Election Commission
Biennial Elections to the Council of States to fill the seats of Members retiring April 2020
25 FEB 2020 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 55 members of the Rajya Sabha elected from 17 States is due to expire on their retirement in April, 2020 as detailed below:
Sl. No.
State
No. of seats
Date of retirement
1.
Maharashtra
7
02.04.2020
1.
Odisha
4
1.
Tamil Nadu
6
1.
West Bengal
5
1.
Andhra Pradesh
4
09.04.2020
1.
Telangana
2
1.
Assam
3
1.
Bihar
5
1.
Chhattisgarh
2
1.
Gujarat
4
1.
Haryana
2
1.
Himachal Pradesh
1
1.
Jharkhand
2
1.
Madhya Pradesh
3
1.
Manipur
1
1.
Rajasthan
3
1.
Meghalaya
1
12.04.2020
A statement showing the details of the above mentioned vacancies is given in ‘Annexure-A’ (hyperlinked). The Commission has decided that above mentioned biennial elections to the Council of States shall be held in accordance with the following programme: -
Sl.No.
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
06thMarch, 2020 (Friday)
Last date of making nominations
13th March, 2020 (Friday)
Scrutiny of nominations
16thMarch, 2020 (Monday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
18th March, 2020 (Wednesday)
Date of Poll
26thMarch, 2020 (Thursday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
26thMarch, 2020 (Thursday)
at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
30th March, 2020 (Monday)
The Commission has directed that for the purpose of marking preference(s) on the ballot paper only integrated violet colour sketch pen(s) of pre-fixed specification, provided by the Returning Officer, shall be used. No other pen shall, under any circumstances, be used in the above said elections.
Adequate measures for close monitoring of the election process by appointing observers shall be taken to ensure free and fair election.
…..

নির্বাচনকমিশন
২০২০ এপ্রিলে রাজ্য সভার মেয়াদ উত্তীর্ণ সদস্য পদ পূরণে নির্বাচন
25 FEB 2020 3:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২০
২০২০ এপ্রিলে ১৭টি রাজ্য থেকে ৫৫ জন রাজ্যসভার সদস্যের কার্যকালের মেয়াদ শেষ হচ্ছে। সেগুলি হল-
ক্রমিক সংখ্যা
রাজ্য
আসনসংখ্যা
মেয়াদ শেষের তারিখ
১.
মহারাষ্ট্র
৭
০২.০৪.২০২০
২.
ওডিশা
৪
৩.
তামিলনাড়ু
৬
৪.
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ
৫
৫.
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ
৪
০৯.০৪.২০২০
৬.
তেলেঙ্গানা
২
৭.
আসাম
৩
৮.
বিহার
৫
৯.
ছত্তিশগড়
২
১০.
গুজরাট
৪
১১.
হরিয়ানা
২
১২.
হিমাচল প্রদেশ
১
১৩.
ঝাড়খন্ড
২
১৪.
মধ্যপ্রদেশ
৩
১৫.
মনিপুর
১
১৬.
রাজস্হান
৩
১৭.
মেঘালয়
১
১২.০৪.২০২০
রাজ্যসভার একাধিক সদস্যপদ পূরণের জন্য নির্বাচন কমিশন যে কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছে, তা নিম্নরূপ-
কর্মসূচি
সময়সূচী
বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি
৬ মার্চ, ২০২০ (শুক্রবার)
মনোনয়ন জমার শেষ তারিখ
১৩ মার্চ, ২০২০ (শুক্রবার)
মনোনয়ন পরীক্ষা করে দেখা হবে
১৬ মার্চ, ২০২০ (সোমবার)
প্রার্থীপদ প্রত্যাহারের শেষ দিন
১৮ মার্চ, ২০২০ (বুধবার)
নির্বাচনের দিন
২৬ মার্চ, ২০২০ (বৃহস্পতিবার)
ভোটদানের সময়
সকাল ৯টা থেকে বিকাল ৪টে
ভোট গণনা
২৬ মার্চ, ২০২০ (বৃহস্পতিবার)বিকেল ৫টা
নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়া সম্পূর্ণ করার তারিখ
৩০ মার্চ, ২০২০ (সোমবার)
কমিশন জানিয়েছে ব্যালট পেপারে রিটার্নিং অফিসারের দেওয়া একমাত্র বেগুন রঙের স্কেচ পেন ব্যবহার করা যাবে। কোন পরিস্হিতিতেই অন্য কোন পেন ব্যবহার করা যাবেনা বলে জানিয়েছে কমিশন।
সুষ্ঠু ও অবাধ নির্বাচন সম্পন্ন করতে নির্বাচন কমিশন যথাযথ নজরদারির ব্যবস্হা করেছে।