Prime Minister's Office
India-Myanmar Joint Statement during the State Visit of the President of Myanmar to India (February 26-29, 2020)
27 FEB 2020 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
1. At the invitation of His Excellency Shri Ram Nath Kovind, President of the Republic of India and Smt. Savita Kovind, the First Lady, His Excellency U Win Myint, President of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar and Daw Cho Cho, the First Lady are paying a State Visit to India from 26 to 29 February 2020. President U Win Myint and the Myanmar delegation will also be visiting places of historical and cultural importance, including Bodh Gaya and Agra. The visit reinforced the tradition of high level interactions, symbolizing the strong friendly relations existing between the two neighbours.
2. A ceremonial welcome was accorded to President U Win Myint and First Lady Daw Cho Cho at Rashtrapati Bhawan, New Delhi on 27 February 2020. President Shri Ram Nath Kovind hosted a State Banquet in honour of the visiting Dignitaries. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi also met and hosted President U Win Myint for a lunch. Dr. S. Jaishankar, External Affairs Minister of India also called on President U Win Myint. Ten Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs)/Agreements were exchanged during the visit.
3. During the interactions, the leaders discussed a wide range of bilateral, regional and international issues of common interest. They emphasized that regular high level interactions have added momentum to the bilateral relations. They welcomed the synergies between Myanmar’s independent, active and non-aligned foreign policy and India’s ‘Act East’ and ‘Neighbourhood First’ policies, and reaffirmed their commitments to further strengthen partnership, explore new avenues of cooperation in order to expand bilateral relations for the mutual benefit of the two countries and peoples.
4. Both sides reiterated their mutual respect for the already- demarcated portion of the boundary between the two countries and affirmed their commitments to settle pending issues through the existing bilateral mechanisms, such as the Joint Boundary Working Group Meeting.
5. The two sides emphasized the centrality of connectivity in their relationship and reaffirmed their commitments to expedite the completion of the various India-funded projects presently underway in Myanmar, with Myanmar’s continued support and facilitation towards their execution.
6. Welcoming the opening of the two land border crossing points at Tamu-Moreh and Rihkhawdar-Zowkhawthar as international border gates, they noted the need to further facilitate the easy movement of passenger and cargo traffic by streamlining procedures and expeditiously developing infrastructure. The Indian side reiterated its commitment towards the construction of the modern Integrated Check Post as Phase-I at Tamu, Myanmar. Both sides agreed to work together for the earliest commencement of the project. The two sides committed to the early conclusion of discussions on the pending bilateral Motor Vehicles Agreement to facilitate cross border movement of vehicles. In this context, both sides welcomed the MoU between their respective private operators to launch a Coordinated Bus Service between Imphal and Mandalay by 7 April 2020.
7. Emphasizing the importance of promoting the well-being of the people in the remote areas across the borders of the two countries, both sides agreed to commence the establishment of the border haats, with a priority to carry out a pilot project, which was previously agreed by both sides in accordance with the MoU signed in 2012. The two sides look forward to setting up of border haats after finalizing the mutually agreed Mode of Operation.
8. Both sides also expressed satisfaction at the success of the Myanmar-India Border Area Development Programmes in providing infrastructure and socio-economic development in Chin State and Naga Self-Administered Region through the Indian grant-in-aid projects. Under this, 43 schools, 18 health centres and 51 bridges and roads have been constructed in the above areas over the last three years. Both sides acknowledged with satisfaction that 29 additional projects under the 4th year’s tranche of assistance of US$ 5 million, will be implemented in 2020-21.
9. Both leaders took note of the positive developments related to the Sittwe Port and the Kaladan Multi Modal Transit Transport Project. They welcomed the appointment, since 1 February 2020, of a Port Operator to operate and maintain the Sittwe Port and Paletwa Inland Water Transport Terminal and associated facilities. Once operational, this port will contribute to the economic development of the region and benefit the local people. Both sides also reaffirmed their commitment to the early completion of the Paletwa-Zorinpui road – the final leg of the Kaladan project. Once completed, the road will connect Sittwe Port to North-East India, generating more traffic for the Port. India appreciated Myanmar’s cooperation and efforts in facilitating the movement of project personnel, construction material and equipment for the construction of the road component of Kaladan Multi Modal Transit Transport Project across the Mizoram border through Zorinpui southwards towards Paletwa.
10. The two leaders took positive note of the progress of work on Kalewa - Yargyi road section of the Trilateral Highway, the work on which is expected to be completed by 2021. India reiterated its commitment to the early upgradation of the 69 bridges on the trilateral highway, with Myanmar agreeing to facilitate this.
11. Myanmar appreciated India’s assistance in the area of capacity building and training. Both sides agreed to jointly make flagship projects, such as Myanmar Institute of Information and Technology (MIIT) and Advanced Centre for Agricultural Research and Education (ACARE), sustainable on a long-term basis. Both leaders looked forward to the earliest upgradation of the Women’s Police Training Centre at Yamethin after finalization of modalities of the project. Both sides acknowledged the role which the Myanmar-India Industrial Training Centres at Pakokku and Myingyan, established with Indian grant assistance, are playing in imparting skills to Myanmar youth to enhance their employability. They noted efforts to build two new Centres at Monywa and Thaton which are progressing well.
12. India reiterated its commitment to support Myanmar’s efforts for promoting peace, stability and the socioeconomic development in Rakhine State through the Rakhine State Development Programme. Myanmar appreciated India’s provision of 250 pre-fabricated houses and relief materials for displaced persons in northern Rakhine in 2019. Both sides agreed to expedite the implementation of a set of 12 projects under the second phase of the Rakhine State Development Programme and to further strengthen their development cooperation within the framework of High Impact Community Development Projects and Quick Impact Projects under the Mekong-Ganga Cooperation mechanism. In this regard, they welcomed the signing of the Agreement on Indian Grant Assistance for Implementation of Quick Impact Projects (QIP) during the State Visit.
13. India reaffirmed its support for the recent steps taken by the Government of Myanmar to address the challenges in Northern Rakhine. India also expressed its support for the bilateral agreements signed between Myanmar and Bangladesh for the repatriation of the displaced persons from Rakhine State and hoped that Myanmar and Bangladesh would continue to work together for voluntary, sustainable and speedy repatriation of displaced people currently in the Cox Bazar area of Bangladesh to Myanmar in accordance with their bilateral agreements. The Myanmar side thanked India for its understanding of the complexity of the issue and for all its support extended to Myanmar.
14. The two sides noted the need to make efforts to enhance bilateral trade and economic engagement to their full potential. They noted that steps such as improving connectivity, market access, easing financial transactions, facilitating business-to-business connect and enabling bilateral and regional trading agreements would contribute to socio-economic development of both sides.
15. Both sides agreed to work together to enable the launch of India’s RuPay Card in Myanmar at the earliest, noting that National Payment Corporation of India (NPCI) needs to adhere to Myanmar laws and regulations and that the launch of RuPay Card would stimulate the economy of Myanmar and facilitate tourism and business from India.
16. The two sides also agreed to explore the creation of an India-Myanmar digital payment gateway which would help expand options for cross border remittance between the two countries. They also expressed interest in exploring a bilateral mechanism for settlement in local currency with the aim to boost cross border trade. In this regard, the two sides agreed to expeditiously convene the existing mechanism of India-Myanmar Joint Trade Committee meetings.
17. Both sides recognized the mutual benefit of greater integration in the energy sector between the two countries. India and Myanmar agreed to cooperate in the field of petroleum products, inter alia, for cooperation in refining, stockpiling, blending and retail through a Government-to-Government Memorandum of Understanding. Both sides agreed to encourage and facilitate cooperation among oil and gas companies of India and Myanmar for development of petroleum products, including enhancing trade and investments in this area. Both sides welcomed investments by Indian oil and gas Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) in Myanmar’s upstream sector and agreed that efforts would be made to explore opportunities to export to India a portion of the output from such projects where investments have been made by Indian oil and gas PSUs.
18. Both sides reiterated that defence and security cooperation remains one of the key pillars of Myanmar-India bilateral relations. They commended the positive momentum in exchanging visits of defence personnel. The two leaders acknowledged that the MoU on Defence Cooperation, signed in July 2019, had set the path for closer cooperation. The Indian side reiterated its commitment to assist Myanmar in the capacity building of the Myanmar Defence Services and enhance cooperation to address mutual security concerns. Both sides reiterated their commitment to peace and stability along the border areas in order to promote the prosperity of the local people, the two countries and the region. They reiterated their commitment of not allowing any negative elements to use their respective soil for hostile activities against the other side.
