Ministry of Defence
Balakot airstrikes was a message that cross-border terrorism will not be a low-cost option for the adversary, says Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh;
Diplomatic and financial pressure is working but Pakistan has to do more: Rajnath Singh
28 FEB 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
The surgical strike of 2016 and Balakot airstrikes of 2019 were not just military strikes but a strong message to the adversary that terror infrastructure across the border cannot be used as safe haven to wage low-cost war against India. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while addressing a seminar titled “Air Power in ‘No War No Peace’ Scenario”, organised by Centre for Air Power Studies on the first anniversary of Balakot airstrikes, here today.
Recalling sacrifices of Armed Forces in the service of the country and paying tributes to the martyrs of Pulwama attack, he said the Nation will never forget their sacrifices.
Raksha Mantri said India’s out-of-the-box response reflected in the Balakot airstrikes forced the rewriting of many doctrines across the LoC and the adversary has to think 100 times for any future misadventures. He added that the responses displayed India’s defence capability and affirmed its right to defend itself against terrorism.
Shri Rajnath Singh described Balakot airstrikes as a singular event of military precision and impact, saying that it teaches the leadership to think strategic rather than tactical. “Our approach to terrorism was and will remain a judicious combination of clinical military action and mature and responsible diplomatic outreach,” he said. Raksha Mantri assured the nation that the Government will respond appropriately to any threat to India’s national security in the future as well. He said, the Government has initiated major structural changes to tackle any future threats and it will take some time for the entire set up to be fully operational. He urged all stakeholders to contribute in making these changes effective and efficient.
Raksha Mantri highlighted that the world stands shoulder to shoulder with India in fighting the terrorism. Stressing the importance of collective diplomatic and financial pressure to thwart cross-border terrorism, he said, “We have recently seen the impact of collective diplomatic and financial pressure on Pakistan. Terrorists like Hafiz Saeed who were treated like VIPs and heroes, have been put behind bars. We realise that this is not enough and unless Pakistan is made accountable, it will continue with its previous policy of duplicity and deceit. All attempts are being made to work in this direction.”
Shri Rajnath Singh termed hybrid warfare a reality, saying that a mix of kinetic and non-kinetic tools is a genuine threat. He emphasised the need to reorient the training of soldiers to meet the challenges posed by hybrid warfare, assuring Government support in this regard. Referring to various aspects of hybrid warfare, namely expanding battle space, time compression and technology infusion, he said, “In such a scenario, artificial intelligence, high-speed weapons and space-based sensors & tools will have a significant impact.” He stressed on the need to imbibe new technologies and use existing capabilities in innovative ways.
Speaking on the occasion, Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat said, geopolitics around the globe is changing and India is witness to a number of skirmishes in the region. He called for maintaining credible deterrence in land, air and at sea at all times, saying that the three Services must work together concurrently to deal with any potential threats. “Credible deterrence comes from the will of the military leadership and intent of the political class while taking tough decisions. This was amply shown after Kargil, Uri and Pulwama attacks,” he added.
Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria said, in 2019, the Government took bold decision to strike at the heart of terrorist training camps inside Pakistan. Use of air power in a sub-conventional scenario was a paradigm shift, he said. He lauded the political and diplomatic efforts to quickly deescalating the situation. He described Pakistan’s response after 30 hours as an effort to satisfy the domestic audience. Appreciating the coordination among various organisations in carrying out the successful airstrikes, he said, there was a calibrated effort to ensure that there were no civilian casualties. He lauded the political leadership for equipping the Indian Air Force with latest technology in recent times. “We had an edge over Pakistan Air Force in terms of Beyond Visual Range Missile capability at the time of Kargil. We allowed that to slip and thereafter it took a decade and half in our struggle to acquire better capabilities,” he said. He also stressed on building indigenous capabilities.
The focus of the seminar was on employability of the air power in situations that necessitate exertion of national will against an adversary, in a no war no peace scenario. Secretary Department of Defence and R&D Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Director General of Centre for Air Power Studies Air Marshal K K Nohwar (Retd), former Chiefs of Air Staff, scholars, serving and retired officers attended the event.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि बालाकोट हवाई हमला एक संदेश था कि सीमा पार आतंकवाद शत्रु के लिए एक सस्‍ता विकल्प नहीं होगा
राजनयिक और वित्तीय दबाव काम कर रहे है लेकिन पाकिस्तान को अभी बहुत कुछ करना है: राजनाथ सिंह
28 FEB 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
2016 की सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक और 2019 के बालाकोट हवाई हमले केवल सैन्य हमले ही नहीं थे बल्कि शत्रु के लिए एक मजबूत संदेश थे कि सीमा पार से आतंकवादी बुनियादी ढांचे का भारत के खिलाफ सस्‍ती जंग छेड़ने के लिए एक सुरक्षित शरण स्‍थल के रूप में इस्तेमाल नहीं किया जा सकता है। यह बात रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज बालाकोट हवाई हमले की पहली वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर सेंटर फॉर एयर पावर स्टडीज द्वारा आयोजित युद्ध नहीं, शांति नहीं परिदृश्‍य में वायु शक्तिनामक एक संगोष्ठी को संबोधित करते हुए कही।
देश की सेवा में सशस्‍त्र बलों के बलिदान का स्‍मरण करते हुए और पुलवामा हमले के शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि देश शहीदों के बलिदान को कभी नहीं भूलेगा।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि बालाकोट हवाई हमलों में भारत द्वारा दर्शायी गई जबरदस्‍त प्रतिक्रिया में नियंत्रण रेखा के पार अनेक सिद्धांतों को दोबारा लिखने के लिए मजबूर किया और यह बताया कि शत्रु को भविष्‍य में ऐसा दुस्‍साहस करने के लिए सौ बार सोचना होगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इन हमलों में भारत की रक्षा क्षमता का प्रदर्शन हुआ है और आतंकवाद के खिलाफ अपनी रक्षा करने के अधिकार की पुष्टि हुई है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बालाकोट हवाई हमले को सैन्‍य सटीकता और प्रभाव की एक विलक्षण घटना के रूप में वर्णन करते हुए कहा कि आतंकवाद के विरूद्ध हमारा दृष्टिकोण नैदानिक सैन्‍य कार्रवाई और परिपक्‍व तथा जिम्‍मेदार राजनयिक पहुंच का न्‍यायोचित संयोजन था। उन्‍ह‍ोंने राष्‍ट्र को आश्‍वासन दिया कि सरकार भविष्‍य में भी राष्‍ट्र सुरक्षा के लिए किसी भी खतरे का माकूल जवाब देगी। सरकार ने भविष्‍य में किसी भी खतरे से निपटने के लिए बड़े संरचनात्‍मक बदलाव शुरू किए हैं। उन्‍होंने सभी हितधारकों से इन बदलावों को प्रभावी और कुशल बनाने में योगदान देने का अनुरोध किया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि आज दुनिया आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत के साथ कंधा से कंधा मिलाकर खड़ी है। सीमा पार आतंकवाद से निपटने के लिए सामूहिक राजनयिक और वित्‍तीय दबाव के महत्‍व पर जोर देते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमने अभी हाल में पाकिस्‍तान पर सामूहिक, राजनयिक और वित्‍तीय दबाव के प्रभाव को देखा है। वीआईपी और नायकों की तरह सम्‍मान पाने वाले हाफिज़ सईद जैसे आतंकियों को जेल में डाला गया। हमने महसूस किया है कि जब तक पाकिस्‍तान को जवाबदेह नहीं माना जाता है, यह कदम पर्याप्‍त नहीं हैं, क्‍योंकि पाकिस्‍तान नकल और छल की पुरानी नीति जारी रखेगा। इस दिशा में काम करने के सभी प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने संकर युद्ध को एक वास्‍तविकता की संज्ञा देते हुए इस युद्ध द्वारा उत्‍पन्‍न चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सैनिकों के प्रशिक्षण को पुनर्गठित करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। शंकर युद्ध के विभिन्‍न पहलुओं का उल्‍लेख करते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि ऐसे परिदृश्‍य में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्‍ता, उच्‍च गति वाले हथियार, अंतरिक्ष आधारित सेंसर्स उपकरण महत्‍वपूर्ण प्रभाव डालेंगे। उन्‍होंने नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने और मौजूदा क्षमताओं का नवाचारी तरीकों से उपयोग करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया।
इस अवसर पर चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्‍टाफ जनरल विपिन रावत ने कहा कि विश्‍व में भू-राजनीति बदल रही है और भारत इस क्षेत्र में अनेक झड़पों का गवाह है। उन्‍होंने हर समय भूमि, वायु और समुद्र में विश्‍वसनीय निष्‍ठा बनाए रखने का आह्वान किया। उन्‍होंने क‍हा कि तीनों सेनाओं का किसी भी संभावित खतरे से निपटने के लिए मिलकर साथ-साथ काम करना चाहिए। विश्‍वसनीय निष्‍ठा, कठिन निर्णय लेते समय सैन्‍य नेतृत्‍व और राजनीति वर्ग की इच्‍छा से आती है। कारगिल, उरी और पुलवामा हमलों में यह निष्‍ठा तेजी से देखने को मिली।
वायुसेना प्रमुख, एयर चीफ मार्शल श्री आर के एस भदोरिया ने कहा कि 2019 में पाकिस्‍तान के भीतर आतंकवादी प्रशिक्षण शिविरों पर हमला करने का साहसिक निर्णय लिया था। उन्‍होंने कहा कि उप-पारंपरिक परिदृश्‍य में वायुसेना का उपयोग एक प्रमुख बदलाव था। उन्‍होंने उत्‍पन्‍न स्थिति से शीघ्रतापूर्वक निपटने के लिए किए गए राजनयिक और राजनीतिक प्रयासों की सराहना की। सफल हवाई हमलों के कार्य में लगे विभिन्‍न संगठनों में तालमेल की प्रशंसा करते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस तरह के ठोस प्रयास किए गए कि इन हमलों में किसी नागरिक की मौत न हो। उन्‍होंने हाल के दिनों में भारतीय वायु सेना को नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी से लैस करने के लिए राजनीतिक नेतृत्‍व की सराहना की। बेहतर क्षमताओं को हासिल करने के संघर्ष में डेढ़ दशक से भी अधिक का समय लग गया। उन्‍होंने स्‍वदेशी क्षमता निर्माण पर भी जोर दिया।
इस सेमिनार में युद्ध नहीं, शांति नहीं परिदृश्‍य में शत्रु के खिलाफ राष्‍ट्रीय इच्‍छा शक्ति के प्रयोग के कारण आवश्‍यक हुई परिस्थितियों में वायु शक्ति के उपयोग के बारे में
ध्‍यान केंद्रित किया गया। रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी, सेंटर फॉर एयर पावर स्टडीज़ के निदेशक एयर मार्शल के के. नोहवार (सेवानिवृत्त), पूर्व वायुसेनाध्यक्ष, विद्वान, सेवारत और सेवानिवृत्त अधिकारी भी इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए।