Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
‘Chintan Baithak’ - Ports Review Meeting with Chairpersons of All Major Ports of India Concludes
While Striving to Match International Standards, Indian Ports Should be ‘Smart, Sustainable and Safe’: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
01 MAR 2020 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Shipping (I/C), Shri Mansukh Mandaviya chaired three day Ports Review Meeting - ‘Chintan Baithak’ in Mamallapuram, Tamilnadu which concluded today. Chairpersons of all Major Ports of India, senior officials of the Ministry of Shipping, and other officials of Major Ports attended the meeting.
In ‘Chintan Baithak’, detailed contemplation on various matters for improving the performance of the Major Ports, strengthening Major Ports to directly compete with private or non-major ports,port modernisation,implementing e-governance to make ports faceless and paperless, developing India as ‘trans-shipment hub’ and Vision-2030 for Maritime Sector was done.
On the second day of Chintan Baithak , Vice President of India Shri M Vankaiah Naidu interacted and motivated the officials. He said that India needs to develop ports at par with other global ports. A world-class infrastructure at ports is important for India to march from USD 2.5 trillion economy to USD 5 trillion.Shri Naidu remarked that Coastal community development is an essential component of port-led development. There is a need to take care of local communities by providing skills to local youth so that they grab employment opportunities.
During the Chintan Baithak, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya actively interacted with the Chairpersons, Officials and gave a vision of ‘Smart, Sustainable and Safe Ports of India’. Chairpersons of all Major Ports presented their respective Ports Performance with innovative measures , significant achievements , overall financial condition, future planning for the development of Ports. During the Ports Review Meeting, Chairpersons also apprised the Minister of Shipping about the issues in which Ministry level interventions are required.Shri Mandaviya solved various challenges faced by the ports in the meetings and assured all necessary support for the development of Ports. Shri Mandaviya encouraged Ports to implement the best practices followed worldwide in the Maritime Sector.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
‘चिंतन बैठक’- भारत के सभी प्रमुख बंदगाहों के अध्‍यक्षों के साथ बंदरगाह समीक्षा बैठक संपन्‍न
अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय मानकों के समतुल्‍य बनने के प्रयास के साथ-साथ भारतीय बंदरगाहों को ‘स्‍मार्ट, टिकाऊ और सुरक्षित’ भी होना चाहिए: श्री मनसुख मंडाविया
01 MAR 2020 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जहाजरानी राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने तमिलनाडु के ममलापुरम में तीन दिवसीय बंदरगाह समीक्षा बैठक – ‘चिंतन बैठक’ की अध्‍यक्षता की, जो आज संपन्‍न हुई। भारत के सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के अध्‍यक्ष, जहाजरानी मंत्रालय के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों और प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के अन्‍य अधिकारियों ने बैठक में भाग लिया।
‘चिंतन बैठक’ में प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के प्रदर्शन में सुधार लाने, निजी या गैर प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के साथ प्रत्‍यक्ष रूप से प्रतिस्‍पर्धा करने के लिए प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के सुदृढ़ीकरण, बंदरगाह आधुनिकीकरण, बंदरगाहों को फेसलेस और पेपर लेस बनाने के लिए ई-गर्वनेंस का कार्यान्‍वयन, ‘ट्रांस-शिपमेंट हब’ के रूप में भारत का विकास और सामुद्रिक क्षेत्र के लिए विजन-2030 जैसे विभिन्‍न विषयों पर व्‍यापक रूप से विचार किया गया।
चिंतन बैठक के दूसरे दिन, उपराष्‍ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू ने अधिकारियों के साथ परस्‍पर बातचीत की और उन्‍हें प्रोत्‍साहित किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत को अन्‍य वैश्विक बंदरगाहों के समतुल्‍य बंदरगाहों का विकास करने की आवश्‍यकता है। 2.5 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था से 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था बनने की यात्रा में भारत के लिए बंदरगाहों पर एक विश्‍व स्‍तरीय अवसरंचना महत्‍वपूर्ण है। श्री नायडू ने कहा कि तटीय समुदाय विकास बंदरगाह आधारित विकास का एक अनिवार्य घटक है। स्‍थानीय युवकों को कौशल उपलब्‍ध कराने के द्वारा स्‍थानीय समुदायों पर ध्‍यान देने की आवश्‍यकता है, जिससे कि वे रोजगार के अवसर प्राप्‍त कर सकें।
चिंतन बैठक के दौरान श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने अध्‍यक्षों, अधिकारियों के साथ सक्रियतापूर्वक परस्‍पर बातचीत की और ‘भारत के स्‍मार्ट, टिकाऊ और सुरक्षित बंदरगाहों’ का विजन प्रस्‍तुत किया। सभी प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के अध्‍यक्षों ने बंदरगाहों के विकास के लिए नवोन्‍मेषी उपायों, उल्‍लेखनीय उपलब्धियों, समग्र वित्‍तीय स्थिति, भविष्‍य की योजना के साथ संबंधित बंदरगाह निष्‍पादन प्रस्‍तुत किया। बंदरगाह समीक्षा बैठक के दौरान अध्‍यक्षों ने भी जहाजरानी मंत्री को उन मुद्दों के बारे में जानकारी दी, जिनमें मंत्रालय स्‍तरीय अंत:क्षेपों की आवश्‍यकता है। श्री मंडाविया ने बैठकों में बंदरगाहों के समक्ष आने वाली विभिन्‍न चुनौतियों का समाधान किया और बंदरगाहों के विकास के लिए सभी आवश्‍यक सहायता का आश्‍वासन दिया। श्री मंडाविया ने बंदरगाहों को विश्‍वभर में सामुद्रिक क्षेत्र में अनुसरण की जाने वाली सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ पद्धतियों को कार्यान्वित करने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित किया।