Ministry of Science & Technology
34th DBT Foundation Day Celebrated
Calls upon all scientists to engage themselves in innovative ideas for “India@ 75”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan Announces launching of “M K Bhan Young Investigators’ Research Award” by DBT
Gives away DBT BRITE Awards to 34 scientists
India rated among top 12 biotechnology destinations in the world
26 FEB 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology, today celebrated its 34th Foundation Day at the National Institute of Immunology (NII), New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the Chief Guest, Minister for S&T, Earth Sciences and MoH&FW, Dr. Harsh Vardhan congratulated the Department of Biotechnology for its pioneering work over the years and called upon all scientists to engage themselves in innovative ideas and work to meet new challenges by the time the nation celebrates its 75 years of independence in 2022 to realise the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of a new India. Dr. Harsh Vardhan also called upon young scientists and awardees to come up with new solutions for the event which he called as ‘India @ 75’.
The Minister acknowledged the immense contribution made by former Secretary DBY, Prof. M K Bhan whom we had lost very recently. He announced launching of “M K Bhan Young Investigators’ Research Award” in Prof. Bhan’s memory by DBT to promote young investigators working in challenging areas of research.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan praised the Department’s efforts in launching three New National Level Initiatives as a part of the 100 Day Programme:
1. Launch of Genome India;
2. Biotech KISAN hub in all Aspirational Districts and
3. Waste to value technologies.
The Minister also gave away the Awards to 34 recipients on the occasion. Department since its inception has instituted various awards to encourage and recognize the contribution of scientists working in various research institutes, universities, scientific organizations, national laboratories etc at different levels across the country. Various awards instituted by DBT are now considered under an overarching umbrella as DBT BRITE Awards [Biotechnology Research Innovation and Technology Excellence Awards]. The Department has renamed few awards in honour of outstanding scientists of our country who have immensely contributed to the Indian Science and been an inspiration to scientific fraternity across the globe.
DBT BRITE Awards constitutes the following awards hosted by DBT:
1. Har Gobind Khorana-Innovative Young Biotechnologist Award
2. S. Ramachandran-National Bioscience Award for Career Development
3. Janaki Ammal Natioanl Women Bioscientist Award
4. Tata Innovative Fellowship Award
5. Biotechnology Social Development Award
Eminent scientist Padma Shri Dr. D Balasubramaian, Emeritus Director, LV Prasad Eye Institute, Hyderabad delivered the DBT Foundation day lecture.
The Minister also released a publication by the Department “Biotechnology- Contributing to Growing Bioeconomy”.
The biotechnology sector in India has evolved over the last three decades and has made significant contribution in various sectors especially health, agriculture etc. Due to enormous support received both from government & private sector biotechnology sector has seen a rapid growth amounting to an annual growth rate of nearly 20%. India is rated among top 12 biotechnology destinations in the world.
It is the demand for biotechnology products and services that has been the fulcrum for setting an ambitious target of US$150 billion by 2025. Looking at the growth prospects, biotech sector plays a significant role in addressing major global challenges in sectors like health care, agriculture, energy, live stock etc. Since, our focus is on innovation and R&D, the Foundation Day of DBT is the right occasion to discuss what are the ways and strategies to be implemented to achieve set target or at least reach near the defined goals.
To do so, we need to nurture talent and reward them for their excellence so that they keep working towards nation building.
