Prime Minister's Office
India-Myanmar Joint Statement during the State Visit of the President of Myanmar to India (February 26-29, 2020)
27 FEB 2020 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
1. At the invitation of His Excellency Shri Ram Nath Kovind, President of the Republic of India and Smt. Savita Kovind, the First Lady, His Excellency U Win Myint, President of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar and Daw Cho Cho, the First Lady are paying a State Visit to India from 26 to 29 February 2020. President U Win Myint and the Myanmar delegation will also be visiting places of historical and cultural importance, including Bodh Gaya and Agra. The visit reinforced the tradition of high level interactions, symbolizing the strong friendly relations existing between the two neighbours.
2. A ceremonial welcome was accorded to President U Win Myint and First Lady Daw Cho Cho at Rashtrapati Bhawan, New Delhi on 27 February 2020. President Shri Ram Nath Kovind hosted a State Banquet in honour of the visiting Dignitaries. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also met and hosted President U Win Myint for a lunch. Dr. S. Jaishankar, External Affairs Minister of India also called on President U Win Myint. Ten Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs)/Agreements were exchanged during the visit.
3. During the interactions, the leaders discussed a wide range of bilateral, regional and international issues of common interest. They emphasized that regular high level interactions have added momentum to the bilateral relations. They welcomed the synergies between Myanmar’s independent, active and non-aligned foreign policy and India’s ‘Act East’ and ‘Neighbourhood First’ policies, and reaffirmed their commitments to further strengthen partnership, explore new avenues of cooperation in order to expand bilateral relations for the mutual benefit of the two countries and peoples.
4. Both sides reiterated their mutual respect for the already- demarcated portion of the boundary between the two countries and affirmed their commitments to settle pending issues through the existing bilateral mechanisms, such as the Joint Boundary Working Group Meeting.
5. The two sides emphasized the centrality of connectivity in their relationship and reaffirmed their commitments to expedite the completion of the various India-funded projects presently underway in Myanmar, with Myanmar’s continued support and facilitation towards their execution.
6. Welcoming the opening of the two land border crossing points at Tamu-Moreh and Rihkhawdar-Zowkhawthar as international border gates, they noted the need to further facilitate the easy movement of passenger and cargo traffic by streamlining procedures and expeditiously developing infrastructure. The Indian side reiterated its commitment towards the construction of the modern Integrated Check Post as Phase-I at Tamu, Myanmar. Both sides agreed to work together for the earliest commencement of the project. The two sides committed to the early conclusion of discussions on the pending bilateral Motor Vehicles Agreement to facilitate cross border movement of vehicles. In this context, both sides welcomed the MoU between their respective private operators to launch a Coordinated Bus Service between Imphal and Mandalay by 7 April 2020.
7. Emphasizing the importance of promoting the well-being of the people in the remote areas across the borders of the two countries, both sides agreed to commence the establishment of the border haats, with a priority to carry out a pilot project, which was previously agreed by both sides in accordance with the MoU signed in 2012. The two sides look forward to setting up of border haats after finalizing the mutually agreed Mode of Operation.
8. Both sides also expressed satisfaction at the success of the Myanmar-India Border Area Development Programmes in providing infrastructure and socio-economic development in Chin State and Naga Self-Administered Region through the Indian grant-in-aid projects. Under this, 43 schools, 18 health centres and 51 bridges and roads have been constructed in the above areas over the last three years. Both sides acknowledged with satisfaction that 29 additional projects under the 4th year’s tranche of assistance of US$ 5 million, will be implemented in 2020-21.
9. Both leaders took note of the positive developments related to the Sittwe Port and the Kaladan Multi Modal Transit Transport Project. They welcomed the appointment, since 1 February 2020, of a Port Operator to operate and maintain the Sittwe Port and Paletwa Inland Water Transport Terminal and associated facilities. Once operational, this port will contribute to the economic development of the region and benefit the local people. Both sides also reaffirmed their commitment to the early completion of the Paletwa-Zorinpui road – the final leg of the Kaladan project. Once completed, the road will connect Sittwe Port to North-East India, generating more traffic for the Port. India appreciated Myanmar’s cooperation and efforts in facilitating the movement of project personnel, construction material and equipment for the construction of the road component of Kaladan Multi Modal Transit Transport Project across the Mizoram border through Zorinpui southwards towards Paletwa.
