Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PM-KISAN Scheme completes one year on February 24, 2020
Over 8 crore 46 lakh farmers covered under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi
Central Government transfers Rs.6,000 in three tranches every year to beneficiaries
22 FEB 2020 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
24th February, 2020 is the 1st anniversary of starting of a new Central Sector Scheme, namely, the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN). The scheme was started with a view to augment the income of the farmers by providing income support to all landholding farmers’ families across the country, to enable them to take care of expenses related to agriculture and allied activities as well as domestic needs. Under the Scheme an amount of Rs.6000/- per year is transferred in three 4-monthly installments of Rs.2000/- directly into the bank accounts of the farmers, subject to certain exclusion criteria relating to higher income status. The Scheme was formally launched on 24th February, 2019 by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at a grand function at Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh.
The scheme is effective from 1.12.2018. The cut-off date for identification of beneficiaries with regard to their eligibility is 1.2.2019. The entire responsibility of identification of beneficiaries rests with the State / UT Governments. An exclusive web-portal www.pmkisan.gov.in has been launched for the Scheme. The financial benefits are released to the beneficiaries on the basis of the data of farmers prepared and uploaded by them on the PM-Kisan web-portal.
The Scheme initially provided income support to all Small and Marginal Farmers’ families across the country, holding cultivable land upto 2 hectares. Its ambit was later expanded w.e.f. 01.06.2019 to cover all farmer families in the country irrespective of the size of their land holdings. Affluent farmers have been excluded from the scheme such as Income Tax payers in last assessment year, professionals like Doctors, Engineers, Lawyers, Chartered Accountants etc and pensioners pensioners drawing at least Rs.10,000/- per month (excluding MTS/Class IV/Group D employees). Special provisions have been made for the North-Eastern States where land ownership rights are community based, Forest Dwellers and Jharkhand, which does not have updated land records and restrictions on transfer of land.
For enrollment, the farmer is required to approach the local patwari / revenue officer / Nodal Officer (PM-Kisan) nominated by the State Government. Farmers can also do their self-registration through the Farmers Corner in the portal. Farmers can also edit their names in PM-Kisan database as per their Aadhaar database / card through the Farmers Corner in the portal. Farmers can also know the status of their payment through the Farmers Corner in the portal. Village-wise details of beneficiaries are also available on the Farmers Corner.
The Central Government has already released more than Rs. 50850 crores till now. Total number of beneficiaries to be covered under the scheme is about 14 crore, based on estimates of the Agriculture Census 2015-16. As on 20.02.2020, on the basis of the data of beneficiaries uploaded on the PM-Kisan web portal by the State/UT Governments 8.46 crores farmer families have been given the benefits. Statewise details are as given below:
BENEFICIARIES OF PM-KISAN AS ON 20-02-2020
STATES/UTs
NUMBER OF FARMERS/FAMILIES
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
