Election Commission
Biennial Elections to the Council of States to fill the seats of Members retiring April 2020
25 FEB 2020 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 55 members of the Rajya Sabha elected from 17 States is due to expire on their retirement in April, 2020 as detailed below:
Sl. No.
State
No. of seats
Date of retirement
1.
Maharashtra
7
02.04.2020
1.
Odisha
4
1.
Tamil Nadu
6
1.
West Bengal
5
1.
Andhra Pradesh
4
09.04.2020
1.
Telangana
2
1.
Assam
3
1.
Bihar
5
1.
Chhattisgarh
2
1.
Gujarat
4
1.
Haryana
2
1.
Himachal Pradesh
1
1.
Jharkhand
2
1.
Madhya Pradesh
3
1.
Manipur
1
1.
Rajasthan
3
1.
Meghalaya
1
12.04.2020
A statement showing the details of the above mentioned vacancies is given in ‘Annexure-A’ (hyperlinked). The Commission has decided that above mentioned biennial elections to the Council of States shall be held in accordance with the following programme: -
Sl.No.
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
06thMarch, 2020 (Friday)
Last date of making nominations
13th March, 2020 (Friday)
Scrutiny of nominations
16thMarch, 2020 (Monday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
18th March, 2020 (Wednesday)
Date of Poll
26thMarch, 2020 (Thursday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
26thMarch, 2020 (Thursday)
at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
30th March, 2020 (Monday)
The Commission has directed that for the purpose of marking preference(s) on the ballot paper only integrated violet colour sketch pen(s) of pre-fixed specification, provided by the Returning Officer, shall be used. No other pen shall, under any circumstances, be used in the above said elections.
Adequate measures for close monitoring of the election process by appointing observers shall be taken to ensure free and fair election.
…..

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ریاستوں کی کونسل کے اپریل علاقے میں ریٹائر ہونے والے ارکان کی نشستوں کو بھرنے کے لئے اس کے دو سال میں ایک بار ہونے والے انتخابات
25 FEB 2020 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25فروری /17 ریاستوں کے راجیہ سبھا کے 55 منتخبہ ارکان کے عہدے کی مدت اپریل 2020 میں ان کے ریٹائرمنٹ پر ختم ہورہی ہے۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست
نشستوں کی تعداد
ریٹائرمنٹ کی تاریخ
1
مہاراشٹر
7
2020-04-02
2
اڈیشہ
4
3
تمل ناڈو
6
4
مغربی بنگال
5
5
آندھراپردیش
4
2020-04-09
6
تلنگانہ
2
7
آسام
3
8
بہار
5
9
چھتیس گڑھ
2
10
گجرات
4
11
ہریانہ
2
12
ہماچل پردیش
1
13
جھارکھنڈ
2
14
مدھیہ پردیش
3
15
منی پور
1
16
راجستھان
3
17
میگھالیہ
1
2020-04-12
ضمیمہ اے میں مندرجہ بالا خالی نشستوں کی تفصیلات بتائی گئی ہیں۔ کمیشن نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ ریاستوں کی کونسل کےمندرہ بالا دو سال میں ایک بار ہونے والے انتخابات مندرجہ ذیل پروگرام کےمطابق کرائے جائیں گے۔
نمبر شمار
خاص خاص موقع
تاریخ
1
اطلاع نامے کا اجرا
6 مارچ 2020 (جمعہ)
2
نامزدگیوں کی آخری تاریخ
13 مارچ 2020 (جمعہ)
3
کاغذات نامزدگی واپس لینے کی آخری تاریخ
16مارچ 2020 (پیر)
4
کاغذات نامزدگی جانچ پڑتال
18مارچ 2020 (بدھ)
5
انتخابات کی تاریخ
26 مارچ 2020 (جمعرات)
6
انتخابات کے اوقات
صبح9 بجے سے شام4 بجے تک
7
ووٹوں کی گنتی
26 مارچ 2020 (جمعرات)
8
تاریخ جس سے پہلے انتخابات مکمل کئےجانے چاہئیں
30 مارچ 2020 (پیر)
کمیشن نے ہدایت دی ہے کہ بیلٹ پیپر پر نشاندہی کے لئے ریٹرننگ افسر کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ پہلے سے طے شدہ جگہوں پر صرف بنفشی رنگ کا اسکیچ پین استعمال کیا جاسکے گا ، دیگر کسی بھی طرح کے حالات میں کوئی دوسرا پین، مذکورہ بالا انتخابات میں استعمال ہرگز نہیں کیا جائے گا۔
مشاہدین مقرر کرکے، انتخابی عمل پر قریبی نظر رکھنے کے لئے وافر اقدامات کئے جائیں گے تاکہ آزادانہ اور شفاف انتخابات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