10. The two leaders took positive note of the progress of work on Kalewa - Yargyi road section of the Trilateral Highway, the work on which is expected to be completed by 2021. India reiterated its commitment to the early upgradation of the 69 bridges on the trilateral highway, with Myanmar agreeing to facilitate this.
11. Myanmar appreciated India’s assistance in the area of capacity building and training. Both sides agreed to jointly make flagship projects, such as Myanmar Institute of Information and Technology (MIIT) and Advanced Centre for Agricultural Research and Education (ACARE), sustainable on a long-term basis. Both leaders looked forward to the earliest upgradation of the Women’s Police Training Centre at Yamethin after finalization of modalities of the project. Both sides acknowledged the role which the Myanmar-India Industrial Training Centres at Pakokku and Myingyan, established with Indian grant assistance, are playing in imparting skills to Myanmar youth to enhance their employability. They noted efforts to build two new Centres at Monywa and Thaton which are progressing well.
12. India reiterated its commitment to support Myanmar’s efforts for promoting peace, stability and the socioeconomic development in Rakhine State through the Rakhine State Development Programme. Myanmar appreciated India’s provision of 250 pre-fabricated houses and relief materials for displaced persons in northern Rakhine in 2019. Both sides agreed to expedite the implementation of a set of 12 projects under the second phase of the Rakhine State Development Programme and to further strengthen their development cooperation within the framework of High Impact Community Development Projects and Quick Impact Projects under the Mekong-Ganga Cooperation mechanism. In this regard, they welcomed the signing of the Agreement on Indian Grant Assistance for Implementation of Quick Impact Projects (QIP) during the State Visit.
13. India reaffirmed its support for the recent steps taken by the Government of Myanmar to address the challenges in Northern Rakhine. India also expressed its support for the bilateral agreements signed between Myanmar and Bangladesh for the repatriation of the displaced persons from Rakhine State and hoped that Myanmar and Bangladesh would continue to work together for voluntary, sustainable and speedy repatriation of displaced people currently in the Cox Bazar area of Bangladesh to Myanmar in accordance with their bilateral agreements. The Myanmar side thanked India for its understanding of the complexity of the issue and for all its support extended to Myanmar.
14. The two sides noted the need to make efforts to enhance bilateral trade and economic engagement to their full potential. They noted that steps such as improving connectivity, market access, easing financial transactions, facilitating business-to-business connect and enabling bilateral and regional trading agreements would contribute to socio-economic development of both sides.
15. Both sides agreed to work together to enable the launch of India’s RuPay Card in Myanmar at the earliest, noting that National Payment Corporation of India (NPCI) needs to adhere to Myanmar laws and regulations and that the launch of RuPay Card would stimulate the economy of Myanmar and facilitate tourism and business from India.
16. The two sides also agreed to explore the creation of an India-Myanmar digital payment gateway which would help expand options for cross border remittance between the two countries. They also expressed interest in exploring a bilateral mechanism for settlement in local currency with the aim to boost cross border trade. In this regard, the two sides agreed to expeditiously convene the existing mechanism of India-Myanmar Joint Trade Committee meetings.
17. Both sides recognized the mutual benefit of greater integration in the energy sector between the two countries. India and Myanmar agreed to cooperate in the field of petroleum products, inter alia, for cooperation in refining, stockpiling, blending and retail through a Government-to-Government Memorandum of Understanding. Both sides agreed to encourage and facilitate cooperation among oil and gas companies of India and Myanmar for development of petroleum products, including enhancing trade and investments in this area. Both sides welcomed investments by Indian oil and gas Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) in Myanmar’s upstream sector and agreed that efforts would be made to explore opportunities to export to India a portion of the output from such projects where investments have been made by Indian oil and gas PSUs.
18. Both sides reiterated that defence and security cooperation remains one of the key pillars of Myanmar-India bilateral relations. They commended the positive momentum in exchanging visits of defence personnel. The two leaders acknowledged that the MoU on Defence Cooperation, signed in July 2019, had set the path for closer cooperation. The Indian side reiterated its commitment to assist Myanmar in the capacity building of the Myanmar Defence Services and enhance cooperation to address mutual security concerns. Both sides reiterated their commitment to peace and stability along the border areas in order to promote the prosperity of the local people, the two countries and the region. They reiterated their commitment of not allowing any negative elements to use their respective soil for hostile activities against the other side.
