Ministry of Finance
Contribution of banks will be immense in fulfilling PM’s dream to develop North East : Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman visited 3-day Financial inclusion Outreach programme in Guwahati
27 FEB 2020 6:14PM by PIB Guwahati
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman along with the Finance Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma visited the three-day Financial inclusion outreach programme at Guwahati today afternoon.
The three-day Financial inclusion outreach programme is being organised by the Department of Financial Services along with the concerned State Level Bankers’ Committees (SLBCs) at the respective State Capitals of all the seven North Eastern States, West Bengal and Bihar from 26th to 28th February 2020.
Smt. Sitharaman along with the Finance Minister Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma visited the stalls and interacted with SHG members, beneficiaries of financial inclusion schemes, successful small entrepreneurs, fresh Mudra loanees etc.
Addressing the gathering, the Union Finance & Corporate Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman said that the contribution of banks will be immense in fulfilling PM’s dream to develop North East. She further asked all officers of Public Sector Banks to meet the State Finance Minister to deal and discuss all issues related to finance.
Various Public Sector Banks (PSBs), Private Sector Banks, Small Finance Banks, NBFCs present in these States, NABARD, Insurance companies, North Eastern Council, Self Help Groups (SHGs) and various FPOs are participating in outreach programme.
Stalls have been set up by banks, insurance companies, NBFCs, SHGs, FPOs etc. at the venue of the outreach programme in these States.
Activities such as opening a bank-account, Aadhaar seeding of bank account, Aadhaar enrolment, enrolment for micro-insurance schemes like Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana and micro-pension scheme Atal Pension Yojana etc. will be facilitated at the stalls.
Applications for Kisan Credit Card, loan under Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY) and other small loans can be submitted at the stalls organised under the outreach programme. Visitors will also be advised on Financial literacy and digital payment products such as Bhim UPI etc. SHGs, FPOs and other beneficiaries are also putting up their stalls at the event showcasing their products.
Banks are also showcasing successful entrepreneurs supported by them in the region. Banks have identified various clusters involved in traditional handicrafts, manufacturing etc. that they have identified for extending finance to eligible artisans.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ-পূৱৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেখা সপোন পূৰণ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বেংকসমূহৰ অৱদানে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভুমিকা পালন কৰিব - শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণ
<center><p>গুৱাহাটীত তিনিদিনীয়া বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভূক্তিৰ আউটৰীচ্চ কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণৰ</p></center>
27 FEB 2020 6:14PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত তথা কৰ্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে আজি বিয়লি বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী হিমন্ত্ৰ বিশ্ব শৰ্মাৰ সৈতে গুৱাহাটীত বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভূক্তিৰ আউটৰীচ্চ কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷
উত্তৰ-পুবৰ সাতখন ৰাজ্য, পশ্চিমবংগ আৰু বিহাৰৰ সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্যৰ ৰাজধানীত ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ৰ বেংকাৰ কমিটীৰ সহযোগত বিত্তীয় সেৱা বিভাগে ২৬ৰ পৰা ২৮ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীলৈ এই তিনিদিনীয়া বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভূক্তি আউটৰীচ্চ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে৷
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত তথা কৰ্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী হিমন্ত্ৰ বিশ্ব শৰ্মাৰ সৈতে কেতবোৰ বিপনী পৰিদৰ্শন কৰাৰ লগতে আত্মসহায়ক গোটৰ সদস্য, বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি আঁচনিৰ হিতাধিকাৰী, সফল ক্ষুদ্ৰ ব্যৱসায়ী, নতুনকৈ মুদ্ৰা ঋণ লাভ কৰা হিতাধিকাৰীৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰে৷
এই উপলক্ষে সমবেত লোকসকলক উদ্দেশ্যি কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্প’ৰেট মন্ত্ৰী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে কয়, “উত্তৰ-পূৱৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে যি সপোন দেখিছে, সেয়া পূৰণ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশৰ বেংকসমূহৰ অৱদানৰ যথেষ্ট গুৰুত্ব আছে।” তেওঁ লগতে ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ বেংকসমূহৰ বিত্ত সংক্ৰান্তীয় সকলো ধৰণৰ সমস্যা তথা বিষয়ৰ নিস্পত্তি আৰু আলোচনাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যৰ বিত্তমন্ত্ৰীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰাৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনায়।
আউটৰীচ্চ কাৰ্যসূচীত বিভিন্ন ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ বেংক(পিএছবি), ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ বেংক, ক্ষুদ্ৰ বিত্তীয় বেংক, নাবাৰ্ড, বীমা কোম্পানী, উত্তৰ-পূব পৰিষদ, আত্মসহায়ক গোট(এছএইচজি) আৰু বিভিন্ন এফপিঅ’ই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷
আউটৰীচ্চ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ স্থানত ৰাজ্যখনৰ বেংক, বীমা কোম্পানী, এনবিএফচি, এছএইচজি, এফপিঅ’কে ধৰি বহু বিপনী স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে৷
এই বিপনীসমূহত বেংক একাউণ্ট খোলা, আধাৰকেন্দ্ৰিক বেংক একাউণ্ট, আধাৰ পঞ্জীয়ন, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সুৰক্ষা বীমা যোজনা, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জীৱনজ্যোতি যোজনা আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ পেন্সন আঁচনি অটল পেন্সন যোজনাৰ পঞ্জীয়ন ইত্যাদিৰ দৰে কাম-কাজ সম্পন্ন কৰা হ’ব৷
আউটৰীচ্চ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ লগত সংগতি ৰাখি স্থাপন কৰা এই বিপনীসমূহত কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মুদ্ৰা যোজনা(পিএমএমৱাই) আৰু অন্যান্য ক্ষুদ্ৰ ঋণৰ আবেদন দাখিল কৰিব পাৰিব৷ দৰ্শনাৰ্থীসকলক বিত্তীয় স্বাক্ষৰতা আৰু ভীম ইউপিআইৰ দৰে ডিজিটেল লেনদেনৰ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব৷ আত্মসহায়ক গোট, এফপিঅ’ আৰু অন্যান্য হিতাধিকাৰীসকলে এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ বিপনীত তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰীসমূহ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব পাৰিব৷
বেংকসমূহেও তেওঁলোকৰ সমৰ্থনত সফল উদ্যোগীক অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব৷ বেংকসমূহে পৰম্পৰাগত হস্তশিল্প, নিৰ্মাণ খণ্ডৰ সৈতে জড়িত দক্ষ শিল্পীসকলক চিনাক্ত কৰিছে৷