Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan reviews actions taken and further preparedness on Novel Coronavirus (COVID 19)
24 FEB 2020 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare undertook a review of the ongoing Novel Coronavirus (COVID19) management across the country, with the senior officials of the Ministry, here today.
Dr. Harsh Vardhanwas informed that at present, the screening of passengers is being done in all 21 airports, 12 major and 65 non-major seaports and border crossings. In all 4,214 flights and 4,48,449 passengers have been screened so far. Also, as informed by MEA, departure of the Air Forceflight to Wuhan is being planned for 26thFeband the evacuees will arrive on 27thFebruary.As of now, 2,707 samples have been tested of which only 3 samples had earlier tested positive (Kerala) and all the three patients have been discharged from the hospitals and are now in home isolation. All Indian evacuees from Wuhan have tested negative for COVID19 and have gone back to their homes from the quarantine facilities. In all, 23,259 persons were brought under community surveillance in 34 States/UTs through the Integrated Diseases Surveillance Programme (IDSP) network.
Dr.Harsh Vardhanwas briefed that a revised travel advisory on travel to Singapore has been issued on 22nd February, 2020. Regarding movement across Kartarpur border in Punjab, it was informed that in discussion with the Home Ministry, Health Ministry and Health Secretary, Punjab, special screening has been strengthened across the border and further necessary facilitation for masks to be worn by pilgrims is being initiated. He was informed that taking into consideration the larger cases being reported from other countries besides China, universal screening is being initiated from 10 countries and in this regard SpecialSecretary (Health) held a Video Conference (VC)today with officials of Airport Health Organization (APHO)from 21 airports and Health Secretariesof respective States.At present, in addition to screening of passengers from flights coming from China, Hong Kong, Thailand, Singapore, Japan and South Korea, entry screening has been extended to flights coming from Vietnam, Nepal, Indonesia and Malaysia w.e.f. 23rd February, 2020.Further, Secretary (HFW) informed that close coordination is being maintained with Indian embassies abroad to get daily updates on Novel Coronavirus (COVID19) across the world.
While complementing States for their exceptional efforts to manage the Novel Coronavirus (COVID19), Dr. Harsh Vardhan also directed that all Joint Secretaries and Senior Officers from Health Ministry may be deputed to visit States & UTs to ensure strengthening of the State surveillance machinery and to address their concerns, if any. The Union Health Minister appreciated the various precautionary measures being undertaken in close coordination with variousministries at the central level, States as well as Indian embassies abroad. He also lauded the States for actively monitoring the cases as well as updating the requisite information pertaining to screening and surveillance on the central web portal.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے نوویل کورونا وائرس کوویڈ-19 کے بارے میں کئے گئے اقدامات اور تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا
24 FEB 2020 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24؍فروری،صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے ملک بھر میں ، نوویل کورونا وائرس کوویڈ – 19 سے نمٹنے کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لیا۔ ان کے ہمراہ وزارت کے سینئر افسران بھی تھے۔ ڈاکٹر ہر ش وردھن نے بتایا کہ فی الحال سبھی 21 ہوائی اڈوں ، 12 بڑی اور 65 جھوٹی بندر گاہوں اور سرحدوں پر مسافروں کی جانچ کی جارہی ہے۔ ابھی تک 4214 پروازوں اور 448449 مسافروں کی جانچ کی جاچکی ہے۔ نیز جیسا کہ وزارت خارجہ نے بتایا ہے کہ بھارتی فضائیہ کی پروازوں کی ووہان کے لئے رخصتی کی 26 فروری کو منصوبہ بندی کی جارہی ہے اور نکالے گئے مسافر 27 فروری کو پہنچ جائیں گے۔ اب تک 2707 نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی ہے جن میں سے صرف تین نمونوں کی جانچ اس سے پہلے مثبت پائی گئی تھی (کیرالہ) اورسبھی تین مریضوں کو اسپتالوں سے چھٹی دے دی گئی ہے اور ان کی نقل وحرکت ان کے گھروں میں محدود کردی گئی ہے۔
ووہان سے جو بھارتی لوگ آئے ہیں ان سبھی کی جانچ میں پایا گیا ہے کہ یہ لوگ کوویڈ – 19 سے متاثر نہیں ہیں اور ان کی آئندہ روز تک لگائی گئی روک ختم کرکے انہیں ان کے گھروں میں بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر 23259 افراد کو ، 34 ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کمیونٹی نگرانی کے تحت بیماریوں کی نگرانی مربوط پروگرام آئی ڈی ایس پی نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے نگرانی کی گئی۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے بتایا کہ سنگاپور کے سفر کے بارے میں ایک نظر ثانی شدہ ہدایت 22 فروری 2020 کو جاری کی گئی تھی۔ پنجاب میں کرتارپور سرحد کے پار آنے جانے کے بارے میں یہ بتایا گیا کہ وزارت داخلہ، صحت کی وزارت اور پنجاب کے صحت سکریٹری کے ساتھ بات چیت میں سرحد کے اس پار خصوصی جانچ کا بند وبست مستحکم کردیا گیا ہے۔ نیز عقیدت مندوں کے لئے ماسک کی ضروری سہولیات مہیا کی جارہی ہیں۔ انہیں مطلع کیا گیا کہ چین کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر ملکوں کے بڑے پیمانے پر کیسوں کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے دس ملکوں میں بین الاقوامی سطح پر جانچ کی جارہی ہے اور اس سلسلے میں خصوصی سکریٹری (صحت) نے ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس منعقد کی۔ یہ کانفرنس 21 ہوائی اڈوں اور متعلقہ ریاستوں کے صحت سکریٹریوں کی ، ہوائی اڈے سے متعلق صحت تنظیم اے پی ایچ او کے افسران کے ساتھ کی۔ فی الحال چین، ہانگ کانگ، تھائی لینڈ ، سنگا پور، جاپان اور جنوبی کوریا سے آنے والی پروازوں کے مسافروں کی جانچ کے علاوہ، ان مسافروں کی بھی جانچ کی جارہی ہے جو ویتنام ، نیپال، انڈو نیشیا اور ملیشیا سے آرہے ہیں، جانچ کا یہ کام 23 فروری 2020 سے کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سکریٹری (ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) نے بتایا کہ بیرون ملک بھارتی سفارت خانوں کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل برقرار رکھا جارہا ہے، تاکہ دنیا بھر سے ، کورونا وائرس (کوویڈ – 19) کے بارے میں تازہ ترین معلومات حاصل ہوسکے۔
ریاستوں کو نوویل کورونا وائرس کوویڈ -19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے ان کی غیر معمولی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے یہ ہدایت بھی دی کہ صحت کی وزارت کے سبھی جوائنٹ سکریٹریز اور سینئر افسران کو ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تعینات کیا جائے تاکہ ریاست میں نگرانی نظام کو مستحکم بنانے اور اگر کوئی کیس ہے تو اس سلسلے میں کسی تشویش کو دور کرنے کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ مرکزی وزیر صحت نے ان مختلف احتیاطی اقدامات کو سراہا جو مرکزی سطح، ریاستوں کی سطح اور بیرونی ممالک میں بھارتی سفارت خانوں میں مختلف وزارتوں کے قریبی تعاون کے ساتھ کئے جارہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ریاستوں کو کیسوں پر سر گر می سے نظر رکھنے اور مرکزی ویب پورٹل پر جانچ اور نگرانی سے متعلق درکار معلومات کو تازہ شکل دینے پر ان کی تعریف کی۔