Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to launch 10,000 Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) all over the country on 29th February 2020
To launch saturation drive to provide Kisan Credit Cards to all the PM Kisan beneficiaries
To participate in the completion of one year of PM KISAN at Chitrakoot, Uttar Pradesh
28 FEB 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall launch 10,000 Farmers Producer Organisations all over the country at Chitrakoot, 29th February 2020.
Nearly 86% of farmers are small and marginal with average land holdings in the country being less than 1.1 hectare. These small, marginal and landless farmers face tremendous challenges during agriculture production phase such as for access to technology, quality seed, fertilizers and pesticides including requisite finances. They also face tremendous challenges in marketing their produce due to lack of economic strength.
FPOs help in collectivization of such small, marginal and landless farmers in order to give them the collective strength to deal with such issues. Members of the FPO will manage their activities together in the organization to get better access to technology, input, finance and market for faster enhancement of their income.
Completion of One Year of PM-KISAN
The event shall also witness the completion of one year of the launch of PM-KISAN scheme.
Modi Government has launched the Pradhan MantriKisanSammanNidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme as an income support scheme for farmers to enable them to take care of expenses related to agriculture and allied activities as well as domestic needs.
Under the Scheme, benefit is provided to the eligible beneficiary to the tune of Rs.6000/- per year. It is payable in three 4-monthly instalments of Rs.2000/- each. The payment is made online directly into the bank accounts of the eligible beneficiaries under Direct Benefit Transfer mode.
The Scheme was launched on 24th February, 2019 and has successfully completed one year of implementation on 24th February, 2020.
In a historic decision in its first cabinet meeting Modi 2.0 Government has decided to extend the PM-KISAN scheme to all the farmers.
Special drive to saturate PM-KISAN beneficiaries with Kisan Credit Cards (KCC)
The Prime Minister shall also be launching a saturation drive for distribution of Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) to all the beneficiaries under the PM-KISAN Scheme, on the 29th February 2020.
Over 6.5 Crore of the approximately 8.5 Crore beneficiaries under PM-KISAN Scheme, possess the Kisan Credit Cards.
The saturation drive shall ensure that the remaining about 2 Crore PM-KISAN beneficiaries are also distributed the Kisan Credit Cards.
A 15 day special drive has been launched from 12th February to 26th February to provide access to concessional institutional credit to all the PM-KISAN beneficiaries wherein a simple one page form has to be filled with the basic data including bank account number, land record details and a simple declaration that he is presently not a beneficiary of KCC from any other bank branch.
All PM-KISAN beneficiaries where applications are received till 26th February will be called to the bank branches on 29th February for handing over the Kisan Credit Cards.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২৯ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২০ ত সমগ্ৰ দেশজুৰি ১০,০০০ কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠন মুকলি কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
<p>প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ আঁচনিৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকললৈ কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড প্ৰদানৰ বাবে সৰ্বাঙ্গীন অভিযান মুকলি কৰিব</p> <br> <p>উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ চিত্ৰকূটত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ আঁচনিৰ প্ৰথম বৰ্ষপূৰ্তি অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে</p>
28 FEB 2020 5:41PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে অহা ২৯ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী তাৰিখে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ চিত্ৰকূটত সমগ্ৰ দেশজুৰি ১০,০০০ টা কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠন, চমুকৈ এফপিঅ’ মুকলি কৰিব।
দেশৰ প্রায় ৮৬ শতাংশ কৃষক হৈছে ক্ষুদ্র অথবা প্ৰান্তীয় শ্ৰেণীৰ, যিসকলৰ হাতত ১.১ হেক্টৰতকৈও কম ভুমি আছে। প্রযুক্তি, বীজৰ মান, সাৰ আৰু কীটনাশকসহ অন্যান্য নানা ধৰণৰ দিশ সামৰি লোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অৰ্থনৈতিক দিশত এইসকল ক্ষুদ্র, প্রান্তীয় তথা ভুমিহীন কৃষকে নানা ধৰণৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সমূখীন হ’বলগীয়া হয়। আর্থিক সামর্থ্যৰ অভাৱত তেওঁলোকে তেওঁলোকৰ দ্বাৰা উৎপাদিত পণ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ সঠিক বিপণন কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো সমস্যাৰ সমূখীন হয়।
এই ধৰনৰ ক্ষুদ্র, প্রান্তীয় আৰু ভুমিহীন কৃষকসকলে সমষ্টিগতভাৱে এই এফপিঅ’বোৰৰ পৰা সাহায্য লাভ কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত তেওঁলোক একত্ৰিত হৈ এই সমস্যাবোৰৰ সমাধান উলিয়াব পাৰিব। এই এফপি”ৰ সদস্যসকলো একত্ৰিত হৈ প্রযুক্তি, ধন আৰু বজাৰৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰাৰ যোগেদি তেওঁলোকৰ দৈনক আয় বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-কিষাণ যোজনাৰ বর্ষপূর্তি
এই অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী-কিষাণ যোজনাৰ বর্ষপূর্তিও উদযাপন কৰা হ’ব।
মোদী চৰকাৰে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধি (পিএম-কিষাণ) প্রকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্য আছিল কৃষকসকলক অৰ্থনৈতিকভাৱে সহায় কৰা, যাৰ ফলত তেওঁলোকে তেওঁলোকৰ কৃষিকাৰ্য আৰু গার্হস্থ্য জীৱনৰ ব্যয়সমূহ সহজে পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব।
এই প্রকল্পৰ অধীনত হিতাধিকাৰীসকলে প্রতি বছৰে ৬ হেজাৰ টকাকৈ লাভ কৰে। ২ হাজাৰ টকাকৈ প্ৰতিবছৰে তিনিটা কিস্তিত এই ধনৰাশি কৃষকে লাভ কৰে। অনলাইনৰ মাধ্যমেৰে হিতাধিকাৰীৰ বেংক একাউণ্টলৈ প্ৰত্যক্ষভাৱে এই ধন যায়।
২০১৯ চনৰ ২৪ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী তাৰিখে এই প্রকল্পটো আৰম্ভ হৈছিল, যিটো চলিত বছৰৰ ২৪ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী তাৰিখে সফলতাপূৰ্ণ বৰ্ষপূৰ্তি হৈছে।
দ্বিতীয়বাৰৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ দায়িত্ব গ্রহণৰ পিছত মোদী চৰকাৰে এক ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্তৰ জৰিয়তে এই পিএম-কিষাণ যোজনাৰ সুবিধা সমগ্ৰ কৃষকৰ মাজলৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰে।
কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ডৰ লগতে পিএম-কিষাণ প্রকল্পৰ সুবিধাভোগীসকলৰ বাবে বিশেষ ব্যৱস্থা
প্রধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২৯ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী তাৰিখে পিএম-কিষাণ যোজনাত যিসকল হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে এই পৰ্যন্ত কিষান ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড লাভ কৰা নাই তেওঁলোকক এই কাৰ্ড প্ৰদানৰ কাৰ্যসূচীও হাতত ল’ব।
পিএম-কিষাণ যোজনাৰ অধীনত প্রায় ৮ কোটি ৫০ লাখ হিতাধিকাৰীৰ ভিতৰত ৬ কোটি ৫০ লাখতকৈও অধিক হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে ইতিমধ্যেই এই কাৰ্ড লাভ কৰিছে।
বাকী থকা প্রায় ২ কোটি পিএম-কিষাণ হিতাধিকাৰীৰ মাজত এইবাৰ এই কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড বিতৰণ কৰা হ’ব।
১২ ৰ পৰা ২৬ ফেব্রুৱাৰী পর্যন্ত পিএম-কিষাণ যোজনাৰ অধীনত সকলো হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে যাতে বিশেষ হাৰত ঋণ লাভ কৰে সেই লক্ষ্যৰে এক উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছিল। হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক এক পৃষ্ঠাৰ একোখনকৈ প্ৰ-পত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছিল, য’ত তেওঁলোকে তেওঁলোকৰ বেংক একাউণ্ট নম্বৰ, ভূমিৰ সবিশেষ তথ্যৰ উপৰিও এখন ঘোষমা পত্ৰত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছিল, য’ত লিখা আছিল যে তেওঁলোকে অইন কোনো বেংকৰ শাখাৰ কিষান ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড ব্যৱহাৰ নকৰে।
২৬ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীৰ ভিতৰত যিসকল পিএম-কিষাণ যোজনাৰ হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে এই প্ৰ-পত্ৰ দাখিল কৰিছিল, তেওঁলোককেই ২৯ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী তাৰিখে এই কিষান ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব।
Coming together for a vibrant agriculture sector.
From Chitrakoot tomorrow, 10,000 Farmers Producer Organisations all over the country would be launched. These would help farmers by ensuring access to tech, financial support, markets and more. https://t.co/Pww3gX3dKg
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) February 28, 2020