19. The two leaders welcomed the enhanced maritime cooperation between the two countries. They also recognized the importance of addressing maritime challenges and strengthening maritime security. Both leaders acknowledged the signing of an MoU on Maritime Security Cooperation (MSC), conduct of a first meeting of the Joint Working Group (JWG) in September 2019 and commencement of exchange of white shipping data, as important steps in the area.
20. Emphasizing the importance of building a comprehensive legal framework for addressing mutual concerns on matters related to security, the two sides agreed to continue negotiations on various pending treaties such as a Mutual Legal Assistance Treaty on Civil and Commercial Matters and the Extradition Treaty. They reiterated their commitment for an early conclusion of these. India welcomed the decision by Myanmar to extend Tourist Visa on Arrival for Indian citizens in Myanmar till December 2020.
21. The Myanmar side appreciated India's offer of providing medical radiation equipment "Bhabhatron-2" for treatment of cancer patients. Both sides agreed to further strengthen cooperation in healthcare sector.
22. India reaffirmed its support for Myanmar’s efforts towards national reconciliation, peace process and democratic transition to establish a democratic federal union. The two sides expressed satisfaction over the various ongoing trainings , capacity building programmes, exposure visits and lecture series offered by India for Myanmar civil servants, sportsmen, parliamentarians, judicial and electoral officers and security personnel. India announced the extension of its National Knowledge Network (NKN) to Myanmar Universities. The Indian side also reiterated its readiness to support Myanmar in the establishment of the Myanmar Diplomatic Academy. Myanmar also noted with thanks India’s offer of providing technical assistance to the national ID project of Myanmar, based on India’s "Aadhar” project.
23. India also reaffirmed its support for Myanmar’s efforts toward national reconciliation and democratic transition to establish a democratic federal union. The Prime Minister of India expressed full support for Myanmar’s peace process, which is being pursued through a dialogue between the Government, Military and Ethnic Armed Groups under the Nationwide Ceasefire Agreement framework. Both leaders underlined the importance of stability and peace in pursuing the shared national goal of development in the region.
24. Recognizing the threat posed by terrorism, both sides agreed to cooperate in countering terrorist groups and their actions. Both sides condemned terrorism in all its forms and manifestations and emphasized the need for stronger international partnership in countering terrorism and violent extremism, including through increased sharing of information and intelligence. They agreed to enhance bilateral cooperation in this regard.
25. Further, the two sides agreed to continue their close cooperation at international fora such as the United Nations (UN) and other international organizations. The two sides also agreed to cooperate within other regional frameworks such as ASEAN, BIMSTEC, Mekong-Ganga Cooperation. Myanmar supported India’s efforts for becoming a permanent member in an expanded and reformed UNSC. The two sides reaffirmed their commitments to maintain a peaceful border and to promote the principles of openness, inclusiveness, transparency, respect for international law and ASEAN centrality in the Indo-Pacific region, which embraces all in a common pursuit of progress and prosperity. Both sides look forward to continuing the bilateral technical level talks regarding the submissions for the limit of continental shelf beyond 200 nautical miles based on the existing friendly relations and good neighbourliness.
26. Myanmar committed to take necessary steps to ratify the amendment to the Framework Agreement of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) at an early date, as part of an effort to enable all UN Member States to join the ISA and advance cooperation in the field of solar energy. Further, India reiterated the relevance of the Coalition of Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) for disaster prone countries like India and Myanmar and encouraged Myanmar to consider joining the CDRI.
27. India welcomed the inclusion of Bagan in the list of UNESCO World Heritage Sites. The two sides welcomed the commencement of a first phase of work by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) to restore and conserve 12 pagodas under the first phase of a project to restore and conserve 92 earthquake-damaged pagodas in Bagan. Myanmar agreed to extend all necessary support to the ASI team, for undertaking this preservation work.
28. Both sides reiterated their strong commitment to further consolidate friendly and amicable bilateral ties between the two countries and agreed to intensify engagements at all levels.
29. President U Win Myint and First Lady Daw Cho Cho thanked President Shri Ram Nath Kovind and First Lady Smt. Savita Kovind for the warm and exceptional hospitality extended to the Myanmar delegation during their stay in India.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মায়ানমারের রাষ্ট্রপতির ২৬-২৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি ভারত সফরের সময় ভারত-মায়ানমার যৌথ বিবৃতি
28 FEB 2020 7:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২০
1. রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ এবং তাঁর পত্নী শ্রীমতী সবিতা কোবিন্দের আমন্ত্রণে মায়ানমারের রাষ্ট্রপতি উ উইন মিন্ট এবং ফার্স্ট লেডি ডাও চো চো ২৬ থেকে ২৯শে ফেব্রুয়ারি ভারতে সরকারি সফর করছেন। রাষ্ট্রপতি মিন্ট এবং মায়ানমারের একটি প্রতিনিধিদল বোধগয়া এবং আগ্রা সহ বিভিন্ন ঐতিহাসিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক দিক থেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্থানও সফর করবেন। এই সফরের মাধ্যমে দুই প্রতিবেশীর মধ্যে যে নিবিড় বন্ধুত্বের সম্পর্ক রয়েছে, সেটি উচ্চ পর্যায়ের আলোচনার মধ্য দিয়ে প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে।
2. নতুন দিল্লির রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবনে ২৭শে ফেব্রুয়ারি রাষ্ট্রপতি উ উইন মিন্ট এবং ফার্স্ট লেডি ডাও চো চো-কে আনুষ্ঠানিক অভ্যর্থনা জানানো হয়। সফরকারী বিশিষ্টজনেদের সম্মানার্থে রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ একটি সরকারি ভোজসভার আয়োজন করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীও রাষ্ট্রপতি উ উইন মিন্টের সম্মানে মধ্যাহ্নভোজের আয়োজন করেছিলেন। বিদেশ মন্ত্রী ডঃ এস জয়শঙ্কর মায়ানমারের রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। সফরকালে ১০টি সমঝোতাপত্র/চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে।
3. মতবিনিময়ের সময় উভয় নেতা পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ-সংশ্লিষ্ট দ্বিপাক্ষিক, আঞ্চলিক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করেন। তাঁরা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে নিয়মিত উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠকের ওপর জোর দেন। মায়ানমারের স্বাধীন, সক্রিয় এবং নির্জোট বিদেশ নীতি ও ভারতের সক্রিয়ভাবে পূর্বে কাজ করার নীতি ‘অ্যাক্ট ইস্ট’ এবং ‘প্রতিবেশীই প্রথম’ নীতিগুলির মধ্যে সাযুজ্য থাকায় তাঁরা দু’দেশের সম্পর্কের বিস্তারে তাঁদের অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন। উভয় দেশের জনগণের পারস্পরিক সুবিধার জন্য নতুন নতুন সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রকে চিহ্নিত করার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়।
4. উভয় পক্ষই নির্ধারিত সীমান্তকে সম্মান জানায় এবং যৌথ সীমান্ত কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠকে বকেয়া বিষয়গুলি মেটানোর জন্য বর্তমান দ্বিপাক্ষিক ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে আলোচনার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেয়।
5. মায়ানমারে ভারতের সাহায্যপ্রাপ্ত বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের কাজ দ্রুত শেষ করার লক্ষ্যে উভয় পক্ষ কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরে যোগাযোগ রাখার ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করে। মায়ানমার এই প্রকল্পগুলি শেষ করতে লক্ষ্যে সবরকমের সাহায্য অব্যাহত রাখার প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়েছে।
