Ministry of Science & Technology
DBT Foundation Day Celebrations
India rated among top 12 biotechnology destinations in the world
25 FEB 2020 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology, Government of India, New Delhi is celebrating its 34th Foundation Day on 26th February, 2020 at the National Institute of Immunology (NII), New Delhi.
The Minister for S&T, Earth Sciences and MoH&FW, Dr. Harsh Vardhan will be the Chief Guest and give away the Awards. Department since its inception has instituted various awards to encourage and recognize the contribution of scientists working in various research institutes, universities, scientific organizations, national laboratories etc at different levels across the country. Various awards instituted by DBT are now considered under an overarching umbrella as DBT BRITE Awards [Biotechnology Research Innovation and Technology Excellence Awards]. The Department has renamed few awards in honour of outstanding scientists of our country who have immensely contributed to the Indian Science and been an inspiration to scientific fraternity across the globe.
DBT BRITE Awards constitutes the following awards hosted by DBT:
1. Har Gobind Khorana-Innovative Young Biotechnologist Award
2. S. Ramachandran-National Bioscience Award for Career Development
3. Janaki Ammal Natioanl Women Bioscientist Award
4. Tata Innovative Fellowship Award
5. Biotechnology Social Development Award
The DBT Foundation day lecture will be delivered by eminent scientist Padma Shri Dr. D Balasubramaian, Emeritus Director, LV Prasad Eye Institute, Hyderabad.
The biotechnology sector in India has evolved over the last three decades and has made significant contribution in various sectors especially health, agriculture etc. Due to enormous support received both from government & private sector biotechnology sector has seen a rapid growth amounting to an annual growth rate of nearly 20%. India is rated among top 12 biotechnology destinations in the world.
It is the demand for biotechnology products and services that has been the fulcrum for setting an ambitious target of US$150 billion by 2025. Looking at the growth prospects, biotech sector plays a significant role in addressing major global challenges in sectors like health care, agriculture, energy, live stock etc. Since, our focus is on innovation and R&D, the Foundation Day of DBT is the right occasion to discuss what are the ways and strategies to be implemented to achieve set target or at least reach near the defined goals.
To do so, we need to nurture talent and reward them for their excellence so that they keep working towards nation building. Department since its inception has instituted various awards to encourage and recognize the contribution of scientists working in various research institutes, universities, scientific organizations, national laboratories etc at different levels across the country.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை நிறுவன தினக் கொண்டாட்டம்
உலகின் முதல் 12 உயிரித்தொழில்நுட்ப மையங்களில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா தேர்வு
25 FEB 2020 3:12PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்திற்கு உட்பட்ட உயிரித் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை, தனது 34-வது நிறுவன தினம் 26.02.2020 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய நோய்த்தடுப்பு மருந்து நிறுவனத்தில் கொண்டாட உள்ளது.
மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம், புவிஅறிவியல் மற்றும் சுகாதாரம் & குடும்பநலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் தலைமை விருந்தினராக பங்கேற்று விருதுகளை வழங்க உள்ளார். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பல்வேறு நிலையிலான ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனங்கள், பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், அறிவியல் அமைப்புகள், தேசிய ஆய்வுக்கூடங்கள் போன்றவற்றில் பணியாற்றும் விஞ்ஞானிகளின் பங்களிப்பை அங்கீகரித்து, ஊக்குவிக்கும் விதமாக, இந்தத் துறை தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்தே பல்வேறு விருதுகள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டு வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
உயிரித் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறையால் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்ட பல்வேறு விருதுகள் DBT BRITE (Biotechnology Research Innovation and Technology Excellence Awards) என்ற பெயரில் தற்போது ஒரே குடையின் கீழ் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றுள் சில விருதுகளுக்கு இந்திய அறிவியல் துறைக்கு அளப்பரிய பங்களிப்பை வழங்கிய பிரபல விஞ்ஞானிகளின் பெயர் சூட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உயிரித்தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையால் வழங்கப்படும் DBT BRITE விருதுகள் வருமாறு:
1. ஹர் கோபிந்த் குரானா – புதுமைக்கான இளம் உயிரித்தொழில்நுட்ப விஞ்ஞானி விருது.
2. எஸ் ராமச்சந்திரன் – தொழில் வளர்ச்சிக்கான தேசிய உயிரி அறிவியல் விருது.
3. ஜானகி அம்மாள் தேசிய பெண் உயிரி விஞ்ஞானி விருது.
4. டாடா புதுமை ஆராய்ச்சி விருது.
5. உயிரித்தொழில்நுட்ப சமூக மேம்பாட்டு விருது
ஐதராபாதில் உள்ள எல் வி பிரசாத் கண் சிகிச்சை மைய முன்னாள் இயக்குநரும். பிரபல விஞ்ஞானியுமான பத்ம­ஸ்ரீ டாக்டர் டி பாலசுப்பிரமணியன், உயிரித்தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை தொடக்க தின உரையாற்ற உள்ளார்.
இந்தியாவில் சுகாதாரம், வேளாண்மை உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளில், கடந்த 30 ஆண்டுகளில் உயிரித்தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை கணிசமான பங்களிப்பை வழங்கி வருகிறது. அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் துறை அளித்து வரும் ஊக்கம் காரணமாக, இத்துறை ஆண்டுக்கு சுமார் 20% வீதம் அபார வளர்ச்சி அடைந்து வருகிறது.
உலகில் உள்ள தலைசிறந்த உயிரித்தொழில்நுட்ப மையங்களில் முதல் 12 இடங்களுக்குள் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா தேர்வு பெற்றுள்ளது.