Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister takes stock of the prevailing Law and Order situation in Delhi
Citizens must not believe in rumours and fall prey to evil designs of miscreants and groups interested in precipitating communal tension: Shri Amit Shah
Delhi Police is mandated and obligated to provide security to all sections of society irrespective of caste and religion: Home Minister
27 FEB 2020 9:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah held a review meeting to take stock of prevailing law and order situation in Delhi, in view of recent riots affecting the District North-East. The meeting was, inter alia, attended by the Union Home Secretary, CP, Delhi and Special CP, Law & Order, Delhi Police.
Shri Shah has appealed to citizens not to believe in rumours and fall prey to evil designs of miscreants and groups interested in precipitating communal tension. Only 12 Police Stations out of the 203 PSs in Delhi (about 4.2% of the geographical area) have been affected by these riots, while normalcy and communal harmony has prevailed elsewhere in the National Capital. Delhi Police is mandated and obligated to provide security to all sections of society irrespective of caste and religion.
Major Highlights from the Review Meeting:
• No major incident has been reported in the last 36 hours in any affected Police Station of District North-East.
• Prohibitory orders under Section 144 will be relaxed for a total of 10 hours tomorrow in view of improvement in ground situation.
• So far, 48 FIRs, pertaining to clashes, loss of lives/property, etc., have already been registered and further FIRs would be registered in due course.
• Police has detained/arrested 514 suspects for questioning so far. Further arrests would be effected in the course of investigation.
• Delhi Police has separately set up two SITs for investigating serious offences.
• Nearly 7,000 Central Para-Military Forces have been deployed in the affected areas of North-East District since February 24. Besides, Delhi Police has also deployed three Special CPs, six Joint CPs, one Additional CP, 22 DCPs, 20 ACPs, 60 Inspectors, 1,200 other ranks and 200 Lady Police under the overall supervision of Commissioner of Police to effectively guide and supervise Police response so as to contain and normalise the situation.
• 35 persons have lost their lives in these tragic incidents since February 24. Situation is slowly returning to normal.
• Citizens are requested not to lay credence to any rumour. Delhi Police has set up helplines – 22829334 and 22829335 – for round-the-clock assistance. These numbers are being given adequate publicity so that information about miscreants and any emerging situation may be conveyed to the Police.
• Two Security personnel sacrificed their lives in the line of duty to restore law and order. Besides, nearly 70 Police personnel and senior officers have been injured in these unfortunate incidents. Adequate steps have been taken to ensure medical support to the injured.
• As a confidence-building measure among different sections of the society, Delhi Police has started holding Peace Committee Meetings across Delhi to normalise situation and improve inter-community harmony. Such Peace Committee Meetings would continue till situation normalises. So far, nearly 330 Peace Committee Meetings have been organised in various districts of Delhi in the last two days. Apart from this, meeting with Residents Welfare Associations (RWA) and Market Welfare Associations (MWA) have also been convened in several areas. Such Peace Committee/RWA/MWA have been attended by different sections of the society including Civil Society Groups, representatives of different political parties including Congress, AAP, BJP, etc.
