Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister chairs a high level meeting to review progress of Institutions of Eminence (IoE) Scheme
24 FEB 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ chaired a high level meeting to review the progress of the Public and Private institutions which were considered to be given the status of Institutions of Eminence on the advice of UGC and the Empowered Expert Committee under the leadership of N. Gopalaswamy. Secretary, MHRD Shri Amit Khare and senior officials of the Ministry were also present in the meeting.
During the meeting, the HRD Minister said that all the institutions recognised under IoE Scheme are the foundation stones in making a New and better India and they have to lead the new generation towards excellence. He said that the focus of our government is to provide quality education to the students of the country, especially in the areas of research and innovation. The Minister added that these institutions have towork hard to improve their position in global rankings and to make these institutions, the centres of excellence at global level. The Minister also reviewed the status of infrastructure and human resource in these institutions and assured to extend maximum support to them by the Ministry for high quality teaching and research and for the advancement of knowledge.
Various decisions taken during the meeting to empower these institutions and to help them become world class teaching and research institutions are as follows:
• Institutions will invite Nobel laureates, academicians, professors, foreign faculty etc to visit Indian educational institutions to enlarge and deepen the interface of India’s institutions of higher learning and globally recognised institutions of academic eminence.
• All the balance amount for the year 2019-2020 and new amount/funds to be paid to these institutions may be paid in the current financial year.
• Entire architecture for giving access to Research Journals to be reviewed and open access may be provided to the institutions under IoE.
• One Project Monitoring Unit to be established to monitor the progress of these institutions and activities undertaken by them.
• These institutions may adopt and develop model villages as part of the Unnat Bharat scheme for sustainable development in rural India.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान योजना (आईओई) की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
24 FEB 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक ने उन सार्वजनिक और निजी संस्थाऩों की प्रगति की समीक्षा के लिए एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, जिन्हें यूजीसी और श्री एन. गोपाल स्वामी के नेतृत्व में अधिकार प्राप्त विशेषज्ञ समिति की सलाह पर प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों का दर्जा देने के बारे में विचार किया गया है। बैठक में मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री अमित खरे और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
बैठक के दौरान मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान योजना के अंतर्गत पहचाने गए सभी संस्थान एक नए और बेहतर भारत के निर्माण की आधारशिला हैं और उन्हें उत्कृष्टता की ओर ले जाने वाली नई पीढ़ी की अगुवाई करनी है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी सरकार देश के छात्रों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करने पर विशेष ध्यान देगी, खासतौर से अनुसंधान और नवोन्मेष के क्षेत्र में। उन्होंने कहा कि इन संस्थानों को ग्लोबल रैंकिंग में अपनी स्थिति सुधारने और वैश्विक स्तर पर संस्थान को उत्कृष्टता का केन्द्र बनाने के लिए कठोर परिश्रम करना होगा। मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने इन संस्थानों में बुनियादी ढांचे और मानव संसाधन की स्थिति की समीक्षा की और उन्हें उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले अध्यापन और अनुसंधान तथा ज्ञान को बढ़ाने के लिए मंत्रालय की ओर से अधिकतम सहयोग देने का आश्वासन दिया।
बैठक के दौरान इन संस्थानों को अधिकार संपन्न बनाने और उन्हें विश्वस्तरीय अध्यापन और अनुसंधान संस्थान बनाने में मदद करने के लिए किए गए विभिन्न फैसले इस प्रकार है:-
• संस्थान उच्च शिक्षा के भारतीय संस्थानों और शैक्षणिक महत्व के वैश्विक रूप से मान्यता प्राप्त संस्थानों का दायरा बढ़ाने और उसे गहरा करने के लिए नोबल पुरस्कार विजेताओं, शिक्षाविदों, प्रोफेसरों, विदेशी विभागाध्यक्षों को भारतीय शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की यात्रा के लिए आमंत्रित करेगा।
· वर्ष 2019-2020 के लिए इन संस्थानों को दी जाने वाली पूरी बकाया राशि और नई राशि/निधि का वर्तमान वित्तीय वर्ष में भुगतान किया जा सकता है।
· रिसर्च जनरल्स को पहुंच देने के लिए समूची संरचना की समीक्षा की जाएगी और प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान के अंतर्गत संस्थानों को खुली पहुंच प्रदान की जा सकती है।
· इन संस्थानों की प्रगति की निगरानी और उनके द्वारा हाथ में लिए गए कार्यों के लिए एक परियोजना निगरानी इकाई स्थापित की जाएगी।
• ये संस्थान ग्रामीण भारत में निरंतर विकास के लिए उन्नत भारत योजना के अंतर्गत आदर्श गांव को अपना सकते हैं और विकसित कर सकते हैं।