Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan Rolls Out Red Carpet for Japanese Steel Industry;
Invites More Investments, Technology Transfer into India
24 FEB 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Steel and Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, participated in a workshop on ‘Enabling Procedures for increase of steel usage for the growth of Economy’ here today. The aim of the workshop wasto hold deliberations among key stakeholders to further increase the steel usage in sectors such as construction & infrastructure for the growth of economy. The workshop is organised by Ministry of Steel in collaboration with Confederation of Indian Industries(CII), Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry, Govt. of Japan and the Association for Overseas Technical Cooperation and Sustainable Partnerships of Japan. His Excellency, the Ambassador of Japan to India Mr. Satoshi Suzuki also participated in the workshop.
Addressing the inaugural session, Shri Pradhan focussed on collaborations of India and Japan to increase steel usage. Highlighting the Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of 5 trillion dollar economy, he said that various policy reforms and Government’s initiatives like Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, Har Ghar Jal Yojana, unprecedented speed of construction in railways and roads, creation of a gas based economy, creation of new agri-storage facilities and many others are set to drive steel demand growth.
Speaking about Indian steel sector, the minister said that with a large market, policy reforms, abundance of raw material, India is one of the most attractive global investment destinations in steel sector. Lauding Japan’s technological competence, he invited the Japanese industry to invest in India and get into technology transfer partnerships in order to tap the opportunities arising out of growing steel demand and generate employment opportunities in the country.
Shri Pradhan also stated that in the next 20 years, India is set to be the largest energy market in the world. $60 billion is being invested in creation of energy infrastructure in the country. Addition of about 16,000 kms of gas pipelines will further give boost to steel demand.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister of State for Steel Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste said that steel is crucial to the development of any modern economy and is considered to be the backbone of industrial development. He mentioned about the usage of steel in developing disaster resilient structures. He furtherstated that the ministry is coordinating with other ministries to increase steel usage in the Government initiatives. Shri Kulaste alsosaid that such workshops will help to generate employment opportunities across the sector.
The workshop witnessed participation from policy makers, bureaucrats, steel PSUs, integrated steel producers, secondary steel producers, infrastructure developers, equipment manufacturers, user organizations & associations, academicians, secondary steel associations, steel consultants, among others.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने जापानी इस्पात उद्योग की सराहना की
उन्‍होंने भारत में अधिक से अधिक निवेश तथा प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण आमंत्रित किया
24 FEB 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास हेतु इस्पात के उपयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए सक्षम प्रक्रियाएं’ विषय पर आयोजित कार्यशाला में भाग लिया। इस कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास के लिए निर्माण और बुनियादी ढांचे जैसे क्षेत्रों में इस्पात के उपयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श करना था। इस कार्यशाला का आयोजन इस्पात मंत्रालय द्वारा भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) तथा जापान सरकार के अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार और उद्योग मंत्रालय तथा जापान के प्रवासी तकनीकी सहयोग एवं सतत भागीदारी संघ के सहयोग से किया गया, इस कार्यशाला में भारत में जापान के राजदूत श्री सतोशी सुजुकी ने भी शामिल हुए।
श्री प्रधान ने अपने संबोधन में इस्‍पात का उद्योग बढ़ाने के लिए भारत और जापान में सहयोग पर जोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री के 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के विजन का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि विभिन्‍न नीतिगत सुधारों, प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना, हर घर नल-जल योजना जैसी पहलों तथा रेलवे व सड़क निर्माण में अभूतपूर्व गति, नई कृषि भंडारण सुविधाओं के निर्माण आदि के कारण इस्‍पात की मांग में बढ़ोतरी होना निश्चित है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि देश में बड़ा बाजार, नीतिगत सुधार और कच्‍चे माल की बड़ी मात्रा में उपलब्धि के कारण भारत इस्‍पात उद्योग में एक आकर्षक वैश्विक निवेश स्‍थल बन गया है। उन्‍होंने जापान की तकनी‍की क्षमता की प्रशंसा करते हुए जापान के उद्योग को भारत में निवेश करने और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्‍तांतरण में साझेदारी करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि अगले 20 वर्षों में भारत दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा ऊर्जा बाजार बनने वाला है। देश में ऊर्जा बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण में 60बिलियन डॉलर का निवेश किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा 16 हजार किलोमीटर गैस पाइप लाइन भी इस्‍पात की मांग को और बढ़ावा देगी।
इस अवसर पर इस्‍पात राज्‍यमंत्री री फग्‍गन सिंह कुलस्‍ते ने कहा कि इस्‍पात किसी आधुनिक अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के विकास के लिए बहुत महतवपूर्ण है और इसे औद्योगिक विकास की रीढ़ कहा जाता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय सरकारी पहलों में इस्‍पात के उद्योग को बढ़ाने के लिए अन्‍य मंत्रालयों के साथ तालमेल कर रहा है। ऐसी कार्यशालाएं इस क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसर जुटाने में मदद करेंगी।
इस कार्यशाला में नीति निर्माता, नौकरशाह, इस्‍पात क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम, इस्‍पात उत्पादक, बुनियादी ढांचा विकासकर्ता, उपकरण निर्माता, उपयोगकर्ता संगठन एवं संघ शिक्षाविद आदि शामिल हुए।