6. আন্তর্জাতিক সীমান্তের প্রবেশ পথ হিসেবে তামু-মোরে এবং রিহখাওদার-যোখাওথার – এই দুটি স্থল বন্দর চালু হওয়ায় উভয় পক্ষ স্বাগত জানিয়েছে। এর ফলে, যাত্রী এবং পণ্য পরিবহণ আরও সহজ হবে। তাঁরা এর প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা উল্লেখ করে পরিকাঠামোর উন্নয়নকে ত্বরান্বিত করার ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছেন। ভারত মায়ানমারের তামু-তে আধুনিক সুসংহত চেকপোস্টের প্রথম পর্বের নির্মাণ কাজে তার অঙ্গীকারের কথা ব্যক্ত করেছে। সীমান্তের দুই পারে যানবাহন চলাচলের ক্ষেত্রে কোন সমস্যা যাতে না হয় সেই লক্ষ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক যান চলাচল চুক্তির বকেয়া আলোচনাটি তাড়াতাড়ি শেষ করতে উভয় পক্ষই অঙ্গীকার ব্যক্ত করেছে। এই আবহে ৭ই এপ্রিলের মধ্যে ইম্ফল থেকে মান্দালয় বাস পরিষেবা চালুর ক্ষেত্রে যে সমঝোতাপত্র বিনিময় হয়েছে দু’পক্ষই তাকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছে।
7. দুই দেশের সীমান্তবর্তী প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলের মানুষের কল্যাণের ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করে উভয় পক্ষই সীমান্তবর্তী হাট গঠনের ক্ষেত্রে সহমত পোষণ করেছে। ২০১২ সালে এই মর্মে স্বাক্ষরিত চুক্তি অনুযায়ী একটি পাইলট প্রোজেক্টকে বাস্তবায়িত করার ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করা হয়েছে। সীমান্তবর্তী এই হাট পরিচালনার ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সহমতের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
8. মায়ানমারের চিন প্রদেশ এবং নাগা স্বায়ত্তশাসিত অঞ্চলে পরিকাঠামো ও আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে ভারতের সাহায্যপ্রাপ্ত বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের ক্ষেত্রে দুটি দেশই সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত করেছে। এই উদ্যোগে ৪৩টি বিদ্যালয়, ১৮টি স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্র এবং ৫১টি সেতু ও সড়ক গত তিন বছরে নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে। ২০২০-২১ সালের মধ্যে চতুর্থ বর্ষে ভারতের দেওয়া ৫০ লক্ষ মার্কিন ডলারের সাহায্যে ২৯টি অতিরিক্ত প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের ক্ষেত্রে যে পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে উভয় পক্ষই তাকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছে।
9. সিততোয়ে বন্দর এবং কালাদান মাল্টি-মোডাল ট্রানজিট ট্রান্সপোর্ট প্রকল্পের ইতিবাচক উন্নয়নকে উভয় নেতাই স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে সিততোয়ে বন্দর এবং পালেতওয়া অভ্যন্তরীণ জলপথ পরিবহণ টার্মিনাল সহ পরিবহণের সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যবস্থাপনা চালু করার লক্ষ্যে কাজ শুরু হয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের ফলে, এই অঞ্চলের আর্থিক উন্নয়ন ঘটবে এবং স্থানীয় মানুষ উপকৃত হবেন। উভয় পক্ষই কালাদান প্রকল্পের চূড়ান্ত পর্বে পালেতওয়া-জরিনপুই সড়কের কাজ দ্রুত শেষ করার ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছে। এই প্রকল্পটি শেষ হলে সিততোয়ে বন্দর থেকে উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে উঠবে। কালাদান মাল্টি-মোডাল ট্রানজিট ট্রান্সপোর্ট প্রকল্পে মিজোরাম সীমান্তের জরিনপুই থেকে দক্ষিণ দিকে পালেতওয়াগামী সড়ক নির্মাণের কাজে মায়ানমারের সহযোগিতাকে ভারত প্রশংসা করেছে।
10. ২০২১ সালের মধ্যে ত্রিস্তরীয় মহাসড়কে কালেওয়া-ইয়ারগি অংশের কাজ শেষ হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। ভারত এই মহাসড়কে ৬৯টি সেতুর উন্নতিকরণে কাজ করার অঙ্গীকার করেছে। মায়ানমার এই কাজে সহযোগিতায় সম্মত হয়েছে। উভয় নেতাই এতে সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
11. ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং প্রশিক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সাহায্যকে মায়ানমার ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছে। উভয় পক্ষই মায়ানমান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ইনফরমেশন অ্যান্ড টেকনলজি (এমআইআইটি) এবং অ্যাডভান্সড সেন্টার ফর এগ্রিকালচারাল রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড এডুকেশন (এসিএআরই)-র মতো ফ্ল্যাগশিপ প্রকল্পগুলিতে দীর্ঘমেয়াদি পরিকল্পনায় এই উদ্যোগ অব্যাহত রাখার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। ইয়ামেথিনে মহিলা পুলিশ প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রের দ্রুত আধুনিকীকরণের লক্ষ্যে প্রয়োজনীয় উদ্যোগ নেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে দুই নেতাই সহমত পোষণ করেছেন। পাকোক্কু এবং মিংগ্যান-এ ভারতের সহযোগিতায় মায়ানমার-ভারত শিল্প প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রে মায়ানমারের তরুণরা প্রশিক্ষণ পাচ্ছেন। এ ধরনের আরও দুটি কেন্দ্র মনিওয়া ও থাটোনে গড়ে তোলার কাজ এগিয়ে চলেছে।
12. মায়ানমারের রাখাইন প্রদেশে রাখাইন প্রদেশ উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে শান্তি, স্থিতাবস্থা এবং আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নে ভারত তার সমর্থন পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছে। ২০১৯ সালে উত্তর রাখাইনে বাস্তুচ্যুত মানুষদের জন্য ভারত যে ২৫০টি তৈরি বাড়ি এবং ত্রাণসামগ্রী পাঠিয়েছিল, সেজন্য মায়ানমার ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছে। এর দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে ১২টি প্রকল্পের দ্রুত বাস্তবায়নের ক্ষেত্রে উভয় পক্ষই সম্মত হয়েছে। মেকং-গঙ্গা সহযোগিতা কর্মসূচির আওতায় এই উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পগুলি বাস্তবায়িত করা হচ্ছে। এবারের সরকারি সফরে এই ধরনের প্রকল্পে ভারতের সাহায্য সংক্রান্ত চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের বিষয়টিকে উভয় নেতাই স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন।
13. মায়ানমার সরকার উত্তর রাখাইনের চ্যালেঞ্জগুলি মোকাবিলায় যে পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে ভারত তাতে তার সমর্থন পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছে। রাখাইন থেকে বাস্তুচ্যুতদের ফিরিয়ে আনার ক্ষেত্রে মায়ানমার এবং বাংলাদেশের মধ্যে যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে ভারত তাতে সমর্থন জানিয়েছে। ভারত আশা করে, এই চুক্তি অনুযায়ী বর্তমানে বাংলাদেশের কক্সবাজারে যেসব বাস্তুচ্যুতও রয়েছেন, তাঁদের দ্রুত ফিরিয়ে নেওয়া হবে। মায়ানমার এই পরিস্থিতির জটিলতা অনুধাবন করার জন্য ভারতকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছে।
14. উভয় পক্ষই দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য এবং আর্থিক বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে তাদের সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগিয়ে তা বৃদ্ধির ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছে। যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি, বাজারের নাগাল পাওয়া, সহজে আর্থিক লেনদেন, দুই পক্ষের মধ্যে বাণিজ্যিক যোগাযোগ এবং আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক ও আঞ্চলিক বাণিজ্য চুক্তিগুলি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বলে তারা মনে করে।
15. মায়ানমারে ভারতের রুপে কার্ড দ্রুত চালু করার লক্ষ্যে উভয় পক্ষই একযোগে কাজ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এ কারণে ভারতের ন্যাশনাল পেমেন্ট কর্পোরেশনকে মায়ানমারের আইনকানুন অনুযায়ী কিছু ব্যবস্থা নিতে হবে যার ফলে, মায়ানমারের অর্থনৈতিক এবং পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রে বিভিন্ন সুযোগ-সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
16. উভয় পক্ষই দু’দেশের মধ্যে আর্থিক লেনদেন ডিজিটাল প্রক্রিয়ায় সম্পন্ন করার জন্য একটি ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলার বিষয়টি খতিয়ে দেখবে। সীমান্তবর্তী অঞ্চলের বাণিজ্যের প্রসারের লক্ষ্যে মুদ্রা নীতির বিভিন্ন সম্ভাবনাগুলি তারা খতিয়ে দেখবে। এই লক্ষ্যে ভারত-মায়ানমার যৌথ বাণিজ্য কমিটির বৈঠকে বিষয়গুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে।
17. জ্বালানি ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার লক্ষ্যে ভারত ও মায়ানমার পেট্রোপণ্যের বিষয়ে বিভিন্ন সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করেছে। ভারতের রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল এবং গ্যাস কোম্পানিগুলির মায়ানমারে বিনিয়োগের বিষয়টিকে উভয় পক্ষ স্বাগত জানিয়েছে।
18. মায়ানমার-ভারত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কে প্রতিরক্ষা এবং নিরাপত্তা সহযোগিতা একটি মূল স্তম্ভ বলে উভয় পক্ষই মনে করে। তারা প্রতিরক্ষা আধিকারিকদের দু’দেশের সফরের বিষয়টি ইতিবাচক বলে মনে করে। দুই নেতাই ২০১৯-এর জুলাই মাসে প্রতিরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত যে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছিল, সেই প্রসঙ্গ নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। মায়ানমারের প্রতিরক্ষা বিভাগের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিতে সাহায্য করার ক্ষেত্রে ভারত তার অঙ্গীকারের কথা আবারও জানিয়েছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের সমৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে উভয় পক্ষই সীমান্তবর্তী অঞ্চলে শান্তি ও স্থিতাবস্থা বজায় রাখার ওপর জোর দিয়েছে। তারা নিজ নিজ ভূখণ্ডে অন্য দেশের প্রতি নেতিবাচক কাজ প্রতিরোধের ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেছে।
19. উভয় নেতাই সমুদ্রক্ষেত্রে দু’দেশের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির বিষয়টিকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। তাঁরা সমুদ্র নিরাপত্তা দৃঢ় করা এবং এ সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলার ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন। ২০১৯-এর সেপ্টেম্বরে সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা সহযোগিতা (এমএসসি) স্বাক্ষরের পর প্রথম যৌথ কর্মীগোষ্ঠীর বৈঠক হয় যেখানে বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তথ্যের আদানপ্রদান করা হয়েছিল।
20. নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত ক্ষেত্রে উভয় পক্ষের বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধানে একটি সুসংহত আইনি পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার ব্যাপারে দু’পক্ষই সহমত পোষণ করেছে। এই লক্ষ্যে মিউচুয়াল লিগ্যাল অ্যাসিস্ট্যান্স ট্রিটি অন সিভিল এবং কমার্শিয়াল ম্যাটার্স অ্যান্ড এক্সট্রাডিশন ট্রিটি-র মতো বিভিন্ন বকেয়া চুক্তি নিয়ে আলাপ-আলোচনার ক্ষেত্রে উভয় পক্ষ সম্মত হয়েছে। আগামী ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত মায়ানমারে ভারতীয় নাগরিকরা গেলে তাঁদের টুরিস্ট ভিসা বাড়ানোর সিদ্ধান্তকে ভারত স্বাগত জানিয়েছে।
21. ক্যান্সার রোগীদের চিকিৎসার জন্য মেডিকেল রেডিয়েশন সরঞ্জাম ‘ভাবাট্রন-২’ ভারত সরবরাহ করায় মায়ানমার তাকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছে। স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিতে উভয় পক্ষই সম্মত হয়েছে।
22. জাতীয় স্তরে আলাপ-আলোচনা, শান্তি এবং গণতান্ত্রিক প্রক্রিয়ায় মায়ানমার গণতান্ত্রিক যুক্তরাষ্ট্রীয় ইউনিয়ন গঠনের যে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে ভারত তাকে সমর্থন জানিয়েছে। মায়ানমারের সরকারি আধিকারিক, খেলোয়াড়, সাংসদ, বিচার বিভাগীয় কর্মী, নির্বাচনী এবং নিরাপত্তা আধিকারিকদের ভারত বিভিন্ন প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়ে আসছে। মায়ানমারের বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলিতে ভারত ন্যাশনাল নলেজ নেটওয়ার্ক কর্মসূচিকে আরও প্রসারিত করার কথা ঘোষণা করেছে। মায়ানমার ডিপ্লোম্যাটিক অ্যাকাডেমি তৈরিতে ভারত সাহায্যের অঙ্গীকার করেছে। মায়ানমারে জাতীয় পরিচয়পত্র প্রকল্পটিতে কারিগরি সহায়তার প্রতিশ্রুতির জন্য মায়ানমার ভারতকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পটি ভারতের আধার প্রকল্পের অনুকরণে বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে।
23. একটি গণতান্ত্রিক যুক্তরাষ্ট্রীয় ইউনিয়ন গঠনে মায়ানমার যে জাতীয় স্তরে আলাপ-আলোচনার প্রক্রিয়া গ্রহণ করেছে ভারত তাকে সমর্থন জানিয়েছে। ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মায়ানমারে দেশব্যাপী অস্ত্র বিরতি চুক্তির আওতায় সে দেশে সরকার, প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনী এবং বিভিন্ন সশস্ত্র জাতিগোষ্ঠীগুলির মধ্যে আলাপ-আলোচনার মধ্য দিয়ে যে শান্তি প্রক্রিয়ার কাজ চলছে তাকে পূর্ণ সমর্থন জানিয়েছেন। উভয় নেতাই মনে করেন, এই অঞ্চলের উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে শান্তি এবং স্থিতাবস্থার যথেষ্ট গুরুত্ব রয়েছে।
24. সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিপদের বিষয়টি বিবেচনা করে উভয় পক্ষই একে মোকাবিলা করতে সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে সহমত পোষণ করেছে। সন্ত্রাসবাদের মোকাবিলায় এবং হিংসাত্মক জঙ্গি কার্যকলাপের বিরুদ্ধে দু’পক্ষই নিন্দা জানিয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির ওপর তারা সহমত পোষণ করে।
25. রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘ এবং অন্যান্য আন্তর্জাতিক সংগঠনগুলিতে দুটি দেশ সহযোগিতার বিষয়ে সহমত পোষণ করেছে। দুটি দেশই আসিয়ান, বিমস্টেক, মেকং-গঙ্গা সহযোগিতার মতো আঞ্চলিক গোষ্ঠীগুলিকে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার অঙ্গীকার করেছে। রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের সাধারণ পরিষদে স্থায়ী সদস্য হওয়ার জন্য ভারতের উদ্যোগকে মায়ানমার সমর্থন করেছে। সীমান্তে শান্তি বজায় রাখা এবং ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে আন্তর্জাতিক আইন ও আসিয়ান-ভিত্তিক উদ্যোগগুলিকে উৎসাহ দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি, মুক্ত, সমন্বিত, স্বচ্ছ নীতি বজায় রাখার ক্ষেত্রে উভয় পক্ষই অঙ্গীকার ব্যক্ত করেছে।
26. সৌরশক্তিতে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোটে রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের সমস্ত সদস্য দেশকে সামিল করার লক্ষ্যে মায়ানমার জোটের জন্য চুক্তিতে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিবর্তন আনার বিষয়ে অঙ্গীকার ব্যক্ত করেছে। ভারতও বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা পরিকাঠামো জোট (সিডিআরআই)-এর প্রাসঙ্গিকতা বিবেচনা করে মায়ানমারকে এখানে সামিল হতে উৎসাহ দিয়েছে।
27. ইউনেস্কোর ঐতিহ্যশালী স্থানগুলির তালিকায় ‘বাগান’কে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার সিদ্ধান্তকে ভারত স্বাগত জানিয়েছে। ‘বাগান’-এ ৯২টি প্যাগোডা ভূমিকম্পে ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছিল। উভয় পক্ষই ভারতের পুরাতাত্ত্বিক সর্বেক্ষণের উদ্যোগে ১২টি প্যাগোডার সংস্কারের কাজের উদ্যোগকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছে। মায়ানমার এই সংরক্ষণের কাজে ভারতের পুরাতাত্ত্বিক সর্বেক্ষণকে সবরকমের সহযোগিতার আশ্বাস দিয়েছে।
28. সর্বস্তরে যোগাযোগ বজায় রেখে সৌহার্দ্যপূর্ণ পরিবেশকে আরও মজবুত করতে উভয় পক্ষই তাদের দৃঢ় অঙ্গীকার ব্যক্ত করেছে।
29. মায়ানমারের রাষ্ট্রপতি উ উইন মিন্ট এবং ফার্স্ট লেডি ডাও চো চো, তাঁদের এবং মায়ানমারের প্রতিনিধিদলকে রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রামনাথ কোবিন্দ এবং তাঁর পত্নী শ্রীমতী সবিতা কোবিন্দ যে আন্তরিক এবং ব্যতিক্রমী আতিথেয়তা দেখিয়েছেন তার জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন।