Election Commission
Biennial Elections to the Council of States to fill the seats of Members retiring April 2020
25 FEB 2020 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 55 members of the Rajya Sabha elected from 17 States is due to expire on their retirement in April, 2020 as detailed below:
Sl. No.
State
No. of seats
Date of retirement
1.
Maharashtra
7
02.04.2020
1.
Odisha
4
1.
Tamil Nadu
6
1.
West Bengal
5
1.
Andhra Pradesh
4
09.04.2020
1.
Telangana
2
1.
Assam
3
1.
Bihar
5
1.
Chhattisgarh
2
1.
Gujarat
4
1.
Haryana
2
1.
Himachal Pradesh
1
1.
Jharkhand
2
1.
Madhya Pradesh
3
1.
Manipur
1
1.
Rajasthan
3
1.
Meghalaya
1
12.04.2020
A statement showing the details of the above mentioned vacancies is given in ‘Annexure-A’ (hyperlinked). The Commission has decided that above mentioned biennial elections to the Council of States shall be held in accordance with the following programme: -
Sl.No.
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
06thMarch, 2020 (Friday)
Last date of making nominations
13th March, 2020 (Friday)
Scrutiny of nominations
16thMarch, 2020 (Monday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
18th March, 2020 (Wednesday)
Date of Poll
26thMarch, 2020 (Thursday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
26thMarch, 2020 (Thursday)
at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
30th March, 2020 (Monday)
The Commission has directed that for the purpose of marking preference(s) on the ballot paper only integrated violet colour sketch pen(s) of pre-fixed specification, provided by the Returning Officer, shall be used. No other pen shall, under any circumstances, be used in the above said elections.
Adequate measures for close monitoring of the election process by appointing observers shall be taken to ensure free and fair election.
…..

निर्वाचन आयोग
अप्रैल, 2020 में राज्‍य सभा से सेवानिवृत्‍त होने वाले 55 सांसदों की रिक्‍त सीटों को भरने के लिए द्विवार्षिक चुनाव
25 FEB 2020 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
17 राज्‍यों से निर्वाचित राज्‍य सभा के 55 सदस्‍यों या सांसदों का कार्यकाल अप्रैल 2020 में सेवानिवृत्‍त होने पर समाप्‍त हो जाएगा जिनका विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
क्र. सं.
राज्‍य
सीटों की संख्‍या
सेवानिवृत्ति की तिथि
1.
महाराष्‍ट्र
7
02.04.2020
1.
ओडिशा
4
1.
तमिलनाडु
6
1.
पश्चिम बंगाल
5
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
4
09.04.2020
1.
तेलंगाना
2
1.
असम
3
1.
बिहार
5
1.
छत्तीसगढ़
2
1.
गुजरात
4
1.
हरियाणा
2
1.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1
1.
झारखंड
2
1.
मध्‍य प्रदेश
3
1.
मणिपुर
1
1.
राजस्‍थान
3
1.
मेघालय
1
12.04.2020
उपर्युक्‍त रिक्तियों का विवरण अंग्रेजी में अनुलग्‍नक-ए (हाइपरलिंक) में दिया गया है। भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने निर्णय लिया है कि राज्‍य सभा के लिए उपर्युक्‍त द्विवार्षिक चुनाव निम्‍नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार होंगे:
क्र. सं.
कार्यक्रम
तिथियां
अधिसूचना जारी करना
06 मार्च, 2020 (शुक्रवार)
नामांकन दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि
13 मार्च, 2020 (शुक्रवार)
नामांकनों की जांच
16 मार्च, 2020 (सोमवार)
उम्‍मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
18 मार्च, 2020 (बुधवार)
मतदान की तिथि
26 मार्च, 2020 (बृहस्‍पतिवार)
मतदान का समय
प्रात: 09:00 बजे से सायं 04:00 बजे तक
मतगणना
26 मार्च, 2020 (बृहस्‍पतिवार) को सायं 05:00 बजे से
जिस तिथि से पहले चुनाव प्रक्रिया पूरी हो जाएगी
30 मार्च, 2020 (सोमवार)
निर्वाचन आयोग ने यह निर्देश दिया है कि मतपत्र पर वरीयता अंकित करने के लिए निर्वाचन अधिकारी (रिटर्निंग ऑफिसर) द्वारा उपलब्‍ध कराए गए पूर्व-निर्धारित विनिर्देश वाले केवल एकीकृत वायलेट कलर स्केच पेन का ही इस्तेमाल किया जाएगा। किसी भी परिस्थिति में उपर्युक्‍त चुनावों में किसी भी अन्‍य पेन का इस्‍तेमाल नहीं किया जाएगा।
स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पर्यवेक्षकों की नियुक्ति की जाएगी। निर्वाचन प्रक्रिया पर करीबी नजर रखने के लिए पर्यवेक्षकों द्वारा पर्याप्‍त उपाय किए जाएंगे।