16,521
Andhra Pradesh
51,17,791
Bihar
53,60,396
Chandigarh
423
Chhattisgarh
18,80,822
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
10,462
Daman and Diu
3,466
Delhi
12,896
Goa
7,248
Gujarat
48,75,048
Haryana
14,55,118
Himachal Pradesh
8,72,175
Jammu and Kashmir
9,34,299
Jharkhand
14,36,023
Karnataka
49,12,445
Kerala
27,73,306
Lakshdweep
-
Madhya Pradesh
55,19,575
Maharashtra
84,59,187
Odisha
36,28,657
Puducherry
9,736
Punjab
22,40,189
Rajasthan
52,04,520
Tamilnadu
35,34,527
Telangana
34,81,656
Uttar Pradesh
1,87,64,926
Uttarakhand
7,01,855
West Bengal
-
Total (1)
8,12,13,267
NORTH EAST STATES
Arunachal Pradesh
50,823
Assam
27,04,200
Manipur
1,73,789
Meghalaya
70,236
Mizoram
67,540
Nagaland
1,70,334
Sikkim
1,372
Tripura
1,96,767
Total (2)
34,35,061
Grand Total (1+2)
8,46,48,328
A comprehensive Monitoring Mechanism has been put in place for effective implementation of the scheme. At the Centre a High Level Committee, comprising Union Ministers of Finance, Agriculture and Land Resources exists to make necessary modifications in the Scheme. A Review Committee at the National Level under the Chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary with Secretaries of Department of Expenditure (DEA), Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare (DAC&FW), Land Resources and Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeITY) as members periodically reviews and monitors implementation of the scheme. The Central Project Monitoring Units (PMU) under JS-level CEO monitors implementation and publicity etc of the scheme. At the States/UTs level, Nodal Department and PMUs constantly monitor implementation of the scheme while there are State & District Level Monitoring Committees besides State and District Level Grievance Redressal Committees.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पीएम-किसान योजना ने 24 फरवरी, 2020 को एक वर्ष पूर्ण किया
प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि के अंतर्गत 8 करोड़ 46 लाख से अधिक किसानों को शामिल किया गया
केंद्र सरकार हर वर्ष तीन किश्तों में 6000 रुपये लाभार्थियों को करती है हस्तांतरित
22 FEB 2020 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) नामक एक नवीन केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना की 24 फरवरी, 2020 को प्रथम वर्षगांठ है। इस योजना का शुभारंभ देश भर के सभी खेतीहर किसानों के परिवारों को आय सहायता प्रदान करके किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से किया गया था, ताकि उनकी कृषि और संबद्ध गतिविधियों के साथ-साथ घरेलू व्यय की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा किया जा सके। इस योजना के तहत प्रति वर्ष 6,000 रुपये की राशि को 2000 रुपये की तीन मासिक किस्तों में प्रत्येक चौथे माह किसानों के बैंक खातों में सीधे हस्तांतरित किया जाता है। उच्च आय की स्थिति से संबंधित मामले अपवाद के रूप में कुछ मानदंडों के अधीन है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने इस योजना का औपचारिक रूप से शुभारंभ 24 फरवरी, 2019 को उत्तर प्रदेश के गोरखपुर में एक भव्य समारोह के साथ किया था।
यह योजना 01 दिसम्बर, 2018 से प्रभावी है। पात्रता के संबंध में लाभार्थियों की पहचान के लिए समय सीमा तिथि 01 फरवरी, 2019 थी। लाभार्थियों की पहचान का पूर्ण दायित्व राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों पर है। योजना के लिए एक विशेष वेब-पोर्टल www.pmkisan.gov.in प्रारंभ किया गया है। लाभार्थियों को वित्तीय लाभ पीएम-किसान वेब-पोर्टल पर उनके द्वारा तैयार और अपलोड किए गए आंकड़ों के आधार पर जारी किए जाते हैं।
