Ministry of Defence
New explosive detection device, developed by DRDO & IISc Bangalore, unveiled in Pune
01 MAR 2020 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
RaIDer-X, a new explosive detection device, was unveiled at the National Workshop on Explosive Detection (NWED-2020) in Pune today. RaIDer-X has the capability to detect explosives from a stand-off distance. The data library can be built in the system to expand its capability to detect a number of explosives in pure form as well as with the contaminants. Bulk explosive in concealed condition can also be detected by the device.RaIDer-X has been co-developed by High Energy Materials Research Laboratory (HEMRL) Puneand Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore.
The NWED-2020 was inaugurated by Secretary, Department of Defence Research &Developmentand Chairman Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) Dr G Satheesh Reddy. The two-day workshop has been organised by HEMRL Puneon its diamond jubilee celebration. HEMRL Pune is a premier laboratory of DRDO. It provides a platform to scientists, technocrats and users to share knowledge, experience and updated information on the technological advancements made in the recent past. The workshop will help in the further development of explosive detection devices and keep abreast on the recent development and advancements in the field of explosive detection.
In his address, the DRDO Chairman emphasised that detection of explosives is a compelling need of the hour. He said, security agencies are continuously monitoring vulnerable targets with the help of intelligence agencies to thwart the attempts of anti-social elements.Dr Reddy appreciated the joint pursuit of academia and DRDO in developing portable devices, which can now be safely and effectively used by security agencies. He also released a souvenir comprising of abstracts from eminent speakers of DRDO laboratories, IITs, Advanced Centre of Research in High Energy Materials, University of Hyderabad, other universities and delegates.
A total of 250 delegates from different DRDO laboratories, Army, CRPF, CISF, State Police, academic Institutes, industries and other security agencies are attending the workshop.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ एवं आईआईएससी बैंगलोर द्वारा विकसित नया विस्फोटक डिटेक्शन डिवाइस का पुणे में अनावरण किया गया
01 MAR 2020 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
पुणे में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय विस्फोटक डिटेक्शन कार्यशाला (एनडब्ल्यूएनडी-2020) में आज रेडर–एक्स (आरएआईडीईआर-एक्स) नामक एक नए विस्फोटक डिटेक्शन डिवाइस का अनावरण किया गया। रेडर-एक्स में एक दूरी से विस्फोटकों की पहचान करने की क्षमता है। शुद्ध रूप में अनेक विस्फोटकों के साथ-साथ मिलावट वाले विस्फोटकों का पता लगाने की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए सिस्टम में डेटा लाइब्रेरी बनाई जा सकती है। इस डिवाइस के द्वारा छुपाकर रखे गये विस्फोटकों की ढेर का भी पता लगाया जा सकता है। हाई एनर्जी मैटेरियल रिसर्च लेबोरेटरी (एचईएमआरएल), पुणे तथा भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान, बैंगलोर ने मिलकर रेडर-एक्स को विकसित किया है।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव तथा रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. जी सतीश रेड्डी ने एनडब्ल्यूईडी-2020 का उद्घाटन किया। एचईएमआरएल पुणे द्वारा इसके हीरक जयंती समारोह पर यह दो-दिवसीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की गयी है। एचईएमआरएल पुणे, डीआरडीओ की एक अग्रणी प्रयोगशाला है। वैज्ञानिकों, टेक्नोक्रेटों तथा उपयोगकर्ताओं को हाल के प्रौद्योगिकीय सुधारों के बारे में ज्ञान, अनुभव तथा नवीनतम जानकारी साझा करने के लिए यह एक मंच प्रदान करता है। इस कार्यशाला से विस्फोटक डिटेक्शन डिवाइसों के और भी अधिक विकास में मदद मिलेगी।
अपने संबोधन में, डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि विस्फोटकों का पता लगाना समय की अत्यधिक मांग है। उन्होंने कहा कि सुरक्षा एजेंसियां असामाजिक तत्वों के हमलों को विफल करने के लिए खुफिया एजेंसियों की मदद करने के साथ-साथ नाजुक ठिकानों की निरंतर निगरानी कर रही हैं। डॉ. रेड्डी ने हल्के डिवाइसों को विकसित करने में शिक्षाजगत एवं डीआरडीओ के संयुक्त प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिसका सुरक्षा एजेंसियों द्वारा अब सुरक्षित एवं प्रभावी इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशालाओं, आईआईटी संस्थानों, हाई एनर्जी मैटेरियल उन्नत अनुसंधान केंद्र, हैदराबाद विश्वविद्यालय एवं अन्य विश्वविद्यालयों तथा प्रतिनिधियों के प्रमुख वक्ताओं की मूल बातों को लेकर एक स्मारिका का भी विमोचन किया।
इस कार्यशाला में डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशालाओं, सेना, केंद्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल, केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल, राज्य पुलिस, शैक्षिक संस्थानों, उद्योगजगत तथा अन्य सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के कुल 250 प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं।