Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates first Khelo India University Games
22 FEB 2020 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the first Khelo India University Games today in Odisha via video link. Addressing on the occasion, Prime Minister said that today is not just the beginning of a tournament but the beginning of the next phase of the sports movement in India. Here you are not only competing with each other, but also with yourself.
“I am connected with you through technology, but I can experience the atmosphere the enthusiasm, the passion and the energy there. The first Khelo India University Games in India's history are starting today in Odisha. This is a historic moment in India's sports history. It is also a big step for the future of India's sports”, Prime Minister said.
Prime Minister added that Khelo India campaign has played an important role in increasing interest towards sports and recognition of young talent in every corner of the country.When the Khelo India Games started in the year 2018, 3500 players took part in it. But in just three years the number of players has almost doubled to more than 6 thousand.
“This year, Khelo India Schools Games has broken 80 records. Out of which 56 records have been in the names of our daughters, our daughters have won, our daughters have done wonders. The important thing is that the talent coming up under this campaign is not from the big city, but from small towns”, Prime Minister said.
Prime Minister mentioned that since the past 5-6 years sincere efforts have been made for the promotion and participation of sports in India. Transparency is being promoted in identification of talent, training and selection process.
“These are the players who are likely to take part in the Tokyo Olympics. The players benefiting from this scheme have given more than 200 medals to the country in several sporting events such as Commonwealth Games, Asian Games, Asian Para Games, Youth Olympics. In the coming days, the goal is to win more than 200 Gold medals, and more importantly to improve your own performance and to give new heights to your own potential”, Prime Minister said.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पहले खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स का उद्घाटन किया
22 FEB 2020 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज ओडिशा में वीडियो लिंक के माध्यम से पहले ‘खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स’का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज केवल एक टूर्नामेंट की शुरुआत नहीं हो रही है बल्कि यह भारत में खेल आंदोलन के अगले चरण की शुरुआत है। यहां पर आप की प्रतिस्पर्धा न केवल एक-दूसरे के साथ हो रही हैं, बल्कि आप खुद के साथ भी प्रतिस्पर्धा कर रहे हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, "मैं प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से आप के साथ जुड़ रहा हूं, लेकिन वहां के उत्साह, जुनून और ऊर्जा के वातावरण की अनुभूति मैं प्राप्त कर सकता हूं। भारत के इतिहास में पहले ‘खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स’की शुरूआत आज ओडिशा में हो रही है। यह भारत के खेल के इतिहास में एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण है। यह भारत में खेलों के भविष्य के लिए भी एक बड़ा कदम है।“
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि खेले इंडिया अभियान खेल के प्रति रुचि को बढ़ावा देने और देश के प्रत्येक कोने से युवा प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। वर्ष 2018 में जब खेले इंडिया गेम्स की शुरुआत हुई थी, तब इसमें 3,500 खिलाड़ियों ने भाग लिया था, लेकिन मात्र तीन वर्षों में ही खिलाड़ियों की संख्या लगभग दोगुनी होकर 6 हजार से ज्यादा हो चुकी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “इस वर्ष, खेलो इंडिया स्कूल्स गेम्स में 80 रिकॉर्ड तोड़े गए हैं, जिसमें से 56 रिकॉर्ड हमारी बेटियों के नाम हैं, हमारी बेटियों ने सफलता दर्ज की है, हमारी बेटियों ने चमत्कार दिखाया है। महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि इस अभियान के अंतर्गत आने वाली प्रतिभाएं बड़े शहर की नहीं, बल्कि छोटे शहरों की हैं।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि पिछले 5-6 वर्षों में, भारत में खेलों को प्रोत्साहित करने और उसमें भागीदारी बढ़ाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास किए गए हैं। प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करने, प्रशिक्षण देने और चयन प्रक्रिया में पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “ये वो खिलाड़ी हैं जिनका टोक्यो ओलंपिक में भाग लेने की संभावना है। इस योजना के माध्यम से लाभान्वित होने वाले खिलाड़ियों ने राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों, एशियाई खेलों, एशियाई पैरा खेलों, युवा ओलंपिक जैसे कई खेल आयोजनों में देश को 200 से ज्यादा पदक दिलवाए हैं। आने वाले दिनों में, 200 से ज्यादा स्वर्ण पदक जीतने का लक्ष्य है, और इससे भी महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि आप अपने प्रदर्शन में सुधार करें और अपनी क्षमता को नई ऊंचाइयों तक लेकर जाएं।“
एस. शुक्‍ला/एएम/एके- 5896