19. The two leaders welcomed the enhanced maritime cooperation between the two countries. They also recognized the importance of addressing maritime challenges and strengthening maritime security. Both leaders acknowledged the signing of an MoU on Maritime Security Cooperation (MSC), conduct of a first meeting of the Joint Working Group (JWG) in September 2019 and commencement of exchange of white shipping data, as important steps in the area.
20. Emphasizing the importance of building a comprehensive legal framework for addressing mutual concerns on matters related to security, the two sides agreed to continue negotiations on various pending treaties such as a Mutual Legal Assistance Treaty on Civil and Commercial Matters and the Extradition Treaty. They reiterated their commitment for an early conclusion of these. India welcomed the decision by Myanmar to extend Tourist Visa on Arrival for Indian citizens in Myanmar till December 2020.
21. The Myanmar side appreciated India's offer of providing medical radiation equipment "Bhabhatron-2" for treatment of cancer patients. Both sides agreed to further strengthen cooperation in healthcare sector.
22. India reaffirmed its support for Myanmar’s efforts towards national reconciliation, peace process and democratic transition to establish a democratic federal union. The two sides expressed satisfaction over the various ongoing trainings , capacity building programmes, exposure visits and lecture series offered by India for Myanmar civil servants, sportsmen, parliamentarians, judicial and electoral officers and security personnel. India announced the extension of its National Knowledge Network (NKN) to Myanmar Universities. The Indian side also reiterated its readiness to support Myanmar in the establishment of the Myanmar Diplomatic Academy. Myanmar also noted with thanks India’s offer of providing technical assistance to the national ID project of Myanmar, based on India’s "Aadhar” project.
23. India also reaffirmed its support for Myanmar’s efforts toward national reconciliation and democratic transition to establish a democratic federal union. The Prime Minister of India expressed full support for Myanmar’s peace process, which is being pursued through a dialogue between the Government, Military and Ethnic Armed Groups under the Nationwide Ceasefire Agreement framework. Both leaders underlined the importance of stability and peace in pursuing the shared national goal of development in the region.
24. Recognizing the threat posed by terrorism, both sides agreed to cooperate in countering terrorist groups and their actions. Both sides condemned terrorism in all its forms and manifestations and emphasized the need for stronger international partnership in countering terrorism and violent extremism, including through increased sharing of information and intelligence. They agreed to enhance bilateral cooperation in this regard.
25. Further, the two sides agreed to continue their close cooperation at international fora such as the United Nations (UN) and other international organizations. The two sides also agreed to cooperate within other regional frameworks such as ASEAN, BIMSTEC, Mekong-Ganga Cooperation. Myanmar supported India’s efforts for becoming a permanent member in an expanded and reformed UNSC. The two sides reaffirmed their commitments to maintain a peaceful border and to promote the principles of openness, inclusiveness, transparency, respect for international law and ASEAN centrality in the Indo-Pacific region, which embraces all in a common pursuit of progress and prosperity. Both sides look forward to continuing the bilateral technical level talks regarding the submissions for the limit of continental shelf beyond 200 nautical miles based on the existing friendly relations and good neighbourliness.
26. Myanmar committed to take necessary steps to ratify the amendment to the Framework Agreement of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) at an early date, as part of an effort to enable all UN Member States to join the ISA and advance cooperation in the field of solar energy. Further, India reiterated the relevance of the Coalition of Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) for disaster prone countries like India and Myanmar and encouraged Myanmar to consider joining the CDRI.
27. India welcomed the inclusion of Bagan in the list of UNESCO World Heritage Sites. The two sides welcomed the commencement of a first phase of work by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) to restore and conserve 12 pagodas under the first phase of a project to restore and conserve 92 earthquake-damaged pagodas in Bagan. Myanmar agreed to extend all necessary support to the ASI team, for undertaking this preservation work.
28. Both sides reiterated their strong commitment to further consolidate friendly and amicable bilateral ties between the two countries and agreed to intensify engagements at all levels.
