Election Commission
Biennial Elections to the Council of States to fill the seats of Members retiring April 2020
25 FEB 2020 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 55 members of the Rajya Sabha elected from 17 States is due to expire on their retirement in April, 2020 as detailed below:
Sl. No.
State
No. of seats
Date of retirement
1.
Maharashtra
7
02.04.2020
1.
Odisha
4
1.
Tamil Nadu
6
1.
West Bengal
5
1.
Andhra Pradesh
4
09.04.2020
1.
Telangana
2
1.
Assam
3
1.
Bihar
5
1.
Chhattisgarh
2
1.
Gujarat
4
1.
Haryana
2
1.
Himachal Pradesh
1
1.
Jharkhand
2
1.
Madhya Pradesh
3
1.
Manipur
1
1.
Rajasthan
3
1.
Meghalaya
1
12.04.2020
A statement showing the details of the above mentioned vacancies is given in ‘Annexure-A’ (hyperlinked). The Commission has decided that above mentioned biennial elections to the Council of States shall be held in accordance with the following programme: -
Sl.No.
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
06thMarch, 2020 (Friday)
Last date of making nominations
13th March, 2020 (Friday)
Scrutiny of nominations
16thMarch, 2020 (Monday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
18th March, 2020 (Wednesday)
Date of Poll
26thMarch, 2020 (Thursday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
26thMarch, 2020 (Thursday)
at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
30th March, 2020 (Monday)
The Commission has directed that for the purpose of marking preference(s) on the ballot paper only integrated violet colour sketch pen(s) of pre-fixed specification, provided by the Returning Officer, shall be used. No other pen shall, under any circumstances, be used in the above said elections.
Adequate measures for close monitoring of the election process by appointing observers shall be taken to ensure free and fair election.
…..

भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
राज्यसभेच्या द्विवार्षिक निवडणुकीचा कार्यक्रम घोषित
25 FEB 2020 2:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 फेब्रुवारी 2020
राज्यसभेतल्या 55 खासदारांच्या जागा एप्रिल 2020 मध्ये रिक्त होत असून त्यासाठी देशातल्या 17 राज्यातून सदस्य निवडले जाणार आहेत. त्याबद्दलचा तपशील
अ.क्र.
राज्य
रिक्त जागा
निवृत्तीची तारीख
1.
महाराष्ट्र
7
02.04.2020
1.
ओदिशा
4
1.
तामिळनाडू
6
1.
प. बंगाल
5
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
4
09.04.2020
1.
तेलंगणा
2
1.
आसाम
3
1.
बिहार
5
1.
छत्तीसगड
2
1.
गुजरात
4
1.
हरयाणा
2
1.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1
1.
झारखंड
2
1.
मध्य प्रदेश
3
1.
मणिपूर
1
1.
राजस्थान
3
1.
मेघालय
1
12.04.2020
निवडणूक आयोगाने या सर्व राज्यांना निवडणूक घेण्याचा कार्यक्रम आखून दिला आहे.
अ.क्र.
कार्यक्रम
तारीख
1.
अधिसूचना जारी
06 मार्च 2020 (शुक्रवार)
2.
उमेदवारी अर्ज भरण्याची तारीख
13 मार्च 2020 (शुक्रवार)
3.
उमेदवारांच्या अर्जांची छाननी
16 मार्च 2020 (सोमवार)
4.
उमेदवारी अर्ज मागे घेण्याची तारीख
18 मार्च 2020 (बुधवार)
निवडणूक तारीख
26 मार्च 2020 (गुरूवार)
निवडणूकीची वेळ
सकाळी 9.00 वा. ते दुपारी 4.00 वा.
मतमोजणी
26 मार्च 2020 (गुरुवार) 5.00 वा.
निवडणूक समाप्त होण्याची अंतिम तारीख
30 मार्च 2020 सोमवार
या निवडणुकीसाठी निवडणूक आयोगाने निवडक अधिकाऱ्यांकडे दिलेल्या विशिष्ट अशा जांभळ्या रंगाच्या स्केचपेनचाच वापर मतपत्रिकेवर करायचा असून इतर कोणत्याही पेनचा वापर मतदानासाठी करता येणार नाही अशी सूचना आयोगाने केली आहे.
निवडणूक खुल्या आणि प्रामाणिक वातावरणात होण्यासाठी दक्ष निवडणूक निरीक्षकांची नियुक्तीही केली आहे.