Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to launch 10,000 Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) all over the country on 29th February 2020
To launch saturation drive to provide Kisan Credit Cards to all the PM Kisan beneficiaries
To participate in the completion of one year of PM KISAN at Chitrakoot, Uttar Pradesh
28 FEB 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall launch 10,000 Farmers Producer Organisations all over the country at Chitrakoot, 29th February 2020.
Nearly 86% of farmers are small and marginal with average land holdings in the country being less than 1.1 hectare. These small, marginal and landless farmers face tremendous challenges during agriculture production phase such as for access to technology, quality seed, fertilizers and pesticides including requisite finances. They also face tremendous challenges in marketing their produce due to lack of economic strength.
FPOs help in collectivization of such small, marginal and landless farmers in order to give them the collective strength to deal with such issues. Members of the FPO will manage their activities together in the organization to get better access to technology, input, finance and market for faster enhancement of their income.
Completion of One Year of PM-KISAN
The event shall also witness the completion of one year of the launch of PM-KISAN scheme.
Modi Government has launched the Pradhan MantriKisanSammanNidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme as an income support scheme for farmers to enable them to take care of expenses related to agriculture and allied activities as well as domestic needs.
Under the Scheme, benefit is provided to the eligible beneficiary to the tune of Rs.6000/- per year. It is payable in three 4-monthly instalments of Rs.2000/- each. The payment is made online directly into the bank accounts of the eligible beneficiaries under Direct Benefit Transfer mode.
The Scheme was launched on 24th February, 2019 and has successfully completed one year of implementation on 24th February, 2020.
In a historic decision in its first cabinet meeting Modi 2.0 Government has decided to extend the PM-KISAN scheme to all the farmers.
Special drive to saturate PM-KISAN beneficiaries with Kisan Credit Cards (KCC)
The Prime Minister shall also be launching a saturation drive for distribution of Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) to all the beneficiaries under the PM-KISAN Scheme, on the 29th February 2020.
Over 6.5 Crore of the approximately 8.5 Crore beneficiaries under PM-KISAN Scheme, possess the Kisan Credit Cards.
The saturation drive shall ensure that the remaining about 2 Crore PM-KISAN beneficiaries are also distributed the Kisan Credit Cards.
A 15 day special drive has been launched from 12th February to 26th February to provide access to concessional institutional credit to all the PM-KISAN beneficiaries wherein a simple one page form has to be filled with the basic data including bank account number, land record details and a simple declaration that he is presently not a beneficiary of KCC from any other bank branch.
All PM-KISAN beneficiaries where applications are received till 26th February will be called to the bank branches on 29th February for handing over the Kisan Credit Cards.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 29, 2020ರಂದು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 10,000 ರೈತರ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಚಾಲನೆ
28 FEB 2020 5:41PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 29, 2020ರಂದು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 10,000 ರೈತರ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಚಾಲನೆ
ಪಿಎಂ-ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಯೋಜನೆ ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಚಿತ್ರಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿರುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪಿಎಂ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ವಿತರಿಸುವ ಅಭಿಯಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡುವರು
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು, ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 10,000 ರೈತರ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ 2020ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 29ರಂದು ಚಿತ್ರಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡುವರು.
ಸುಮಾರು ಶೇಕಡ 86ರಷ್ಟು ಸಣ್ಣ ಹಾಗೂ ಮಧ್ಯಮ ವರ್ಗದ ಭೂ ಹಿಡುವಳಿದಾರ ರೈತರು ಸರಾಸರಿ 1.1 ಎಕರೆಗಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಭೂಮಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಸಣ್ಣ, ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂರಹಿತ ರೈತರು ಕೃಷಿ ಬೆಳೆ ಬೆಳೆಯುವ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿ ಗಂಭೀರ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಅವುಗಳೆಂದರೆ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ, ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಬೀಜ, ಗೊಬ್ಬರ, ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕ, ಅಗತ್ಯ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಹಲವು ಕೊರತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಅವರು, ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ಕೊರತೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ತಾವು ಬೆಳೆದ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಮಾಡುವಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಗಂಭೀರ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ಅಂತಹ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಮರ್ಥವಾಗಿ ಸಾಮೂಹಿಕ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಎದುರಿಸಲು ಸಣ್ಣ, ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂರಹಿತ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಎಫ್ ಪಿ ಒಗಳು ಸಹಾಯಕವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಎಫ್ ಪಿ ಒನ ಸದಸ್ಯರುಗಳು ತಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲಾ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ತಾವೇ ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡು, ಉತ್ತಮ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿ, ಒಳ್ಳೆಯ ಬೆಳೆ ಬೆಳೆದು, ತಮ್ಮ ಆದಾಯವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ತಾವೇ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಪಿಎಂ-ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಯೋಜನೆ
ಪಿಎಂ-ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಯೋಜನೆ ಆರಂಭವಾಗಿ ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದ್ದನ್ನು ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಸಾಕ್ಷೀಕರಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಆದಾಯ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಯೋಜನೆಯಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಅದರ ಸಂಬಂಧಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಭರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ದೈನಂದಿನ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಮೋದಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಸಮ್ಮಾನ್ ನಿಧಿ(ಪಿಎಂ-ಕಿಸಾನ್) ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸಿತು.
ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿ ವರ್ಷ ಅರ್ಹ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ 6,000 ರೂಪಾಯಿ ವರೆಗೆ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ನೆರವು ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಈ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ಮೂರು ಕಂತುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನಾಲ್ಕು ತಿಂಗಳಿಗೊಮ್ಮೆ ತಲಾ 2,000 ರೂಪಾಯಿಯಂತೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ನೇರ ನಗದು ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆ ಪದ್ಧತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅರ್ಹ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಖಾತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಹಣವನ್ನು ವರ್ಗಾಯಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
2019ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 24ರಂದು ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿತ್ತು ಮತ್ತು 2020ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 24ಕ್ಕೆ ಯೋಜನೆ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಂಡು ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.
ಮೋದಿ 2.0 ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮೊದಲ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ ಪಿಎಂ-ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ನಿರ್ಣಯ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿತು.
ಪಿಎಂ-ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್(ಕೆಸಿಸಿ) ನೀಡುವ ವಿಶೇಷ ಅಭಿಯಾನ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು, 2020ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 29ರಂದು ಪಿಎಂ-ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಯೋಜನೆ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್(ಕೆಸಿಸಿ) ವಿತರಿಸುವ ವಿಶೇಷ ಅಭಿಯಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಚಾಲನೆ ನೀಡುವರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಯೋಜನೆ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 8.5 ಕೋಟಿ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿದ್ದು, ಅವರಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂದಾಜು 6.5 ಕೋಟಿ ರೈತರು ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಈ ಅಭಿಯಾನದಡಿ ಉಳಿದ 2 ಕೋಟಿ ಪಿಎಂ-ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೂ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ಗಳ ವಿತರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶ ಹೊಂದಲಾಗಿದೆ.
15 ದಿನಗಳ ಈ ವಿಶೇಷ ಅಭಿಯಾನ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 12ರಿಂದ 26ರ ವರೆಗೆ ನಡೆದು, ಪಿಎಂ-ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ರಿಯಾಯಿತಿ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಂಸ್ಥಿಕ ಸಾಲ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಸರಳ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದೇ ಪುಟದಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತರ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಖಾತೆ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ, ಭೂದಾಖಲೆಗಳ ವಿವರ ಮತ್ತು ಹಾಲಿ ತಾವು ಇತರೆ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಶಾಖೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಸಿಸಿ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಯಲ್ಲ ಎಂಬ ಸರಳ ಘೋಷಣಾ ಪತ್ರದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪಿಎಂ-ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಂದ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 26ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲಾದ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಶಾಖೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 29ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು, ಆ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಕ್ರೆಡಿಟ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸಲಿದೆ.