Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to launch 10,000 Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) all over the country on 29th February 2020
To launch saturation drive to provide Kisan Credit Cards to all the PM Kisan beneficiaries
To participate in the completion of one year of PM KISAN at Chitrakoot, Uttar Pradesh
28 FEB 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall launch 10,000 Farmers Producer Organisations all over the country at Chitrakoot, 29th February 2020.
Nearly 86% of farmers are small and marginal with average land holdings in the country being less than 1.1 hectare. These small, marginal and landless farmers face tremendous challenges during agriculture production phase such as for access to technology, quality seed, fertilizers and pesticides including requisite finances. They also face tremendous challenges in marketing their produce due to lack of economic strength.
FPOs help in collectivization of such small, marginal and landless farmers in order to give them the collective strength to deal with such issues. Members of the FPO will manage their activities together in the organization to get better access to technology, input, finance and market for faster enhancement of their income.
Completion of One Year of PM-KISAN
The event shall also witness the completion of one year of the launch of PM-KISAN scheme.
Modi Government has launched the Pradhan MantriKisanSammanNidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme as an income support scheme for farmers to enable them to take care of expenses related to agriculture and allied activities as well as domestic needs.
Under the Scheme, benefit is provided to the eligible beneficiary to the tune of Rs.6000/- per year. It is payable in three 4-monthly instalments of Rs.2000/- each. The payment is made online directly into the bank accounts of the eligible beneficiaries under Direct Benefit Transfer mode.
The Scheme was launched on 24th February, 2019 and has successfully completed one year of implementation on 24th February, 2020.
In a historic decision in its first cabinet meeting Modi 2.0 Government has decided to extend the PM-KISAN scheme to all the farmers.
Special drive to saturate PM-KISAN beneficiaries with Kisan Credit Cards (KCC)
The Prime Minister shall also be launching a saturation drive for distribution of Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) to all the beneficiaries under the PM-KISAN Scheme, on the 29th February 2020.
Over 6.5 Crore of the approximately 8.5 Crore beneficiaries under PM-KISAN Scheme, possess the Kisan Credit Cards.
The saturation drive shall ensure that the remaining about 2 Crore PM-KISAN beneficiaries are also distributed the Kisan Credit Cards.
A 15 day special drive has been launched from 12th February to 26th February to provide access to concessional institutional credit to all the PM-KISAN beneficiaries wherein a simple one page form has to be filled with the basic data including bank account number, land record details and a simple declaration that he is presently not a beneficiary of KCC from any other bank branch.
All PM-KISAN beneficiaries where applications are received till 26th February will be called to the bank branches on 29th February for handing over the Kisan Credit Cards.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
நாடுமுழுவதும் 10,000 விவசாயிகள் உற்பத்தி அமைப்புகளை பிரதமர் 29 ம் தேதி தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
பிரதமர் கிசான் பயனாளிகளுக்கு கிசான் திட்ட கடன் அட்டைகளை வழங்கும் இயக்கத்தையும் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் சித்ரகூட்டில் பிரதமர் கிசான் ஓராண்டு நிறைவு நிகழ்ச்சியிலும் பங்கேற்பு
28 FEB 2020 5:41PM by PIB Chennai
சித்ரகூட்டில் பிப்ரவரி 29 ஆம் தேதி நாடுமுழுவதும் 10,000 விவசாயிகள் உற்பத்தி அமைப்புகளை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
நாட்டில் சுமார் 86 சதவீத விவசாயிகள் 1.1 ஹெக்டேருக்கும் குறைவாக நிலம் வைத்திருக்கும் சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர வேளாண் பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் ஆவர். இத்தகைய சிறு, நடுத்தர மற்றும் நிலமற்ற விவசாயிகள் சாகுபடியின் போது, தொழில்நுட்பம், தரமான விதை, உரங்கள், பூச்சி மருந்துகள் உள்ளிட்டவற்றை பெறுவதற்கான நிதித் தேவை உட்பட ஏராளமான சவால்களை சந்திக்க நேரிடுகிறது. பொருளாதார வலிமைக் குறைவு காரணமாக, தங்களது உற்பத்திப் பொருட்களை சந்தைப்படுத்துவதிலும் அவர்கள் பெரும் சவால்களை எதிர்நோக்குகின்றனர்.
இந்த பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணும் வகையில், விவசாயிகளுக்கு இந்த விவசாயிகள் உற்பத்தி அமைப்புகள், பெருமளவுக்கு உதவ முடியும். விவசாயிகளுக்கு தொழில்நுட்பம், இடுபொருட்கள், நிதியுதவி, சந்தைப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்த அமைப்புகளின் உறுப்பினர்கள் உதவுவதுடன், விவசாயிகளுக்கு விரைந்து வருமானம் கிடைக்க வழி செய்வார்கள்.
பிரதமர் கிசான் திட்டத்தின் ஓராண்டு நிறைவு
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் கிசான் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டு, ஓராண்டு நிறைவு கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.
விவசாயிகள் தங்களது தொழிலுடன், அதுசார்ந்த நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் குடும்ப செலவுக்கு தேவையான வருமானத்தை பெறுவதற்கு ஆதாரவாக, பிரதமர் கிசான் சம்மான் நிதித் திட்டத்தை மோடி அரசு தொடங்கியது.
இத்திட்டத்தின்கீழ், தகுதியான பயனாளிகளுக்கு ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.6,000 பணப் பயன் கிட்டுகிறது. இது நான்கு மாதங்களுக்கு ஒருமுறை ரூ.2,000 வீதம் மூன்று தவணைகளாக வழங்கப்படுகிறது. நேரடி பணமாற்றம் மூலமாக, தகுதியான பயனாளிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் ஆன்லைன் மூலம் நேரடியாகப் பணம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது.
இந்த திட்டம் 2019 ஆம் ஆண்டில் பிப்ரவரி 24 ஆம் தேதி தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இந்த ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரி 24 ஆம் தேதியுடன் இத்திட்டம் வெற்றிகரமாக ஓராண்டை நிறைவு செய்துள்ளது.
பிரதமர் மோடியின் இரண்டாவது அரசின் முதல் அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், இந்த திட்டத்தை அனைத்து விவசாயிகளுக்கும் விரிவுபடுத்தும் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டது.
கிசான் கடன் அட்டைகளுடன் பிரதமர் கிசான் பயனாளிகளை கண்டறியும் சிறப்பு இயக்கம்
பிரதமர் கிசான் திட்டத்தின்கீழ் அனைத்துப் பயனாளிகளுக்கு கிசான் கடன் அட்டைகளை வழங்குவதற்கான செறிவூட்டும் இயக்கம் ஒன்றையும் பிப்ரவரி 29 ஆம் தேதி பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
பிரதமர் கிசான் திட்டத்தின்கீழ் வரும் சுமார் 8.5 கோடி பயனாளிகளில் 6.5 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் கிசான் கடன் அட்டைகளை வைத்திருக்கின்றனர்.
எஞ்சிய இரண்டு கோடி பயனாளிகளுக்கும் கிசான் கடன் அட்டைகளை வழங்குவதை இந்த சிறப்பு இயக்கம் உறுதி செய்யும்.
பிப்ரவரி 12 ஆம் தேதி முதல் 26 ஆம் தேதி முடிய அனைத்து பிரதமர் கிசான் பயனாளிகளுக்கும் கடன் பெறுவதற்கான வகை செய்யும் 15 நாள் சிறப்பு முகாம் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் வங்கிக் கணக்கு எண், நில ஆவண விவரங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை எளிமையான ஒருபக்க படிவத்தில் நிரப்பி, தற்போது இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் பயனாளி அல்ல என்பதற்கு எளிய உத்தரவாதம் வழங்கினால் போதும்.
பிப்ரவரி 26 ஆம் தேதி முடிய விண்ணப்பம் அளித்துள்ள அனைத்து பயனாளிகளும் 29 ஆம் தேதி வங்கிக் கிளைகளுக்கு வரவழைக்கப்பட்டு கிசான் கடன் அட்டைகள் வழங்கப்படும்.