Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan Rolls Out Red Carpet for Japanese Steel Industry;
Invites More Investments, Technology Transfer into India
24 FEB 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Steel and Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, participated in a workshop on ‘Enabling Procedures for increase of steel usage for the growth of Economy’ here today. The aim of the workshop wasto hold deliberations among key stakeholders to further increase the steel usage in sectors such as construction & infrastructure for the growth of economy. The workshop is organised by Ministry of Steel in collaboration with Confederation of Indian Industries(CII), Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry, Govt. of Japan and the Association for Overseas Technical Cooperation and Sustainable Partnerships of Japan. His Excellency, the Ambassador of Japan to India Mr. Satoshi Suzuki also participated in the workshop.
Addressing the inaugural session, Shri Pradhan focussed on collaborations of India and Japan to increase steel usage. Highlighting the Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of 5 trillion dollar economy, he said that various policy reforms and Government’s initiatives like Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, Har Ghar Jal Yojana, unprecedented speed of construction in railways and roads, creation of a gas based economy, creation of new agri-storage facilities and many others are set to drive steel demand growth.
Speaking about Indian steel sector, the minister said that with a large market, policy reforms, abundance of raw material, India is one of the most attractive global investment destinations in steel sector. Lauding Japan’s technological competence, he invited the Japanese industry to invest in India and get into technology transfer partnerships in order to tap the opportunities arising out of growing steel demand and generate employment opportunities in the country.
Shri Pradhan also stated that in the next 20 years, India is set to be the largest energy market in the world. $60 billion is being invested in creation of energy infrastructure in the country. Addition of about 16,000 kms of gas pipelines will further give boost to steel demand.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister of State for Steel Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste said that steel is crucial to the development of any modern economy and is considered to be the backbone of industrial development. He mentioned about the usage of steel in developing disaster resilient structures. He furtherstated that the ministry is coordinating with other ministries to increase steel usage in the Government initiatives. Shri Kulaste alsosaid that such workshops will help to generate employment opportunities across the sector.
The workshop witnessed participation from policy makers, bureaucrats, steel PSUs, integrated steel producers, secondary steel producers, infrastructure developers, equipment manufacturers, user organizations & associations, academicians, secondary steel associations, steel consultants, among others.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے جاپان کی فولاد کی صنعت کا خیر مقدم کیا ہے
جناب پردھان نے بھارت میں مزید سرمایہ کاری اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کی دعوت دی ہے
24 FEB 2020 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24؍فروری،فولاد اور پٹرولیم نیز قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج یہاں ایک ورکشاپ میں شرکت کی، جس کا موضوع تھا‘ اِن ایبلنگ پروسیجرس فار اِنکریز آف اسٹیل یوسیج فار دی گروتھ آف اکنامی’ اس ورکشاپ کا مقصد اہم ساجھیداروں کے درمیان تبادلۂ خیال کرنا تھا تاکہ معیشت کی ترقی کے لئے تعمیر اور بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے شعبوں میں فولاد کے استعمال کو اورزیادہ بڑھانا ہے۔ ورکشاپ کا اہتمام فولاد کی وزارت نے اقتصادیات، تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت کے تحت کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹریز (سی آئی آئی) اور جاپان کی بیرون ملک تکنیکی تعاون اور دیر پا شراکت داری کی ایسوسی ایشن کے ساتھ مل کر کیا ہے۔ بھارت میں متعین جاپان کے سفیر ہِز ایکسی لینسی جناب ستوشی سزوکی نے بھی ورکشاپ میں شرکت کی۔
افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھا ن نے فولاد کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کی خاطر بھارت اور جاپان کے درمیان تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ 5 ٹریلین ڈالر معیشت کے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کو اجاگر کرتےہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت سی پالیسی اصلاحات اور پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا، ہر گھر جَل یوجنا جیسے حکومت کے اقدامات نے ریلوے اور سڑکوں کی تعمیر میں بے مثال تیزی پیدا کی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ گیس پر مبنی معیشت کے قیام، زرعی مصنوعات کو اسٹور کرنے کی نئی سہولتوں کے قیام اور بہت سی دیگر کوششوں کی بدولت فولاد کی مانگ میں زبردست اضافہ ہوگا۔
بھارت کے فولاد کے شعبے کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بڑی مارکٹ، پالیسی اصلاحات، خام مال کی بہتات کے ساتھ بھارت فولاد کے شعبے میں دنیا بھر میں سرمایہ کاری کا انتہائی پرکشش مرکز بن گیا ہے۔ جاپان کی ٹیکنالوجیکل مہارت کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے جاپان کی صنعت کو دعوت دی کہ وہ بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کرے اور ملک میں فولاد کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونےسے سامنے آنے والے امکانات میں شراکت داری کے لئے بھارت کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کی ساجھیداری کرے۔
جناب پردھان نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اگلے 20 برسوں میں بھارت یقینی طور پر پوری دنیا میں توانائی کی سب سے بڑی مارکٹ بن جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں توانائی کے بنیادی دھانچے کی تشکیل میں 60 بلین ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تقریباً 16000ہزار کلو میٹر طویل گیس پائپ لائن کے اضافے سےفولاد کی مانگ میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔
اس موقع پرتقریر کرتے ہوئے فولاد کے وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے نے کہا کہ فولاد، کسی بھی جدید معیشت کی ترقی میں بے حد اہمیت رکھتا ہے اور اسے صنعتی ترقی کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کے بنیادی ڈھانچوں کو ترقی دینے میں فولاد کے استعمال کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان کی وزارت سرکاری پروجیکٹوں میں فولاد کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لئے دیگر وزارتوں کے ساتھ تعاون کر رہی ہے۔ جناب کلستے نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس طرح کے ورکشاپوں سے اس شعبے سے پرے بھی روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اس ورکشاپ پر پالیسی سازوں، بڑے سرکاری ملازمین فولاد کے سرکاری ملکیت کے اداروں، اس سے ملحقہ فولاد تیار کرنےوالوں ، ثانوی سطح کے فولاد تیار کرنے والوں، بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ترقی دینے والوں، سامان تیار کرنے والوں ، استعمال کرنے والی تنظیموں ، ماہرین تعلیم، فولاد سے متعلق مشیروں اور دیگر بہت سے اہم افراد نے شرکت کی۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(م ن- ج -ک ا)
U- 888