Ministry of Women and Child Development
Government to launch campaign from 1st- 7th March to observe IWD 2020 on 8th March
7 Themes identified for 7 Days
Contribution of Women in all fields to be celebrated
29 FEB 2020 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministries of Women and Child Development, Information & Broadcasting and other Ministries of Govt. of India like Health &Family Welfare (H&FW), Human Resource Development (HRD), Agriculture & Farmer’s Welfare (A&FW), Rural Development (RD), Housing and Urban Affairs (HUA), Finance ,Defence and Home are launching a campaign to observe International Women’s Day (IWD) 2020 as a run-up to 8th March, celebrated as International Women’s Day all over the world.
The campaign has a theme for all the days beginning from 1st March, 2020. The themes that are being observed are: education, health and nutrition, empowerment of women, skills &entrepreneurship and participation in sports, special circumstances, rural women &agriculture and urban women.
A special program by celebrity chef, Sanjeev Kapoor will be telecast by Doordarshan from 1st-7thMarch,2020 highlighting special recipes of healthy and nutritious food for women during pregnancy and lactating period.
Fourteen women oriented Hindi movies will be telecast on Doordarshan from 1st-7thMarch, 2020. Some of the films that will be telecast are Sarabjeet, Raazi,Tumhari Sulu and Parineeta.
Doordarshan is also organising special programmes to commemorate the contribution of women members of the Indian Constituent Assembly to honour their contribution in the foundation of the Indian Republic.
DD Kisan will telecast programs on women agriculturists, inventions in agriculture by women, the role of women in animal husbandry and food processing. The regional units of the News Services Division of All India Radio will also conduct extensive programmes from Sunday, 1stMarch,like talk shows, features and exclusive programmes for women.
The M/o H&FW is organising camps for women on health and wellness and Anaemia.
The M/o HRD in collaboration with the University Grants Commission (UGC) is conducting round tables on women empowerment on the 7 themes in about 40 central universities around the country.
Road shows are being organised by M/o Housing and Urban Affairs during this period on Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY) in Lucknow, Patna and Thiruvananthapuram to educate and inform women on how to benefit from the PMAY scheme.
On 7th Marchthe M/o Rural Development is organising an event in New Delhi where women Self-Help Groups (SHGs) will be invited to interact and discuss various issues related to the Self-Help Groups with Minister and senior officials.
Ministers and Secretaries of various Ministries and experts from different fields will be writing articles in their areas of specialization related to women.
All regional units of the Press Information Bureau are organising round tables on the 7 themes at different universities, colleges and institutes all across the country. Field outreach programmes are also being organised by PIB and Bureau of Outreach and Communication in different districts of India right from the North-East region to Maoistinsurgency affected district of Chhattisgarh.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
सरकार 8 मार्च को अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय महिला दिवस 2020 मनाने के लिए 1 से 7 मार्च तक अभियान का शुभारंभ करेगी
7 दिवसों के लिए 7 विषयों की पहचान की गई
सभी क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं के योगदान को सराहा जायेगा
29 FEB 2020 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय स्‍तर पर 8 मार्च को मनाए जाने वाले अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय महिला दिवस के उपलक्ष्‍य में अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय महिला दिवस (आईडब्‍ल्‍यूडी) 2020 को मनाने के लिए सरकार के महिला और बाल विकास एवं सूचना और प्रसारण के साथ-साथ स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण (एच एंड एफडब्ल्यू), मानव संसाधन विकास (एचआरडी), कृषि और किसान कल्याण (ए एंड एफडब्ल्यू), ग्रामीण विकास (आरडी), आवास एवं शहरी मामले (एचयूए), वित्त, रक्षा और गृह मंत्रालय एक अभियान का शुभारंभ कर रहे हैं।
1 मार्च, 2020 से प्रारंभ होने वाले इस अभियान में सभी दिवसों के लिए एक विषय रखा गया है। इन विषयों में: शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और पोषण, महिलाओं का सशक्तिकरण, कौशल और उद्यमिता एवं खेलों में भागीदारी, विशेष परिस्थितियां, ग्रामीण महिलाएं और कृषि एवं शहरी महिलाएं शामिल हैं।
जाने-माने शेफ, संजीव कपूर द्वारा दूरदर्शन पर 1 से 7 मार्च, 2020 के बीच गर्भावस्था और स्तनपान के दौरान महिलाओं के लिए स्वस्थ और पौष्टिक भोजन के लिए विशेष व्यंजनों को बनाने पर एक विशेष कार्यक्रम का प्रसारण किया जाएगा।
1 से 7 मार्च, 2020 के बीच दूरदर्शन पर 14 महिला प्रधान हिंदी फ़िल्मों का प्रसारण भी किया जाएगा। इनमें सरबजीत, राज़ी, तुम्हारी सुलु और परिणीता का प्रसारण किया जाएगा।
भारतीय लोकतंत्र की स्‍थापना में महिलाओं के योगदान को सम्मानित करने और भारतीय संविधान सभा की महिला सदस्यों के योगदान को मनाने के लिए दूरदर्शन एक विशेष कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहा है।
डीडी किसान भी महिला कृषकों, महिलाओं द्वारा कृषि में नई खोजों, पशुपालन और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण में महिलाओं की भूमिका पर कार्यक्रमों का प्रसारण करेगा। आकाशवाणी के समाचार सेवा प्रभाग की क्षेत्रीय इकाइयाँ भी एक मार्च अर्थात रविवार से टॉक शो, फीचर और महिलाओं के लिए विशेष कार्यक्रमों की विस्‍तृत श्रृंखला का प्रसारण करेंगी।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय भी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और एनीमिया पर महिलाओं के लिए शिविरों का आयोजन कर रहा है।
विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) के सहयोग से मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय देश भर के लगभग 40 केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों में 7 विषयों पर महिला सशक्तीकरण पर गोल मेज कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन कर रहा है।
इस अवधि के दौरान, लखनऊ, पटना और तिरुवनंतपुरम में प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (पीएमएवाई) के लिए आवास और शहरी मामले मंत्रालय द्वारा रोड शो का आयोजन किया जा रहा है ताकि पीएमएवाई योजना से लाभान्वित होने के लिए महिलाओं को शिक्षित और सूचित किया जा सके।
7 मार्च को ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय नई दिल्ली में एक कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहा है, जहाँ महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को मंत्री महोदय और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ स्व-सहायता समूहों से संबंधित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर वार्तालाप और चर्चा करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया जाएगा।
विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के मंत्री और सचिव एवं विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञ महिलाओं से संबंधित विशेषज्ञता के क्षेत्रों में लेख लिखेंगे।
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय की सभी क्षेत्रीय इकाइयाँ देश भर के विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों, महाविद्यालयों और संस्थानों में 7 विषयों पर गोल मेज कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन कर रही हैं। भारत के विभिन्न जिलों में पत्र सूचना कार्यालय और ब्यूरो ऑफ आउटरीच एंड कम्युनिकेशन पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र से लेकर छत्तीसगढ़ के नक्सल प्रभावित क्षेत्रों से जुड़े जिलों में फील्ड आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन करने जा रहे हैं।