Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister to launch 10,000 Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) all over the country on 29th February 2020
To launch saturation drive to provide Kisan Credit Cards to all the PM Kisan beneficiaries
To participate in the completion of one year of PM KISAN at Chitrakoot, Uttar Pradesh
28 FEB 2020 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shall launch 10,000 Farmers Producer Organisations all over the country at Chitrakoot, 29th February 2020.
Nearly 86% of farmers are small and marginal with average land holdings in the country being less than 1.1 hectare. These small, marginal and landless farmers face tremendous challenges during agriculture production phase such as for access to technology, quality seed, fertilizers and pesticides including requisite finances. They also face tremendous challenges in marketing their produce due to lack of economic strength.
FPOs help in collectivization of such small, marginal and landless farmers in order to give them the collective strength to deal with such issues. Members of the FPO will manage their activities together in the organization to get better access to technology, input, finance and market for faster enhancement of their income.
Completion of One Year of PM-KISAN
The event shall also witness the completion of one year of the launch of PM-KISAN scheme.
Modi Government has launched the Pradhan MantriKisanSammanNidhi (PM-KISAN) Scheme as an income support scheme for farmers to enable them to take care of expenses related to agriculture and allied activities as well as domestic needs.
Under the Scheme, benefit is provided to the eligible beneficiary to the tune of Rs.6000/- per year. It is payable in three 4-monthly instalments of Rs.2000/- each. The payment is made online directly into the bank accounts of the eligible beneficiaries under Direct Benefit Transfer mode.
The Scheme was launched on 24th February, 2019 and has successfully completed one year of implementation on 24th February, 2020.
In a historic decision in its first cabinet meeting Modi 2.0 Government has decided to extend the PM-KISAN scheme to all the farmers.
Special drive to saturate PM-KISAN beneficiaries with Kisan Credit Cards (KCC)
The Prime Minister shall also be launching a saturation drive for distribution of Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) to all the beneficiaries under the PM-KISAN Scheme, on the 29th February 2020.
Over 6.5 Crore of the approximately 8.5 Crore beneficiaries under PM-KISAN Scheme, possess the Kisan Credit Cards.
The saturation drive shall ensure that the remaining about 2 Crore PM-KISAN beneficiaries are also distributed the Kisan Credit Cards.
A 15 day special drive has been launched from 12th February to 26th February to provide access to concessional institutional credit to all the PM-KISAN beneficiaries wherein a simple one page form has to be filled with the basic data including bank account number, land record details and a simple declaration that he is presently not a beneficiary of KCC from any other bank branch.
All PM-KISAN beneficiaries where applications are received till 26th February will be called to the bank branches on 29th February for handing over the Kisan Credit Cards.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি দেশ জুড়ে ১০ হাজার কৃষিপণ্য উৎপাদক সংগঠন চালু করবেন
28 FEB 2020 7:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৯শে ফেব্রুয়ারি চিত্রকূটে দেশ জুড়ে ১০ হাজার কৃষিপণ্য উৎপাদক সংগঠন (এফপিও) চালু করবেন।
দেশের প্রায় ৮৬ শতাংশ কৃষক হলেন ক্ষুদ্র অথবা প্রান্তিক চাষি যাঁদের হাতে ১.১ হেক্টরেরও কম জমি রয়েছে। প্রযুক্তি, বীজের মান, সার এবং কীটনাশক সহ অন্যান্য নানা আর্থিক বিষয়ে এই সমস্ত ক্ষুদ্র, প্রান্তিক এবং ভূমিহীন কৃষকরা নানারকমের চ্যালেঞ্জের সম্মুখীন হন। আর্থিক সামর্থ্যের অভাবে তাঁরা তাঁদের উৎপাদিত পণ্য বাজারজাত করতেও সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হন।
এই ধরনের ক্ষুদ্র, প্রান্তিক এবং ভূমিহীন কৃষকরা সমষ্টিগতভাবে এই এফপিও-গুলি থেকে সাহায্য পাবেন। এর ফলে তাঁরা একত্রিত হয়ে এই সমস্যাগুলির সমাধান করতে পারবেন। এফপিও-র সদস্যরা একজোট হয়ে প্রযুক্তি, অর্থ এবং বাজারের সুবিধা লাভ করার মধ্য দিয়ে তাঁদের রোজগার বাড়াতে সক্ষম হবেন।
পিএম-কিষাণ যোজনার বর্ষপূর্তি
এই অনুষ্ঠানে পিএম-কিষাণ যোজনার বর্ষপূর্তিও উদযাপন করা হবে।
মোদী সরকার প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি (পিএম-কিষাণ) প্রকল্প চালু করেছিলেন যার উদ্দেশ্য হল কৃষকদের আর্থিকভাবে সাহায্য করা যার ফলে তাঁরা তাঁদের কৃষিকাজ এবং গার্হস্থ্য জীবনের ব্যয়গুলি সহজে মেটাতে পারবেন।
এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় সুবিধাভোগীরা প্রতি বছর ৬ হাজার টাকা করে পেয়ে থাকেন। ২ হাজার টাকা করে বছরে তিনবার এই টাকা দেওয়া হয়। অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে সুবিধাভোগীদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি এই টাকা চলে যায়।
২০১৯-এর ২৪শে ফেব্রুয়ারি এই প্রকল্পটি চালু হয়েছিল যার চলতি বছরের ২৪শে ফেব্রুয়ারি সফল বর্ষপূর্তি হয়েছে।
দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে ক্ষমতা গ্রহণের পর মোদী সরকার এক ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্তে এই পিএম-কিষাণ যোজনার সুবিধা সমস্ত কৃষকের মধ্যে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার উদ্যোগ নেয়।
কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ডের সঙ্গে পিএম-কিষাণ প্রকল্পের সুবিধাভোগীদের জন্য বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২৯শে ফেব্রুয়ারি পিএম-কিষাণ যোজনায় যে সমস্ত সুবিধাভোগীরা এখনও কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড পাননি, তাঁদের এই কার্ড বন্টনের কর্মসূচির সূচনা করবেন।
পিএম-কিষাণ যোজনার আওতায় প্রায় ৮ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ সুবিধাভোগীর মধ্যে ৬ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষের বেশি সুবিধাভোগী ইতিমধ্যেই এই কার্ড পেয়েছেন।
বাকি প্রায় ২ কোটি পিএম-কিষাণ সুবিধাভোগীদের মধ্যে এখন এই কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড বন্টন করা হবে।
১২ থেকে ২৬শে ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত পিএম-কিষাণ যোজনার আওতায় সমস্ত সুবিধাভোগীরা যেন বিশেষ হারে ঋণ পান সেই লক্ষ্যে একটি উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছিল। সুবিধাভোগীদের একটি এক পাতার ফর্ম দেওয়া হয়েছে যেখানে তাঁরা তাঁদের ব্যাঙ্কের অ্যাকাউন্ট নম্বর, জমির রেকর্ডের বিস্তারিত তথ্য ছাড়াও একটি ঘোষণাপত্রে স্বাক্ষর করেছেন যেখানে উল্লেখ করা আছে অন্য কোন ব্যাঙ্কের শাখার কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড তাঁরা ব্যবহার করেন না।
২৬শে ফেব্রুয়ারির মধ্যে যেসব পিএম-কিষাণ যোজনার সুবিধাভোগীরা এই ফর্ম জমা দিয়েছেন, তাঁদের ২৯শে ফেব্রুয়ারি কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড দেওয়া হবে।