इस योजना के तहत प्रारंभ में पूरे देश में 2 हेक्टेयर तक की कृषि योग्य भूमि रखने वाले सभी छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के परिवारों को आय सहायता प्रदान की गई। बाद में 01 जून 2019 से इसके दायरे को विस्तारित करते हुए देश के सभी खेतीहर किसान परिवारों को इसमें शामिल किया गया। हालाकि पिछले मूल्यांकन वर्ष में, आयकर अदा करने वाले प्रभावशाली पेशेवर किसानों जैसे चिकित्सकों, अभियंताओं, अधिवक्ताओं, सनदी लेखाकारों और प्रति माह कम से कम 10,000 रुपये के पेंशनभोगियों (एमटीएस/चतुर्थ श्रेणी/ समूह घ कर्मचारी को छोड़कर) को इस योजना से बाहर रखा गया है। पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए विशेष प्रावधान किए गए हैं, जहां भूमि स्वामित्व के अधिकार समुदाय आधारित हैं, वन निवासी और झारखंड, जिनके पास भूमि के अद्यतन रिकॉर्ड और भूमि हस्तांतरण पर प्रतिबंध नहीं है।
नामांकन के लिए, किसान को राज्य सरकार द्वारा नामित स्थानीय पटवारी/राजस्व अधिकारी/नोडल अधिकारी (पीएम-किसान) से संपर्क करना होगा। किसान पोर्टल में फारमर्स कॉर्नर के माध्यम से अपना स्व-पंजीकरण भी करा सकते हैं। पोर्टल में फारमर्स कॉर्नर के माध्यम से किसान अपने आधार डेटाबेस कार्ड के अनुसार पीएम-किसान डेटाबेस में अपने नाम में सुधार कर सकते हैं। पोर्टल में फारमर्स कॉर्नर के माध्यम से किसान अपने भुगतान की स्थिति भी जान सकते हैं। लाभार्थियों के ग्राम-वार विवरण भी फारमर्स कॉर्नर पर उपलब्ध हैं।
केंद्र सरकार अब तक 50850 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की धनराशि जारी कर चुकी है। कृषि जनगणना 2015-16 के अनुमानों के आधार पर, योजना के अंतर्गत आने वाले लाभार्थियों की कुल संख्या लगभग 14 करोड़ है। 20 फरवरी, 2020 तक, राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों द्वारा पीएम-किसान वेब पोर्टल पर अपलोड किए गए लाभार्थियों के आंकड़ों के आधार पर, 8.46 करोड़ किसान परिवारों को लाभ दिया गया है। राज्यवार विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
20-02-2020 को पीएम-किसान के लाभार्थी
राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश
किसानों/परिवारों की संख्या
अंडमान व निकोबार द्वीप समूह
16,521
आंध्र प्रदेश
51,17,791
बिहार
53,60,396
चंडीगढ़
423
छत्तीसगढ़
18,80,822
दादरा और नगर हवेली
10,462
दमन और दीव
3,466
दिल्ली
12,896
गोवा
7,248
गुजरात
48,75,048
हरियाणा
14,55,118
हिमाचल प्रदेश
8,72,175
जम्मू और कश्मीर
9,34,299
झारखंड
14,36,023
कर्नाटक
49,12,445
केरल
27,73,306
लक्षद्वीप
-
मध्य प्रदेश
55,19,575
महाराष्ट्र
84,59,187
ओडिशा
36,28,657
पुडुचेरी
9,736
पंजाब
22,40,189
राजस्थान
52,04,520
तमिलनाडु
35,34,527
तेलंगाना
34,81,656
उत्तर प्रदेश
1,87,64,926
उत्तराखंड
7,01,855
पश्चिम बंगाल
--
कुल (1)
8,12,13,267
पूर्वोत्तर के राज्य
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
50,823
असम
27,04,200
मणिपुर
1,73,789
मेघालय
70,236
मिजोरम
67,540
नगालैंड
1,70,334
सिक्किम
1,372
त्रिपुरा
1,96,767
कुल (2)
34,35,061
कुल योग (1+2)
8,46,48,328
इस योजना के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक व्यापक निगरानी तंत्र बनाया गया है। केंद्र के स्तर पर योजना में आवश्यक संशोधन के लिए केंद्रीय वित्त, कृषि और भूमि संसाधन मंत्रियों से युक्त एक उच्च स्तरीय समिति का गठन किया गया है। व्यय विभाग (डीईए), कृषि, सहकारिता और किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएसी एंड एफडब्ल्यू), भूमि संसाधन और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के सचिवों के साथ कैबिनेट सचिव की अध्यक्षता में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एक समीक्षा समिति समय-समय पर सदस्यों के रूप में योजना के कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा और निगरानी करती है। संयुक्त सचिव स्तर के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी के तहत केन्द्रीय परियोजना निगरानी इकाई (पीएमयू) इस योजना के कार्यान्वयन और प्रचार आदि की निगरानी करती है। राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्तर पर, नोडल विभाग और पीएमयू योजना के कार्यान्वयन की निरंतर निगरानी करते हैं, जबकि राज्य और जिला स्तर की निगरानी समितियों का भी गठन किया गया है।