29. President U Win Myint and First Lady Daw Cho Cho thanked President Shri Ram Nath Kovind and First Lady Smt. Savita Kovind for the warm and exceptional hospitality extended to the Myanmar delegation during their stay in India.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
میانمار کے صدر مملکت کے بھارت کے سرکاری دورے (2020-فروری 29-26)کے موقع پر ہند-میانمار کا مشترکہ بیان
27 FEB 2020 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28فروری /
1. بھارت کے صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند اور خاتون اول محترمہ سویتا کووند کی دعوت پر جمہوریہ میانمار کے صدر مملکت یو ون مینت اور خاتون اول ڈاؤ چو چو ، 26 سے 29 فروری 2020 تک بھارت کے سرکاری دورے پر ہیں۔ صدر مملکت یو ون مینت اور میانمار کا وفد بودھ گیا اور آگرہ سمیت تاریخی اور ثقافتی اہمیت کے حامل مقامات کا دورہ بھی کریں گے۔ اس دورے سے اعلی سطحی ملاقاتوں کی روایت کو تقویت پہنچی ہے جو کہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان موجود مضبوط دوستانہ تعلقات کی علامت ہے۔
2۔ 27 فروری 2020 کو نئی دہلی کے راشٹرپتی بھون میں میانمار کے صدر مملکت یو ون مینت اور خاتون اول ڈاؤ چو چو کا رسمی خیر مقدم کیا گیا۔ صدر جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے بھارت کے دورے پر آئی ان معزز ہستیوں کے اعزاز میں سرکاری ضیافت کا اہتمام کیا۔وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے بھی ملاقات کی اور ظہرانے کے لئے صدر مملکت یو ون مینت کی میزبانی کی۔ خارجی امور کے وزیر ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر نے بھی صدر مملکت یو ون مینت سے ملاقات کی۔ اس دورے کے دوران دونوں ملکوں کے دوران 10 مفاہمت ناموں (ایم او یو)/معاہدوں کا تبادلہ کیا گیا ۔
3۔ملاقات کے دوران رہنماؤں نے مشترکہ مفاد کے دو طرفہ، علاقائی اور عالمی امور کے متعدد موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مستقل اعلی سطحی ملاقاتوں سے دو طرفہ رشتوں میں مضبوطی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے میانمار کی آزادانہ، فعال اور غیر وابستہ خارجہ پالیسی اور بھارت کی ‘‘ایکٹ ایسٹ’’ اور‘ نیبر ہوڈ فرسٹ ’پالیسیوں کے درمیان تال میل کا خیر مقدم کیا اور شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط کرنے ، امدادو باہمی کے نئے مقامات کی تلاش کرنے کےتئیں اپنی عہد بستگیوں کا اعادہ کیا تاکہ دونوں ملکوں اور عوام کے باہمی مفاد کے لئے دو طرفہ رشتوں کی توسیع کی جاسکے۔
4۔طرفین نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان سرحد کے پہلے سے تعین کردہ حصے کے لئے اپنے اپنے باہمی احترام کا اعادہ کیا اور جوائنٹ باؤنڈری ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ جیسے موجودہ دو طرفہ میکانزم کے ذریعہ زیر التوا مسائل کو حل کرنے سے متعلق اپنی عہد بستگیوں کا اعادہ کیا۔
5۔دونوں ملکوں نے اپنے رشتوں میں رابطہ کاری کی مرکزیت پر زور دیا اور میانمار میں فی الحال جاری بھارت کی مالی معاونت سے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل میں تیزی لانے سے متعلق اپنی عہد بستگی کا اعادہ کیا اور اس کے لئے بھارت میانمار کو مسلسل مدد فراہم کرتا رہے اور ان پروجیکٹوں پر عمل درآمد کے لئے سہولت دیتا رہے گا۔
6۔تامو موریہ اوررکھوادر –زوکھوادر میں دو سرحدی کراسنگ پوائنٹ کو عالمی سرحدی گیٹ کے طور پر کھولے جانے کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے تسلیم کیا کہ طریقہ کار میں آسانی پیدا کرکے اور انتہائی تیزی سے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ترقی دے کر مسافروں اور سامان کے آسانی سےنقل و حمل کا راستہ ہموار کرنے کی مزید ضرورت ہے۔ بھارت کی طرف سے تامو-میانمار میں پہلے مرحلے کے طور پر جدید مربوط چیک پوسٹ کی تعمیر کے لئے اپنی عہد بستگی کا اعادہ کیا گیا۔ دونوں ممالک نے موٹر گاڑیوں کے زیر التوا دو طرفہ معاہدے پر مذاکرات کو جلد اختتام تک پہنچانے کے لئے اپنی عہد بستگی ظاہر کی تاکہ گاڑیوں کی سرحد پر آمدورفت کا راستہ ہموار کیا جاسکے۔ اس تناظر میں دونوں ملکوں نے 7 اپریل 2020 تک امپھال اور منڈالے کےدرمیان ایک مربوط بس خدمات شروع کرنے کے لئے اپنے اپنے نجی آپریٹروں کے درمیان ہوئے مفاہمت نامے کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
7۔دونوں ملکوں کی سرحدوں پر واقع دور دراز علاقوں میں لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے دونوں ملکوں نے بارڈر ہاٹ قائم کرنے پر اتفاق کیا اور اس بات پر رضا مندی ظاہر کی کہ اس سلسلہ میں ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ شروع کیا جائے گا جس پر اس سے پہلے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان 2012 میں دستخط شدہ مفاہمت نامے کے مطابق ہوا تھا۔
8۔دونوں ممالک نے بھارت کے گرانٹ ان ایڈ پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعہ چن اسٹیٹ اور ناگا سیلف ایڈمنسٹرڈ خطے میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور سماجی معاشی ترقی کی فراہم کرنے میں میانمار-بھارت سرحدی علاقہ کے ترقی پروگراموں کی کامیابی پر اظہار اطمینان بھی کیا۔ اس کے تحت پچھلے تین سالوں میں درج بالا علاقوں میں 43 اسکول ، 18 صحت مراکز اور 51 پلوں اور سڑکوں کی تعمیر کی گئی ہے۔ دونوں ملکوں نے اطمینان سے اس با ت کا بھی اعتراف کیا کہ پانچ ملین امریکی ڈالر کے چوتھے سال کی امدادی قسط کے تحت 29 اضافی پروجیکٹوں کو 21-2020 میں نافذ کیا جائے گا۔
9۔دونوں رہنماؤں نے سیٹوی پورٹ اور کلادن ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانزٹ ٹرانسپورٹ پروجیکٹ سے متعلق مثبت پیش رفت کا اعتراف کیا۔ انہوں نے یکم فروری 2020 سے سیٹوی پورٹ اور پلیٹوا ان لینڈ واٹر ٹرانسپورٹ ٹرمنل اور اس سے وابستہ سہولتوں کو چلانے اور ان کی دیکھ ریکھ کے لئے ایک پورٹ آپریٹر کی تقرری کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ ایک بار جب یہ چالو ہوجائے گا ، تو یہ بندرگاہ خطے کی معاشی ترقی میں اپنی حصہ داری ادا کرے گا اور مقامی عوام کو اس سے فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ دونوں ملکوں نے کالادان پروجیکٹوں کے آخری مرحلہ پلیٹوا –زورن پوری سڑک کو جلد مکمل کرنے کے سلسلہ میں اپنی عہدبستگی کا اظہار کیا۔ جب یہ سڑک مکمل ہوجائے گی تو یہ سیٹوی پورٹ کو شمال مشرقی بھارت سے جوڑے گا ۔ بھارت نے پروجیکٹ عملہ کے نقل و حمل اور کالادان ملٹی ماڈل ٹرانزٹ ٹرانسپورٹ پروجیکٹ کے سڑک کی تعمیر کے لئے تعمیراتی اشیا اور آلات کی سہولت دینے میں میانمار کے تعاون اور کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
10۔دونوں رہنماؤں نے سہ رخی ہائی وے کے کلیوا –یرگئی روڈ سیکشن پر کام کی پیش رفت پر مثبت نوٹ لیا ہے۔ اس پر کام 2021 تک مکمل ہونے کی امید ہے۔ بھارت نے سہ رخی شاہراہ پر 69 پلوں جلد اپ گریڈ کرنے کے تعلق سے اپنی عہد بستگی کا اعادہ کیا اور میانمار نے اس کا راستہ ہموار کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔
11۔ میانمار نے صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت کے شعبے میں بھارت کی امداد کی ستائش کی۔ دونوںملکوں نے میانمار انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انفارمیشن اینڈ ٹکنالوجی (ایم آئی آئی ٹی) اور ایڈوانسڈ سینٹر فار ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ اینڈ ایجوکیشن ( اے سی اے آر ای) جیسے فلیگ شپ پروجیکٹ مشترکہ طور پر بنانے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے پروجیکٹ کے ضابطوں کو حتمی شکل دینے کے بعد یامیتھن میں خواتین کے پولیس ٹریننگ سینٹر کے جلد اپ گریڈیشن کے تعلق سے اپنی آمادگی ظاہر کی۔ دونوں ملکوں نے بھارت کی مالی امداد سے پکوکو اور مینگاینگ میں میانمار-بھارت صنعتی تربیتی مراکز کے قیام کے رول کا اعتراف کیا۔ اس کے قیام سے میانمار کے نوجوانوں کو ہنر مندی فراہم کی جارہی ہے تاکہ وہ خود کو روزگار کے لائق بناسکیں۔
12۔بھارت نے راکھین اسٹیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کے ذریعہ راکھین ریاست میں امن سلامتی ،استحکام اور سماجی معاشی ترقی کے فروغ کے لئے میانمار کی کوششوں کی حمایت کے لئے اپنی عہد بستگی کا اعادہ کیا۔ میانمار نے 2019 میں شمالی راکھین میں بے گھر افراد کے لئے پہلے سے ڈھالے گئے 250 مکانات اور راحتی اشیا فراہم کرنے کے لئے بھارت کی ستائش کی۔ دونوں ملکوں نے راکھین اسٹیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کے دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت 12 پروجیکٹوں پر عمل درآمد کو تیز تر کرنے اور میکونگ -گنگا کوٓاپریشن میکانزم کے تحت ہائی امپیکٹ کمیونٹی ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ اور کوئک امپکٹ پروجیکٹس کے فریم ورک میں اپنے ترقیاتی امداد باہمی کو مزید مضبو ط کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ اس سلسلہ میں دونوں ملکوں نے سرکاری دورے کے دوران کوئک امپیکٹ پروجیکٹ (کیو آئی پی) کےنفاذ کے لئے بھارت کی مالی امداد سے متعلق معاہدہ پر دستخط کرنے کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
13۔بھارت نے شمالی راکھین میں چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے میانمار حکومت کے ذریعہ حال ہی میں کئے گئے اقدامات کے لئے اپنی حمایت کا وعدہ کیا۔ بھارت نے راکھین ریاست سے بے گھر افراد کی وطن واپسی کے لئے میانمار اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان دستخط شدہ دو طرفہ معاہدوں کے لئے اپنی حمایت بھی ظاہر کی اورامید کی کہ میانمار اور بنگلہ دیش اپنے دو طرفہ معاہدوں کے مطابق بنگلہ دیش کے کاکس بازار علاقے میں حال ہی میں بے گھرا فراد کی میانمار کے لئے رضاکارانہ ، پائیدار اور تیز رفتار وطن واپسی کی سمت میں ایک ساتھ مل کر مسلسل کام کرتے رہیں گے۔ میانمار نے بھارت کا اس بات کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا کہ وہ اس کے پیچدہ مسئلہ کو سمجھ رہا ہے کہ اس بات کے لئے بھی شکریہ ادا کیا کہ وہ میانمار کو اپنا ہر طرح کا تعاون دے رہا ہے۔
14۔دونوں ملکوں نے دو طرفہ تجارت اور معاشی مصروفیت کو اپنی صلاحیت کی حد تک بڑھانے کی کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعتراف کیا کہ رابطہ کاری بہتر بنانے، بازار تک رسائی حاصل کرنے، مالی لین دین آسان کرنے ، کاروبار سے کاروبار کو جوڑنے کا راستہ ہموار کرنے اور باہمی علاقائی ، تجارتی معاہدے کرنے سے دونوں ملکوں کی سماجی اور معاشی ترقی ہوگی۔
15۔دونوں ممالک نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ وہ جلد ہی جلد میانمار میں بھارت کے روپے کارڈ شروع کرنے کے لئےمل جل کر کام کریں گے اور انہوں نے اس بات کو تسلیم کیا کہ ضرورت ہے کہ نیشنل پیمنٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا(این پی سی آئی) میانمار کے قوانین اور ضوابط پر عمل کرے اور روپے کارڈ شروع کرنے سے میانمار کی معیشت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا اور بھارت سے سیاحت اور کاروبار کا راستہ ہموار ہوگا۔