• East Delhi Municipal Corporation has already initiated steps to clean the streets and repair damaged public properties in riot-affected areas. Other civic agencies are also ensuring the civic amenities to the citizens is restored as soon as possible. Movement of traffic on the highway and connecting roads is returning to normal.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রীর দিল্লীর আইন-শৃঙ্খলা জনিত পরিস্হিতির পর্যালোচনা
28 FEB 2020 5:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ দিল্লীর উত্তরপূর্ব অঞ্চলে সাম্প্রতিক অশান্তির ঘটনার প্রেক্ষিতে এক বৈঠকে রাজধানীর আইন শৃঙ্খলা পরিস্হিতি পর্যালোচনা করেন। এই বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব, দিল্লীর পুলিশ কমিশনার এবং দিল্লী পুলিশের আইন-শৃঙ্খলার দায়িত্বে থাকা বিশেষ পুলিশ কমিশনার উপস্হিত ছিলেন।
শ্রী শাহ নাগরিকদের কাছে কোনো গুজবে প্রভাবিত না হওয়ার আবেদন জানিয়েছেন। সাম্প্রদায়িক উত্তেজনা সৃষ্টির উদ্দেশ্যে যেসমস্ত গোষ্ঠী এবং দুষ্কৃতিরা চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে, তাদের ফাঁদে নাগরিকরা যেন না পড়েন সে ব্যাপারে তিনি সকলকে সতর্ক থাকতে বলেন। দিল্লীর ২০৩টি থানার মধ্যে মাত্র ১২টি থানা এলাকা(মোট ভৌগলিক এলাকার ৪.২ শতাংশ) এই অশান্তির দরুণ প্রভাবিত হয়েছে। জাতীয় রাজধানীর বাকি অংশে পরিস্হিতি স্বাভাবিক এবং সাম্প্রদায়িক সম্প্রীতি বজায় রয়েছে। দিল্লী পুলিশ জাতি, ধর্ম নির্বিশেষে নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করতে দায়বদ্ধ বলে শ্রী শাহ উল্লেখ করেন।
এই পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিকগুলি :
দিল্লীর উত্তরপূর্ব জেলার অশান্ত এলাকাগুলিতে নতুন করে কোনো বড় ঘটনার খবর পাওয়া যায়নি। আজ পরিস্হিতির উন্নতি হওয়ায় ১০ ঘন্টার জন্য ১৪৪ ধারা শিথিল করা হয়েছে। দাঙ্গা, প্রাণহানি, সম্পত্তিহানির ঘটনায় ইতিমধ্যেই ৪৮টি এফআইআর দায়ের করা হয়েছে। পুলিশ ৫১৪ জন সন্দেহভাজনকে জিজ্ঞাসাবাদের জন্য আটক/গ্রেফতার করেছে। তদন্ত চালানোর সময় আরো অনেককে গ্রেফতার করার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে।
দিল্লী পুলিশ, গুরুতর অপরাধগুলির তদন্তে দুটি বিশেষ তদন্তকারী দল গঠন করেছে। ২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে উত্তরপূর্ব দিল্লীর অশান্ত অঞ্চলে প্রায় ৭ হাজার আধা-সামরিক বাহিনীর জওয়ান মোতায়েন করা হয়েছে। এছাড়া দিল্লী পুলিশ তিন জন বিশেষ পুলিশ কমিশনার, ৬ জন যুগ্ম কমিশনার, ১ জন অতিরিক্ত কমিশনার, ২২ জন ডিসিপি, ২০ জন এসিপি, ৬০ জন ইন্সপেক্টর, ১২শো অন্যান্য পদাধিকারী এবং ২০০ মহিলা পুলিশকে পরিস্হিতি স্বাভাবিক করার কাজে নিয়োগ করেছে। এঁরা সকলে দিল্লীর পুলিশ কমিশনারের অধীনে কাজ করছেন।
২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে শুরু হওয়া এই মর্মান্তিক ঘটনায় এ পর্যন্ত ৩৫ জন প্রাণ হারিয়েছেন। পরিস্হিতি আস্তে আস্তে স্বাভাবিক হচ্ছে। নাগরিকদের কোনো প্ররোচনায় প্রভাবিত না হবার অনুরোধ জানানো হচ্ছে। দিল্লী পুলিশ ২৪ ঘন্টার দুটি হেল্পলাইন নম্বরের ব্যবস্হা করেছে। এগুলি হল- ২২৮২৯৩৩৪ এবং ২২৮২৯৩৩৫। কোথাও নাশকতার কোনো খবর পেলে অথবা কোনো অস্বাভাবিক পরিস্হিতির সৃষ্টি হলে এই নম্বরে পুলিশের সাথে যোগাযোগ করতে হবে।
আইন-শৃঙ্খলা স্বাভাবিক করতে গিয়ে দুজন নিরাপত্তা আধিকারিক শহীদ হয়েছেন। এছাড়া ৭০ জন পুলিশ কর্মী এবং পদস্হ আধিকারিক এই দুর্ভাগ্যজনক ঘটনায় আহত হয়েছেন। তাঁদের চিকিৎসার জন্য যথাযথ ব্যবস্হা করা হয়েছে।
সমাজের বিভিন্ন স্তরের মানুষের মধ্যে আস্হা অর্জনের জন্য দিল্লী পুলিশ শান্তি কমিটির বৈঠকের আয়োজন করেছে। পরিস্হিতি স্বাভাবিক না হওয়া পর্যন্ত সাম্প্রদায়িক সম্প্রীতির উন্নতির লক্ষ্যে এই বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। ইতিমধ্যে দিল্লীর বিভিন্ন জেলায় শান্তি কমিটির বৈঠক হয়েছে। আবাসিক কল্যাণ সমিতি এবং বাজার কল্যাণ সমিতিগুলি বিভিন্ন জায়গায় বৈঠক ডেকেছে। এই আলোচনাগুলিতে সুশীল সমাজ এবং কংগ্রেস, আপ, বিজেপি সহ বিভিন্ন রাজনৈতিক দলের প্রতিনিধিরা যোগ দিয়েছেন।
পূর্ব দিল্লী পুর-নিগম রাস্তা পরিষ্কার করার জন্য নানা উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। ক্ষতিগ্রস্হ এলাকাগুলিতে সরকারি সম্পত্তিগুলির মেরামতির কাজ চলছে। অন্যান্য নাগরিক পরিষেবাগুলিকে পুনরায় চালু করার জন্য যথাযথ উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। মহাসড়কে এবং সংযোগকারী রাস্তাগুলিতে যান চলাচল স্বাভাবিক হয়ে আসছে।