Ministry of Defence
New explosive detection device, developed by DRDO & IISc Bangalore, unveiled in Pune
01 MAR 2020 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
RaIDer-X, a new explosive detection device, was unveiled at the National Workshop on Explosive Detection (NWED-2020) in Pune today. RaIDer-X has the capability to detect explosives from a stand-off distance. The data library can be built in the system to expand its capability to detect a number of explosives in pure form as well as with the contaminants. Bulk explosive in concealed condition can also be detected by the device.RaIDer-X has been co-developed by High Energy Materials Research Laboratory (HEMRL) Puneand Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore.
The NWED-2020 was inaugurated by Secretary, Department of Defence Research &Developmentand Chairman Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) Dr G Satheesh Reddy. The two-day workshop has been organised by HEMRL Puneon its diamond jubilee celebration. HEMRL Pune is a premier laboratory of DRDO. It provides a platform to scientists, technocrats and users to share knowledge, experience and updated information on the technological advancements made in the recent past. The workshop will help in the further development of explosive detection devices and keep abreast on the recent development and advancements in the field of explosive detection.
In his address, the DRDO Chairman emphasised that detection of explosives is a compelling need of the hour. He said, security agencies are continuously monitoring vulnerable targets with the help of intelligence agencies to thwart the attempts of anti-social elements.Dr Reddy appreciated the joint pursuit of academia and DRDO in developing portable devices, which can now be safely and effectively used by security agencies. He also released a souvenir comprising of abstracts from eminent speakers of DRDO laboratories, IITs, Advanced Centre of Research in High Energy Materials, University of Hyderabad, other universities and delegates.
A total of 250 delegates from different DRDO laboratories, Army, CRPF, CISF, State Police, academic Institutes, industries and other security agencies are attending the workshop.

وزارت دفاع
دھماکہ خیز مادے کا پتہ لگانے والےنئے آلے کی، جسے ڈی آر ڈی او اور آئی آئی ایس بنگلور نے تیار کیا ہے، پنے میں نقاب کشائی کی گئی
01 MAR 2020 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
جو دھماکہ خیز مادے کا پتہ لگانے والا ایک نیا آلہ ہے، پنے میں آج ، دھماکہ خیز مادے کا پتہ لگانے سے متعلق قومی ورک شاپ (این ڈبلیو ای ڈی-2020) میں اس کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی۔آر اے آئی ڈی ای آر – ایکس میں یہ صلاحیت ہے کہ وہ کچھ دور سے دھماکہ خیز مادے کا پتہ لگا لیتا ہے۔ اس نظام میں ایک ڈیٹا لائبریری بنائی جاسکتی ہے، تاکہ بہت سے دھماکہ خیز مادوں کو ان کی اصلی شکل میں یا ملاوٹی شکل میں پتہ لگایا جاسکے۔ بڑے پیمانے پر چھپایے گیے دھماکہ خیز مادے کابھی اس آلے کے ذریعے پتہ لگایا جاسکتا ہے۔ آر اے آئی ڈی ای آر – ایکس کو ہائی انرجی میٹیرئلز ریسرچ لیباریٹری (ایچ ای ایم آر ایل) پنے اور بنگلور کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس نے مل کر تیار کیا ہے۔
این ڈبلیو ای ڈی 2020 کا افتتاح دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ، دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے کیا۔ دو روزہ ورک شاپ کا انعقاد ایچ ای ایم آر ایل پنے نے اپنی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی تقریبات کے موقع پر کیا تھا۔ ایچ ای ایم آر ایل پنے ، ڈی آر ڈی او کی ایک پریمئر لائبریری ہے۔ یہ لیباریٹری ماضی قریب میں سائنس دانوں، ٹیکنالوجی کے ماہرین اور ٹیکنالوجی استعمال کرنے والوں کے مابین ٹیکنالوجی کی جدیدکاری سے متعلق معلومات ایک دوسرے کو بہم پہنچانے کے لیےایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس ورک شاپ سےدھماکہ خیز مادوں کا پتہ لگانے والے آلات کی مزید تیاری میں مدد ملے گی اور دھماکہ خیز مادوں کا پتہ لگانے کے میدان میں حالیہ ترقی اور جدید کاری کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین نے اپنی تقریر میں زور دے کر کہا کہ دھماکہ خیز مادوں کا پتہ لگانا وقت کی اہم ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حفاظتی ایجنسیاں سماج دشمن عناصر کی کوششوں کو ناکام بنانے کے لیے انٹلی جنس ایجنسیوں کی مدد سے حساس جگہوں پر لگاتار گہری نظر رکھ رہی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر ریڈی نے یہ ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ لے جائے جانے والے آلات تیار کرنے میں ماہرین تعلیم اور ڈی آر ڈی او کی مشترکہ کوشش کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے ڈی آر ڈی او لیباریٹریز، آئی آئی ٹی ، اعلی توانائی مادوں میں تحقیق کے جدید ترین مرکز، یونیورسٹی آف حیدرآباد، دیگر یونیورسٹیوں اور مندوبین کے معروف مقررین کے اقتباسات پرمشتمل ایک سووینیئر بھی جاری کیا۔
ڈی آر ڈی او کی لیباریٹریز، فوج، سی آر پی ایف ، سی آئی ایس ایف، ریاستی پولیس، تعلیمی اداروں، صنعتوں اور دیگر حفا ظتی ایجنسیوں کے کل 250 مندوبین ورک شاپ میں شرکت کررہے ہیں۔