16۔دونوں ملکوں نے ہند –میانمار ڈیجیٹل پیمنٹ گیٹ وے کے قیام کو تلاش کرنے پربھی اتفاق کیا جس سے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان سرحد پار سے ترسیلات زر کے لئے متبادل طریقوں کی توسیع میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے سرحد پار تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے مقامی کرنسی میں سٹیلمنٹ کے لئے دوطرفہ میکانزم دریافت کرنے میں اپنی دلچسپی بھی ظاہر کی۔
17۔طرفین نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان توانائی کے شعبے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ انضمام کے باہمی مفاد کو بھی تسلیم کیا ۔ بھارت اور میانمار نے پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کے شعبے میں امداد باہمی پر اتفاق کیا۔ دونوں ملکوں میں پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کی ترقی کے لئے بھارت اور میانمار کے تیل اور گیس کمپنیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور ان میں امداد باہمی کو فروغ دینے پر اتفاق کیا۔
18۔طرفین نے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ دفاعی اور سیکورٹی امداد باہمی میانمار-بھارت دو طرفہ رشتوں کے کلیدی ستون ہیں۔ انہوں نے دفاعی عملے کے دوروں کے تبادلے میں مثبت پیش رفت کی ستائش کی ۔ دونورں رہناؤں نے اس با ت کا اعتراف کیا کہ دفاعی تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت نامہ جس پر جولائی 2019 میں دستخط کئے گے تھے، اس نے قریبی تعاون کا راستہ ہموار کیا تھا۔ بھارت نے میانمار دفاعی خدمات کی صلاحیت سازی میں میانمار کی خدمت کرنے کےاپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور باہمی سیکورٹی کی تشویشات کو حل کرنے کے لئےباہمی تعاون پر زور دیا۔ دونوں ملکوں نے مقامی لوگوں کی خوشحالی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے سرحدی علاقوں میں امن او ر استحکام سے متعلق اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے اس عزم کا بھی اعادہ کیا کہ وہ دوسرے کے خلاف مخالفانہ سرگرمیوں کے لئے اپنی اپنی زمین کے استعمال کےلئے منفی عناصر کو اجازت نہیں دیں گے۔
19۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان سرحدی تعاون کو بڑھانے کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے سرحدی چیلنجوں سےنمٹنے اور سرحدی سلامتی کو مضبوط کرنے کی اہمیت کا بھی اعتراف کیا۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے بحری سلامتی امداد باہمی (ایم ایس سی) سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرنے اور ستمبر 2019 میں مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ (جے ڈبلیو جی) کی پہلی میٹنگ کرنے پر زور دیا۔
20۔سلامتی سے متعلق امور پر باہمی تشویشات سے نمٹنے کیلئے ایک جامع قانونی فریم ورک کی تشکیل کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے فریقین نے متعدد زیر التوا معاہدوں جیسے سول اور تجارتی امور اور حوالگی معاہدہ پر باہمی قانونی امداد کے معاہدے پر بات چیت جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ انہوں نے ان معاہدوں کے جلد انجام تک پہنچنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
21۔میانمار کی جانب سے کینسر کے مریضوں کے علاج کے لئے میڈیکل تابکاری کے سامان ‘‘ بھابھترون-2’’ فراہم کرنے سے متعلق بھارت کی پیشکش کی ستائش کی گئی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے حفظانِ صحت کے شعبہ میں تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
22۔بھارت نے جمہوری وفاقی یونین کے قیام کے لئے میانمار کی قومی مفاہمت، امن عمل اور جمہوری منتقلی کی کوششوں کی حمایت کیلئے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے میانمار کے سول سروینٹس، کھلاڑیوں، پارلیمنٹیرین، عدالتی اور انتخابی افسران اور سکیورٹی اہلکاروں کے لئے جاری ٹریننگ، صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں اور بھارت کے پیش کردہ لیکچر سیریز پر اظہاراطمینان کیا۔
23۔بھارت نے جمہوری وفاقی یونین کے قیام کے لئے میانمار کی قومی مفاہمت اور جمہوریت کی منتقلی کی کوششوں کی حمایت کی بھی تصدیق کی۔ وزیراعظم ہند نے میانمار کے امن عمل کی مکمل حمایت کا اظہار کیا، جس پر حکومت، فوج اور نسلی مسلح گروپوں کے مابین ملک گیر جنگ بندی معاہ کے فریم ورک کے تحت بات چیت کی جا رہی ہے۔
24۔دہشت گردی سے درپیش خطرات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے دونوں فریقوں نے دہشت گرد گروپوں اور ان کی کارروائیوں سے نمٹنے میں تعاون کرنے پر رضامندی کا اظہار کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے ہر قسم کی دہشت گردی اور پُرتشدد انتہا پسندی کی مذمت کی اور دہشت گردی سے نمٹنے میں معلومات اور خفیہ اطلاعات میں ساجھیداری میں اضافہ سمیت زیادہ مضبوط بین الاقوامی ساجھیداری پر زور دیا۔اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے باہمی تعاون میں اضافے سے اتفاق کیا۔
25۔ اس کے علاوہ دونوں ملکوں نے اقوام متحدہ جیسے بین الاقوامی فورموں اور دیگر بین الاقوامی تنظیموں میں اپنے قریبی تعاون کو جاری رکھنے سے اتفاق کیا۔ دونوں ملکوں نے آسیان، بمسٹیک، میکانگ-گنگا تعاون جیسے علاقائی فریم ورک میں رہتے ہوئے تعاون کرنے سے اتفاق کیا۔ میانما نے اصلاح شدہ اور توسیع شدہ یو این ایس سی میں بھارت کے مستقل رکن بننے کی کوششوں حمایت کی۔ دونوں فریقوں نے پُرامن سرحد کو برقرار رکھنے اور کھلےپن، شمولیت، شفافیت، بین الاقوامی قوانین کا احترام اور بھارت بحرالکاہل خطے میں آسیان کی مرکزیت کے اصولوں کو فروغ دینے اور سبھی کے لئے ترقی اور خوشحالی کی کوششیں کرنے کے اپنے عہد کا اعادہ کیا۔ دونوں فریقوں نے موجودہ دوستانہ تعلقات اور اچھے پڑوس کی بنیاد پر 200نوٹیکل میل کے آگے براعظم سے متعلق حد کے لئے باہمی تکنیکی بات چیت کو جاری رکھنے پر بھی رضامندی ظاہر کی۔
26۔ میانما نے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد (آئی ایس اے) کے فریم ورک معاہدے میں ترمیم کی توثیق کےلئے ضروری اقدامات کرنے کا بھی وعدہ کیاتاکہ اقوام متحدہ کے تمام ممبر ملک آئی ایس اے میں شامل ہو سکیں اور شمسی توانائی کے شعبے میں تعاون میں اضافہ کر سکیں۔ اس کے علاوہ بھارت نے ، بھارت، میانماجیسے قدرتی آفات کے امکان والے ملکوں کے لئے آفات سے محفوظ رکھنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اتحاد ( سی ڈی آر آئی) کی ہمت افزائی کا بھی اعادہ کیا۔
27۔بھارت نے باگان کو یونیسکو کی عالمی وراثتی مقامات کی فہرست میں شامل کرنے کا بھی خیر مقدم کیا۔ دونوں ملکوں نے باگان میں زلزلے سے تباہ ہوئے 92 پگوڈا کی مرمت اور درستگی کے پروجیکٹ کے پہلے مرحلے کے تحت بھارت کے آثار قدیمہ کے محکمے (اے ایس آئی) کےذریعے کام شروع کئے جانے کا بھی خیر مقدم کیا۔ میانما نے تاریخی مقام کے تحفظ کا کام شروع کرنے کے لئے اے ایس آئی کی ٹیم کو تمام ضروری امداد فراہم کرنےسے بھی اتفاق کیا۔
28۔ دونوں فریقوں نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دوستانہ اور سازگار باہمی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے اور تمام سطحوں پر تعلقات میں اضافہ کرنے سے اتفاق کیا۔
29۔صدر او وِ ن منت اور خاتون اول ڈاؤ چھو چھو نے بھارت میں اپنے قیام کے دورا ن میانما کے وفد کی پُرخلوص اورشاندار میزبانی کے لئے خاتون اول محترمہ سویتا کووند اور صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