Click here to see the PDF File :

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
34वां डीबीटी स्थापना दिवस मनाया गया
"इंडिया@75" के लिए सभी वैज्ञानिकों से खुद को अभिनव विचारों में संलग्‍न करने का आह्वान
डीबीटी द्वारा "एमके भान यंग इन्वेस्टिगेटर्स रिसर्च अवार्ड" लॉन्च करने की घोषणा
34 वैज्ञानिकों को डीबीटी ब्राइट पुरस्‍कार प्रदान किया गया
भारत, दुनिया के शीर्ष 12 जैव प्रौद्योगिकी देशों में शामिल
26 FEB 2020 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने आज नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इम्युनोलॉजी (एनआईआई), नई दिल्ली में अपना 34वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया।
इस अवसर पर विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, भू-विज्ञान और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ हर्ष वर्धन मुख्य अतिथि थे। उन्‍होंने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग को इसके अग्रणी काम के लिए बधाई दी और सभी वैज्ञानिकों से खुद को अभिनव विचारों में संलग्न करने और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नये भारत के विजन को साकार करने के लिए 2022 में अपनी आजादी के 75 साल पूरे होने तक मिलने वाली नई चुनौतियों के लिए काम करने का आह्वान किया। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने युवा वैज्ञानिकों और पुरस्‍कार विजेताओं से 'इंडिया @75' कार्यक्रम के लिए नये समाधान के साथ आने का आह्वान किया।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने डीबीटी के पूर्व सचिव प्रो. एम. के. भान के महान योगदान को याद किया, जिनका हाल ही में निधन हुआ। उन्‍होंने शोध के चुनौतीपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में काम करने वाले युवा अनुसंधानकर्ताओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डीबीटी द्वारा प्रोफेसर भान की स्‍मृति में "एम के भान यंग इन्वेस्टिगेटर्स रिसर्च अवार्ड" लॉन्च करने की घोषणा की।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने 100 दिन के कार्यक्रम के एक हिस्‍से के रूप में राष्ट्रीय स्तर की तीन नई पहल शुरू करने के लिए विभाग के प्रयासों की सराहना की -
1) जीनोम इंडिया का शुभारंभ,
2) सभी महत्‍वाकांक्षी जिलों में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी किसान केन्‍द्र और
3) अपशिष्‍ट पदार्थों को उपयोगी पदार्थ में बदलने की प्रौद्योगिकी।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने 34 वैज्ञानिकों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने अपनी स्थापना के बाद से देश भर में विभिन्न अनुसंधान संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालयों, वैज्ञानिक संगठनों, राष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशालाओं आदि में विभिन्न स्तरों पर काम करने वाले वैज्ञानिकों के योगदान को प्रोत्साहित और मान्‍यता दिलाने के लिए विभिन्न पुरस्कारों की शुरूआत की। डीबीटी द्वारा शुरू किये गये विभिन्‍न पुरस्‍कार में डीबीटी ब्राइट पुरस्‍कार (बायोटेक्नोलॉजी रिसर्च इनोवेशन एंड टेक्नोलॉजी एक्सीलेंस अवार्ड्स) काफी अहम है। डीबीटी ने हमारे देश के उत्कृष्ट वैज्ञानिकों के सम्मान में कुछ पुरस्कारों के नाम बदल दिये है, जिनका भारतीय विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में बड़ा योगदान है और वे पूरी दुनिया में वैज्ञानिकों के लिए प्रेरणा बने हैं।
डीबीटी द्वारा गठित डीबीटी ब्राइट पुरस्‍कारों में निम्‍नलिखित पुरस्‍कार शामिल हैं -
· हर गोबिंद खुराना - इनोवेटिव यंग बायोटेक्नोलॉजिस्ट पुरस्कार
· एस. रामचंद्रन - नेशनल बायोसाइंस अवार्ड फॉर कैरियर डेवलपमेंट
· जानकी अम्मल नेशनल वुमैन बायोसाइंटिस्ट अवार्ड
· टाटा इनोवेटिव फेलोशिप अवार्ड
· बायोटेक्नोलॉजिस्ट सोशल डेवलपमेंट अवार्ड
एल. वी. प्रसाद आई इंस्टीट्यूट, हैदराबाद के एमेरिटस निदेशक और प्रसिद्ध वैज्ञानिक पद्मश्री डॉ. डी. बालासुब्रमण्यम ने डीबीटी स्थापना दिवस पर व्याख्यान दिया। केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने विभाग द्वारा प्रकाशित "बायोटेक्नोलॉजी- कंट्रीब्यूटिंग टू ग्रोइंग बायोइकोनॉमी" पुस्‍तक भी जारी की।
भारत में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र पिछले तीन दशकों में विकसित हुआ है और इसका विभिन्न क्षेत्रों खासकर स्वास्थ्य, कृषि इत्यादि में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है। सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्रों से बड़ी मदद मिलने के वजह से जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र लगभग 20 फीसदी की दर से तेज सालाना वृद्धि कर रहा है। भारत दुनिया के शीर्ष 12 जैव प्रौद्योगिकी देशों में से एक है।
2025 तक 150 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पादों और सेवाओं की मांग महत्वपूर्ण है। विकास की संभावनाओं को देखते हुए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र की स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, कृषि, ऊर्जा, पशुधन इत्‍यादि की प्रमुख वैश्विक चुनौतियों का सामना करने में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका है। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि चूंकि हमारा फोकस नवाचार और अनुसंधान एवं विकास पर है, इसलिए डीबीटी का स्थापना दिवस इस बात पर चर्चा करने का सही अवसर है कि निर्धारित लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए या कम से कम निर्धारित लक्ष्यों के पास पहुंचने के लिए कौन-कौन से तरीके और रणनीतियाँ लागू की जानी चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ऐसा करने के लिए हमें प्रतिभाओं का विकास और उनकी उत्कृष्टता के लिए उन्हें पुरस्कृत करने की आवश्यकता है ताकि वे राष्ट्र निर्माण की दिशा में काम करते रहें।