills, both digital and gaming. National Film Development Corporation (NFDC, India) has a co-production treaty with NFVF.
Indian Delegation also interacted with Ms Wendy Bendred, Right Stuff; Mr Claas Danielsen, CEO, MDM Online (German Film development board and Film Fund); Ms Mukhlisa Azizova, Chairman of Uzbekistan National Film Commission; Mr Mathew Takata, Senior Manager Feature projects international, Sundance Film Institute and Mr Marc Baschet, Co-producer, Movie - Lunchbox and representatives of Spain, among others.
The Indian Pavilion at Berlinale has been organized by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting in association with Confederation of Indian Industry. Over 40 Indian film companies are participating at Berlinale 2020.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
बर्लिनेल 2020 में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने येरुशलम अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव के साथ भागीदारी पर की चर्चा
22 FEB 2020 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
बर्लिनेल 2020 के दूसरे दिन भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने वैश्विक फिल्म उद्योग के ऐसे कई प्रतिनिधियों से मुलाकात की, जिन्होंने भारत के साथ काम करने में दिलचस्पी जाहिर की और 51वें आईएफएफआई अंतरराष्ट्रीय भारतीय फिल्म महोत्सव में भाग लेने की इच्छा प्रकट की है।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने इजराइल के संस्कृति और खेल मंत्री व इजराइली पैवेलियन के परिचालन प्रमुख (इजराइल फिल्म कोष) और कलात्मक निर्देशक श्री लिओर सैसोन से मुलाकात की। श्री सैसोन ने आईएफएफआई 2020 के साथ भविष्य में सहयोग की संभावनाएं तलाशने में दिलचस्पी जाहिर की है। दोनों पक्षों ने येरुशलम फिल्म महोत्सव, येरुशलम में भारत को लक्षित देश के रूप में प्रदर्शित करने और आईएफएफआई 2020 में उसकी भागीदारी के लिए मिलकर काम करने की संभावनाओं पर भी चर्चा हुई।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने नेशनल फिल्म एंड वीडियो फाउंडेशन ऑफ साउथ अफ्रीका (एनएफवीएफ) की मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी मखोसाजाना खैनाइल के साथ मुलाकात की। बैठक के दौरान सुश्री खैनाइल ने एनिमेशन, गेमिंग और वीआर/एआर क्षेत्र और आईएफएफआई पर भारत के साथ मिलकर काम करने की इच्छा जाहिर की। उन्होंने डिजिटल और गेमिंग दोनों में कौशल के आदान-प्रदान पर भारत के साथ रणनीतियां विकसित करने भी जोर दिया। राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम (एनएफडीसी, भारत) की एनएफवीएफ के साथ सह निर्माण संधि है।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने राइट स्टफ की सुश्री वेंडी बेंडरेड, एमडीएम ऑनलाइन (जर्मन फिल्म डेवलपमेंट बोर्ड एंड फिल्म फंड) के सीईओ श्री क्लास डैनियलसन, उज्बेकिस्तान नेशनल फिल्म कमीशन की चेयरमैन सुश्री मुखलीसा आजिजोवा, सूडांस फिल्म इंस्टीट्यूट के वरिष्ठ प्रबंधक (फीचर प्रोजेक्ट इंटरनेशनल) श्री मैथ्यू तकाता और लंचबॉक्स फिल्म के सह-निर्माता श्री मार्क बैशेट और स्पेन सहित कई देशों के प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के साथ संवाद किया।
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ के सहयोग से बर्लिनेल में भारतीय पैवेलियन का आयोजन किया। बर्लिनेल 2020 में 40 से ज्यादा भारतीय फिल्म कंपनियां भाग ले रही हैं।
एस. शुक्‍ला/एएम/एमपी-5885